Ministry of Finance
Punjab chooses Option-1 to meet the GST implementation shortfall
26 States and all Union Territories with Legislative Assembly have favoured Option-1
Punjab will get Rs.8,359 Crores through special borrowing window to meet the GST implementation shortfall
Permission to raise additional Rs.3,033 Crores through borrowings also issued to Punjab
28 NOV 2020 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Governments of Punjab has communicated acceptance of Option-1 to meet the revenue shortfall arising out of GST implementation. The number of States who have chosen this option has gone up to 26. All the 3 Union Territories with Legislative Assembly (i.e. Delhi, Jammu & Kashmir and Puducherry) have also decided in favour of Option-1.
The States & Union Territories who choose Option-1 are getting the amount of shortfall arising out of GST implementation through a special borrowing window put in place by the Government of India. The window has been operationalisedsince 23rd October, 2020 and the Government of India has already borrowed an amount of Rs.24,000 crores on behalf of the States in four instalments and passed it on to the States and Union Territories, who chose Option-1on 23rd October, 2020, 2nd November, 2020, 9th November, 2020 and 23rd November, 2020. Now the State of Punjab will also receive funds raised through this window starting from the next round of borrowing.
Under the terms of Option-1, besides getting the facility of a special window for borrowings to meet the shortfall arising out of GST implementation, the States are also entitled toget unconditional permission to borrow the final instalment of 0.50% of Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) out of the 2% additional borrowings permitted by the Government of India, under AtmnirbharAbhiyaan on 17th May, 2020. This is over and above the Special Window of Rs.1.1 lakh crores.On receipt of the choice of Option-1 from the Government of Punjab, the Government of India has granted additional borrowing permission of Rs.3,033 crores to the State Government of Punjab(0.5% of Punjab’s GSDP).
The amount of additional borrowing permission granted to 26 States and the amount of funds raised through special window and released to the 18 States and 3 Union Territories so far is annexed.
Statewise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States/UTstill 28.11.2020
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
672.61
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
289.54
4
Bihar
3231
1136.27
5
Goa
446
244.39
6
Gujarat
8704
2683.88
7
Haryana
4293
1266.68
8
Himachal Pradesh
877
499.74
9
Karnataka
9018
3611.17
10
Kerala#
4,522
0.00
11
Madhya Pradesh
4746
1321.98
12
Maharashtra
15394
3486.24
13
Manipur*
151
0.00
14
Meghalaya
194
32.51
15
Mizoram*
132
0.00
16
Nagaland*
157
0.00
17
Odisha
2858
1112.42
18
Punjab #
3033
0.00
19
Rajasthan
5462
645.06
20
Sikkim*
156
0.00
21
Tamil Nadu
9627
1816.66
22
Telangana
5017
164.41
23
Tripura
297
66.04
24
Uttar Pradesh
9703
1748.29
25
Uttarakhand
1405
674.27
26
West Bengal #
6787
0.00
Total (A):
103273
21472.16
1
Delhi
Not applicable
1706.93
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
661.21
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
159.70
Total (B):
Not applicable
2527.84
Grand Total (A+B)
