Ministry of Finance
Punjab chooses Option-1 to meet the GST implementation shortfall
26 States and all Union Territories with Legislative Assembly have favoured Option-1
Punjab will get Rs.8,359 Crores through special borrowing window to meet the GST implementation shortfall
Permission to raise additional Rs.3,033 Crores through borrowings also issued to Punjab
28 NOV 2020 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Governments of Punjab has communicated acceptance of Option-1 to meet the revenue shortfall arising out of GST implementation. The number of States who have chosen this option has gone up to 26. All the 3 Union Territories with Legislative Assembly (i.e. Delhi, Jammu & Kashmir and Puducherry) have also decided in favour of Option-1.
The States & Union Territories who choose Option-1 are getting the amount of shortfall arising out of GST implementation through a special borrowing window put in place by the Government of India. The window has been operationalisedsince 23rd October, 2020 and the Government of India has already borrowed an amount of Rs.24,000 crores on behalf of the States in four instalments and passed it on to the States and Union Territories, who chose Option-1on 23rd October, 2020, 2nd November, 2020, 9th November, 2020 and 23rd November, 2020. Now the State of Punjab will also receive funds raised through this window starting from the next round of borrowing.
Under the terms of Option-1, besides getting the facility of a special window for borrowings to meet the shortfall arising out of GST implementation, the States are also entitled toget unconditional permission to borrow the final instalment of 0.50% of Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) out of the 2% additional borrowings permitted by the Government of India, under AtmnirbharAbhiyaan on 17th May, 2020. This is over and above the Special Window of Rs.1.1 lakh crores.On receipt of the choice of Option-1 from the Government of Punjab, the Government of India has granted additional borrowing permission of Rs.3,033 crores to the State Government of Punjab(0.5% of Punjab’s GSDP).
The amount of additional borrowing permission granted to 26 States and the amount of funds raised through special window and released to the 18 States and 3 Union Territories so far is annexed.
Statewise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States/UTstill 28.11.2020
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
672.61
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
289.54
4
Bihar
3231
1136.27
5
Goa
446
244.39
6
Gujarat
8704
2683.88
7
Haryana
4293
1266.68
8
Himachal Pradesh
877
499.74
9
Karnataka
9018
3611.17
10
Kerala#
4,522
0.00
11
Madhya Pradesh
4746
1321.98
12
Maharashtra
15394
3486.24
13
Manipur*
151
0.00
14
Meghalaya
194
32.51
15
Mizoram*
132
0.00
16
Nagaland*
157
0.00
17
Odisha
2858
1112.42
18
Punjab #
3033
0.00
19
Rajasthan
5462
645.06
20
Sikkim*
156
0.00
21
Tamil Nadu
9627
1816.66
22
Telangana
5017
164.41
23
Tripura
297
66.04
24
Uttar Pradesh
9703
1748.29
25
Uttarakhand
1405
674.27
26
West Bengal #
6787
0.00
Total (A):
103273
21472.16
1
Delhi
Not applicable
1706.93
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
661.21
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
159.70
Total (B):
Not applicable
2527.84
Grand Total (A+B)
103273
24000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap
# Funds will be released starting after next round of borrowing.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
जीएसटी कार्यान्वयन की कमी को पूरा करने के लिए पंजाब ने विकल्प -1 का चयन किया
