Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister sets up a task force for preparing a roadmap on imparting technical education in Mother Tongue
02 DEC 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ has set up a task force for preparing a roadmap on imparting technical education in Mother Tongue, here today. The task force set up under the chairmanship of Secretary, Higher Education will take into consideration the suggestions made by various stakeholders and will submit a report in a month. The decision was taken by the Minister at a high level meeting on imparting technical education in Mother Tongue. Secretary Higher Education, Shri Amit Khare, IIT Directors, Academicians and senior officials of the Ministry were present on the occasion. The agenda of the meeting was to discuss and deliberate regarding the implementation of NEP- 2020.
Shri Pokhriyal said that the meeting today is a step in the direction towards achieving Prime Minister’s vision that student may pursue the professional courses such as medicine, engineering, law, etc in their mother tongue.
The Minister said that no language will be imposed on any student but enabling provisions should be made so that bright students are not deprived of Technical Education due to lack of knowledge of English language.
He further said that all the stakeholders are taking concerted efforts to ensure effective implementation of the New Education Policy- 2020.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮਾਂ ਬੋਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰੋਡ ਮੈਪ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ
02 DEC 2020 6:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਮੇਸ਼ ਪੋਖਰਿਯਾਲ ''ਨਿਸ਼ੰਕ'' ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਮਾਂ ਬੋਲੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰੋਡ ਮੈਪ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਉੱਚ ਸਿਖਿੱਆ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਗਠਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਖਦਿਆਂ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ । ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮਾਂ ਬੋਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ । ਸਕੱਤਰ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਖਰੇ, ਆਈ.ਆਈ.ਪੀ. ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰਜ਼, ਵਿਦਵਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ । ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਨ.ਈ.ਪੀ. 2020 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਸੀ ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪੋਖਰਿਯਾਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਉਸ ਸੋਚ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਉਹ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਮੈਡੀਸਨ, ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਆਪੋ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਾਤ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ । ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਤੇ ਕੋਈ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਥੋਪੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਪਰ ਇਹੋ ਜਿਹੇ ਨਿਯਮ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਕਿ ਸੂਝਵਾਨ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਅੰਗਰੇਜੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਲੈਣ ਤੋਂ ਵਾਂਝੇ ਨਾ ਰਹਿਣ । ਉਹਨਾ ਹੋਰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਨਵੀਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਅਸਰਦਾਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ।
ਐੱਮ.ਸੀ./ਕੇ.ਪੀ./ਏ.ਕੇ.