ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਨੇ ਵਿਕਲਪ -1 ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕੀਤੀ
26 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਲਪ -1 ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਘਾਟ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਉਧਾਰ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਰਾਹੀਂ 8,359 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ
ਪੰਜਾਬ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ 3,033 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
28 NOV 2020 2:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੰਜਾਬ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਦੇ ਘਾਟੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਲਪ -1 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 26 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ 3 ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ (ਭਾਵ, ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ) ਨੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਕਲਪ -1 ਦੇ ਹੱਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਉਹ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਜੋ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਘਾਟੇ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਲਪ -1 ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਉਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਇਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਉਧਾਰ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਹ ਰਕਮ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਵਿੰਡੋ ਨੂੰ 23 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਚਾਲੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਚਾਰ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਵਿਚ 24,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਕਲਪ -1 ਨੂੰ 23 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020, 2 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020, 9 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020 ਅਤੇ 23 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਸੀ। ਹੁਣ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਰਾਜ ਵੀ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਗੇੜ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਇਸ ਖਿੜਕੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਫੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਵਿਕਲਪ -1 ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈ ਘਾਟ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਲ ਰਾਜ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ (ਜੀਐਸਡੀਪੀ) ਦੀ 0.50% ਦੀ ਅੰਤਮ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਉਧਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ 17 ਮਈ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਧੀਨ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਇਜਾਜਤ ਨਾਲ 2% ਵਾਧੂ ਉਧਾਰਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਸ਼ਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵੀ ਹੱਕਦਾਰ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਇਕ ਲੱਖ ਇਕ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਉਪਰ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਪੰਜਾਬ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਕਲਪ -1 ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ (ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਜੀ.ਐਸ.ਡੀ.ਪੀ. ਦਾ 0.5%) ਨੂੰ 3,033 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਹੋਰ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਵਾਧੂ ਉਧਾਰ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ 26 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਅਤੇ 18 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ 3 ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਜੀ.ਐਸ.ਡੀ.ਪੀ. ਦੇ 0.50 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਉਧਾਰ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ 28.11.2020 ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ :
ਰਕਮ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚ
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
672.61
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
289.54
4
Bihar
3231
1136.27
5
Goa
446
244.39
6
Gujarat
8704
2683.88
7
Haryana
4293
1266.68
8
Himachal Pradesh
877
499.74
9
Karnataka
9018
3611.17
10
Kerala#
4,522
0.00
11
Madhya Pradesh
4746
1321.98
12
Maharashtra
15394
3486.24
13
Manipur*
151
0.00
14
Meghalaya
194
32.51
15
Mizoram*
132
0.00
16
Nagaland*
157
0.00
17
Odisha
2858
1112.42
18
Punjab #
3033
0.00
19
Rajasthan
5462
645.06
20
Sikkim*
156
0.00
21
Tamil Nadu
9627
1816.66
22
Telangana
5017
164.41
23
Tripura
297
66.04
24
Uttar Pradesh
9703
1748.29
25
Uttarakhand
1405
674.27
26
West Bengal #
6787
0.00
Total (A):
103273
21472.16
1
Delhi
Not applicable
1706.93
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
661.21
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
159.70
Total (B):
Not applicable
2527.84
Grand Total (A+B)
103273
24000.00
* ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਐਨਆਈਐਲ’ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ ਪਾੜਾ ਹੈ .
# ਫੰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਗੇੜ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ਆਰ.ਐਮ. / ਕੇ.ਐੱਮ.ਐੱਨ

Ministry of Finance
Punjab chooses Option-1 to meet the GST implementation shortfall
26 States and all Union Territories with Legislative Assembly have favoured Option-1
Punjab will get Rs.8,359 Crores through special borrowing window to meet the GST implementation shortfall
Permission to raise additional Rs.3,033 Crores through borrowings also issued to Punjab
28 NOV 2020 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Governments of Punjab has communicated acceptance of Option-1 to meet the revenue shortfall arising out of GST implementation. The number of States who have chosen this option has gone up to 26. All the 3 Union Territories with Legislative Assembly (i.e. Delhi, Jammu & Kashmir and Puducherry) have also decided in favour of Option-1.
The States & Union Territories who choose Option-1 are getting the amount of shortfall arising out of GST implementation through a special borrowing window put in place by the Government of India. The window has been operationalisedsince 23rd October, 2020 and the Government of India has already borrowed an amount of Rs.24,000 crores on behalf of the States in four instalments and passed it on to the States and Union Territories, who chose Option-1on 23rd October, 2020, 2nd November, 2020, 9th November, 2020 and 23rd November, 2020. Now the State of Punjab will also receive funds raised through this window starting from the next round of borrowing.
Under the terms of Option-1, besides getting the facility of a special window for borrowings to meet the shortfall arising out of GST implementation, the States are also entitled toget unconditional permission to borrow the final instalment of 0.50% of Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) out of the 2% additional borrowings permitted by the Government of India, under AtmnirbharAbhiyaan on 17th May, 2020. This is over and above the Special Window of Rs.1.1 lakh crores.On receipt of the choice of Option-1 from the Government of Punjab, the Government of India has granted additional borrowing permission of Rs.3,033 crores to the State Government of Punjab(0.5% of Punjab’s GSDP).
The amount of additional borrowing permission granted to 26 States and the amount of funds raised through special window and released to the 18 States and 3 Union Territories so far is annexed.
Statewise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States/UTstill 28.11.2020
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
672.61
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
289.54
4
Bihar
3231
1136.27
5
Goa
446
244.39
6
Gujarat
8704
2683.88
7
Haryana
4293
1266.68
8
Himachal Pradesh
877
499.74
9
Karnataka
9018
3611.17
10
Kerala#
4,522
0.00
11
Madhya Pradesh
4746
1321.98
12
Maharashtra
15394
3486.24
13
Manipur*
151
0.00
14
Meghalaya
194
32.51
15
Mizoram*
132
0.00
16
Nagaland*
157
0.00
17
Odisha
2858
1112.42
18
Punjab #
3033
0.00
19
Rajasthan
5462
645.06
20
Sikkim*
156
0.00
21
Tamil Nadu
9627
1816.66
22
Telangana
5017
164.41
23
Tripura
297
66.04
24
Uttar Pradesh
9703
1748.29
25
Uttarakhand
1405
674.27
26
West Bengal #
6787
0.00
Total (A):
103273
21472.16
1
Delhi
Not applicable
1706.93
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
661.21
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
159.70
Total (B):
Not applicable
2527.84
Grand Total (A+B)
103273
24000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap
# Funds will be released starting after next round of borrowing.