President's Secretariat
President of India witnesses Ceremonial change-over of the Army Guard Battalion
28 NOV 2020 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, witnessed the Ceremonial change-over of the Army Guard Battalion stationed at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (November 28, 2020) wherein the 5th Battalion of the 1st Gorkha Rifles, on completion of its three and half years tenure as Ceremonial Army Guard Battalion, handed over the charge to the 6th Battalion of the Sikh Regiment.
Different Infantry units of the Army function as the Ceremonial Army Guard in Rashtrapati Bhavan by rotation. The Army Guard Battalion performs ceremonial duties at various important events such as Guard of Honours to the dignitaries, Republic Day Parade, Independence Day Parade, Beating the Retreat Ceremony apart from performing ceremonial guard duties at Rashtrapati Bhavan.
The Commanding Officers of the 5th Battalion of the 1st Gorkha Rifles and the 6th Battalion of the Sikh Regiment will call on the President later in the day. The President will also interact with the outgoing Battalion, the 5th Battalion of the 1st Gorkha Rifles.
Click here to see PDF on Profile of Army Guard

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਆਰਮੀ ਗਾਰਡ ਬਟਾਲੀਅਨ ਦੇ ਰਸਮੀ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੇ ਗਵਾਹ ਬਣੇ
28 NOV 2020 1:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਅੱਜ (28 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਆਰਮੀ ਗਾਰਡ ਬਟਾਲੀਅਨ ਦੇ ਰਸਮੀ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੇ ਗਵਾਹ ਬਣੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਰੇਮੋਨੀਅਲ ਆਰਮੀ ਗਾਰਡ ਬਟਾਲੀਅਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਢੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ’ਤੇ ਫਸਟ ਗੋਰਖਾ ਰਾਈਫਲਜ਼ ਦੀ 5ਵੀਂ ਬਟਾਲੀਅਨ ਨੇ ਸਿੱਖ ਰੈਜੀਮੈਂਟ ਦੀ 6ਵੀਂ ਬਟਾਲੀਅਨ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਰਜ ਸੌਂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਇਨਫੈਂਟਰੀ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਰੋਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਰੇਮੋਨੀਅਲ ਆਰਮੀ ਗਾਰਡ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਆਰਮੀ ਗਾਰਡ ਬਟਾਲੀਅਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਰੇਮੋਨੀਅਲ ਗਾਰਡ ਕਰਤੱਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਗਾਰਡ ਆਵ੍ ਆਨਰ, ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਪਰੇਡ, ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਪਰੇਡ, ਬੀਟਿੰਗ ਦਿ ਰਿਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਸੈਰੇਮਨੀ ਵਰਗੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਫਸਟ ਗੋਰਖਾ ਰਾਈਫਲਜ਼ ਦੀ 5ਵੀਂ ਬਟਾਲੀਅਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖ ਰੈਜੀਮੈਂਟ ਦੀ 6ਵੀਂ ਬਟਾਲੀਅਨ ਦੇ ਕਮਾਂਡਿੰਗ ਆਫੀਸਰ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਬਟਾਲੀਅਨ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਗੋਰਖਾ ਰਾਈਫਲਜ਼ ਦੀ 5ਵੀਂ ਬਟਾਲੀਅਨ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਆਰਮੀ ਗਾਰਡ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਫਾਇਲ ਦੀ ਪੀਡੀਐੱਫ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