Prime Minister's Office
PM to address the concluding session of 80th All India Presiding Officers Conference on 26 November
24 NOV 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the concluding session of 80th All India Presiding Officers Conference on 26 November at 12:30 PM via video conferencing.
The All India Presiding Officers Conference began in 1921. This year is also being celebrated as the centenary year of the Presiding Officers Conference. To celebrate the centenary year, the two day Conference is being held in Kevadia, Gujarat on 25-26 November. The Theme for this year’s Conference is “Harmonious Coordination between Legislature, Executive and Judiciary- Key to a Vibrant Democracy.”
The Conference will be inaugurated by President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind on 25 November. The Conference will also be attended by Vice President of India and Chairman of Rajya Sabha, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, Speaker, Lok Sabha and Chairperson of the Conference Shri Om Birla, Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Vijay Rupani and other dignitaries.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 26 નવેમ્બરના રોજ 80મી ઓલ ઈન્ડિયા પ્રિસાઇડિંગ ઓફિસર્સ કોન્ફરન્સના સમાપન સત્રને સંબોધિત કરશે
24 NOV 2020 5:54PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 26 નવેમ્બરના રોજ બપોરે 12:30 વાગ્યે વિડિયો કોન્ફરન્સ દ્વારા 80મી ઓલ ઈન્ડિયા પ્રિસાઇડિંગ ઓફિસર્સ કોન્ફરન્સના સમાપન સત્રને સંબોધિત કરશે.
ઓલ ઈન્ડિયા પ્રિસાઇડિંગ ઓફિસર્સ કોન્ફરન્સની શરૂઆત 1921માં થઈ હતી. આ વર્ષ પ્રિસાઇડિંગ ઓફિસર્સ કોન્ફરન્સના શતાબ્દી વર્ષ તરીકે પણ ઉજવવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. શતાબ્દી વર્ષ નિમિત્તે 25-26 નવેમ્બરના રોજ ગુજરાતના કેવડિયામાં બે દિવસીય સંમેલન યોજવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. આ વર્ષની કોન્ફરન્સ માટેની થીમ છે: “સબળ લોકશાહી માટે વિધાયિકા- કાર્યપાલિકા તથા ન્યાયપાલિકાના આદર્શનો સમન્વય.”
આ કોન્ફરન્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન 25 નવેમ્બરના રોજ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી રામ નાથ કોવિંદ કરશે. કોન્ફરન્સમાં ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ અને રાજ્યસભાના અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી એમ. વેંકૈયા નાયડુ, લોકસભાના અધ્યક્ષ અને સંમેલનના અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી ઓમ બિરલા, ગુજરાતના રાજ્યપાલ શ્રી આચાર્ય દેવવ્રત, ગુજરાતના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી વિજય રૂપાણી અને અન્ય મહાનુભાવો ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.