President's Secretariat
President of India witnesses Ceremonial change-over of the Army Guard Battalion
28 NOV 2020 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, witnessed the Ceremonial change-over of the Army Guard Battalion stationed at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (November 28, 2020) wherein the 5th Battalion of the 1st Gorkha Rifles, on completion of its three and half years tenure as Ceremonial Army Guard Battalion, handed over the charge to the 6th Battalion of the Sikh Regiment.
Different Infantry units of the Army function as the Ceremonial Army Guard in Rashtrapati Bhavan by rotation. The Army Guard Battalion performs ceremonial duties at various important events such as Guard of Honours to the dignitaries, Republic Day Parade, Independence Day Parade, Beating the Retreat Ceremony apart from performing ceremonial guard duties at Rashtrapati Bhavan.
The Commanding Officers of the 5th Battalion of the 1st Gorkha Rifles and the 6th Battalion of the Sikh Regiment will call on the President later in the day. The President will also interact with the outgoing Battalion, the 5th Battalion of the 1st Gorkha Rifles.
Click here to see PDF on Profile of Army Guard

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत के राष्ट्रपति आर्मी गार्ड बटालियन के औपचारिक बदलाव समारोह के गवाह बने
28 NOV 2020 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद, आज (28 नवंबर, 2020) राष्ट्रपति भवन में तैनात आर्मी गार्ड बटालियन के औपचारिक बदलाव समारोह के गवाह बने, जिसमें सेरेमोनियल आर्मी गार्ड बटालियन के रूप में अपने साढ़े तीन साल का कार्यकाल पूरे होने पर फर्स्‍ट गोरखा राइफल्स की 5वीं बटालियन ने सिख रेजिमेंट की 6 वीं बटालियन को प्रभार सौंप दिया।
सेना की विभिन्‍न इन्फैंट्री इकाइयां रोटेशन आधार पर राष्ट्रपति भवन में सेरेमोनियल आर्मी गार्ड के रूप में कार्य करती हैं। आर्मी गार्ड बटालियन राष्ट्रपति भवन में सेरेमोनियल गार्ड कर्तव्यों के पालन के अलावा गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के लिए गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर, गणतंत्र दिवस परेडस्वतंत्रता दिवस परेड, बीटिंग द रिट्रीट सेरेमनी जैसी महत्‍वपूर्ण विभिन्‍न घटनाओं का आयोजन करती है।
फर्स्‍ट गोरखा राइफल्स की 5वीं बटालियन और सिख रेजिमेंट की 6वीं बटालियन के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर दिन में बाद में राष्ट्रपति से मिलेंगे। राष्ट्रपति निवर्तमान बटालियन, पहली गोरखा राइफल्स की 5 वीं बटालियन के साथ भी बातचीत करेंगे।
आर्मी गार्ड का प्रोफाइल पीडीएफ पर देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें-