Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs high level meeting with CMs to review status and preparedness of COVID-19 response and management
Modalities of COVID-19 vaccine delivery, distribution and administration discussed
Just like the focus in the fight against COVID has been on saving each and every life, the priority will be to ensure that vaccine reaches everyone: PM
CMs provide detailed feedback on the ground situation in the States
24 NOV 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a high-level meeting with Chief Ministers of all States and UTs on 24 November 2020 via video conferencing, to review the status and preparedness of COVID-19 response and management, with special emphasis on eight high focus States. These States were Haryana, Delhi, Chhattisgarh, Kerala, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Gujarat and West Bengal. The modalities of Covid-19 vaccine delivery, distribution and administration were also discussed during the meeting.
Ramping up health infrastructure
Prime Minister remarked that the country has faced the pandemic through concerted efforts and in terms of both recovery rate and fatality rate, the situation in India is better than most other countries. He talked about the expansion of the testing and treatment network, and noted that special emphasis of the PM CARES fund has been to make available ventilators. He said that efforts are on to make medical colleges and district hospitals self-sufficient in terms of oxygen generation, and informed that the process for establishing more than 160 new oxygen plants is underway.
Four stages of people’s response
Stating that it is important to understand how the people have reacted to the pandemic, the Prime Minister noted that it can be broken down to four stages. The first was of fear, when people reacted in panic. The second stage saw cropping up of doubts about the virus, when several people tried to hide that they had been afflicted by it. The third stage was of acceptance, when people became more serious about the virus and displayed greater alertness. In the fourth stage, with increasing recovery rate, people have developed a false notion of security from the virus, thus leading to rise in instances of negligence. Prime Minister emphasized that it is of utmost importance to increase awareness about the seriousness of the virus in this fourth stage. He noted that the trend of increase in spread of the pandemic in countries where its impact was earlier lessening, is being seen in some States as well, which necessitates greater alacrity and caution by the administration.
Prime Minister noted that it is important to increase RT-PCR tests, ensure better monitoring of patients esp those in home isolation, better equip health centres at village and community level and keep running awareness campaigns for safety from the virus. He said that our target should be to bring down Fatality Rate below 1%.
Ensuring Smooth, Systematic and Sustained Vaccination
Prime Minister reassured that the government is keeping a close watch on the development of vaccines and is in contact with Indian developers and manufacturers, along with global regulators, governments of other countries, multilateral institutions and international companies. He added that it will be ensured that the vaccine for citizens will meet all necessary scientific criteria. He underlined that just like the focus in the fight against COVID has been on saving each and every life, the priority will be to ensure that the vaccine reaches everyone. Governments at all levels will have to work together to ensure that the vaccination drive is smooth, systematic and sustained.
Prime Minister noted that the priority of vaccination is being decided in consultation with the States. The requirements of additional cold chain storages has also been discussed with the States. He asked the Chief Ministers to ensure regular monitoring of State Level Steering Committee and State & District Level Task Force to ensure better results.
Prime Minister forewarned that past experience tells us several myths and rumours are spread around vaccines. Rumours about side effects of the vaccine may be spread. He emphasized that such attempts need to be tackled through spreading greater awareness, by taking all possible help including civil society, students of NCC & NSS and the media.
Chief Ministers Speak
The Chief Ministers praised the leadership of the Prime Minister and thanked the Central Government for providing necessary assistance in improving health infrastructure in the States. They provided detailed feedback of the ground situation in their States. They gave an overview of the rise in number of cases, discussed issues like post-COVID complications, measures taken to increase testing, steps initiated like testing being done at State borders, going from home to home to conduct tests, curbs being put to reduce size of public gatherings, imposition of curfews and other crowd restrictive measures, awareness campaigns being run and steps taken to increase usage of masks. They also discussed and gave suggestions about the vaccination drive.
Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan gave a presentation on the current COVID situation and shared details about preparedness. He discussed targeted testing, tracing and testing all contacts within 72 hours, increasing RTPCR testing, efforts to improve the health infrastructure and fine tuning of data reported from the States. Dr. VK Paul, Member, NITI Ayog, gave a presentation on delivery, distribution and administration of the vaccine.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে গ্ৰহণ কৰা তত্পৰতা আৰু প্ৰবন্ধন সন্দৰ্ভত মুখ্য মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰে অনুষ্ঠিত পৰ্যালোচনা সভাত সভাপতিত্ব কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰতিষেধকৰ বিতৰণ আৰু প্ৰশাসন বিধিৰ আৰ্হি সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা
ক’ভিড-বিৰোধী যুঁজত যেনেকৈ প্ৰতিগৰাকী লোকৰ প্ৰাণ ৰক্ষাত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে ঠিক তেনেদৰেই প্ৰতিগৰাকী ব্যক্তিয়েই যাতে প্ৰতিষেধক লাভ কৰিব পাৰে সেয়া নিশ্চিত কৰাত প্ৰথমিকতা প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ বাস্তৱ পৰিস্থিতি সন্দৰ্ভত বিস্তৃত তথ্য অৱগত কৰিলে মুখ্য মন্ত্ৰীসকলে
24 NOV 2020 3:09PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীয়ে আজি অৰ্থাত্ ২৪ নৱেম্বৰ তাৰিখে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে গ্ৰহণ কৰা তত্পৰতা আৰু প্ৰবন্ধন সন্দৰ্ভত দেশৰ সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ মুখ্য মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰে ‘ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিং’ ব্যৱস্থাৰে হোৱা এক পৰ্যালোচনা সভাত সভাপতিত্ব কৰে। শেহতীয়া ভাবে মহামাৰীবিধে পুনৰ মূৰ দাঙি উঠা আঠখন ৰাজ্যৰ পৰিস্থিতিক লৈ সভাত বিশেষ ততপৰতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা হয়। ৰাজ্যকেইখন হৈছে- হাৰিয়াণা, দিল্লী, চত্তিশগড়, কেৰালা, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, ৰাজস্থান, গুজৰাট আৰু পশ্চিম বংগ। ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰতিষেধকৰ বিতৰণ আৰু প্ৰশাসন বিধিৰ আৰ্হি সন্দৰ্ভতো সভাত আলোচনা কৰা হয়।
স্বাস্থ্য আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ নিৰ্মাণ
সমন্বিত প্ৰয়াসেৰে ভাৰতে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীয়ে সৃষ্টি কৰা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মোকাবিলা কৰি আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ লগতে মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰিত কৰাত সাফল্য লাভ কৰিছে বুলি অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই ক্ষেত্ৰত পৃথিৱীৰ বহু দেশৰ তুলনাত ভাৰতে উন্নত প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ নমুনা পৰীক্ষণ আৰু নিদান ব্যৱস্থাৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদানৰ প্ৰসংগ উল্লেখ কৰাৰ লগতে ‘পিএম কেয়াৰ পুঁজি’ৰ জৰিয়তে ভেণ্টিলেটৰ উপলব্ধ কৰাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰাৰ কথা জানিবলৈ দিয়ে। ইফালে, অক্সিজেনৰ উত্পাদনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চিকিত্সা মহাবিদ্যালয়সমূহৰ হাস্পটালসমূহৰ লগতে জিলা চিকিত্সালয়সমূহক স্ব-নিৰ্ভৰশীল কৰাৰ প্ৰায়স কৰাৰ প্ৰসংগ উল্লেখ কৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ইতিমধ্যে ১৬০টাৰো অধিক অক্সিজেন উত্পাদন প্ৰকল্প স্থাপনৰ কাম চলি আছে বুলি জানিবলৈ দিয়ে।
জন-সহাৰিৰ চাৰিটা পৰ্যায়
