Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister sets up a task force for preparing a roadmap on imparting technical education in Mother Tongue
02 DEC 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ has set up a task force for preparing a roadmap on imparting technical education in Mother Tongue, here today. The task force set up under the chairmanship of Secretary, Higher Education will take into consideration the suggestions made by various stakeholders and will submit a report in a month. The decision was taken by the Minister at a high level meeting on imparting technical education in Mother Tongue. Secretary Higher Education, Shri Amit Khare, IIT Directors, Academicians and senior officials of the Ministry were present on the occasion. The agenda of the meeting was to discuss and deliberate regarding the implementation of NEP- 2020.
Shri Pokhriyal said that the meeting today is a step in the direction towards achieving Prime Minister’s vision that student may pursue the professional courses such as medicine, engineering, law, etc in their mother tongue.
The Minister said that no language will be imposed on any student but enabling provisions should be made so that bright students are not deprived of Technical Education due to lack of knowledge of English language.
He further said that all the stakeholders are taking concerted efforts to ensure effective implementation of the New Education Policy- 2020.

ಮಾನವ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಮಾತೃಭಾಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದ ಕುರಿತು ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿ ಸಿದ್ಧಪಡಿಸಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವರಿಂದ ಕಾರ್ಯಪಡೆ ರಚನೆ
02 DEC 2020 6:12PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಮಾತೃಭಾಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣವನ್ನು ನೀಡುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಯನ್ನು ಸಿದ್ಧಪಡಿಸಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ರಮೇಶ್ ಪೋಖ್ರಿಯಾಲ್ ‘ನಿಶಾಂಕ್’ಇಂದು ಕಾರ್ಯಪಡೆಯೊಂದನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ರಚಿಸಲಾಗಿರುವ ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಪಡೆಯು ವಿವಿಧ ಪಾಲುದಾರರ ಸಲಹೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆದು ಒಂದು ತಿಂಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವರದಿಯನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಮಾತೃಭಾಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀಡುವ ಕುರಿತು ನಡೆದ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಚಿವರು ಈ ನಿರ್ಧಾರ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಖರೆ, ಐಐಟಿ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರು, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ತಜ್ಞರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು. ಎನ್‌ಇಪಿ-2020 ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲು ಈ ಸಭೆ ಕರೆಯಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.
ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಮಾತೃಭಾಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ, ಎಂಜಿನಿಯರಿಂಗ್, ಕಾನೂನು ಮುಂತಾದ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಕೋರ್ಸ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಕಲಿಯಬೇಕೆಂಬ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುವ ದಿಕ್ಕಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದಿನ ಸಭೆ ಒಂದು ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಪೋಖ್ರಿಯಾಲ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಯಾವುದೇ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ಭಾಷೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲವಂತವಾಗಿ ಹೇರುವುದಿಲ್ಲ. ಆದರೆ ಇಂಗ್ಲಿಷ್ ಭಾಷೆಯ ಜ್ಞಾನದ ಕೊರತೆಯಿಂದಾಗಿ ಪ್ರತಿಭಾವಂತ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದಿಂದ ವಂಚಿತರಾಗದಂತೆ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿ- 2020ನ್ನು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪಾಲುದಾರರು ಒಗ್ಗಟ್ಟಿನ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.