Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
INR 200 crore municipal bonds issue of Lucknow Municipal Corporation listed at BSE
10 year bond attracts huge investor interest with total bids of INR 450 crores--closes with attractive coupon rate of 8.5%
Lucknow becomes 9th city to raise municipal bonds, Incentivised By Mohua Under Mission Amrut
LMC to get ₹26 cr to subsidise interest burden
Upfront incentive amount equates to reducing interest burden by 2% on municipal corporation
To help in improving Financial & Municipal Governance, make city move towards self Dependence--provide support for developing civic infrastructure-- Boost Aatmanirbhar City As Part of Aatmanirbhar Bharat
CM of UP Yogi Adityanath attends BELL Ceremony at NSE
Ghaziabad, Varanasi, Agra & Kanpur expected to also issue municipal bonds in coming months
02 DEC 2020 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
The INR 200 crore municipal bonds issue of the Lucknow Municipal Corporation (LMC) was listed at Bombay Stock Exchange today. The Hon’ble Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Yogi Adityanath attended the Bell Ceremony at the National Stock Exchange in Mumbai today. With this, Lucknow has become the 9th city in the country to have raised municipal bonds, which has been incentivized by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India under the mission AMRUT (Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation). The bonds issue will ensure that the LMC will get ₹26 cr to subsidise its interest burden. This upfront incentive amount equates to reducing interest burden by 2% on the municipal corporation. It will help in improving financial & municipal governance, make city move on the path of self dependence and provide necessary support for developing civic infrastructure. This will also boost AatmaNirbharCity as a part of AatmaNirbharBharat.
Lucknow Municipal Corporation (LMC) successfully launched is maiden municipal bond issue on November 13, 2020 which has been listed today and is tradeable on Bombay Stock Exchange. The total issue of INR 100 crores (including green shoe option of up to INR 100 crores) attracted considerable investor interest and received bids totaling to INR 450 crores from 21 investors. It closed at a very attractive coupon rate of 8.5% for a ten-year bond, which is a record, particularly in times of COVID and is reflective of the investor demand for good quality and well-structured municipal bonds.
This is a historic occasion as it is the first municipal bond issue from North India and the first from Uttar Pradesh after the launch of the AMRUT scheme. The considerable investor interest evinced by significant over-subscription of this bond issue is indicative of improving economic environment. It follows the pioneering trend set by Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation which issued the first municipal bond for INR 100 crore without state government guarantee to finance infrastructure projects in January, 1998. The Government of Uttar Pradesh and the Government of India have extended their full support to this issue which marks a paradigm change in urban governance and would trigger more market oriented and transparent local administration. The Government of Uttar Pradesh is keen to encourage other local bodies in the state to emulate the example set by Lucknow Municipal Corporation. It is expected that the municipal corporations of Ghaziabad and then other cities such as Varanasi, Agra and Kanpur will also issue municipal bonds in the coming months, followed by a pooled municipal bond issue from some of the smaller municipal entities in the state.
This bond issue from Lucknow Municipal Corporation is rated ‘AA’ by India Ratings and ‘AA (CE)’ by Brickwork Ratings. The proceeds of the issue are proposed to be invested in a water supply project being implemented under AMRUT scheme of the Government of India and a housing project. The tenure of the Lucknow Municipal Corporation bond is 10 years and it is structured as a ‘strip’ bond with 7 STRRPs (A to G) and principal repayment to happen in 7 equal annual payments from the 4th year to the 10th year. In addition to asset cover, a structured payment mechanism has been put in place to ensure timely payment of both principal and interest obligations.
