Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dutee Chand and KT Irfan included in TOPS Core group along with some promising young athletes in Development Group
29 NOV 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
8 Track and Field Athletes were included in the core group of the Target Olympic Podium Scheme at the 50th MOC meeting held on November 26. 7 Track and Field Athletes were included in the TOPS developmental group.
The decision to include athletes in the TOPS core group was based on their performance progression and their qualification or high probability of qualification for the Tokyo Olympics scheduled next year. The following athletes were inducted into the TOPS scheme: Shivpal Singh (Men’s Javelin Throw and qualified for Olympics), Annu Rani (Women’s Javelin Throw), KT Irfan (Men’s 20km walk and qualified for Olympics), Arokia Rajiv (Men’s 400m and 4x400m relay), Noah Nirmal Tom (Men’s 400m and 4x400m relay), Alex Anthony (Men’s 400m and 4x400m relay), MR Poovamma (Women’s 400m and 4x400m relay) and Dutee Chand (Women’s 100m and 200m). India earned an Olympic quota in the Mixed 4x400m relay at the 2019 World Championships.
Following performance review, 9 athletes who are part of the TOPS scheme have been retained including Neeraj Chopra, Hima Das and Tajinder Pal Singh Toor. Triple Jumper Arpinder Singh was excluded from the TOPS scheme.
The following 7 athletes have been included in TOPS developmental group: Harsh Kumar (Men’s 400m and 4x400m relay), Veeramani Revathi (Women’s 400m and 4x400m relay), Vithya R (Women’s 400m and 4x400m relay), Tejaswin Shankar (Men’s High Jump), Shaili Singh (Women’s Long Jump), Sandra Babu (Women’s Triple Jump) and Harshita Sehrawat (Women’s Hammer Throw).

যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰালয়
দুতী চাঁদ আৰু কেটি ইৰফানক শীর্ষ ক’ৰ গ্রুপত অন্তর্ভুক্তি কৰাৰ লগতে উদীয়মান খেলুৱৈক ডেভেলপমেণ্ট গ্রুপত স্থান
29 NOV 2020 5:10PM by PIB Guwahati
২৬ নৱেম্বৰত অনুষ্ঠিত ৫০সংখ্যক এমঅ’চিৰ সভাত আঠজন ট্ৰেক আৰু ফিল্ড এথলীটসকলক টার্গেট অলিম্পিক প’ডিয়াম আঁচনিৰ মূল গ্রুপত অন্তর্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে৷ তদুপৰি, সাতজনকৈ খেলুৱৈক ডেভেলপমেণ্ট গ্রুপত স্থান দিয়া হৈছে।
শীৰ্ষ ক’ৰ গ্রুপত এথলীটসকলক অন্তর্ভুক্ত কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্তটো তেওঁলোকৰ ক্রীড়াশৈলীৰ অগ্রগতি আৰু পাছৰ বছৰ নির্ধাৰিত টকিঅ’ অলিম্পিকত তেওঁলোকৰ যোগ্যতা কেনে হ’ব তাৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি লোৱা হ’ব৷
নিম্নোলিখিত খেলুৱৈসকলক শীৰ্ষ আঁচনিত অন্তর্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। শিৱপাল সিং (পুৰুষৰ ডেভেলিন থ্ৰ’ আৰু অলিম্পিকৰ বাবে যোগ্য), অন্নু ৰানী (মহিলা জেভেলিন থ্ৰ’), কেটি ইৰফান (পুৰুষৰ ২০ কিলোমিটাৰ খোজকটা আৰু অলিম্পিকৰ বাবে যোগ্য), আৰোকিয়া ৰাজীৱ(পুৰুষৰ ৪০০ মিটাৰ আৰু ৪×৪০০ মিটাৰ ৰীলে), নোহ নির্মল টোম (পুৰুষৰ ৪০০ মিটাৰ আৰু ৪×৪০০ মিটাৰ ৰীলে), এলেক্স এন্থনী (পুৰুষৰ ৪০০ মিটাৰ আৰু ৪×৪০০ মিটাৰ ৰীলে), এম আৰ পুভাম্মা (মহিলাৰ ৪০০ মিটাৰ আৰু ৪×৪০০ মিটাৰ ৰীলে) আৰু দুতী চাঁদ (মহিলাৰ ১০০ আৰু ২০০ মিটাৰ)। ২০১৯ চনৰ বিশ্ব চেম্পিয়নশ্বিপত ভাৰতে ৪×৪০০ মিটাৰ ৰীলেত অলিম্পিকৰ যোগ্যতা অর্জন কৰে।
ক্রীড়াশৈলী প্রদর্শনৰ অগ্রগতিৰ পর্যালোচনাৰ পৰ নীৰজ চোপ্ৰা, হিমা দাস আৰু তেজিন্দৰ পাল সিং তুৰকেধৰি ৯গৰাকী খেলুৱৈক দলত ৰখা হৈছে। আনহাতে, ট্রিপল জাম্পাৰ অৰপিন্দৰ সিঙক শীৰ্ষ আঁচনিৰ পৰা বাদ দিয়া হৈছে।
তদুপৰি, হৰ্ষ কুমাৰ, বীৰামণি ৰেৱতী, বিত্যা আৰ, তেজস্বীন শংকৰ, শৈলী সিং, ছান্দ্ৰা বাবু আৰু হৰ্ষিতা শ্বেৰাৱাটকে ধৰি ৭গৰাকী খেলুৱৈক ডেভেলপমেণ্টেল গ্রুপত অন্তর্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে।