Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah addressed inaugural session of Annual DGsP/IGsP Conference
First such conference organized in virtual mode
Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi reviewed the action points of the previous Conference
Union Home Minister emphasised that there should be zero tolerance against terrorism, while stressing on the need to ensure safety and dignity of the citizens
Union Home Minister awarded Indian Police Medal to 50 awardees
Shri Amit Shah directed that security agencies should have a coordinated approach in national security scenario
Discussions on the role of police during the COVID-19 pandemic and implementation of safety protocol by the police was also discussed
02 DEC 2020 10:49PM by PIB Delhi
The inaugural session of 55th Annual Director Generals of Police/Inspector Generals of Police Conference was addressed by the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shahhere today, in which Heads of various Central Para Military Forces and Director Generals of Police and Inspector Generals of Policeof the States participatedin virtual mode from their respective States. This is the first such Conference organised by the Intelligence Bureau in virtual mode. Paying homage to the Police martyrs, the Union Home Minister awarded Indian Police Medals to 50 awardees and congratulated them on their achievements.
In his inaugural address, Shri Amit Shahhighlighted policy issues on national security and applauded the role of the police as frontline warriors in crisis and disaster management. He emphasised that there should be zero tolerance against terrorism. While stressing upon the need to ensure safety and dignity of citizens, he underlined the importance of capacity building of Police to deal with emergency situations and disasters. He directed that security agencies should have a coordinated approach in the national security scenario and achieve the target of making India a developed and safe Nation.
The Prime MinisterShri NarendraModi later joined the Conference virtually and reviewed the action points of the previous Conference. A review of the internal security situation was presented to the Prime Minister and the Union Home Minister, and discussions were held to improve the overall security scenario with more people-friendly initiatives.
A session on various initiatives of security forces on the LWE front was held in which discussions were held to improve the security situation in LWE infested areas. Stress was given on coordinated action with States to check the LWE menace. Discussions on the role of police during the COVID-19 pandemic and implementation of safety protocol by the police was also discussed. Follow-up actions were also suggested to develop an SOP to manage various types of emergency situations.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਫ਼ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਸਪੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਫ਼ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ
ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰਿੰਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੇ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਪੁਆਇੰਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਸਹਿਣਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜ਼ੋਰ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 50 ਪੁਲਿਸ ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਮੈਡਲ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਹਦਾਇਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੌਮੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਲਾ ਤਰੀਕਾ ਅਪਨਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ
02 DEC 2020 10:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ 'ਚ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਫ਼ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਸਪੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਫ਼ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੀ 55ਵੀਂ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਜਿਸ 'ਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਨੀਮ ਫੌਜੀ ਬਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਸਪੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਇਕ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੋਏ। ਅਜਿਹਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਨੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਰੂਪ 'ਚ ਉਕਤ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸ਼ਹੀਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 50 ਪੁਲਿਸ ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਮੈਡਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ 'ਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਰੂਪ ਰੇਖਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਤਬਾਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ 'ਚ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਕਤਾਰ ਯੋਧਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਸਹਿਣਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਬਾਹੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨਾਂ ਹਦਾਇਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਲੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਪਨਾਉਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰਿੰਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਬਾਅਦ 'ਚ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ 'ਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੇ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਪੁਆਇੰਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਬਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਕ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਉਦਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਬੇਹੱਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਖੱਬੇਪੱਖੀ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਮੋਰਚੇ 'ਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਇਕ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ 'ਚ ਖੱਬੇਪੱਖੀ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ 'ਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੀਆ ਬਣਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਹੋਏ। ਇਨਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਖੱਬੇਪੱਖੀ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦੀ ਬੁਰਾਈ ਤੇ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਕਈ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਐਸ. ਓ. ਪੀ. ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।