The significance of this maiden bond issue from an urban local body in Uttar Pradesh is not merely the quantum of resources raised for investments in urban infrastructure but a demonstration of the transformation of Lucknow Municipal Corporation into a model for urban governance.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
بمبئ اسٹاک ایکسچینج کی فہرست میں شامل لکھنؤمیونسپل کارپوریشن کے 200کروڑروپے کی مالیت کے میونسپل بانڈز کا اجرا
یہ 10 سالہ بانڈ،450کروڑروپے کی مجموعی بولیوں کے ساتھ کثیرسرمایہ کاری کا راغب کرتاہے ، جس میں کوپن کی 8.5فیصدکی ترغیبی شرح شامل ہے
لکھنؤ،مشن امرت کے تحت مہواکے ذریعہ ترغیب شدہ میونسپل بانڈز شروع کرنے والا ،9 واں شہربن گیاہے
ایل ایم سی کو، سود کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لئے، 26کروڑروپے حاصل ہوں گے
ہراول ترغیباتی رقم ، میونسپل کارپوریشن پر، تخفیفی سودی بوجھ 2فیصد تک کم کرے گی
مالیاتی اورمیونسپل گورننس کو بہتربنانے ، شہرکوخودکفالت کی جانب پیش رفت کرنے –شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی فروغ کے لئے حمایت فراہم کرنے –آتم نربھرشہرکو آتم نربھربھارت کاایک حصہ بنانے کے لئے فروغ دینا
اترپردیش کے وزیراعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ کی ، قومی اسٹاک ایکسچینج میں، بی ای ایل ایل تقریب میں شرکت
توقع ہے کہ غازی آباد، وارانسی ، آگرہ اورکانپور بھی آئندہ مہینوں میں میونسپل بانڈز جاری کریں گے
02 DEC 2020 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 2؍دسمبر:آج بمبئ اسٹاک ایکسچینج میں ،لکھنؤمیونسپل کارپوریشن ( ایل ایم سی ) کے 200کروڑروپے کی مالیت کے میونسپل بانڈز کا اجراکرکے اسے بی ایس ای کی فہرست میں شامل کردیاگیا۔ اترپردیش کے وزیراعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ نے آج بمبئی میں قومی اسٹال ایکسچینج کی بیل تقریبات میں شرکت کی ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی لکھنؤمیونسپل بانڈز جاری کرنے والا ملک کا9واں شہربن گیاہے ، جسے امرت مشن ( اٹل مشن برائے تجدیدنواورشہری منتقلی )کے تحت حکومت ہند کی ہاوسنگ اورشہری امورکی وزارت کے ذریعہ شروع کیاگیاہے ۔بانڈزکے اجراسے یہ بات یقینی ہوگی کہ ایل ایم سی اپنے سود کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لئے 26کروڑروپے حاصل کرسکے گا۔ ہراول ترغیباتی رقم ، میونسپل کارپوریشن پر، تخفیفی سودی بوجھ 2فیصد تک کم کرے گی۔اس سے مالیاتی اور میونسپل گورننس کو بہتربنانے ، شہرکو خودکفالت کی راہ پرآگے بڑھنے اورشہری ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ضروری حمایت کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ یہ آتم نربھرشہرکو آتم نربھربھارت کے حصے کے طورپربھی فروغ دے گا۔
