Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dutee Chand and KT Irfan included in TOPS Core group along with some promising young athletes in Development Group
29 NOV 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
8 Track and Field Athletes were included in the core group of the Target Olympic Podium Scheme at the 50th MOC meeting held on November 26. 7 Track and Field Athletes were included in the TOPS developmental group.
The decision to include athletes in the TOPS core group was based on their performance progression and their qualification or high probability of qualification for the Tokyo Olympics scheduled next year. The following athletes were inducted into the TOPS scheme: Shivpal Singh (Men’s Javelin Throw and qualified for Olympics), Annu Rani (Women’s Javelin Throw), KT Irfan (Men’s 20km walk and qualified for Olympics), Arokia Rajiv (Men’s 400m and 4x400m relay), Noah Nirmal Tom (Men’s 400m and 4x400m relay), Alex Anthony (Men’s 400m and 4x400m relay), MR Poovamma (Women’s 400m and 4x400m relay) and Dutee Chand (Women’s 100m and 200m). India earned an Olympic quota in the Mixed 4x400m relay at the 2019 World Championships.
Following performance review, 9 athletes who are part of the TOPS scheme have been retained including Neeraj Chopra, Hima Das and Tajinder Pal Singh Toor. Triple Jumper Arpinder Singh was excluded from the TOPS scheme.
The following 7 athletes have been included in TOPS developmental group: Harsh Kumar (Men’s 400m and 4x400m relay), Veeramani Revathi (Women’s 400m and 4x400m relay), Vithya R (Women’s 400m and 4x400m relay), Tejaswin Shankar (Men’s High Jump), Shaili Singh (Women’s Long Jump), Sandra Babu (Women’s Triple Jump) and Harshita Sehrawat (Women’s Hammer Throw).

নহারোল অমসুং শান্ন-খোৎনবগী মন্ত্রালয়
দুতী চন্দ অমসুং কে.তি. ইরফান তি.ও.পি.এস.কী কোর গ্রুপ্তা য়াওহনখ্রে, লোইননা দিবেলপমেন্ত গ্রুপ্তা হৈ-শিংলবা নহা ওইরিবা এথলেৎ খরসু য়াওহনখ্রে
29 NOV 2020 5:10PM by PIB Imphal
নবেম্বর ২৬তা পাংথোকপা ৫০শুবা এম.ও.সি.গী মীফমদা ত্রেক অমসুং ফিল্দ এথলেৎ ৮ ত্রারগেৎ ওলিম্পিক পোদিয়ম স্কিমদা হাপচিনখ্রে। ত্রেক অমসুং ফিল্দ এথলেৎ ৭না তি.ও.পি.এস.কী দিবেলপমেন্ত গ্রুপতা হাপচিনখ্রে।
তি.ও.পি.এস. কোর গ্রুপ্তা এথলেৎশিং য়াওহন্নবগী ৱারেপ অ্সি মখোয়গী পার্ফোর্মেসনগী প্রোগেস অমসুং মথংগী চহিদা পাংথোক্কদৌরিবা তোকিয়ো ওলেম্পিক্কীদমক্তা মখোয়গী ক্বালিফিকেসন নত্ত্রগা ক্বালিফিকেসনগী হাই প্রোবাবিলিতীদা য়ুম্ফম ওইদুনা লৌখিবনি। মখাগী এথেলেৎশিং অসি তি.ও.পি.এস.শিং স্কিমদা য়াওহনখ্রেঃ শিবপাল সিংহ (নুপাগী জেব্লিন থ্রো অমসুং অলিম্পিক্কীদমক্তা ক্বালিফাইদ ওইখ্রে), অন্নু রানী (নুপীগী জেব্লিন থ্রো), কে.তি. ইরফান (নুপাগী ২০ কি.মি. ৱাল্ক অমসুং অলিম্পিক্কীদমক্তা ক্বালিফাইদ ওইখ্রে), অরোকিয়া রজীব (নুপাগী ৪০০ মীতর অমসুং ৪x৪০০ মীতর রিলে), এম.আর. পুবম্মা (নুপীগী ৪০০ মীতর অমসুং ৪x৪০০ মীতর রিলে) অমসুং দুতী চন্দ (নুপীগী ১০০ মীতর অমসুং ২০০ মীতর)। ২০১৯গী ৱার্ল্দ চেম্পিয়নশিপ্তা ভারতনা মিক্স ৪x৪০০ মীতর রিলেদা ওলিম্পিক কোতা অমা ফংখি।
পর্ফোর্মেন্স য়েংলবা মতুংদা, তি.ও.পি.এস. স্কিমগী শরুক অমা ওইনা এথলেৎ ৯ অদুম্মক থমখ্রে মদুগী মনুংদা নীরজ চোপ্রা, হিমা দাস অমসুং তেজিন্দর পাল তুর য়াওরি। ত্রিপল জম্পর অর্পিন্দর সিংহ তি.ও.পি.এস. স্কিমদগী লৌথোকখ্রে।
মখাগী এতলেৎ ৭ অসি তি.ও.পি.এস.কী দিবেলপমেন্ত গ্রুপ্তা হাপচিনখ্রেঃ হর্শ কুমার (নুপাগী ৪০০ মীতর অমসুং ৪x৪০০ মীতর রিলে), বীরামনি রেবতী (নুপীগী ৪০০ মীতর অমসুং ৪x৪০০ মীতর রিলে), বিথ্যা আর. (নুপীগী ৪০০ মীতর অমসুং ৪x৪০০ মীতর রিলে), তেজস্বিন শঙ্কর (নুপাগী হাই জম্প), শাইলী সিংহ (নুপীগী লোং জম্প), সেন্দ্রা বাবু (নুপীগী ত্রিপল জম্প) অমসু হরশিতা সেরাৱৎ (নুপীগী হেম্মর থ্রো)।