Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah addressed inaugural session of Annual DGsP/IGsP Conference
First such conference organized in virtual mode
Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi reviewed the action points of the previous Conference
Union Home Minister emphasised that there should be zero tolerance against terrorism, while stressing on the need to ensure safety and dignity of the citizens
Union Home Minister awarded Indian Police Medal to 50 awardees
Shri Amit Shah directed that security agencies should have a coordinated approach in national security scenario
Discussions on the role of police during the COVID-19 pandemic and implementation of safety protocol by the police was also discussed
02 DEC 2020 10:49PM by PIB Delhi
The inaugural session of 55th Annual Director Generals of Police/Inspector Generals of Police Conference was addressed by the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shahhere today, in which Heads of various Central Para Military Forces and Director Generals of Police and Inspector Generals of Policeof the States participatedin virtual mode from their respective States. This is the first such Conference organised by the Intelligence Bureau in virtual mode. Paying homage to the Police martyrs, the Union Home Minister awarded Indian Police Medals to 50 awardees and congratulated them on their achievements.
In his inaugural address, Shri Amit Shahhighlighted policy issues on national security and applauded the role of the police as frontline warriors in crisis and disaster management. He emphasised that there should be zero tolerance against terrorism. While stressing upon the need to ensure safety and dignity of citizens, he underlined the importance of capacity building of Police to deal with emergency situations and disasters. He directed that security agencies should have a coordinated approach in the national security scenario and achieve the target of making India a developed and safe Nation.
The Prime MinisterShri NarendraModi later joined the Conference virtually and reviewed the action points of the previous Conference. A review of the internal security situation was presented to the Prime Minister and the Union Home Minister, and discussions were held to improve the overall security scenario with more people-friendly initiatives.
A session on various initiatives of security forces on the LWE front was held in which discussions were held to improve the security situation in LWE infested areas. Stress was given on coordinated action with States to check the LWE menace. Discussions on the role of police during the COVID-19 pandemic and implementation of safety protocol by the police was also discussed. Follow-up actions were also suggested to develop an SOP to manage various types of emergency situations.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے ڈی جی پی ؍ آئی جی پی کی سالانہ کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
ورچوول طریقے سے اس طرح کی اس پہلی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا گیا
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے پچھلی کانفرنس کے نکات پر کی گئی کارروائی کا جائزہ لیا
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے زور دے کر کہاکہ دہشت گردی کے خلاف ہر گز برداشت نہیں ہونی چاہئے۔ انہوں نے شہریوں کی حفاظت اور وقار کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے 50 انعام یافتگان کو انڈین پولیس میڈل عطا کیا
جناب امت نے ہدایت دی کہ حفاظتی ایجنسیوں کو چاہئے کہ وہ قومی سلامتی کے منظرنامے میں ایک مربوط طریقہ استعمال کریں
کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا اور پولیس کی طرف سے حفاظتی پروٹوکول پر عمل درآمد کے دوران پولیس کے رول پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا
02 DEC 2020 10:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی،2؍ دسمبر،پولیس کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل اور انسپکٹر جنرل کی 55ویں سالانہ کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے آج مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے خطاب کیا۔ کانفرنس میں مختلف مرکزی نیم فوجی دستوں اور ریاستوں کے ، پولیس کے ڈائرکٹرجنرلزاور انسپکٹر جنرلز نے اپنی اپنی ریاستوں سے ، ورچوول طریقے سے شرکت کی۔ اپنی نوعیت کی یہ پہلی کانفرنس ہے، جس کا اہتمام ورچوول طریقے سے انٹیلی جنس بیورو نے کیا تھا۔ شہیدوں کوخراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئےمرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے 50 انعام یافتگان کو انڈین پولیس میڈلز سے نوازا اور انہیں ان کی کامیابیوں پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
اپنی افتتاحی تقریر میں جناب امت شاہ نے قومی سلامتی سے متعلق پالیسی معاملات کو اجاگر کیااور بحران نیز کسی قدرتی آفت سے نمٹنے میں، پیش پیش رہنے والے جانبازوں کے طور پر پولیس کے رول کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ دہشت گردی کے خلاف ہر گز برداشت نہیں ہونی چاہئے۔ شہریوں کی حفاظت اور وقار کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے پولیس کی صلاحیت سازی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ وہ ہنگامی حالات، قدرتی آفات سے نمٹ سکے۔ انہوں نے ہدایت دی کہ سکیورٹی ایجنسیوں کو چاہئے کہ وہ قومی سلامتی کے تناظر میں ایک مربوط طریقہ اختیار کریں اور بھارت کو ایک ترقی یافتہ اور محفوظ ملک بنانے کے نشانے کوحاصل کریں۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نےورچوئل طریقے سے بعد میں کانفرنس میں سےشرکت کی۔پچھلی کانفرنس کے عملی نکات کا جائزہ لیا۔ وزیراعظم اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ کو اندرونی سلامتی کی صورتحال کا ایک جائزہ پیش کیا گیا اور مجموعی حفاظتی منظرنامے کو ، مزید عوام دوست اقدامات کے ذریعے بہتر بنانے پر بھی تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔
ایل ڈبلیو ای محاذ پر سلامتی دستوں کے مختلف اقدامات سے متعلق ایک اجلاس منعقد کیاگیا، جس میں ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں حفاظتی صورتحال کوبہتر بنانے کے لئے مذاکرات کئے گئے۔ ایل ڈبلیو ای کی لعنت سے نمٹنے کے لئے مربوط کارروائی پر زور دیا گیا۔کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا اورپولیس کی طرف سے حفاظتی پروٹوکول پر عمل درآمد کے دوران پولیس کے رول پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیاگیا۔ مختلف قسم کی ہنگامی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لئے ایک ایس او پی تیار کرنے کے لئے ، اس سلسلے میں عمل پیرا ہونے کا مشورہ بھی دیا گیا۔