26 राज्यों और विधानसभा वाले सभी केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने विकल्प -1 का समर्थन किया है
जीएसटी क्रियान्वयन की कमी को पूरा करने के लिए विशेष उधार विंडो के माध्यम से पंजाब को 8,359 करोड़ रुपये मिलेंगे
​​​​​​​पंजाब को जारी किए गए उधार के माध्यम से अतिरिक्त 3,033 करोड़ रुपया जुटाने की अनुमति
28 NOV 2020 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
पंजाब सरकार ने जीएसटी कार्यान्वयन से उत्पन्न राजस्व की कमी को पूरा करने के लिए विकल्प -1 की स्वीकृति की बात कही है। जिन राज्यों ने इस विकल्प को चुना है, उनकी संख्या 26 हो गई है। विधान सभा (यानी दिल्ली, जम्मू और कश्मीर और पुदुचेरी) वाले सभी 3 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने भी विकल्प -1 के पक्ष में फैसला किया है।
राज्य और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश जो विकल्प -1 चुनते हैं, उन्हें भारत सरकार द्वारा लगाए गए एक विशेष उधार विंडो के माध्यम से जीएसटी कार्यान्वयन से उत्पन्न होने वाली कमी की मात्रा मिल रही है। 23 अक्टूबर, 2020 को विंडो का संचालन शुरू किया गया और भारत सरकार पहले ही चार किस्तों में राज्यों की ओर से 24,000 करोड़ रुपये की राशि उधार ले चुकी है और इसे राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सौंप दिया गया है, जिन्होंने 23 अक्टूबर, 2020, 2 नवंबर, 2020, 9 नवंबर, 2020 और 23 नवंबर, 2020 को विकल्प -1 को चुना था। अब पंजाब राज्य भी इस विंडो के माध्यम से जमा किए गए धन से अगले दौर से उधार लेना शुरू करेगा।
विकल्प -1 की शर्तों के तहत जीएसटी कार्यान्वयन से उत्पन्न होने वाली कमी को पूरा करने के लिए उधार के लिए एक विशेष विंडो की सुविधा प्राप्त करने के अलावा, 17 मई, 2020 को अत्मनिर्भर अभियान के तहत भारत सरकार द्वारा अनुमति दी गई 2 प्रतिशत अतिरिक्त उधार में से सकल राज्य घरेलू उत्पाद (जीएसडीपी) के 0.50 प्रतिशत की अंतिम किस्त उधार लेने के लिए राज्यों को एक साथ बिना शर्त अनुमति देने का भी अधिकार है। यह 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये की विशेष विंडो के ऊपर और अधिक है। पंजाब सरकार के विकल्प -1 चुनने के आधार पर भारत सरकार ने पंजाब सरकार (पंजाब के जीएसडीपी का 0.5 प्रतिशत) को 3,033 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त उधार की अनुमति दी है।
26 राज्यों को दी गई अतिरिक्त उधार अनुमति की राशि और विशेष विंडो के माध्यम से जुटाई गई धनराशि और 18 राज्यों और 3 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए जारी की गई राशि अब तक संलग्‍न की गई है।
28.11.2020 तक राशि राज्यों / केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों को जीएसडीपी की 0.50 प्रतिशत अतिरिक्त उधार की राज्यवार अनुमति और विशेष विंडो के माध्यम से जुटाई गई धनराशि दी गई।
(रुपये करोड़ में)
क्र. सं.
राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के नाम
राज्‍यों को अनुमति 0.50 प्रतिशत का अतिरिक्‍त उधार
विशेष विंडो से एकत्र हुई राशि जो राज्‍यों / केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों को दी गई
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
5051
672.61
2
अरूणाचल प्रदेश *
143
0.00
3
असम
1869
289.54
4
बिहार
3231
1136.27
5
गोवा
446
244.39
6
गुजरात
8704
2683.88
7
हरियाणा
4293
1266.68
8
हिमाचल प्रदेश
877
499.74
9
कर्नाटक
9018
3611.17
10
केरल#
4,522
0.00
11
मध्य प्रदेश
4746
1321.98
12
महाराष्ट्र
15394
3486.24
13
मणिपुर*
151
0.00
14
मेघालय
194
32.51
15
मिजोरम*
132
0.00
16
नगालैंड*
157
0.00
17
ओडिशा
2858
1112.42
18
पंजाब#
3033
0.00
19
राजस्थान
5462
645.06
20
सिक्किम*
156
0.00
21
तमिलनाडु
9627
1816.66
22
तेलंगाना
5017
164.41
23
त्रिपुरा
297
66.04
24
उत्तर प्रदेश
9703
1748.29
25
उत्तराखंड
1405
674.27
26
पश्चिम बंगाल#
6787
0.00
कुल ():
103273
21472.16
1
दिल्ली
लागू नहीं
1706.93
2
जम्मू-कश्मीर
लागू नहीं
661.21
3
पुदुचेरी
लागू नहीं
159.70
कुल (बी):
लागू नहीं
2527.84
कुल (+बी)
103273
24000.00
* इन राज्‍यों में जीएसटी मुआवाजा गैप नील रहा
#अगले दौर के उधार के बाद राशि जारी करना शुरू की गई