Prime Minister's Office
PM to address the concluding session of 80th All India Presiding Officers Conference on 26 November
24 NOV 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the concluding session of 80th All India Presiding Officers Conference on 26 November at 12:30 PM via video conferencing.
The All India Presiding Officers Conference began in 1921. This year is also being celebrated as the centenary year of the Presiding Officers Conference. To celebrate the centenary year, the two day Conference is being held in Kevadia, Gujarat on 25-26 November. The Theme for this year’s Conference is “Harmonious Coordination between Legislature, Executive and Judiciary- Key to a Vibrant Democracy.”
The Conference will be inaugurated by President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind on 25 November. The Conference will also be attended by Vice President of India and Chairman of Rajya Sabha, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, Speaker, Lok Sabha and Chairperson of the Conference Shri Om Birla, Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Vijay Rupani and other dignitaries.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 80वें अखिल भारतीय पीठासीन अधिकारी सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र को 26 नवंबर को संबोधित करेंगे
24 NOV 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 80वें अखिल भारतीय पीठासीन अधिकारी सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र को 26 नवंबर को दोपहर 12:30 पर वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से संबोधित करेंगे।
अखिल भारतीय पीठासीन अधिकारी सम्मेलन की शुरुआती वर्ष 1921 में की गई थी। इस वर्ष पीठासीन अधिकारी सम्मेलन के शताब्दी वर्ष के रूप में मनाया जा रहा है। शताब्दी वर्ष का दो दिवसीय आयोजन गुजरात के केवड़िया में 25 और 26 नवंबर को किया जा रहा है। इस वर्ष के सम्मेलन का विषय है - विधायी, कार्यकारी और न्यायपालिका का सामंजस्यपूर्ण समन्वय - एक जीवंत लोकतंत्र की कुंजी।
25 नवंबर को इस सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद करेंगे। इस अवसर पर उपराष्ट्रपति और राज्यसभा के सभापति वेंकैया नायडू, लोकसभा अध्यक्ष और सम्मेलन के अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिड़ला, गुजरात के राज्यपाल आचार्या देवव्रत, गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विजय रूपानी भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।