Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah addressed inaugural session of Annual DGsP/IGsP Conference
First such conference organized in virtual mode
Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi reviewed the action points of the previous Conference
Union Home Minister emphasised that there should be zero tolerance against terrorism, while stressing on the need to ensure safety and dignity of the citizens
Union Home Minister awarded Indian Police Medal to 50 awardees
Shri Amit Shah directed that security agencies should have a coordinated approach in national security scenario
Discussions on the role of police during the COVID-19 pandemic and implementation of safety protocol by the police was also discussed
02 DEC 2020 10:49PM by PIB Delhi
The inaugural session of 55th Annual Director Generals of Police/Inspector Generals of Police Conference was addressed by the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shahhere today, in which Heads of various Central Para Military Forces and Director Generals of Police and Inspector Generals of Policeof the States participatedin virtual mode from their respective States. This is the first such Conference organised by the Intelligence Bureau in virtual mode. Paying homage to the Police martyrs, the Union Home Minister awarded Indian Police Medals to 50 awardees and congratulated them on their achievements.
In his inaugural address, Shri Amit Shahhighlighted policy issues on national security and applauded the role of the police as frontline warriors in crisis and disaster management. He emphasised that there should be zero tolerance against terrorism. While stressing upon the need to ensure safety and dignity of citizens, he underlined the importance of capacity building of Police to deal with emergency situations and disasters. He directed that security agencies should have a coordinated approach in the national security scenario and achieve the target of making India a developed and safe Nation.
The Prime MinisterShri NarendraModi later joined the Conference virtually and reviewed the action points of the previous Conference. A review of the internal security situation was presented to the Prime Minister and the Union Home Minister, and discussions were held to improve the overall security scenario with more people-friendly initiatives.
A session on various initiatives of security forces on the LWE front was held in which discussions were held to improve the security situation in LWE infested areas. Stress was given on coordinated action with States to check the LWE menace. Discussions on the role of police during the COVID-19 pandemic and implementation of safety protocol by the police was also discussed. Follow-up actions were also suggested to develop an SOP to manage various types of emergency situations.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ রাজ্য পুলিশের মহানির্দেশক এবং ইন্সপেক্টর জেনারেলদের সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধনী অধিবেশনে বক্তব্য রেখেছেন
02 DEC 2020 10:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৩রা ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ, রাজ্য পুলিশের মহানির্দেশক এবং ইন্সপেক্টর জেনারেলদের সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধনী অধিবেশনে বক্তব্য রেখেছেন। এই সম্মেলনে বিভিন্ন আধাসামরিক বাহিনীর প্রধান রাজ্য পুলিশের মহানির্দেশকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন গোয়েন্দা শাখা আয়োজিত এই সম্মেলনটি ভার্চুয়ালি করা হয়েছে। অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী যে সমস্ত পুলিশকর্মীরা কর্তব্যরত অবস্থায় শহীদ হয়েছেন, তাদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন। তিনি ৫0 জন পুলিশপদক প্রাপককে পুরস্কৃত করেছেন এবং তাদের সাফল্যের জন্য অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
স্বাগত ভাষণে শ্রী অমিত শাহ দেশের নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন এবং কোভিড পরিস্থিতিতে পুলিশকর্মীরা প্রথম সারির যোদ্ধা হিসেবে ভূমিকার ও প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলার জন্য তাদের নানা উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেছেন। মন্ত্রী সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে সরকারের জিরো টলারেন্স র্নীতির বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত ভাবে জানিয়েছেন। নাগরিকদের নিরাপত্তা এবং মর্যাদা রক্ষার উপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে তিনি, পুলিশ কর্মীদের দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির বিষয়ে উল্লেখ করেছেন যাতে তারা যেকোনো পরিস্থিতির জরুরী ভিত্তিতে এবং বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলার ক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নিতে পারেন। শ্রী শাহ্‌ নিরাপত্তা সংস্থাগুলিকে নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন জাতীয় নিরাপত্তার স্বার্থে তাদের রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে চলতে হবে এবং দেশকে উন্নত ও নিরাপদ করে তুলতে হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এই সম্মেলনে ভার্চুয়ালি পরে যোগ দিয়েছেন। বিগত সম্মেলনে গৃহীত সিদ্ধান্তগুলি কতটা বাস্তবায়িত হয়েছে সে বিষয় নিয়ে তিনি পর্যালোচনা করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রীর কাছে দেশের অভ্যন্তরীণ নিরাপত্তার বিষয়ে একটি পর্যালোচনা সংক্রান্ত প্রতিবেদন উপস্থাপনা করা হয়েছে। আলোচনায় সার্বিক নিরাপত্তা পরিস্থিতিকে কিভাবে আরো উন্নত করা যায় এবং নাগরিক বান্ধব কি কি উদ্যোগ নেওয়া যায় তা নিয়েও কথা হয়েছে।
চরম বামপন্থী সমস্যার মোকাবিলা করার জন্য, নিরাপত্তাবাহিনীগুলি কি কি উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে তা নিয়ে আলোচনা করার জন্য একটি বিশেষ অধিবেশনের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছিল। আলোচনায় রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে চলার ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতিতে পুলিশের ভূমিকা নিয়েও সম্মেলনে আলোচনা হয়েছে এবং পুলিশ বাহিনীর সদস্যদের জন্য সুরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে কথা হয়েছে। এ বিষয়ে একটি সাধারণ পরিচালন পদ্ধতি তৈরি করার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে যাতে ভবিষ্যতে জরুরি অবস্থার ক্ষেত্রে দ্রুত প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া যায়।