Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC’s Honey Mission Earns First Income for Migrant Workers; Higher Yield Awaited in Coming Months
30 NOV 2020 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The self-sustainability measures initiated by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) in wake of the Covid-19 pandemic have begun yielding results. The distressed migrant workers who were engaged with KVIC’s Honey Mission in Uttar Pradesh in the month of August, have reaped their first honey harvest and are awaiting a bumper yield in the months from December to March.
To begin with, five migrant workers in Western UP’s Muzaffarnagar district extracted 253 kg of honey from their 50 honey bee boxes that were distributed to them on August 25 this year. Raw honey sells at an average of Rs 200 per kg and at this rate it is estimated to fetch nearly Rs 50,000 to the migrant workers. This means an average income of Rs 10,000 to each of these beneficiaries. A total of 700 bee boxes were distributed to 70 migrant workers after training by KVIC in this region. Honey extraction from remaining bee boxes will continue in coming days.
The production of honey from these boxes will increase by at least 5 times in the months from December to March as the Eucalyptus and Mustard crop will be in full bloom during the season. Each of these bee boxes will produce nearly 25 kg of honey during the peak season. Further, the beekeepers will be able to migrate their boxes to nearby states like Haryana, Rajasthan and Eastern Uttar Pradesh where honey bees will find abundance of pollen and nectar and thus add to honey production.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said it was heartening to see the migrant workers reconnecting to their roots and engaging in self-employment. “These distressed workers who had returned to their home from other cities were roped in with Honey Mission as part of the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. It is great to see that in just three months the workers have begun earning livelihood on their own. The production of honey and their income will grow by manifold in coming months,” Saxena said.
The beneficiaries thanked KVIC for the support and said beekeeping enabled them to earn their own livelihood without having to migrate to other cities in search of jobs. “I am thankful to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi whose vision for Aatmanirbhar Bharat has created local employment for us. We are five workers who got 50 bee boxes and in just 3 months we have extracted 253 kg of honey,” said Amit Kumar, a KVIC beekeeper in Saharanpur district.
Notably, responding to the Prime Minister’s call for Aatmanirbhar Bharat, KVIC engaged hundreds of migrant workers in Uttar Pradesh and Bihar and engaged them with its flagship schemes like Honey Mission, Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana and Project DigniTEA among others. Apart from distributing them with essential tool kits; KVIC also provided technical training and supervision to the new beekeepers so as to support them.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
खादी ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाच्या मध मोहिमेद्वारे स्थलांतरित कामगारांना मिळाले पहिले उत्पन्न, आगामी काही महिन्यात आणखी उत्पादन अपेक्षित
30 NOV 2020 6:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 नोव्हेंबर 2020
केव्हीआयसी अर्थात खादी ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाने कोरोना प्रादुर्भावाच्या काळात सुरु केलेल्या स्वयं-रोजगारविषयक उपायांची चांगली फळं मिळू लागली आहेत. ज्या पीडित स्थलांतरित कामगारांना उत्तरप्रदेशात ऑगस्टमध्ये केव्हीआयसीच्या मध मोहिमेत सामावून घेतले गेले होते, त्यांनी मधाचे पहिले उत्पादन घेतले आहे. आता डिसेंबर ते मार्चच्या काळात ते मोठ्या उत्पादनाच्या प्रतीक्षेत आहेत.
सुरुवातीला, पश्चिमी उत्तरप्रदेशच्या मुझफ्फरनगर जिल्ह्यातील पाच स्थलांतरित कामगारांनी आपल्या 50 मधुमक्षिकापालन पेट्यांमधून 253 किलो मधाचे उत्पादन घेतले. यावर्षी 25 ऑगस्टला या पेट्या त्यांना देण्यात आल्या होत्या. कच्चा मध सरासरी 200 रुपये प्रति किलो भावाने विकला जातो, याप्रमाणे स्थलांतरित कामगारांना सुमारे 50,000 रुपये उत्पन्न मिळू शकणार आहे. म्हणजे या प्रत्येक लाभार्थ्याला सरासरी 10,000 रुपये मिळू शकणार आहेत. केव्हीआयसीनतर्फे प्रशिक्षणानंतर 70 स्थलांतरित कामगारांना एकूण 700 मधुमक्षिका पालन पेट्या पुरवण्यात आल्या होत्या. उर्वरित पेट्यांमंधून आता आगामी काळात मधाचे उत्पादन होऊ शकेल.
येत्या डिसेंबर ते मार्च या काळात निलगिरी आणि मोहरीचे पीक पूर्ण भरात असेल, त्यामुळे या मधुमक्षिका पेट्यांतून मिळणारे उत्पादन किमान पाच पटींनी वाढण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. सर्वोच्च उत्पादनकाळात ही प्रत्येक पेटी सुमारे 25 किलो मध देऊ शकेल. शिवाय, मधुमक्षिका-पालकांना या पेट्या घेऊन हरियाणा, राजस्थान किंवा उत्तर प्रदेशच्या पूर्व भागातही जाता येईल. या भागांमध्ये मधमाश्यांना विपुल प्रमाणात परागकण आणि पुष्परस मिळू शकेल, यामुळे मधाचे उत्पादन वाढू शकेल.
"स्थलांतरित कामगारांना स्वयं-रोजगार मिळवता येतो आहे आणि त्यांच्या मूळगावी पुन्हा रुजता येत आहे हे पाहून अतिशय आनंद होतो." अशी भावना केव्हीआयसीचे अध्यक्ष विनयकुमार सक्सेना यांनी व्यक्त केली आहे. "हे पीडित कामगार अन्य शहरांतून त्यांच्या घरी परतल्यावर आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियानांतर्गत त्यांना 'मध मोहिमेत' सामावून घेतले गेले. केवळ तीन महिन्यात या कामगारांना स्वतःची उपजीविका स्वतः मिळवता येत आहे, ही समाधानाची बाब आहे. येत्या काही महिन्यात मधाचे उत्पादन आणि त्यांचे उत्पन्न अनेक पटींनी वाढू शकेल " असा विश्वास सक्सेना यांनी व्यक्त केला.
केव्हीआयसीने दिलेल्या आधाराबद्दल लाभार्थ्यांनी आयोगाचे आभार मानले. कामाच्या शोधासाठी इतर शहरांत जावे न लागताही उपजीविका मिळवणे या मधुमक्षिकापालनामुळे शक्य होत असल्याची भावना कामगारांकडून व्यक्त होत आहे. "पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांना धन्यवाद. कारण त्यांच्या आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियानामुळे आमच्यासारख्यांसाठी स्थानिक पातळीवर रोजगार निर्माण झाला. पाच कामगारांना पन्नास मधुमक्षिका पेट्या मिळाल्या आहेत. केवळ तीन महिन्यात आम्ही 253 किलो मधाचे उत्पादन घेतले" अशी माहिती साहारनपूर जिल्ह्यातील अमित कुमार नावाच्या केव्हीआयसी मधुमक्षिकापालकाने दिली.
पंतप्रधानांनी घातलेल्या 'आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या' सादेला प्रतिसाद देत केव्हीआयसीनं उत्तर प्रदेश आणि बिहारमधील शेकडो स्थलांतरित कामगारांना काम देऊन आपल्या मध मोहिम, कुंभार सशक्तीकरण योजना, प्रोजेक्ट डिग्निटी अशा कार्यक्रमांत सामावून घेतले. त्यांना आवश्यक ती साधनसामग्री उपलब्ध करून देण्याबरोबरच केव्हीआयसीने त्यांना उद्योगात उभे राहण्यासाठी तांत्रिक प्रशिक्षणही दिले.