Prime Minister's Office
PM to address the concluding session of 80th All India Presiding Officers Conference on 26 November
24 NOV 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the concluding session of 80th All India Presiding Officers Conference on 26 November at 12:30 PM via video conferencing.
The All India Presiding Officers Conference began in 1921. This year is also being celebrated as the centenary year of the Presiding Officers Conference. To celebrate the centenary year, the two day Conference is being held in Kevadia, Gujarat on 25-26 November. The Theme for this year’s Conference is “Harmonious Coordination between Legislature, Executive and Judiciary- Key to a Vibrant Democracy.”
The Conference will be inaugurated by President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind on 25 November. The Conference will also be attended by Vice President of India and Chairman of Rajya Sabha, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, Speaker, Lok Sabha and Chairperson of the Conference Shri Om Birla, Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Vijay Rupani and other dignitaries.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 26 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ 80ਵੀਂ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰੀਜ਼ਾਈਡਿੰਗ ਅਫ਼ਸਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
24 NOV 2020 5:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 26 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 12:30 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ 80ਵੀਂ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰੀਜ਼ਾਈਡਿੰਗ ਅਫ਼ਸਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
‘ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰੀਜ਼ਾਈਡਿੰਗ ਅਫ਼ਸਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ’ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ 1921 ’ਚ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਵਰ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰੀਜ਼ਾਇਡਿੰਗ ਅਫ਼ਸਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਵੀ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਵਰ੍ਹਾ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਦੋ–ਦਿਨਾ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ 25–26 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਕੇਵਡੀਆ ’ਚ ਰੱਖੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ‘ਵਿਧਾਨਪਾਲਿਕਾ, ਕਾਰਜਪਾਲਿਕਾ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂਪਾਲਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕਸੁਰ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ – ਇੱਕ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਕੁੰਜੀ’ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ 25 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਮ. ਵੈਂਕਈਆ ਨਾਇਡੂ, ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਤੇ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਓਮ ਬਿਰਲਾ, ਗੁਰਜਾਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਚਾਰਿਆ ਦੇਵਰਤ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਜੇ ਰੁਪਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਸੱਜਣ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।