Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister sets up a task force for preparing a roadmap on imparting technical education in Mother Tongue
02 DEC 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ has set up a task force for preparing a roadmap on imparting technical education in Mother Tongue, here today. The task force set up under the chairmanship of Secretary, Higher Education will take into consideration the suggestions made by various stakeholders and will submit a report in a month. The decision was taken by the Minister at a high level meeting on imparting technical education in Mother Tongue. Secretary Higher Education, Shri Amit Khare, IIT Directors, Academicians and senior officials of the Ministry were present on the occasion. The agenda of the meeting was to discuss and deliberate regarding the implementation of NEP- 2020.
Shri Pokhriyal said that the meeting today is a step in the direction towards achieving Prime Minister’s vision that student may pursue the professional courses such as medicine, engineering, law, etc in their mother tongue.
The Minister said that no language will be imposed on any student but enabling provisions should be made so that bright students are not deprived of Technical Education due to lack of knowledge of English language.
He further said that all the stakeholders are taking concerted efforts to ensure effective implementation of the New Education Policy- 2020.

وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم نے مادری زبان میں تکنیکی تعلیم فراہم کرنے کے بارے میں روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کے لئے ایک ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دی
02 DEC 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال ‘نشنک’ نے آج یہاں مادری زبان میں تکنیکی تعلیم فراہم کرنے کے لئے روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کے لئے ایک ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دی ہے۔ اعلیٰ تعلیم کے سکریٹری کی سربراہی میں تشکیل دی گئی ٹاسک فورس مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی تجاویز پر غور کرے گی اور ایک ماہ میں رپورٹ پیش کرے گی۔ وزیر موصوف نے مادری زبان میں تکنیکی تعلیم فراہم کرنے سے متعلق ایک اعلی سطحی میٹنگ میں یہ فیصلہ لیا۔ اس موقع پر اعلیٰ تعلیم کے سکریٹری جناب امت کھرے ، آئی آئی ٹی کے ڈائریکٹرز ، ماہرین تعلیم اور وزارت کے سینئر عہدیداران موجود تھے۔ میٹنگ کا ایجنڈا این ای پی۔2020 کے نفاذ کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کرنا اور غور وخوض کرنا تھا۔
جناب پوکھریال نے کہا کہ آج یہ میٹنگ وزیر اعظم کے ویژن کے حصول کی سمت میں ایک قدم ہے جس میں طالب علم اپنی مادری زبان میں طب، انجینئرنگ اور قانون وغیرہ جیسے پیشہ وارانہ کورسز کی تعلیم حاصل کرسکتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کسی بھی طالب علم پر کسی زبان کو تھوپا نہیں جائے گا لیکن خصوصی اختیار عطا کرنے والے التزامات کئے جانے چاہئیں تاکہ ذہین طلباء انگریزی زبان کا علم نہ ہونے کی وجہ سے تکنیکی تعلیم سے محروم نہ ہوں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سبھی اسٹیک ہولڈرز نئی تعلیمی پالیسی- 2020 پر موثر عملدرآمد کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ٹھوس کوششیں کر رہے ہیں۔