மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
நெடுஞ்சாலை அமைக்கும் திட்டங்களில் ஐஐடிக்கள், என்ஐடிக்கள், இன்ஜினியரிங் கல்லூரிகள் பங்கேற்பு
03 DEC 2020 3:08PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையத்துடன் இணைந்து, தன்னார்வ அடிப்படையில் சாலைகள் அமைக்கும் திட்டங்களில் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பல ஐஐடி-க்கள், என்ஐடி-க்கள், பொறியியல் கல்லூரிகள் ஆகியவை பங்கேற்கின்றன. இந்தக் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அருகில் உள் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில், அவர்கள் தெரிவிக்கும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஆலோசனை அடிப்படையில் சாலைகள் அமைக்கப்படுகின்றன. இந்தச் சாலைகள் அந்தந்த நிறுவனங்களின், நவீன தொழில்நுட்ப ஆய்வுகளுக்கும் பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும்.
பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப்படி, இந்த முயற்சிகள், உயர் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் தொழில்துறையினருக்கும் இடையே இணைப்பை ஏற்படுத்தும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. மேலும், இது தொழில்நுட்பக் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களுக்கும், இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையத்துக்கும் இடையே, சிவில், நெடுஞ்சாலை பொறியியல் துறையில் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு ஏற்பட வழிவகுக்கும்.
இந்த நடவடிக்கைகளின் கீழ், நெடுஞ்சாலைத் திட்டங்களில் பங்கேற்கும் தொழில்நுட்ப கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் சாலை மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களை ஆய்வு செய்து, தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையத்துக்குத் தேவையான ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்கும்.
சாலை தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் குறித்து, தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம், ஆண்டுக்கு 20 இளநிலை, 20 முதுநிலை மாணவர்களுக்கு உள்ளிருப்புப் பயிற்சியை 2 மாதங்களுக்கு வழங்கவுள்ளது. அப்போது இளநிலை மாணவர்களுக்கு மாதம் ரூ.8,000, முதுநிலை மாணவர்களுக்கு ரூ.15,000 வீதம் உதவித் தொகை வழங்கும்.
நெடுஞ்சாலை அமைக்கும் திட்டத்தை இதுவரை 18 ஐஐடி-க்களும், 26 என்ஐடி-க்களும், 190 பொறியியல் கல்லூரிகளும் தேர்வு செய்துள்ளன. 200 கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் இதற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் செய்துள்ளன. 300க்கும் மேற்பட்ட உயர் கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் இந்தத் திட்டத்தை தேர்ந்தெடுக்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.

Ministry of Education
IITs NITs and Reputed Technical Institutes to adopt stretches of National Highway
18 IITs 26 NITs 190 Engineering’s Colleges opt for Schemes
03 DEC 2020 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
In an initiative expected to result in a win-win outcome, reputed Technical Institutes across the country including IITs, NITs and other AICTE approved Engineering Colleges, have associated with the National Highway Authority of India (NHAI) to adopt nearby stretches of the National Highway on voluntary basis. The adopted stretches will be used as a field of study for the faculty, researchers and familiarize students of the Institute with the latest trends in industry.
These initiatives are expected to create a bridge between the Institutes and the Industry as has been envisioned by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. This will also lead to mutual cooperation between the Institutes and the NHAI for dissemination of respective expertise on the field of Civil/highway engineering on National Highway Projects.
Under this initiative, the partner institutes will study improvement prospects in safety, maintenance, riding comfort, removal of congestion points and usages of new technologies etc. on the adopted stretches and give suitable suggestions to NHAI for consideration. The Institutes will also associate with the NHAI during conceptualization, design and project preparation of new projects and suggest the relevant parameters and innovations based on experience specific to the site climate, topography and resource potential for better socio-economic outcome.
This initiative will also instil a sense of contribution in building local infrastructure among the students fraternity. NHAI will offer internship to 20 UG and 20 PG students of the Institutes per year. Duration of internship shall be 2 months per student in a year. Internship will be @ Rs 8000/- for undergraduate students and @ Rs. 15000/- per month for Postgraduate students. NHAI will support the creation of Lab infrastructure in the Institute and may sponsor relevant research project that helps in using alternative resource material and improving quality of roads.
NHAI has received an overwhelming response for the initiative from many reputed Institutes in a short period of time. So far 18 IITs, 26 NITs and 190 other reputed Engineering colleges have opted for the scheme. Appropriate MOUs are being signed between the Technical Institutes and NHAI for the adopted stretches and so far about 200 Institutes have already signed the MOU for implementation of the scheme. It is expected that more than 300 Institutes offering Civil Engineering UG and PG courses will adopt NH stretches all over the country.