Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC’s Honey Mission Earns First Income for Migrant Workers; Higher Yield Awaited in Coming Months
30 NOV 2020 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The self-sustainability measures initiated by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) in wake of the Covid-19 pandemic have begun yielding results. The distressed migrant workers who were engaged with KVIC’s Honey Mission in Uttar Pradesh in the month of August, have reaped their first honey harvest and are awaiting a bumper yield in the months from December to March.
To begin with, five migrant workers in Western UP’s Muzaffarnagar district extracted 253 kg of honey from their 50 honey bee boxes that were distributed to them on August 25 this year. Raw honey sells at an average of Rs 200 per kg and at this rate it is estimated to fetch nearly Rs 50,000 to the migrant workers. This means an average income of Rs 10,000 to each of these beneficiaries. A total of 700 bee boxes were distributed to 70 migrant workers after training by KVIC in this region. Honey extraction from remaining bee boxes will continue in coming days.
The production of honey from these boxes will increase by at least 5 times in the months from December to March as the Eucalyptus and Mustard crop will be in full bloom during the season. Each of these bee boxes will produce nearly 25 kg of honey during the peak season. Further, the beekeepers will be able to migrate their boxes to nearby states like Haryana, Rajasthan and Eastern Uttar Pradesh where honey bees will find abundance of pollen and nectar and thus add to honey production.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said it was heartening to see the migrant workers reconnecting to their roots and engaging in self-employment. “These distressed workers who had returned to their home from other cities were roped in with Honey Mission as part of the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. It is great to see that in just three months the workers have begun earning livelihood on their own. The production of honey and their income will grow by manifold in coming months,” Saxena said.
The beneficiaries thanked KVIC for the support and said beekeeping enabled them to earn their own livelihood without having to migrate to other cities in search of jobs. “I am thankful to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi whose vision for Aatmanirbhar Bharat has created local employment for us. We are five workers who got 50 bee boxes and in just 3 months we have extracted 253 kg of honey,” said Amit Kumar, a KVIC beekeeper in Saharanpur district.
Notably, responding to the Prime Minister’s call for Aatmanirbhar Bharat, KVIC engaged hundreds of migrant workers in Uttar Pradesh and Bihar and engaged them with its flagship schemes like Honey Mission, Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana and Project DigniTEA among others. Apart from distributing them with essential tool kits; KVIC also provided technical training and supervision to the new beekeepers so as to support them.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
केवीआईसी को प्रवासी श्रमिकों से पहली आय हुई; आगामी महीनों में अधिक उत्पादन की अपेक्षा
30 NOV 2020 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
खादी तथा ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) द्वारा कोविड-19 महामारी को देखते हुए उठाए गए स्व-निरंतरता उपायों के अच्छे परिणाम आने लगे हैं। विपदा में फंसे प्रवासी श्रमिक अगस्त महीने में उत्तर प्रदेश में केवीआईसी के शहद मिशन में शामिल हुए। श्रमिकों ने पहले शहद उत्पादन का लाभ उठाया है। आशा है दिसम्बर से मार्च महीने में उत्पादन बढ़ेगा।
पश्चिमी उत्तर प्रदेश के मुजफ्फरनगर जिले में पांच प्रवासी श्रमिकों ने मधुमक्खियों के 50 बॉक्स से 253 किलोग्राम शहद निकाला। ये बॉक्स इसी वर्ष 25 अगस्त को उन्हें दिए गए थे। अपरिकृत शहद 200 रुपये प्रति किलो के औसत से बिकता है और इस दर से प्रवासी श्रमिकों को लगभग 50 हजार रुपये प्राप्त होने की आशा है। इसका अर्थ प्रत्येक लाभार्थियों की 10 हजार रुपये की औसत आय है। इस क्षेत्र में केवीआईसी के प्रशिक्षण के बाद 70 प्रवासी श्रमिकों को मधुमक्खियों के 700 बक्से दिए गए थे। मधुमक्खी के शेष बक्सों में से आने वालों दिनों में शहद निकाला जाएगा।
दिसम्बर से मार्च महीने में मधुमक्खियों के इन बक्सों से कम से कम 5 गुना शहद प्राप्त होगा क्योंकि सीजन के दौरान यूकेलिप्टस और सरसो की फसल अपने चरम पर होगा। इनमें से प्रत्येक बक्सों से पीक सीजन में 25 किलोग्राम शहद निकलेगा। मधुमक्खी पालक अपने बक्सों को हरियाणा, राजस्थान तथा पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश में भेजने में सक्षम होंगे। इन क्षेत्रों में मधुमक्खियों को पर्याप्त पराग तथा नेक्टर मिलेंगे। इनका इस्तेमाल शहद उत्पादन में होगा।
केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने कहा के प्रवासी श्रमिकों को अपनी जड़ों से जुड़ने और स्व-रोजगार प्राप्त करते देख प्रसन्नता हो रही है। उन्होंने बताया कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के भाग के रूप में शहद मिशन के साथ अन्य शहरों से अपने घर चले गए श्रमिकों को इस काम में लगाया गया। श्रमिक महज तीन महीनों में अपने बलबूते आजीविका कमा रहे हैं। श्री सक्सेना ने कहा कि आने वालें महीनों में शहद का उत्पादन और श्रमिकों की आय कई गुना बढ़ेगी।
लाभार्थियों ने समर्थन के लिए केवीआईसी को धन्यवाद दिया और कहा कि आयोग ने हमें मधुमक्खी पालन से काम की तलाश में अन्य शहरों में गए बिना अपनी आजीविका अर्जित करने में सक्षम बनाया। सहारनपुर जिला में केवीआईसी के मधुमक्खी पालक अमित कुमार ने कहा ‘मैं प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को धन्यवाद देता हूं कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए उनके विजन से हमारे लिए स्थानीय रोजगार सृजन हुआ है। हम पांच श्रमिकों को तीन महीनों में ही 50 मधुमक्खी के बक्से मिले। इनमें से 253 किलोग्राम शहद निकाला गया।’
प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत आह्वान को देखते हुए केवीआईसी ने उत्तर प्रदेश तथा बिहार में सैकड़ों प्रवासी श्रमिकों को शहद मिशन, कुम्हार सशक्तिकरण योजना और डिग्निटी परियोजनाओं में शामिल किया। उन्हें आवश्यक उपकरण वितरित किए जाने के अतिरिक्त केवीआईसी ने नए मधुमक्खी पालकों को समर्थन देने के लिए तकनीकी प्रशिक्षण भी दिया।