Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister sets up a task force for preparing a roadmap on imparting technical education in Mother Tongue
02 DEC 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ has set up a task force for preparing a roadmap on imparting technical education in Mother Tongue, here today. The task force set up under the chairmanship of Secretary, Higher Education will take into consideration the suggestions made by various stakeholders and will submit a report in a month. The decision was taken by the Minister at a high level meeting on imparting technical education in Mother Tongue. Secretary Higher Education, Shri Amit Khare, IIT Directors, Academicians and senior officials of the Ministry were present on the occasion. The agenda of the meeting was to discuss and deliberate regarding the implementation of NEP- 2020.
Shri Pokhriyal said that the meeting today is a step in the direction towards achieving Prime Minister’s vision that student may pursue the professional courses such as medicine, engineering, law, etc in their mother tongue.
The Minister said that no language will be imposed on any student but enabling provisions should be made so that bright students are not deprived of Technical Education due to lack of knowledge of English language.
He further said that all the stakeholders are taking concerted efforts to ensure effective implementation of the New Education Policy- 2020.

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
মাতৃভাষায় কারিগরি শিক্ষা প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে রোডম্যাপ তৈরির জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্রী একটি টাস্কফোর্স গঠন করেছেন
02 DEC 2020 6:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ২ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্রী রমেশ পক্রিয়াল নিসাঙ্ক মাতৃভাষায় কারিগরি শিক্ষা প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে রোড ম্যাপ তৈরির জন্য আজ একটি টাস্কফোর্স গঠন করেছেন। উচ্চ শিক্ষা বিভাগের সচিবের নেতৃত্বে এই কমিটি গঠন করা হয়েছে। বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠান থেকে মতামত গ্রহণ করে কমিটি এক মাসের মধ্যে তাদের রিপোর্ট পেশ করবে। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীর উপস্থিতিতে আজ এক উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠকে এই সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। ওই বৈঠকে উচ্চ শিক্ষা বিভাগের সচিব শ্রী অমিত খারে ও আইআইটির অধিকর্তারা ছাড়াও শিক্ষাবিদ এবং মন্ত্রকের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
পরে শ্রী পোখরিয়াল জানান, আজকের এই বৈঠকের প্রধান লক্ষ্যই ছিল প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দূরদর্শীতার পরিচয় হিসেবে এক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা যেখানে শিক্ষার্থীরা তাদের মাতৃভাষার মাধ্যমে পেশাগত পাঠক্রমগুলি যেমন মেডিসিন, ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং, আইন প্রভৃতি বিষয়ে শিক্ষা নিতে পারে। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, কোনো শিক্ষার্থীর ওপর জোর করে কোন ভাষা চাপানো হবে না।ইংরেজি ভাষা সম্পর্কে জ্ঞানের অভাবে উজ্জ্বল শিক্ষার্থীরা যাতে কারিগরি শিক্ষা থেকে বঞ্চিত না হয় সেজন্যই মাতৃভাষার মাধ্যমে শিক্ষার ব্যবস্থা করতে উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হচ্ছে।