Ministry of Finance
Punjab chooses Option-1 to meet the GST implementation shortfall
26 States and all Union Territories with Legislative Assembly have favoured Option-1
Punjab will get Rs.8,359 Crores through special borrowing window to meet the GST implementation shortfall
Permission to raise additional Rs.3,033 Crores through borrowings also issued to Punjab
28 NOV 2020 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Governments of Punjab has communicated acceptance of Option-1 to meet the revenue shortfall arising out of GST implementation. The number of States who have chosen this option has gone up to 26. All the 3 Union Territories with Legislative Assembly (i.e. Delhi, Jammu & Kashmir and Puducherry) have also decided in favour of Option-1.
The States & Union Territories who choose Option-1 are getting the amount of shortfall arising out of GST implementation through a special borrowing window put in place by the Government of India. The window has been operationalisedsince 23rd October, 2020 and the Government of India has already borrowed an amount of Rs.24,000 crores on behalf of the States in four instalments and passed it on to the States and Union Territories, who chose Option-1on 23rd October, 2020, 2nd November, 2020, 9th November, 2020 and 23rd November, 2020. Now the State of Punjab will also receive funds raised through this window starting from the next round of borrowing.
Under the terms of Option-1, besides getting the facility of a special window for borrowings to meet the shortfall arising out of GST implementation, the States are also entitled toget unconditional permission to borrow the final instalment of 0.50% of Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) out of the 2% additional borrowings permitted by the Government of India, under AtmnirbharAbhiyaan on 17th May, 2020. This is over and above the Special Window of Rs.1.1 lakh crores.On receipt of the choice of Option-1 from the Government of Punjab, the Government of India has granted additional borrowing permission of Rs.3,033 crores to the State Government of Punjab(0.5% of Punjab’s GSDP).
The amount of additional borrowing permission granted to 26 States and the amount of funds raised through special window and released to the 18 States and 3 Union Territories so far is annexed.
Statewise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States/UTstill 28.11.2020
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
672.61
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
289.54
4
Bihar
3231
1136.27
5
Goa
446
244.39
6
Gujarat
8704
2683.88
7
Haryana
4293
1266.68
8
Himachal Pradesh
877
499.74
9
Karnataka
9018
3611.17
10
Kerala#
4,522
0.00
11
Madhya Pradesh
4746
1321.98
12
Maharashtra
15394
3486.24
13
Manipur*
151
0.00
14
Meghalaya
194
32.51
15
Mizoram*
132
0.00
16
Nagaland*
157
0.00
17
Odisha
2858
1112.42
18
Punjab #
3033
0.00
19
Rajasthan
5462
645.06
20
Sikkim*
156
0.00
21
Tamil Nadu
9627
1816.66
22
Telangana
5017
164.41
23
Tripura
297
66.04
24
Uttar Pradesh
9703
1748.29
25
Uttarakhand
1405
674.27
26
West Bengal #
6787
0.00
Total (A):
103273
21472.16
1
Delhi
Not applicable
1706.93
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
661.21
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
159.70
Total (B):
Not applicable
2527.84
Grand Total (A+B)
103273
24000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap
# Funds will be released starting after next round of borrowing.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
जीएसटी अंमलबजावणीतील तूट भरून काढण्यासाठी पंजाबने निवडला पर्याय-1
26 राज्ये आणि विधानसभेसह सर्व केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांनी पर्याय-1 ला अनुकूलता दर्शविली
जीएसटी अंमलबजावणीतील तूट भरून काढण्यासाठी विशेष कर्ज खिडकीच्या माध्यमातून पंजाबला मिळणार 8,359 कोटी रुपये
कर्जाच्या माध्यमातून अतिरिक्त 3,033 कोटी रुपये उभे करण्याची पंजाबला परवानगी
28 NOV 2020 4:36PM by PIB Mumbai
जीएसटीच्या अंमलबजावणीमुळे उद्भवलेल्या महसुलातील तूट भरून काढण्यासाठी पंजाबच्या सरकारने पर्याय-1 ला स्वीकृती कळविली आहे. 26 राज्यांनी हा पर्याय निवडला आहे. दिल्ली, जम्मू आणि काश्मीर आणि पुडुचेरी या विधानसभा असलेल्या 3 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांनी देखील पर्याय -1 ला अनुकुलता दर्शविली आहे.
