রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
আর্মি গার্ড ব্যাটেলিয়নের আনুষ্ঠানিক দায়িত্ব হস্তান্তর অনুষ্ঠানে রাষ্ট্রপতি
28 NOV 2020 1:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৮ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দ আজ (২৮ নভেম্বর ২০২০) রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে আর্মি গার্ড ব্যাটেলিয়নের আনুষ্ঠানিক দায়িত্ব হস্তান্তর অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। সেনাবাহিনীর গার্ড ব্যাটেলিয়ন হিসেবে ফাস্ট গোর্খা রাইফেল্সের সাড়ে তিন বছরের মেয়াদ শেষে আজ ষষ্ঠ শিখ রেজিমেন্ট আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে গার্ড ব্যাটেলিয়নের দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করেছে।
সেনাবাহিনীর বিভিন্ন পদাতিক ইউনিট রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে সেনারক্ষী হিসেবে দায়িত্ব পালন করে। এছাড়াও আর্মি গার্ড ব্যাটেলিয়ন একাধিক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করে থাকে। এরমধ্যে রয়েছে রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে আগত বিশিষ্ট অতিথিদের গার্ড অফ অনার সহ প্রজাতন্ত্র দিসবের কুচকাওয়াজ, স্বাধীনতা দিবসের কুচকাওয়াজ প্রভৃতি।
ফাস্ট গোর্খা রাইফেল্সের পঞ্চম ব্যাটেলিয়নের কমান্ডিং অফিসার এবং শিখ রেজিমেন্টের ষষ্ঠ ব্যাটেলিয়নের কমান্ডিং আধিকারিকরা আজ রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে মিলিত হবেন। রাষ্ট্রপতি ফাস্ট গোর্খা রাইফেল্সের আর্মি গার্ড হিসেবে মেয়াদ শেষ হওয়া পঞ্চম ব্যাটেলিয়নের সেনানীদের সঙ্গেও মতবিনিময় করবেন।

President's Secretariat
President of India witnesses Ceremonial change-over of the Army Guard Battalion
28 NOV 2020 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, witnessed the Ceremonial change-over of the Army Guard Battalion stationed at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (November 28, 2020) wherein the 5th Battalion of the 1st Gorkha Rifles, on completion of its three and half years tenure as Ceremonial Army Guard Battalion, handed over the charge to the 6th Battalion of the Sikh Regiment.
Different Infantry units of the Army function as the Ceremonial Army Guard in Rashtrapati Bhavan by rotation. The Army Guard Battalion performs ceremonial duties at various important events such as Guard of Honours to the dignitaries, Republic Day Parade, Independence Day Parade, Beating the Retreat Ceremony apart from performing ceremonial guard duties at Rashtrapati Bhavan.
The Commanding Officers of the 5th Battalion of the 1st Gorkha Rifles and the 6th Battalion of the Sikh Regiment will call on the President later in the day. The President will also interact with the outgoing Battalion, the 5th Battalion of the 1st Gorkha Rifles.
Click here to see PDF on Profile of Army Guard