لکھنؤمیونسپل کارپوریشن ( ایل ایم سی ) نے 13نومبر، 2020کوکامیابی کے ساتھ اپنے پہلے میونسپل بانڈز کا اجراکیاجسے آج فہرست میں شامل کرلیاگیاہے اور اب یہ بابمے اسٹاک ایکسچینج میں کاروبارکرسکتاہے ۔ 100کروڑروپے مالیت کے مجموعی اجرا نے ( 100کروڑروپے تک گرین شواختیارسمیت ) قابل ذکرسرمایہ کاروں کی دلچسپی کو راغب کیااور 450کروڑروپے مالیت کی مجموعی بولیاں وصول کیں ۔ یہ ایک دس سالہ بانڈکے لئے 8.5فیصدکی اعلیٰ ترغیباتی کوپن شرح پربند ہوا ،جوکہ خاص طورپر کووڈ کے دورمیں ایک ریکارڈ ہے اوراعلیٰ معیاری اورمستحکم ڈھانچے والے میونسپل بانڈز کے لئے سرمایہ کاروں کے مطالبے کا عکاس ہے ۔
یہ ایک تاریخی موقع ہے کیونکہ یہ پہلامیونسپل بانڈ ہے جسے شمالی ہندوستان سے جاری کیاگیاہے جب کہ امرت اسکیم کے آغاز کے بعد اترپردیش سے بھی جاری ہونے والا پہلا بانڈہے۔اس بانڈکے اجرا کے لئے قابل ذکرمطالبے سے سرمایہ کاروں کا نمایاں مفاد اس بات کا عندیہ ہے کہ اس سے اقتصادی ماحول میں بہتری آئے گی ۔اس نے احمدآباد میونسپل کارپوریشن کے قائم کردہ اس شاندار رجحان کی تقلید کی ہے جس نے جنوری ، 1998میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کومالیہ فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے ،ریاستی سرکارکی ضمانت کے بغیر، 100کروڑروپے کی مالیت کے پہلے میونسپل بانڈز جاری کئے تھے ۔ اترپردیش کی سرکاراورحکومت ہند نے اس اجراکو اپنی پوری حمایت فراہم کی ہے جو شہری گورننس میں ایک جامع تبدیلی کا مظہرہے اور جو مزید مارکیٹ وابستگی اور شفاف مقامی انتظامیہ کی راہ ہموارکرے گا۔ اترپردیش کی سرکار، لکھنؤمیونسپل کارپوریشن کی قائم کردہ اس شاندارمثال سے روشنی حاصل کرنے کے لئے ریاست میں دیگرمقامی اداروں کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کرناچاہتی ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ غازی آبادکی میونسپل کارپوریشن اوراس کے بعدوارانسی ، آگرہ اور کانپور جیسے دیگرشہربھی آنے والے مہینوں میں میونسپل بانڈز جاری کریں گے جس کے بعد ریاست میں چھوٹے میونسپل اداروں میں سے کچھ بھی بانڈجاری کرسکتے ہیں ۔
لکھنؤ میونسپل کارپوریشن کی جانب سے جاری اس بانڈکو انڈیاریٹنگ میں ‘اے اے ’کی ریٹنگ دی گئی ہے جب کہ برک ورک ریٹنگ کے ذریعہ اسے ‘اے اے (سی ای ) ’کی ریٹنگ دی گئی ہے ۔ اس ایشوسے حاصل ہونے والے مالیہ سے پانی کی فراہمی کے ایک پروجیکٹ میں سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی جو کہ حکومت ہند کی امرت اسکیم کے تحت نافذ کیاجارہاہے نیز اسے ایک ہاؤسنگ پروجیکٹ میں بھی استعمال کیاجائے گا۔ لکھنؤمیونسپل کارپوریش بانڈ کی مدت دس سال ہے اور اسے 7 ایس ٹی آرآرپیز ( اے ٹوجی ) کے ساتھ ‘ اسٹرپ’بانڈ کے طورپر نصب کیاگیاہے ، جب کہ اس کی اصولی ادائیگی چوتھے سال سے 10ویں سال تک 7یکساں سالانہ ادائیگیوں کے ذریعہ کی جائے گی ۔ علاوہ ازیں اثاثوں کے تحفظ کے لئے ایک منظم ادائیگی کا طریقہ کاروضع کیاگیاہے تاکہ اصل اورسود ، دونوں طرح کی ادائیگیوں کی بروقت ادائیگی کو یقینی بنایاجاسکے ۔
اترپردیش میں ایک شہری مقامی ادارے سے جاری اس پہلے بانڈکی اہمیت ، شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری کے لئے وسائل کو وسیع مقدارمیں حاصل کرنا ہی نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ لکھنؤمیونسپل کارپوریشن کو شہری گورننس کا ایک ماڈل بنانے کامظہرہے ۔