Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs high level meeting with CMs to review status and preparedness of COVID-19 response and management
Modalities of COVID-19 vaccine delivery, distribution and administration discussed
Just like the focus in the fight against COVID has been on saving each and every life, the priority will be to ensure that vaccine reaches everyone: PM
CMs provide detailed feedback on the ground situation in the States
24 NOV 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a high-level meeting with Chief Ministers of all States and UTs on 24 November 2020 via video conferencing, to review the status and preparedness of COVID-19 response and management, with special emphasis on eight high focus States. These States were Haryana, Delhi, Chhattisgarh, Kerala, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Gujarat and West Bengal. The modalities of Covid-19 vaccine delivery, distribution and administration were also discussed during the meeting.
Ramping up health infrastructure
Prime Minister remarked that the country has faced the pandemic through concerted efforts and in terms of both recovery rate and fatality rate, the situation in India is better than most other countries. He talked about the expansion of the testing and treatment network, and noted that special emphasis of the PM CARES fund has been to make available ventilators. He said that efforts are on to make medical colleges and district hospitals self-sufficient in terms of oxygen generation, and informed that the process for establishing more than 160 new oxygen plants is underway.
Four stages of people’s response
Stating that it is important to understand how the people have reacted to the pandemic, the Prime Minister noted that it can be broken down to four stages. The first was of fear, when people reacted in panic. The second stage saw cropping up of doubts about the virus, when several people tried to hide that they had been afflicted by it. The third stage was of acceptance, when people became more serious about the virus and displayed greater alertness. In the fourth stage, with increasing recovery rate, people have developed a false notion of security from the virus, thus leading to rise in instances of negligence. Prime Minister emphasized that it is of utmost importance to increase awareness about the seriousness of the virus in this fourth stage. He noted that the trend of increase in spread of the pandemic in countries where its impact was earlier lessening, is being seen in some States as well, which necessitates greater alacrity and caution by the administration.
Prime Minister noted that it is important to increase RT-PCR tests, ensure better monitoring of patients esp those in home isolation, better equip health centres at village and community level and keep running awareness campaigns for safety from the virus. He said that our target should be to bring down Fatality Rate below 1%.
Ensuring Smooth, Systematic and Sustained Vaccination
Prime Minister reassured that the government is keeping a close watch on the development of vaccines and is in contact with Indian developers and manufacturers, along with global regulators, governments of other countries, multilateral institutions and international companies. He added that it will be ensured that the vaccine for citizens will meet all necessary scientific criteria. He underlined that just like the focus in the fight against COVID has been on saving each and every life, the priority will be to ensure that the vaccine reaches everyone. Governments at all levels will have to work together to ensure that the vaccination drive is smooth, systematic and sustained.
Prime Minister noted that the priority of vaccination is being decided in consultation with the States. The requirements of additional cold chain storages has also been discussed with the States. He asked the Chief Ministers to ensure regular monitoring of State Level Steering Committee and State & District Level Task Force to ensure better results.
Prime Minister forewarned that past experience tells us several myths and rumours are spread around vaccines. Rumours about side effects of the vaccine may be spread. He emphasized that such attempts need to be tackled through spreading greater awareness, by taking all possible help including civil society, students of NCC & NSS and the media.
Chief Ministers Speak
The Chief Ministers praised the leadership of the Prime Minister and thanked the Central Government for providing necessary assistance in improving health infrastructure in the States. They provided detailed feedback of the ground situation in their States. They gave an overview of the rise in number of cases, discussed issues like post-COVID complications, measures taken to increase testing, steps initiated like testing being done at State borders, going from home to home to conduct tests, curbs being put to reduce size of public gatherings, imposition of curfews and other crowd restrictive measures, awareness campaigns being run and steps taken to increase usage of masks. They also discussed and gave suggestions about the vaccination drive.
Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan gave a presentation on the current COVID situation and shared details about preparedness. He discussed targeted testing, tracing and testing all contacts within 72 hours, increasing RTPCR testing, efforts to improve the health infrastructure and fine tuning of data reported from the States. Dr. VK Paul, Member, NITI Ayog, gave a presentation on delivery, distribution and administration of the vaccine.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
