Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dutee Chand and KT Irfan included in TOPS Core group along with some promising young athletes in Development Group
29 NOV 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
8 Track and Field Athletes were included in the core group of the Target Olympic Podium Scheme at the 50th MOC meeting held on November 26. 7 Track and Field Athletes were included in the TOPS developmental group.
The decision to include athletes in the TOPS core group was based on their performance progression and their qualification or high probability of qualification for the Tokyo Olympics scheduled next year. The following athletes were inducted into the TOPS scheme: Shivpal Singh (Men’s Javelin Throw and qualified for Olympics), Annu Rani (Women’s Javelin Throw), KT Irfan (Men’s 20km walk and qualified for Olympics), Arokia Rajiv (Men’s 400m and 4x400m relay), Noah Nirmal Tom (Men’s 400m and 4x400m relay), Alex Anthony (Men’s 400m and 4x400m relay), MR Poovamma (Women’s 400m and 4x400m relay) and Dutee Chand (Women’s 100m and 200m). India earned an Olympic quota in the Mixed 4x400m relay at the 2019 World Championships.
Following performance review, 9 athletes who are part of the TOPS scheme have been retained including Neeraj Chopra, Hima Das and Tajinder Pal Singh Toor. Triple Jumper Arpinder Singh was excluded from the TOPS scheme.
The following 7 athletes have been included in TOPS developmental group: Harsh Kumar (Men’s 400m and 4x400m relay), Veeramani Revathi (Women’s 400m and 4x400m relay), Vithya R (Women’s 400m and 4x400m relay), Tejaswin Shankar (Men’s High Jump), Shaili Singh (Women’s Long Jump), Sandra Babu (Women’s Triple Jump) and Harshita Sehrawat (Women’s Hammer Throw).

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
دوتی چند اور کے ٹی عرفان کو ٹاپس کور گروپ میں شامل کیا گیا ، ساتھ ہی چند ہنرمند نوجوان ایتھلیٹوں کو بھی ترقیاتی گروپ میں شامل کیا گیا
29 NOV 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29 نومبر2020: مشن اولمپک کمیٹی کی 26 نومبر کو منعقد 50 ویں میٹنگ میں ٹارگیٹ اولمپک پوڈیئم اسکیم (ٹاپس) کے کور گروپ میں آٹھ ٹریک اینڈ فیلڈ ایتھلیٹوں کو شامل کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا۔ سات ٹرینڈ اینڈ فیلڈ ایتھلیٹوں کو ٹارگیٹ اولمپک پوڈیئم اسکیم کے ترقیاتی گروپ میں شامل کیا گیا۔
ٹارگیٹ اولمپک پوڈیئم اسکیم کے کور گروپ میں ایتھلیٹوں کو شامل کرنے کا فیصلہ ان کی کارکردگی کی رفتار اور اگلے سال ہونے والے ٹوکیو اولمپک کے لئے ان کی صلاحیت یا ان کی کارکردگی سے اولمپک کے لئے اہلیت حاصل کرنے کے اعلیٰ امکان پر مبنی ہے۔ درج ذیل ایتھلیٹوں کو ٹارگیٹ اولمپک پوڈیئم اسکیم میں شامل کیا گیا ہے : شوپال سنگھ ( مرد جیولین تھرو اور اولمپک کے لئے اہل ) ، انورانی (خاتون جیولین تھرو)، کے ٹی عرفان (مردوں کی 20 کلومیٹر پیدل چال اور اولمپک کے لئے اہل ) ، اروکیا راجیو (مرد 400 میٹر اور 4x400 میٹر ریلے ) ، نوا نرمل ٹام (مردوں کی 400 میٹر اور 4x400 میٹر ریلے)، ایلکس اینتھونی (مردوں کی 400 میٹر اور 4x400 میٹر ریلے )، ایم آر پوامّا (خواتین 400 میٹر اور 4x400 میٹر ریلے ) اور دوتی چند (خاتون 100 میٹر اور 200 میٹر دوڑ) ۔بھارت نے 2019 ورلڈ چیمپئن شپ میں 4x400 میٹر مکس ریلے میں اولمپک کوٹہ حاصل کیا ہے۔
کارکردگی کے جائزہ کے بعد ٹارگیٹ اولمپک پوڈیئم اسکیم کا حصہ رہے ایتھلیٹوں کو اس اسکیم میں برقرار رکھا گیا ہے، جس میں نیرج چوپڑا ، ہیما داس اور تجندر پال سنگھ تور شامل ہیں۔ ٹرپل جمپر ارپندر سنگھ کو ٹارگیٹ اولمپک پوڈیئم اسکیم سے باہر رکھا گیا ہے۔
ٹارگیٹ اولمپک پوڈیئم اسکیم کے ترقیاتی گروپ میں درج ذیل سات ایتھلیٹوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے : ہرش کمار (مردوں کی 400 میٹر اور 4x400 میٹر ریلے )، ویرا منی ریوتی (خاتون کی 400 میٹر اور 4x400 میٹر ریلے )، ودیا آر (خاتون کی 400 میٹر اور 4x400 میٹر ریلے )، تیجسون شنکر (مرد اونچی کود) ، شیلی سنگھ (خاتون لمبی کود) ، سینڈرا بابو (خاتون کی ٹرپل جمپ) اور ہرشیتا سہراوت (خاتون ہیمر تھرو)۔