Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Men’s National Hockey Camp to conclude a week earlier on December 12
25 NOV 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The men’s national hockey camp that is currently underway in SAI Bengaluru will conclude on December 12, instead of the original date of conclusion i.e. December 18 on the recommendation of the Chief coach of Men's Senior Hockey team.
After four months of continuous camp, it would give the athletes a longer break of three weeks, from December 12, 2020 to January 5, 2021. During this three week break, a comprehensive strength and conditioning program will be given to the athletes by the Chief Coach and the Scientific Advisor of the Men’s Senior Team to complete.
The Indian men’s hockey team have been training at the SAI Bengaluru Centre since August this year, as sports began to resume in a phased manner after the nationwide lockdown was imposed in March due to the coronavirus pandemic. The team has already qualified for the Olympics scheduled next year.

యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఒక వారం ముందుగా.. డిసెంబర్ 12న‌ ముగియ‌నున్న జాతీయ పురుషుల హాకీ క్యాంప్
25 NOV 2020 7:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
భార‌త క్రీడా ప్రాధికారిక సంస్థ (శాయి) బెంగ‌ళూరు క్యాంప‌స్‌లో జ‌రుగుతున్న జాతీయ పురుషుల హాకీ శిబిరం ఒక వారం ముందుగా డిసెంబర్ నెల 12వ తేదీనే ముగియ‌నుంది. వాస్త‌వంగా ఈ శిబిరం డిసెంబ‌రు 18న ముగియాల్సి ఉంది. పురుషుల సీనియర్ హాకీ జట్టు చీఫ్ కోచ్‌ సిఫారసు మేర‌కు ఈ శిబిరాన్ని
ఒక వారం ముందుగానే ముగించ‌నున్నారు. నాలుగు నెలల నిరంతర శిక్ష‌ణ‌ తరువాత ఈ శిబిరాన్ని డిసెంబ‌రు 12వ తేదీన ముగించి.. జ‌న‌వ‌రి 5వ తేదీ వ‌ర‌కు అంటే మూడు వారాలు అథ్లెట్లకు దీర్ఘ విరామం ఇవ్వాల‌ని నిర్ణ‌యించారు.
ఈ మూడు వారాల విరామంలో అథ్లెట్లకు చీఫ్ కోచ్ మరియు పురుషుల సీనియర్ టీం యొక్క సైంటిఫిక్ అడ్వైజర్ పూర్తి చేయడానికి గాను సమగ్ర బలం మరియు కండిషనింగ్ కార్యక్రమం నిర్వ‌హించ‌బ‌డుతుంది. కరోనా మహమ్మారి కారణంగా మార్చిలో దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా లాక్డౌన్ విధించిన తరువాత భారత పురుషుల హాకీ జట్టు ఈ ఏడాది ఆగస్టు నుండి శాయి బెంగళూరు కేంద్రంలో శిక్షణను పొందుతోంది.
వచ్చే ఏడాది జరగాల్సిన ఒలింపిక్స్‌కు జట్టు ఇప్పటికే అర్హత సాధించిన సంగతి తెలిసిందే.