মহামাৰী সন্দৰ্ভত ৰাইজে প্ৰকট কৰা প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়া অনুধাৱন কৰাটো নিতান্তই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। তেওঁ এই প্ৰক্ৰিয়াক চাৰিটা পৰ্যায়ত বিভাজিত কৰে। মহামাৰী সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰকট কৰা প্ৰথমটো প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়া হৈছে ‘ভয়’। ৰাইজৰ মাজত ভাইৰাছৰ বিধৰ সংক্ৰমণক লৈ সৃষ্টি হোৱা দ্বিতীয়টো প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়া হৈছে ‘সন্দেহ’। তৃতীয় পৰ্যায়ত ৰাইজে ইয়াৰ ‘উপস্থিতি স্বীকাৰ’ কৰিছে। আৰু যেতিয়াই ৰাইজে ইয়াক লৈ সচেতন হ’বলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰিলে তেতিয়াৰ পৰাহে ইয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰুত্ব সহকাৰে সতৰ্কতা অৱলম্বন কৰাৰ মানসিকতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিবলৈ ধৰিলে। আৰোগ্য লাভৰ বৰ্দ্ধিত হাৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰা ৰাইজে চতুৰ্থ পৰ্যায়ত ভাইৰাছবিধৰ পৰা ‘নিজকে সুৰক্ষিত ৰখাৰ এক ভুল ধাৰণা’ বিকশিত কৰিবলৈ ধৰিলে আৰু ইয়েই ৰাইজৰ মাজত ৰোগবিধক কেৰেপ নকৰাৰ এক মানসিকতাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ ধৰিলে। এনে প্ৰেক্ষাপটতে এইটো পৰ্যায়ত ভাইৰাছবিধে দৰাচলতে সৃষ্টি কৰিব পৰা ভয়াবহতা সন্দৰ্ভত সচেতনতা সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ বিশেষ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা দোহাৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। আগতে মহামাৰীৰ প্ৰভাৱ স্তিমিত হোৱা বহু দেশৰ দৰেই এতিয়া বহুকেইখন ৰাজ্যতো মহামাৰীয়ে পুনৰ সংহাৰী ৰূপ ধাৰণ কৰিবলৈ ধৰিছে আৰ ইয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিততে এনেবোৰ ৰাজ্যত প্ৰশাসনীয় বিধি-ব্যৱস্থা অধিক কটকটীয়া কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আহি পৰিছে বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।
তেওঁ ‘আৰটি-পিচিআৰ’ পৰীক্ষাৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধিত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰাৰ লগতে ৰোগীৰ উন্নত নিৰীক্ষণ, বিশেষকৈ ‘হোম আইছলেশ্যন’ত থকাসকলৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অধিক সতৰ্কতা অৱলম্বন কৰা, স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্ৰসমূহক অধিক উন্নত কৰি তোলা, গণ সচেতনতা অভিযানৰ পৰিসৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ১%ৰ তললৈ অনাৰ বাবে যাৱতীয় তত্পৰতা অৱলম্বনৰ আহ্বান জনায়।
মসৃণ, পদ্ধতিগত আৰু নিৰন্তৰ টীকাৰণৰ নিশ্চয়তা
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰতিষেধকৰ বিকাশ কাৰ্যক্ৰমক চৰকাৰে সুক্ষ্মভাবে নিৰীক্ষণ কৰি থকাৰ লগতে ভাৰতীয় বিকাশক, উত্পাদকসকলৰ লগতে পৃথিৱীৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰক আৰু অন্য দেশৰ চৰকাৰ, আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কোম্পানীসমূহৰ সৈতে নিকট সম্পৰ্ক অব্যাহত ৰাখি অহা বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নিশ্চয়তা প্ৰদান কৰে। ক’ভিড-বিৰোধী যুঁজত যেনেকৈ প্ৰতিগৰাকী লোকৰ প্ৰাণ ৰক্ষাত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে ঠিক তেনেদৰেই প্ৰতিগৰাকী ব্যক্তিয়েই যাতে প্ৰতিষেধক লাভ কৰিব পাৰে সেয়া নিশ্চিত কৰাত প্ৰথমিকতা প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব বুলি দেশবাসীক আশ্বাস দিয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। তেওঁ জনসজাগতা সৃষ্টিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সামাজিক সংগঠন, অনুষ্ঠান আদিৰ লগতে সংবাদ মাধ্যম আৰু ‘এনচিচি’ আৰু ‘এনএছএছ’ৰ দৰে সংগঠনসমূহে ভূমিকা পালন কৰাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ বাস্তৱ পৰিস্থিতি সন্দৰ্ভত বিস্তৃত তথ্য অৱগত কৰে মুখ্য মন্ত্ৰীসকলে। সভাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব শ্ৰী ৰাজেশ ভূষণ, নীতি আয়োগৰ সদস্য(স্বাস্থ্য) ড০ ভি কে পালে প্ৰতিষেধক বিতৰণ সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰস্তুতি সন্দৰ্ভত এক বিস্তৃত ব্যাখ্যা দাঙি ধৰে।