Prime Minister's Office
PM to address the concluding session of 80th All India Presiding Officers Conference on 26 November
24 NOV 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the concluding session of 80th All India Presiding Officers Conference on 26 November at 12:30 PM via video conferencing.
The All India Presiding Officers Conference began in 1921. This year is also being celebrated as the centenary year of the Presiding Officers Conference. To celebrate the centenary year, the two day Conference is being held in Kevadia, Gujarat on 25-26 November. The Theme for this year’s Conference is “Harmonious Coordination between Legislature, Executive and Judiciary- Key to a Vibrant Democracy.”
The Conference will be inaugurated by President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind on 25 November. The Conference will also be attended by Vice President of India and Chairman of Rajya Sabha, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, Speaker, Lok Sabha and Chairperson of the Conference Shri Om Birla, Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Vijay Rupani and other dignitaries.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 26 نومبر کو پریزائڈنگ افسران کی 80 ویں کل ہند کانفرنس سے خطاب کریں گے
24 NOV 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی لّی ، 24 نومبر / وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 26 نومبر ، 2020 ء کو ، دن میں 12:30 بجے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے پریزائڈنگ کی افسران کی 80 ویں کل ہند کانفرنس کے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کریں گے ۔
پریزائڈنگ افسران کی کل ہند کانفرنس کا سلسلہ 1921 ء میں شروع ہوا تھا ۔ یہ سال پریزائڈنگ افسران کی کانفرنس کا ایک سو ویں سال کے طور پر منایا جا رہا ہے ۔ صد سالہ جشن کے لئے دو روزہ کانفرنس 25 اور 26 نومبر کو گجرات کے کیوڑیا میں منعقد کی جا رہی ہے ۔ اس سال کی کانفرنس کا موضوع ، ‘‘ مقننہ ، عاملہ اور عدلیہ کے درمیان ہم آہنگ تال میل فعل جمہوریت کے لئے ایک کلید ’’ ہے ۔
کانفرنس کا افتتاح صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند 25 نومبر کو کریں گے ۔ کانفرنس میں نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ اور راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو ، لوک سبھا اسپیکر اور کانفرنس کے چیئرپرسن جناب اوم برلا ، گجرات کے گورنر جناب اچاریہ دیو وَرت ،گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب وجے روپانی اور دیگر شخصیات شرکت کریں گی ۔