Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC’s Honey Mission Earns First Income for Migrant Workers; Higher Yield Awaited in Coming Months
30 NOV 2020 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The self-sustainability measures initiated by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) in wake of the Covid-19 pandemic have begun yielding results. The distressed migrant workers who were engaged with KVIC’s Honey Mission in Uttar Pradesh in the month of August, have reaped their first honey harvest and are awaiting a bumper yield in the months from December to March.
To begin with, five migrant workers in Western UP’s Muzaffarnagar district extracted 253 kg of honey from their 50 honey bee boxes that were distributed to them on August 25 this year. Raw honey sells at an average of Rs 200 per kg and at this rate it is estimated to fetch nearly Rs 50,000 to the migrant workers. This means an average income of Rs 10,000 to each of these beneficiaries. A total of 700 bee boxes were distributed to 70 migrant workers after training by KVIC in this region. Honey extraction from remaining bee boxes will continue in coming days.
The production of honey from these boxes will increase by at least 5 times in the months from December to March as the Eucalyptus and Mustard crop will be in full bloom during the season. Each of these bee boxes will produce nearly 25 kg of honey during the peak season. Further, the beekeepers will be able to migrate their boxes to nearby states like Haryana, Rajasthan and Eastern Uttar Pradesh where honey bees will find abundance of pollen and nectar and thus add to honey production.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said it was heartening to see the migrant workers reconnecting to their roots and engaging in self-employment. “These distressed workers who had returned to their home from other cities were roped in with Honey Mission as part of the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. It is great to see that in just three months the workers have begun earning livelihood on their own. The production of honey and their income will grow by manifold in coming months,” Saxena said.
The beneficiaries thanked KVIC for the support and said beekeeping enabled them to earn their own livelihood without having to migrate to other cities in search of jobs. “I am thankful to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi whose vision for Aatmanirbhar Bharat has created local employment for us. We are five workers who got 50 bee boxes and in just 3 months we have extracted 253 kg of honey,” said Amit Kumar, a KVIC beekeeper in Saharanpur district.
Notably, responding to the Prime Minister’s call for Aatmanirbhar Bharat, KVIC engaged hundreds of migrant workers in Uttar Pradesh and Bihar and engaged them with its flagship schemes like Honey Mission, Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana and Project DigniTEA among others. Apart from distributing them with essential tool kits; KVIC also provided technical training and supervision to the new beekeepers so as to support them.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کی وئی آئی سی کو مہاجر مزدوروں سے پہلی آمدنی ہوئی؛ آئندہ مہینوں میں زیادہ پیداوار کی امید
30 NOV 2020 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30 نومبر 2020/ کھادی اور گرام ادیوگ کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) کے ذریعہ کووڈ-19 وبا کو دیکھتے ہوئے اٹھائے گئے سیلف سسٹینگلٹی یعنی خود پائیداری یا استحکام اقدام کے اچھے نتائج برآمد ہونے لگے ہیں۔ مصیبت میں پھنسے مہاجر لوگ اگست ماہ میں اترپردیش میں کے وی آئی کے شہد مشن میں شامل ہوئے۔ مزدوروں نے پہلی شہد پیداوار کا فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔ امید ہے کہ دسمبر سے مارچ مہینے میں پیداوار بڑھے گی۔
مغربی اترپردیش کے مظفر نگر ضلع میں پانچ مہاجر مزدوروں نے شہد کی مکھی کے پانچ بکسوں سے 253 کلو گرام شہد نکالا۔ یہ بکسے اسی سال 25 اگست کو انہیں دیئے گئے تھے۔خام شہد 200 روپے فی کلو کی اوسط سے بکتا ہے اور اس شرح سے مہاجر مزدور وں کو تقریباً 50 ہزار روپے حاصل ہونے کی امید ہے۔ اس کا مطلب ہر مستفدین کو دس ہزار روپے کی اوسط آمدنی۔ اس میدان میں کے وی آئی سی کی تربیت کے بعد 70 مہاجر مزدوروں کو شہد کی مکھیوں کے 700 بکسے دیئے گئے تھے۔ شہد کی مکھی کے بقیہ بکسوں میں سے آنے والے دنوں میں شہد نکالا جائے گا۔
دسمبر سے مارچ مہینے میں شہد کی مکھیوں کے ان بکسوں سے کم سے ےکم 5 گنا شہد حاصل ہوگا کیونکہ سیزن کے دوران یکولیپٹس اور سرسوں کی فصل اپنے عروج پر ہوگی۔ ان میں سے فی بکسے سے پیک سیزن میں 25 کلو گرام شہد نکلے گا۔ شہدکی مکھی پالنے والے اپنے بکسوں کو ہریانہ، راجستھان اور مشرقی اترپردیش بیچنے میں اہل ہوں گے۔ ان علاقوں میں شہد کی مکھیوں کو کافی پراگ اور نیکٹر ملیں گے۔ ان کا استعمال شہد پیدا وار میں ہوگا۔
کے وی آئی کے سربراہ جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ نے کہا کہ مہاجر مزدوروں کو اپنی جڑوں سے جڑنے اور خود روزگار حاصل کرتے دیکھنے میں خوشی ہورہی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ آتم نربھر بھارت مہم کے حصے کے طور پر شہد مشن کے ساتھ دیگر شہروں سے اپنے گھر چلے گئے مزدوروں کو اس کام میں لگایا گیا۔ مزدور محض تین مہینے میں اپنے بل بوتے پر اپنی گذر بسر کمار رہے ہیں۔ جناب سکسینہ نے کہا کہ آنے والے مہینے میں شہد کی پیداوار اور مزدوروں کی آمدنی کئی گنا بڑھے گی۔
مستفدین نے حمایت اور امداد کے لئے کے وی آئی سی کا شکریہ اد ا کیا اور کہا کہ کمیشن نے ہمیں شہد کی مکھیوں کی پروری سے کام کی تلاش میں دیگر شہروں میں جائے بغیر اپنی گذر بسر حاصل کرنے میں اہل بنایا ہے ۔ سہارن پور ضلع میں کے وی آئی سی کے شہد کی مکھی پالنے والے امت کمار نے کہا ’ میں وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں کہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے لئے ان کی وژن سے ہمارے لئے مقامی روزگار پیدا ہوا ہے۔ ہم پانچ مزدوروں کو تین مہینوں میں ہی 50 شہد کی مکھیوں کے بکسے ملے۔ ان میں سے 25 کلو گرام شہد نکالا گیا۔
وزیراعظم کے آتم نربھر بھارت اپیل کو دیکھتے ہوئے کے وی آئی سی نے اترپردیش اور بہار میں سینکڑوں مہاجر مزدوروں کو شہد مشن، کمہار بااختیار بنانے کی اسکیم اور ڈگنٹی پروجیکٹ میں شامل کیا۔ انہیں ضروری آلات اور اوزار تقسیم کئے جانے کے علاوہ کے وی آئی سی نے نئی شہد کی مکھی پالنے والوں کو تعاون دینے کے لئے تکنیکی تربیت بھی دی۔
م ن۔ ش ت۔ج