Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister sets up a task force for preparing a roadmap on imparting technical education in Mother Tongue
02 DEC 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ has set up a task force for preparing a roadmap on imparting technical education in Mother Tongue, here today. The task force set up under the chairmanship of Secretary, Higher Education will take into consideration the suggestions made by various stakeholders and will submit a report in a month. The decision was taken by the Minister at a high level meeting on imparting technical education in Mother Tongue. Secretary Higher Education, Shri Amit Khare, IIT Directors, Academicians and senior officials of the Ministry were present on the occasion. The agenda of the meeting was to discuss and deliberate regarding the implementation of NEP- 2020.
Shri Pokhriyal said that the meeting today is a step in the direction towards achieving Prime Minister’s vision that student may pursue the professional courses such as medicine, engineering, law, etc in their mother tongue.
The Minister said that no language will be imposed on any student but enabling provisions should be made so that bright students are not deprived of Technical Education due to lack of knowledge of English language.
He further said that all the stakeholders are taking concerted efforts to ensure effective implementation of the New Education Policy- 2020.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సాంకేతిక విద్యను మాతృభాషలో అందించేందుకు విధివిధానాల ఖరారుకు టాస్క్‌ఫోర్స్‌ను నియమించిన కేంద్ర విద్యాశాఖ మంత్రి
02 DEC 2020 6:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
సాంకేతిక విద్యను మాతృభాషలో అందించడంపై విధివిధానాలు ఖరారు చేసేందుకు కేంద్ర విద్యాశాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రమేష్‌ పోఖ్రియాల్‌ నిశాంక్‌ ఒక టాస్క్‌ఫోర్స్‌ను నియమించారు. ఉన్నత విద్య కార్యదర్శి ఈ టాస్క్‌ఫోర్స్‌ అధ్యక్షుడిగా వ్యవహరిస్తారు. సంబంధిత వర్గాల నుంచి ఈ టాస్క్‌ఫోర్స్‌ సలహాలు, సూచనలు స్వీకరించి, నెలలో తన నివేదికను మంత్రికి సమర్పిస్తుంది. 'మాతృభాషలో సాంకేతిక విద్య'పై నిర్వహించిన ఉన్నత స్థాయి సమావేశంలో మంత్రి ఈ నిర్ణయం తీసుకున్నారు. ఉన్నత విద్య కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ అమిత్‌ ఖరే, ఐఐటీ డెరెక్టర్లు, విద్యావేత్తలు, మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సీనియర్‌ అధికారులు సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. ఎన్‌ఈపీ-2020పై చర్చ అజండాగా ఈ సమావేశం జరిగింది.
వృత్తి విద్యలైన వైద్య విద్య, ఇంజినీరింగ్‌, న్యాయ విద్య వంటివాటిని విద్యార్థులు మాతృభాషలో నేర్చుకోవాలన్న ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఆలోచనను ఆచరణలోకి తెచ్చే దిశగా ఈ సమావేశం జరిగిందని శ్రీ పోఖ్రియాల్‌ వెల్లడించారు.
ఏ విద్యార్థిపైనా ఏ భాషనూ బలవంతంగా రుద్దకూడదని, విద్యార్జనను సులభం చేసే నిబంధనలు రూపొందించాలన్న మంత్రి, దానివల్ల, ఆంగ్లం రాదన్న కారణంతో తెలివైన విద్యార్థులు సాంకేతిక విద్యకు దూరం కాకుండా ఉంటారని అన్నారు.
కొత్త విద్యా విధానాన్ని సమర్థవంతంగా అమలు చేయడానికి సంబంధిత వర్గాలన్నీ దీక్షగా కృషి చేస్తున్నట్లు శ్రీ పోఖ్రియాల్‌ వివరించారు.