Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet Secretary chairs NCMC meeting on cyclone “NIVAR”
Our aim should be to ensure that there is no loss of life and damage is minimum, says Shri Rajiv Gauba
Center assures all necessary assistance to the state governments
24 NOV 2020 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
In view of Cyclonic Storm “NIVAR”, the Cabinet Secretary Shri Rajiv Gauba chaired the National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) meeting today through video conferencing with the Chief Secretaries of Tamil Nadu, Puducherry and Andhra Pradesh and Secretaries of different ministries.
Shri Gauba said that our aim should be to ensure that there is no loss of life, damage is minimum and normalcy is restored in power, telecom and other important sectors in shortest possible time.
The Chief Secretaries informed the NCMC about their preparedness. DG, IMD briefed the committee about the latest situation of “NIVAR” cyclone. DG, NDRF informed about the preparedness to meet the situation in next three days and said that 30 teams of NDRF have so far been deployed and 20 additional teams have been kept on standby for Tamil Nadu, Puducherry and Andhra Pradesh.
Fishermen have been advised not to venture into the sea and the people in coastal areas are also being evacuated to shelter houses. The Cabinet Secretary assured all necessary Central assistance to the state governments to overcome this situation.

गृह मंत्रालय
कैबिनेट सचिव ने चक्रवात “निवार” पर एनसीएमसी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
श्री राजीव गौबा ने कहा, यह सुनिश्चित करना हमारा लक्ष्य होना चाहिए कि एक भी जनहानि न हो और नुकसान कम से कम रहे
केंद्र ने राज्य सरकारों को सभी आवश्यक सहायता देने का भरोसा दिलाया
24 NOV 2020 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
चक्रवाती तूफान “निवार” को देखते हुए, कैबिनेट सचिव श्री राजीव गौबा ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए तमिलनाडु, पुदुचेरी और आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्य सचिवों और विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के सचिवों के साथ राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन समिति (एनसीएमसी) की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
श्री गौबा ने कहा कि यह सुनिश्चित करना हमारा लक्ष्य होना चाहिए कि कोई जनहानि न हो, नुकसान कम से कम रहे और कम से कम समय में बिजली, संचार और अन्य दूसरे क्षेत्रों में स्थिति को सामान्य कर लिया जाए।
मुख्य सचिवों ने एनसीएमसी को अपनी तैयारियों के बारे में बताया। भारतीय मौसम विभाग (आईएमडी) के महानिदेशक ने चक्रवात “निवार” की ताजा स्थिति की जानकारी दी। राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल (एनडीआरएफ) के महानिदेशक ने समिति को अगले तीन दिनों में हालात से निपटने से जुड़ी अपनी तैयारियों के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि एनडीआरएफ की 30 टीमों को अब तक तैनात किया जा चुका है और तमिलनाडु, पुदुचेरी व आंध्र प्रदेश के लिए 20 अतिरिक्त टीमों को तैनाती के लिए तैयार रखा गया है।
इस दौरान मछुआरों को समुद्र में न जाने की सलाह दी गई है और तटीय इलाकों से लोगों को निकालकर आश्रय स्थलों तक लाया जा रहा है। कैबिनेट सचिव ने राज्यों को इस स्थिति से उबरने के लिए केंद्र से राज्यों को सभी जरूरी सहायता दिए जाने का भरोसा दिलाया।