കോവിഡ് 19 പ്രതിരോധ നടപടികളും തയ്യാറെടുപ്പുകളും വിലയിരുത്തുന്നതിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിമാരുമായി ഉന്നതതല യോഗം നടത്തി
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ നിലവിലെ സ്ഥിതിയുടെ വിശദവിവരങ്ങൾ മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിമാർ നൽകി
24 NOV 2020 3:09PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ് 19 രൂക്ഷമായ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ രോഗ വ്യാപനം തടയുന്നതിനും, പ്രതിരോധ നടപടികൾക്കുമായി സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകൾ സ്വീകരിച്ച തയ്യാറെടുപ്പുകളെ പറ്റി അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിമാരുമായി ഇന്ന് വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസ് വഴി ഉന്നതതലയോഗം ചേർന്നു. ഹരിയാന, ഡൽഹി,ചത്തീസ്ഗഡ്, കേരളം, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, രാജസ്ഥാൻ, ഗുജറാത്ത്, പശ്ചിമബംഗാൾ എന്നീ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ കോവിഡ് സാഹചര്യം യോഗം പ്രത്യേകം അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു. വാക്സിൻ വിതരണ, നിർവഹണ നടപടി ക്രമങ്ങളെപറ്റിയും യോഗത്തിൽ ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു. ആരോഗ്യ അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യവികസനം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി പരിശോധനാ, ചികിത്സ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ വിപുലീകരിച്ചതായും ഓക്സിജൻ ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുന്നതിന് പിഎം കെയേർസ് ഫണ്ട് വഴി പ്രത്യേക ശ്രദ്ധ പതിപ്പിക്കുന്നതായും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഓക്സിജൻ ഉൽപാദനത്തിന് മെഡിക്കൽ കോളേജുകളെയും ജില്ലാ ആശുപത്രികളെയും സ്വയം പര്യാപ്തമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ നടന്നു വരികയാണെന്നും 160 പുതിയ ഓക്സിജൻ പ്ലാന്റുകളുടെ നിർമ്മാണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ പുരോഗമിക്കുകയാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ജനങ്ങളുടെ പ്രതികരണത്തിന്റെ നാല് ഘട്ടങ്ങൾ
ജനങ്ങൾ മഹാമാരിയോട് എങ്ങനെയാണ് പ്രതികരിച്ചത് എന്ന് മനസ്സിലാക്കേണ്ടത് പ്രധാനമാണെന്നും ഇതിനെ നാല് ഘട്ടമായി തിരിക്കാമെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഭയത്തിന്റെ ആദ്യഘട്ടത്തിൽ ജനങ്ങൾ സംഭ്രമരായാണ്, മഹാമാരിയെ നേരിട്ടത്. നിരവധി ആളുകൾ, തങ്ങൾക്ക് രോഗം ഉണ്ടായത് മറച്ചുവയ്ക്കാൻ ശ്രമിച്ച രണ്ടാം ഘട്ടത്തിൽ വൈറസിനെ പറ്റി നിരവധി സംശയങ്ങൾ ഉയർന്നുവന്നു. അംഗീകാരത്തിന്റെ മൂന്നാംഘട്ടത്തിൽ ജനങ്ങൾ വൈറസിനെ ഗൗരവമായി പരിഗണിക്കുകയും കൂടുതൽ ജാഗ്രത പുലർത്തുകയും ചെയ്തു. ദേശീയതലത്തിൽ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് വർധിച്ചതോടെ, വൈറസ് ബാധില്ലെന്ന തെറ്റായ ധാരണ മൂലം, അശ്രദ്ധയോടെയുള്ള നിരവധി സംഭവങ്ങൾ ഉണ്ടാകുന്നതാണ് നാലാംഘട്ടം എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.ഈ നാലാം ഘട്ടത്തിൽ വൈറസിന്റെ ഗൗരവത്തെ പറ്റി കൂടുതൽ ജാഗ്രത പുലർത്തേണ്ടത് പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ടതാണെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
ആർ ടി പി സി ആർ പരിശോധനകൾ വർധിപ്പിക്കണമെന്ന് പറഞ്ഞ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി, ഗ്രാമീണ മേഖലകളിൽ ആരോഗ്യ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലെ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ കൂടുതൽ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാനും, തുടർച്ചയായി ബോധവൽക്കരണം നടത്താനും ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. മരണ നിരക്ക് ഒരു ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെ ആക്കുക എന്നതായിരിക്കണം നമ്മുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം.
സുഗമമായ, സുസ്ഥിര ക്രമത്തോടെയുള്ള വാക്സിനേഷൻ നടപടികൾ ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുമെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. വാക്സിൻ വികസനത്തെപ്പറ്റി ഗവൺമെന്റ് സൂക്ഷ്മമായി നിരീക്ഷിച്ചു വരികയാണ്. വാക്സിൻ വികസന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ ഏർപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്ന ഇന്ത്യൻ ഗവേഷകരും ഉൽപാദകരും ആഗോളതലത്തിലെ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര കമ്പനികളുമായി ഗവൺമെന്റ് നിരന്തരo സമ്പർക്കത്തിൽ ഏർപ്പെട്ട് വരികയാണെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. എല്ലാവർക്കും വാക്സിൻ ലഭ്യമാകുന്നു എന്ന് ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുന്നതിനാണ് മുൻഗണന എന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുമായി കൂടിയാലോചിച്ച ശേഷം വാക്സിൻ നൽകുന്നതിനുള്ള മുൻഗണന തീരുമാനിക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു. വാക്സിൻ സംഭരണത്തിനായുള്ള അധിക ശീതീകരണ സംവിധാനങ്ങളുടെ ആവശ്യകതയെപ്പറ്റി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുമായി ചർച്ച നടത്തി. സംസ്ഥാനതല സ്റ്റിയറിങ് കമ്മിറ്റി, സംസ്ഥാന, ജില്ലാതല കർമ്മ സമിതികൾ എന്നിവയുമായി നിരന്തരം ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ വിലയിരുത്താൻ അദ്ദേഹം മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിമാരോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിമാരുടെ മറുപടി
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്രമോദിയുടെ നേതൃ പാടവത്തെ പ്രശംസിച്ച മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിമാർ, ആവശ്യമായ സഹായങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്ന കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റിന് നന്ദി അറിയിച്ചു. ഓരോ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും നിലവിലെ സ്ഥിതിയെ പറ്റിയുള്ള വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിമാർ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു. വാക്സിനേഷൻ പരിപാടിക്ക് ഉള്ള നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളും അഭിപ്രായങ്ങളും അവർ ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു.