Prime Minister's Office
PM to address the concluding session of 80th All India Presiding Officers Conference on 26 November
24 NOV 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the concluding session of 80th All India Presiding Officers Conference on 26 November at 12:30 PM via video conferencing.
The All India Presiding Officers Conference began in 1921. This year is also being celebrated as the centenary year of the Presiding Officers Conference. To celebrate the centenary year, the two day Conference is being held in Kevadia, Gujarat on 25-26 November. The Theme for this year’s Conference is “Harmonious Coordination between Legislature, Executive and Judiciary- Key to a Vibrant Democracy.”
The Conference will be inaugurated by President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind on 25 November. The Conference will also be attended by Vice President of India and Chairman of Rajya Sabha, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, Speaker, Lok Sabha and Chairperson of the Conference Shri Om Birla, Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Vijay Rupani and other dignitaries.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान 26 नोव्हेंबरला 80 व्या अखिल भारतीय पीठासीन अधिकारी परिषदेच्या समारोपीय अधिवेशनाला संबोधित करणार
24 NOV 2020 6:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 नोव्‍हेंबर 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 26 नोव्हेंबर रोजी दुपारी 12:30 वाजता व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे 80 व्या अखिल भारतीय पीठासीन अधिकारी परिषदेच्या समारोप सत्राला संबोधित करणार आहेत.
अखिल भारतीय पीठासीन अधिकारी परिषद 1921 मध्ये सुरू झाली. हे वर्ष पीठासीन अधिकारी परिषदेचे शताब्दी वर्ष म्हणून देखील साजरे केले जात आहे. शताब्दी वर्ष साजरे करण्यासाठी 25-26 नोव्हेंबर रोजी गुजरातच्या केवडिया येथे दोन दिवसीय परिषदचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. “विधिमंडळ, कार्यकारी मंडळ आणि न्यायपालिका यांच्यात सुसंवाद समन्वय- जोशपूर्ण लोकशाहीची गुरुकिल्ली.” ही या वर्षीच्या परिषदेची संकल्पना आहे.
राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविंद यांच्या हस्ते 25 नोव्हेंबर रोजी या परिषदेचे उद्घाटन होणार आहे. या परिषदेला उपराष्ट्रपती आणि राज्यसभेचे अध्यक्ष एम. वेंकैया नायडू, लोकसभा आणि परिषदेचे अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला, गुजरातचे राज्यपाल आचार्य देवव्रत, गुजरातचे मुख्यमंत्री विजय रुपाणी आणि इतर मान्यवर उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.