Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
INR 200 crore municipal bonds issue of Lucknow Municipal Corporation listed at BSE
10 year bond attracts huge investor interest with total bids of INR 450 crores--closes with attractive coupon rate of 8.5%
Lucknow becomes 9th city to raise municipal bonds, Incentivised By Mohua Under Mission Amrut
LMC to get ₹26 cr to subsidise interest burden
Upfront incentive amount equates to reducing interest burden by 2% on municipal corporation
To help in improving Financial & Municipal Governance, make city move towards self Dependence--provide support for developing civic infrastructure-- Boost Aatmanirbhar City As Part of Aatmanirbhar Bharat
CM of UP Yogi Adityanath attends BELL Ceremony at NSE
Ghaziabad, Varanasi, Agra & Kanpur expected to also issue municipal bonds in coming months
02 DEC 2020 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
The INR 200 crore municipal bonds issue of the Lucknow Municipal Corporation (LMC) was listed at Bombay Stock Exchange today. The Hon’ble Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Yogi Adityanath attended the Bell Ceremony at the National Stock Exchange in Mumbai today. With this, Lucknow has become the 9th city in the country to have raised municipal bonds, which has been incentivized by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India under the mission AMRUT (Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation). The bonds issue will ensure that the LMC will get ₹26 cr to subsidise its interest burden. This upfront incentive amount equates to reducing interest burden by 2% on the municipal corporation. It will help in improving financial & municipal governance, make city move on the path of self dependence and provide necessary support for developing civic infrastructure. This will also boost AatmaNirbharCity as a part of AatmaNirbharBharat.
Lucknow Municipal Corporation (LMC) successfully launched is maiden municipal bond issue on November 13, 2020 which has been listed today and is tradeable on Bombay Stock Exchange. The total issue of INR 100 crores (including green shoe option of up to INR 100 crores) attracted considerable investor interest and received bids totaling to INR 450 crores from 21 investors. It closed at a very attractive coupon rate of 8.5% for a ten-year bond, which is a record, particularly in times of COVID and is reflective of the investor demand for good quality and well-structured municipal bonds.
This is a historic occasion as it is the first municipal bond issue from North India and the first from Uttar Pradesh after the launch of the AMRUT scheme. The considerable investor interest evinced by significant over-subscription of this bond issue is indicative of improving economic environment. It follows the pioneering trend set by Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation which issued the first municipal bond for INR 100 crore without state government guarantee to finance infrastructure projects in January, 1998. The Government of Uttar Pradesh and the Government of India have extended their full support to this issue which marks a paradigm change in urban governance and would trigger more market oriented and transparent local administration. The Government of Uttar Pradesh is keen to encourage other local bodies in the state to emulate the example set by Lucknow Municipal Corporation. It is expected that the municipal corporations of Ghaziabad and then other cities such as Varanasi, Agra and Kanpur will also issue municipal bonds in the coming months, followed by a pooled municipal bond issue from some of the smaller municipal entities in the state.
This bond issue from Lucknow Municipal Corporation is rated ‘AA’ by India Ratings and ‘AA (CE)’ by Brickwork Ratings. The proceeds of the issue are proposed to be invested in a water supply project being implemented under AMRUT scheme of the Government of India and a housing project. The tenure of the Lucknow Municipal Corporation bond is 10 years and it is structured as a ‘strip’ bond with 7 STRRPs (A to G) and principal repayment to happen in 7 equal annual payments from the 4th year to the 10th year. In addition to asset cover, a structured payment mechanism has been put in place to ensure timely payment of both principal and interest obligations.
The significance of this maiden bond issue from an urban local body in Uttar Pradesh is not merely the quantum of resources raised for investments in urban infrastructure but a demonstration of the transformation of Lucknow Municipal Corporation into a model for urban governance.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