103273
24000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap
# Funds will be released starting after next round of borrowing.

وزارت خزانہ
جی ایس ٹی کے نفاذ کی کمی کو پورا کرنے کیلئے پنجاب نے متبادل-1 کا انتخاب کیا
26 ریاستوں اور قانون ساز اسمبلی والے سبھی مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں نے متبادل-1 کی حمایت کی ہے
جی ایس ٹی کے نفاذ کی کمی کو پورا کرنے کیلئے ادھار لینے کے خصوصی ونڈو کے ذریعے پنجاب کو 8359 کروڑ روپئے ملیں گے
پنجاب کو جاری کردہ اُدھار کے ذریعے اضافی 3033 کروڑ روپئے اکٹھا کرنے کی اجازت
28 NOV 2020 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:28 نومبر، 2020:پنجاب سرکار نے جی ایس ٹی کے نفاذ سے پیدا ہونے والے ریونیو کی کمی کو پورا کرنے کیلئے متبادل -1 کو تسلیم کرنے کی بات کہی ہے۔ جن ریاستوں نے اس متبادل کو منتخب کیا ہے ان کی تعداد 26 ہوگئی ہے۔ قانون ساز اسمبلی والے سبھی تین مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں(یعنی دہلی جموں وکشمیر اور پڈوچیری)نے بھی متبادل-1 کے حق میں فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جو متبادل-1 کا انتخاب کرتے ہیں انہیں حکومت ہند کے ذریعے لگائے گئے ایک خصوصی اُدھار ونڈو کے توسط سے جی ایس ٹی کے نفاذ سے پیدا ہونے والی کمی کی رقم مل رہی ہے۔ 23 اکتوبر 2020 کو ونڈو شروع کیا گیا اور حکومت ہند پہلے ہی چار قسطوں میں ریاستوں کی جانب سے 24000 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم اُدھار لے چکی ہے اور اسے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو سونپ دیا گیا ہے، جنہوں نے 23 اکتوبر 2020، 2 نومبر 2020، 9 نومبر2020 اور 23 نومبر 2020 کو متبادل-1 کو چنا تھا۔ اب پنجاب کی ریاست بھی اس ونڈو کے ذریعے جمع کی گئی رقم سے اگلے دور سے اُدھار لینا شروع کرے گی۔
متبادل-1 کی شرطوں کے تحت، جی ایس ٹی نفاذ سے پیدا ہونے والی کمی کو پورا کرنے کیلئے اُدھار کیلئے ایک خصوصی ونڈو کی سہولت حاصل کرنے کے علاوہ 17 مئی 2020 کو آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کے تحت حکومت ہند کے ذریعے اجازت دیے گئے 2فیصد اضافی اُدھار میں سے مجموعی ریاستی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ایس ڈی پی) کے 0.50 فیصد کی آخری قسط اُدھار لینے کیلئے ریاستوں کو ایک ساتھ بغیر شرط اجازت دینے کا بھی حق ہے۔ یہ 1.1 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے خصوصی ونڈو کے اوپر اور زائد ہے۔ پنجاب سرکار کے متبادل-1 کے منتخب کرنے کی بنیاد پرحکومت ہند نے پنجاب حکومت (پنجاب کے جی ایس ڈی پی کا 0.5 فیصد)کو 3033 کروڑ روپئے کے اضافی اُدھار کی اجازت دی ہے۔
26 ریاستوں کو دی گئی اضافی اُدھار اجازت کی رقم اور خصوصی ونڈو کے ذریعے سے اکٹھا کی گئی رقم اور 18 ریاستوں اور تین مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے جاری کی گئی رقم اب تک ضمیمے میں ہے۔
28 نومبر 2020 تک رقم ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو جی ایس ڈی پی کی 0.50 فیصد اضافی ادھار کی ریاست وار اجازت اور خصوصی ونڈو کے ذریعے اکٹھا کی گئی رقم دی گئی۔
(روپئے کروڑ میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کا نام
ریاستوں کو اجازت دی گئی 0.50 فیصد کا اضافی اُدھار
خصوصی ونڈو سے جو ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو دی گئی
1
آندھرا پردیش
5051
672.61
2
اروناچل پردیش*
143
0.00
3
آسام
1869
289.54
4
بہار
3231
1136.27
5
گوا
446
244.39
6
گجرات
8704
2683.88
7
ہریانہ
4293
1266.68
8
ہماچل پردیش
877
499.74
9
کرناٹکا
9018
3611.17
10
کیرالا#
4,522
0.00
11
مدھیہ پردیش
4746
1321.98
12
مہاراشٹرا
15394
3486.24
13
منی پور*
151
0.00
14
میگھالیہ
194
32.51
15
میزورم*
132
0.00
16
ناگالینڈ*
157
0.00
17
اڈیشہ
2858
1112.42
18
پنجاب #
3033
0.00
19
راجستھان
5462
645.06
20
سکم*
156
0.00
21
تملناڈو
9627
1816.66
22
تلنگانہ
5017
164.41
23
تریپورہ
297
66.04
24
اترپردیش
9703
1748.29
25
اتراکھنڈ
1405
674.27
26
مغربی بنگال#
6787
0.00
کُل (اے):
103273
21472.16
1
دہلی
غیرقابل اطلاق
1706.93
2
جموں وکشمیر
غیرقابل اطلاق
661.21
3
پڈوچیری
غیرقابل اطلاق
159.70
کُل (بی):
غیرقابل اطلاق
2527.84
کُل میزان(اے+بی)
103273
24000.00
*ان ریاسوں میں جی ایس ٹی نفاذ کا فرق صفر ہے
# اُدھار کے اگلے مرحلے کے بعد فنڈز جاری ہوناشروع ہوگا۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 7656