Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah addressed inaugural session of Annual DGsP/IGsP Conference
First such conference organized in virtual mode
Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi reviewed the action points of the previous Conference
Union Home Minister emphasised that there should be zero tolerance against terrorism, while stressing on the need to ensure safety and dignity of the citizens
Union Home Minister awarded Indian Police Medal to 50 awardees
Shri Amit Shah directed that security agencies should have a coordinated approach in national security scenario
Discussions on the role of police during the COVID-19 pandemic and implementation of safety protocol by the police was also discussed
02 DEC 2020 10:49PM by PIB Delhi
The inaugural session of 55th Annual Director Generals of Police/Inspector Generals of Police Conference was addressed by the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shahhere today, in which Heads of various Central Para Military Forces and Director Generals of Police and Inspector Generals of Policeof the States participatedin virtual mode from their respective States. This is the first such Conference organised by the Intelligence Bureau in virtual mode. Paying homage to the Police martyrs, the Union Home Minister awarded Indian Police Medals to 50 awardees and congratulated them on their achievements.
In his inaugural address, Shri Amit Shahhighlighted policy issues on national security and applauded the role of the police as frontline warriors in crisis and disaster management. He emphasised that there should be zero tolerance against terrorism. While stressing upon the need to ensure safety and dignity of citizens, he underlined the importance of capacity building of Police to deal with emergency situations and disasters. He directed that security agencies should have a coordinated approach in the national security scenario and achieve the target of making India a developed and safe Nation.
The Prime MinisterShri NarendraModi later joined the Conference virtually and reviewed the action points of the previous Conference. A review of the internal security situation was presented to the Prime Minister and the Union Home Minister, and discussions were held to improve the overall security scenario with more people-friendly initiatives.
A session on various initiatives of security forces on the LWE front was held in which discussions were held to improve the security situation in LWE infested areas. Stress was given on coordinated action with States to check the LWE menace. Discussions on the role of police during the COVID-19 pandemic and implementation of safety protocol by the police was also discussed. Follow-up actions were also suggested to develop an SOP to manage various types of emergency situations.

गृह मंत्रालय
पोलिस महासंचालक / पोलिस महानिरीक्षकांच्या 55 व्या वार्षिक परिषदेच्या उद्घाटन सत्राला उद्देशून केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांचे संबोधन
अशा प्रकारची पहिलीच आभासी परिषद
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी यापूर्वीच्या परिषदेतील मुद्द्यांच्या अंमलबजावणीचा घेतला आढावा
नागरिकांची सुरक्षा आणि सन्मान अबाधित राखण्यावर भर देणे गरजेचे – अमित शाह
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेबाबत सुरक्षा यंत्रणांनी समन्वित दृष्टिकोन बाळगण्याचे अमित शाह यांचे निर्देश
02 DEC 2020 11:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 2 डिसेंबर 2020
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज पोलिस महासंचालक / पोलिस महानिरीक्षकांच्या 55 व्या वार्षिक परिषदेच्या उद्घाटन सत्राला संबोधित केले. या परिषदेत विविध केंद्रीय निमलष्करी बलांचे प्रमुख तसेच राज्यांचे पोलिस महासंचालक आणि पोलिस महानिरीक्षकही आभासी पद्धतीने सहभागी झाले. गुप्तचर विभागाने आभासी पद्धतीने आयोजित केलेली ही पहिलीच परिषद होती. यावेळी केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी शहीद पोलीसांना आदरांजली वाहिली, 50 पोलिसांना भारतीय पोलिस पदके प्रदान केली आणि त्यांचे अभिनंदन केले.
अमित शहा यांनी आपल्या उद्घाटनपर भाषणात राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेबाबत धोरणविषयक मुद्दे अधोरेखित केले आणि संकट तसेच आपत्ती व्यवस्थापनात आघाडीचे योद्धे म्हणून कर्तव्य बजावणाऱ्या पोलिसांच्या भूमिकेचे कौतुक केले. दहशतवादाविरोधात संयमी भूमिका घेण्याची गरज नाही, असे त्यांनी निक्षून सांगितले. नागरिकांची सुरक्षा आणि सन्मान अबाधित राखण्याच्या गरजेवर भर देताना गृहमंत्र्यांनी, आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीचा आणि आपत्तींचा सामना करण्यासाठी पोलिसांची क्षमता वाढवण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेच्या बाबतीत सुरक्षा यंत्रणांनी समन्वित दृष्टिकोन बाळगावा तसेच भारताला विकसित आणि सुरक्षित राष्ट्र बनवण्याचे उद्दीष्ट साध्य करावे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी काही वेळानंतर या परिषदेत आभासी पद्धतीने सहभागी झाले. त्यांनी यापूर्वीच्या परिषदेतील मुद्द्यांच्या अंमलबजावणीचा आढावा घेतला. पंतप्रधान आणि केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांसमोर देशाच्या अंतर्गत सुरक्षाविषयक परिस्थितीचा आढावा सादर करण्यात आला आणि अधिकाधिक नागरिक स्नेही उपक्रमांच्या माध्यमातून देशातील एकंदर सुरक्षाविषयक परिस्थिती सुधारण्याबाबत चर्चा करण्यात आली.
डाव्या विचारसरणीने प्रभावित क्षेत्रातील समस्यांसंदर्भात सुरक्षा दलाच्या विविध उपक्रमांवर एक सत्र आयोजित करण्यात आले होते, ज्यात अशा भागातील सुरक्षा सुधारण्याबाबत चर्चा करण्यात आली. या समस्येमुळे उद्भवणारा धोका टाळण्यासाठी राज्यांसोबत समन्वय राखून कारवाई करण्यावर भर देण्यात आला. कोविड–19 साथरोगाच्या काळात पोलिसांच्या भूमिकेबाबत तसेच पोलिसांमार्फत सुरक्षाविषयक नियमांच्या अंमलबजावणीबाबतही चर्चा करण्यात आली. वेगवेळ्या प्रकारच्या आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीच्या व्यवस्थापनासाठी मार्गदर्शक सूचना विकसित करण्याची सूचना देखील यावेळी करण्यात आली.