صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند آرمی گارڈ بٹالین کی باقاعدہ تبدیلی کی تقریب کے گواہ بنے
28 NOV 2020 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:28 نومبر، 2020:صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند آج (28 نومبر 2020) راشٹرپتی بھون میں تعینات آرمی گارڈ بٹالین کی باقاعدہ تبدیلی کی تقریب کے گواہ بنے۔ جس میں سریمونیل آرمی گارڈ بٹالین کے طور پر اپنے ساڑھے تین سال کی میعاد مکمل ہونے پر فرسٹ گورکھا رائفلز کی پانچویں بٹالین نے سکھ رجمنٹ کی چھٹی بٹالین کو چارج سونپ دیا۔
آرمی کی مختلف انفینٹری اکائیاں باری باری راشٹرپتی بھون میں سریمونیل آرمی گارڈ کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں۔ آرمی گارڈ بٹالین راشٹرپتی بھون میں سریمونیل گارڈ کےفرائض انجام دینے کے علاوہ معزز شخصیات کیلئے گارڈ آف آنر،یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ، یوم آزادی پریڈ، بیٹنگ دی ریٹریٹ سریمنی جیسے اہم متعدد تقریبات کا انعقاد کرتی ہے۔
فرسٹ گورکھا رائفلز کی پانچویں بٹالین اور سکھ رجمنٹ کی چھٹی بٹالین کے کمانڈنگ آفیسر دن میں بعد میں صدر جمہوریہ سے ملیں گے۔ صدر جمہوریہ رخصت پذیر بٹالین فرسٹ گورکھا رائفلزکی پانچویں بٹالین کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کریں گے۔
آرمی گارڈ کا پروفائل پی ڈی ایف پر دیکھنے کیلئے یہاں کلک کریں
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 7655

President's Secretariat
President of India witnesses Ceremonial change-over of the Army Guard Battalion
28 NOV 2020 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, witnessed the Ceremonial change-over of the Army Guard Battalion stationed at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (November 28, 2020) wherein the 5th Battalion of the 1st Gorkha Rifles, on completion of its three and half years tenure as Ceremonial Army Guard Battalion, handed over the charge to the 6th Battalion of the Sikh Regiment.
Different Infantry units of the Army function as the Ceremonial Army Guard in Rashtrapati Bhavan by rotation. The Army Guard Battalion performs ceremonial duties at various important events such as Guard of Honours to the dignitaries, Republic Day Parade, Independence Day Parade, Beating the Retreat Ceremony apart from performing ceremonial guard duties at Rashtrapati Bhavan.
The Commanding Officers of the 5th Battalion of the 1st Gorkha Rifles and the 6th Battalion of the Sikh Regiment will call on the President later in the day. The President will also interact with the outgoing Battalion, the 5th Battalion of the 1st Gorkha Rifles.
Click here to see PDF on Profile of Army Guard