पर्याय-1 निवडणार्‍या राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना जीएसटी अंमलबजावणीमुळे उद्भवलेली तूट भरून काढण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने सुरु केलेल्या विशेष कर्ज खिडकीच्या माध्यमातून निधी मिळणार आहे. 23 ऑक्टोबर पासून ही खिडकी कार्यान्वित झाली आणि केंद्र सरकारने यापूर्वी 24,000 कोटी रुपयाचे कर्ज राज्यांच्यावतीने घेतले असून 23 ऑक्टोबर 2020, 2 नोव्हेंबर 2020, 9 नोव्हेंबर 2020 आणि 23 नोव्हेंबर 2020 रोजी पर्याय-1 ची निवड केलेल्या राज्य आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांना चार हफ्त्यांमध्ये ही रक्कम वळती केली आहे. कर्ज घेण्याच्या पुढील फेरीपासून आता पंजाबला देखील या खिडकीतून निधी देखील प्राप्त होईल.
पर्याय -1 च्या अटींनुसार, जीएसटी अंमलबजावणीमुळे उद्भवलेली तूट भरून काढण्यासाठी \कर्ज घेण्यासाठी खास खिडकीची सुविधा मिळण्याबरोबरच राज्यांना त्यांच्या सकल राज्य देशांतर्गत उत्पादनाच्या जीएसडीपीच्या 0.50 टक्के अतिरिक्त कर्ज घेण्याची परवानगी दिली आहे आणि हे कर्ज केंद्र सरकारने १७ मे २०२० रोजी घोषणा केलेल्या आत्मनिर्भर भारत योजनेत घोषणा केलेल्या , जीएसडीपीच्या २ टक्के अतिरिक्त कर्ज घेण्याची परवानगी दिली होती त्या व्यतिरिक्त आहे. पर्याय -१ स्विकारल्यामुळे पंजाबला कर्जाच्या माध्यमातून अतिरिक्त 3,033 कोटी रुपये उभे करण्याची परवानगी मिळाली आहे.
जीएसडीपीच्या 0.50 टक्के अतिरिक्त कर्ज घेण्याची परवानगी आणि विशेष खिडकीतून जमा झालेली रक्कम 28 नोव्हेंबर 2020 पर्यंत राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना देण्यात आली.
(रु. कोटी मध्ये)
अनु.क्र..
राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांची नावे
राज्यांना 0.50% अतिरिक्त कर्ज घेण्याची दिलेली परवनगी
राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना विशेष खिडकीतून जमा झालेल्या निधीची रक्कम
1
आंध्रप्रदेश
5051
672.61
2
अरुणाचलप्रदेश *
143
0.00
3
आसाम
1869
289.54
4
बिहार
3231
1136.27
5
गोवा
446
244.39
6
गुजरात
8704
2683.88
7
हरयाणा
4293
1266.68
8
हिमाचल प्रदेश
877
499.74
9
कर्नाटक
9018
3611.17
10
केरळ #
4,522
0.00
11
मध्यप्रदेश
4746
1321.98
12
महाराष्ट्र
15394
3486.24
13
मणिपूर *
151
0.00
14
मेघालय
194
32.51
15
मिझोराम *
132
0.00
16
नागालँड *
157
0.00
17
ओदिशा
2858
1112.42
18
पंजाब #
3033
0.00
19
राजस्थान
5462
645.06
20
सिक्कीम *
156
0.00
21
तामिळनाडू
9627
1816.66
22
तेलंगणा
5017
164.41
23
त्रिपुरा
297
66.04
24
उत्तरप्रदेश
9703
1748.29
25
उत्तराखंड
1405
674.27
26
पश्चिम बंगाल #
6787
0.00
एकूण (अ):
103273
21472.16
1
दिल्ली
लागू नाही
1706.93
2
जम्मू आणि काश्मीर
लागू नाही
661.21
3
पुद्दुचेरी
लागू नाही
159.70
एकूण (ब):
लागू नाही
2527.84
एकूण बेरीज अ+ब
103273
24000.00
* या राज्यांमध्ये जीएसटी भरपाई तूट शून्य आहे.
# कर्ज घेण्याच्या पुढील फेरीनंतर कर्ज विरानास सुरुवात केली जाईल.