இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
டாப்ஸ் திட்டத்தில் தமிழகம் உள்ளிட்ட மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த தடகள வீரர்கள் சேர்ப்பு
29 NOV 2020 5:10PM by PIB Chennai
ஒலிம்பிக்கை இலக்காக நிர்ணயித்து விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்கும் டாப்ஸ் திட்டத்தில் தமிழகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த திரு ஆரோக்கிய ராஜீவ் உட்பட 8 தடகள வீரர்கள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். கடந்த 26-ஆம் தேதி நடைபெற்ற 50-வது ஒலிம்பிக் மிஷன் செல் கூட்டத்தில் இந்த முடிவு எடுக்கப்பட்டது. இதேபோல் டாப்ஸ் மேம்பாட்டுக் குழுவில் தமிழகத்தின் திருமிகு ஆர் வித்யா, திருமிகு வீரமணி ரேவதி உள்ளிட்ட 7 தடகள வீரர்கள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
வீரர்களின் திறன் வெளிப்படுதலை அடிப்படையாகக்கொண்டு அடுத்த ஆண்டு டோக்கியோவில் நடைபெறவிருக்கும் ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளில் பங்கேற்பதற்கு அவர்களின் தகுதியை ஆராய்ந்து டாப்ஸ் திட்டத்தில் அவர்கள் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
தமிழகத்தின் திரு ஆரோக்கிய ராஜீவ் ஆண்களுக்கான 400 மீட்டர் தொடர் ஓட்டத்தில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளார். திரு ஷிவ்பால் சிங், திருமிகு அன்னு ராணி, திரு நோவா நிர்மல் டாம், திரு அலெக்ஸ் ஆண்டனி, திருமிகு எம்.ஆர். பூவம்மா, திருமிகு துதி சந்த் ஆகியோரும் டாப்ஸ் திட்டத்தில் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
இதேபோல் டாப்ஸ் மேம்பாட்டுக் குழுவில் தமிழகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த திருமிகு வீரமணி ரேவதி, திருமிகு ஆர் வித்யா ஆகியோர் பெண்களுக்கான 400 மீட்டர் தொடர் ஓட்டத்தில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இவர்களுடன் திரு ஹர்ஷ் குமார், திரு தேஜஸ்வின் ஷங்கர், திருமிகு ஷைலி சிங், திருமிகு சாந்திரா பாபு மற்றும் திருமிகு ஹர்ஷிதா ஷெராவத் ஆகியோரும் இந்தக் குழுவில் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1676992

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dutee Chand and KT Irfan included in TOPS Core group along with some promising young athletes in Development Group
29 NOV 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
8 Track and Field Athletes were included in the core group of the Target Olympic Podium Scheme at the 50th MOC meeting held on November 26. 7 Track and Field Athletes were included in the TOPS developmental group.
The decision to include athletes in the TOPS core group was based on their performance progression and their qualification or high probability of qualification for the Tokyo Olympics scheduled next year. The following athletes were inducted into the TOPS scheme: Shivpal Singh (Men’s Javelin Throw and qualified for Olympics), Annu Rani (Women’s Javelin Throw), KT Irfan (Men’s 20km walk and qualified for Olympics), Arokia Rajiv (Men’s 400m and 4x400m relay), Noah Nirmal Tom (Men’s 400m and 4x400m relay), Alex Anthony (Men’s 400m and 4x400m relay), MR Poovamma (Women’s 400m and 4x400m relay) and Dutee Chand (Women’s 100m and 200m). India earned an Olympic quota in the Mixed 4x400m relay at the 2019 World Championships.
Following performance review, 9 athletes who are part of the TOPS scheme have been retained including Neeraj Chopra, Hima Das and Tajinder Pal Singh Toor. Triple Jumper Arpinder Singh was excluded from the TOPS scheme.
The following 7 athletes have been included in TOPS developmental group: Harsh Kumar (Men’s 400m and 4x400m relay), Veeramani Revathi (Women’s 400m and 4x400m relay), Vithya R (Women’s 400m and 4x400m relay), Tejaswin Shankar (Men’s High Jump), Shaili Singh (Women’s Long Jump), Sandra Babu (Women’s Triple Jump) and Harshita Sehrawat (Women’s Hammer Throw).