President's Secretariat
President of India witnesses Ceremonial change-over of the Army Guard Battalion
28 NOV 2020 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, witnessed the Ceremonial change-over of the Army Guard Battalion stationed at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (November 28, 2020) wherein the 5th Battalion of the 1st Gorkha Rifles, on completion of its three and half years tenure as Ceremonial Army Guard Battalion, handed over the charge to the 6th Battalion of the Sikh Regiment.
Different Infantry units of the Army function as the Ceremonial Army Guard in Rashtrapati Bhavan by rotation. The Army Guard Battalion performs ceremonial duties at various important events such as Guard of Honours to the dignitaries, Republic Day Parade, Independence Day Parade, Beating the Retreat Ceremony apart from performing ceremonial guard duties at Rashtrapati Bhavan.
The Commanding Officers of the 5th Battalion of the 1st Gorkha Rifles and the 6th Battalion of the Sikh Regiment will call on the President later in the day. The President will also interact with the outgoing Battalion, the 5th Battalion of the 1st Gorkha Rifles.
Click here to see PDF on Profile of Army Guard

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
பாதுகாப்புப் படை வீரர்கள் பணி மாறும் நிகழ்வை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பார்வையிட்டார்
28 NOV 2020 1:29PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் இன்று (நவம்பர் 28, 2020) நடைபெற்ற பாதுகாப்புப் படை வீரர்கள் பணி மாறும் நிகழ்வை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் பார்வையிட்டார். முதலாவது கூர்கா படைப்பிரிவின் ஐந்தாவது பிரிவு தனது மூன்றரை ஆண்டுப் பணியை நிறைவு செய்துள்ளதை அடுத்து சீக்கியப் படைப்பிரிவின் ஆறாவது பிரிவிடம் தனது பொறுப்பை ஒப்படைத்துள்ளது.
ராணுவத்தின் பல்வேறு காலாட்படைப் பிரிவுகள் சுழற்சி முறையில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் பாதுகாப்புப் பணியில் ஈடுபடும். இந்த ராணுவ பாதுகாப்புப் படை, குடியரசு தலைவர் மாளிகையில் பாதுகாப்புப் பணியில் ஈடுபடுவதுடன், முக்கிய விருந்தினர்களின் வருகையின்போது அணிவகுப்பு மரியாதையை அளிப்பது, குடியரசு தின அணிவகுப்பு, சுதந்திர தின அணிவகுப்பு, முப்படையினரின் பாசறை திரும்பும் விழா ஆகியவற்றிலும் கலந்து கொள்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1676692