लखनऊ नगर निगम के जारी किए गए 200 करोड़ रुपये मूल्‍य वाले नगरपालिका बांड्स बीएसई में सूचीबद्ध
10 वर्ष की अवधि वाला बांड 450 करोड़ रुपये की कुल निविदाओं के साथ भारी निवेशक ब्याज को आकर्षित करता है - 8.5 प्रतिशत की आकर्षक कूपन दर पर बंद हुआ
नगरपालिका बॉन्ड्स जारी करने वाला लखनऊ 9वां शहर बना, मिशन अमृत के तहत आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय का प्रोत्‍साहन
एलएमसी को ब्याज भार में रियायत देने के लिए 26 करोड़ रुपये मिलेंगे
अग्रिम प्रोत्‍साहन राशि नगर निगम पर ब्याज के बोझ को 2 प्रतिशत तक कम करने के समान है
यह वित्तीय और निगम सुशासन में सुधार लाने, शहर को और अधिक आत्‍मनिर्भर बनाने - नागरिक आधारभूत सुविधा ढांचे को विकसित करने में मददगार साबित होगा और आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत के हिस्‍से के रूप में आत्‍मनिर्भर शहर बनाने की दिशा में एक प्रयत्‍न है
उत्‍तर प्रदेश के मुख्‍यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ एनएसई के कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए
आने वाले महीनों में गाजियाबाद, वाराणसी, आगरा और कानपुर में भी नगरपालिका बांड जारी होने की उम्मीद है
02 DEC 2020 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
लखनऊ नगर निगम की ओर से जारी किये गए 200 करोड़ रुपये मूल्‍य वाले नगरपालिका बांड्स को आज बीएसई में सूचीबद्ध किया गया। उत्‍तर प्रदेश के माननीय मुख्‍यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ ने आज मुंबई में एनएसई के बेल समारोह में हिस्‍सा लिया। इसके साथ ही लखनऊ देश में नगरपालिका बॉन्ड्स जारी करने वाला 9वां शहर बन गया है। इसे भारत सरकार के आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने अमृत मिशन (अटल नवीकरण और शहरी परिवर्तन मिशन) के तहत प्रोत्‍साहन दिया है। इन बांड के जारी होने से लखनऊ नगर निगम को अपने ब्‍याज भार में सब्सिडी देने के लिए 26 करोड़ रुपये की राशि प्राप्‍त होगी। यह अग्रिम प्रोत्‍साहन राशि नगर निगम पर ब्याज के बोझ को 2 प्रतिशत तक कम करने के समान है। यह वित्तीय और निगम सुशासन में सुधार लाने, शहर को और अधिक आत्‍मनिर्भर बनाने-नागरिक आधारभूत सुविधा ढांचे को विकसित करने में मददगार साबित होगा और आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत के हिस्‍से के रूप में आत्‍मनिर्भर शहर बनाने की दिशा में एक प्रयत्‍न है।
लखनऊ नगर निगम ने 13 नवम्‍बर, 2020 को अपना पहला नगरपालिका बांड सफलतापूर्वक जारी किया था, जिसे आज सूचीबद्ध किया गया है और यह बीएसई में कारोबार योग्‍य है। कुल जारी किये गये 100 करोड़ रुपये के इश्‍यू ने काफी मात्रा में निवेशकों को आकर्षित किया और 450 करोड़ रुपये की कुल निविदाएं प्राप्‍त हुईं। यह 8.5 प्रतिशत की आकर्षित कूपन दर पर बंद हुआ था और इसकी अवधि 10 वर्ष की है, जो अपने आप में एक रिकॉर्ड है, खासकर कोरोना महामारी के समय में। यह बांड बेहतर गुणवत्‍ता वाले निवेशकों की मांग का प्रतीक है और नगरपालिका बांड्स में सबसे अधिक संरचित है।
अमृत योजना के शुरू करने के बाद यह उत्‍तर भारत और उत्‍तर प्रदेश की ओर से पहला नगरपालिका बांड है। इस बांड इश्‍यू को लेकर ग्राहकों ने जो उत्‍साह दिखाया है वह निवेशकों के हितों को दर्शाता है तथा आर्थिक दशाओं में सुधार का भी प्रतीक है। इससे पहले अहमदाबाद नगर निगम ने बिना किसी सरकारी गारंटी के 100 करोड़ रुपये का पहला नगरपालिका बांड जनवरी 1998 में जारी किया था, जिसका उद्देश्‍य शहर में आधारभूत ढांचा सुविधा परियोजनाओं को वित्‍त पोषित करना था और उत्‍तर प्रदेश सरकार ने उसी दिशा में कदम बढ़ाते हुए यह बांड जारी किया है। इस बांड इश्‍यू के प्रति उत्‍तर प्रदेश सरकार और केंद्र सरकार का पूरा समर्थन है, जो शहरी सुशासन में बदलाव का प्रतीक है तथा यह और अधिक बाजारोन्‍मुखी एवं पारदर्शी स्‍थानीय प्रशासन को बढ़ावा देगा। उत्‍तर प्रदेश सरकार लखनऊ निगर निगम की ओर से पेश किये गये इस उदाहरण को राज्‍य में अन्‍य स्‍थानीय निकायों को प्रोत्‍साहित करने के लिए उत्‍सुक है। उम्‍मीद है कि गाजियाबाद के बाद वाराणसी, आगरा और कानपुर के नगर निगम भी आने वाले महीनों में नगरपालिका बांड जारी कर सकते हैं। इसके बाद राज्‍य में छोटे शहरी निकायों की ओर से मिलकर भी ऐसे बांड जारी किये जा सकते हैं।
लखनऊ नगर निगम के बांड इश्‍यू को इंडिया रेटिंग्‍स ने एएऔर ब्रिकवर्क रेटिंग्‍स ने ‘एए (सीई)’ का दर्जा दिया है। इस इश्‍यू में निवेशित धनराशि को भारत सरकार की अमृत योजना के तहत क्रियान्वित की जा रही जल आपूर्ति परियोजना और एक आवास परियोजना में निवेश किये जाने का प्रस्‍ताव है। लखनऊ नगरपालिका बांड की अवधि 10 वर्ष है और इसे ए से जी के साथ 7 एसटीआरआरपी के एक स्ट्रिप बांड के रूप में संरचित किया गया है और 4 वर्ष से लेकर 10 वर्ष की अवधि में 7 बाराबर वार्षिक अदायगी में इसका पुन: भुगतान किया जाएगा।
उत्‍तर प्रदेश के एक शहरी स्‍थानीय निकाय की ओर से जारी किया गया पहला बांड इश्‍यू न केवल शहरी आधारभूत ढांचा सुविधाओं के लिए संसाधन जुटाने की दिशा में महत्‍वपूर्ण है, बल्कि यह शहरी सुशासन की दिशा में एक मॉडल के रूप में लखनऊ नगर निगम के बदलाव का भी प्रतीक है।