Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy to Host Exercise SIMBEX-20 in Andaman Sea
22 NOV 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy (IN) is scheduled to host the 27th edition of India - Singapore Bilateral Maritime Exercise SIMBEX-20 from 23 to 25 November 2020 in Andaman Sea.
The SIMBEX series of exercises between IN and Republic of Singapore Navy (RSN), being conducted annually since 1994, are aimed at enhancing mutual inter-operability and imbibing best practices from each other. The scope and complexity of these exercises has increased steadily over the past two decades to include advanced naval drills covering a wide spectrum of maritime operations.
The 2020 edition of SIMBEX will witness participation by Indian Navy ships including destroyer Rana with integral Chetak helicopter and indigenously built corvettes Kamorta and Karmuk. In addition, IN submarine Sindhuraj and P8I maritime reconnaissance aircraft will also participate in the exercise.
RSN will be represented by the ‘Formidable’ Class frigates ‘Intrepid’ and ‘Steadfast’ with integral S70B helicopter and ‘Endurance’ Class Landing Ship Tank ‘Endeavour’ in the exercise.
The exercise, being conducted as a ‘non-contact, at sea only’ exercise in view of COVID-19 pandemic, highlights the high degree of mutual trust and confidence, synergy and cooperation in the maritime domain between the two friendly navies and maritime neighbours. SIMBEX-20 will witness the two friendly navies participate in advanced surface, anti-air warfare and anti-submarine warfare exercises including weapon firings, over three days of intensive joint operations at sea.
SIMBEX series of exercises exemplify the high level of coordination and convergence of views between India and Singapore, particularly in the maritime domain, towards enhancing the overall maritime security in the region and highlight their commitment to a rules-based international order.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौदल अंदमान समुद्रात '"सिमबेक्स -20 " सराव आयोजित करणार
22 NOV 2020 8:29PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय नौदल (आयएन) अंदमान समुद्रात 23 ते 25 नोव्हेंबर 2020 दरम्यान 27 व्या भारत - सिंगापूर द्विपक्षीय सागरी सराव सिमबेक्स -20 चे आयोजन करत आहे.
भारतीय नौदल आणि सिंगापुर नौदल (आरएसएन) यांच्यात 1994 पासून दरवर्षी सिमबेक्स सरावाचे आयोजन केले जाते. परस्पर आंतर-परिचालन क्षमता वाढवणे आणि एकमेकांच्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धती आत्मसात करणे हा यामागचा उद्देश आहे. गेल्या दोन दशकांमध्ये प्रगत नौदल कौशल्य समाविष्ट करण्यासाठी या सरावाची व्याप्ती आणि जटिलता निरंतर वाढली आहे,
2020 च्या सिमबेक्समध्ये राणा विनाशिका आणि चेतक हेलिकॉप्टरसह भारतीय नौदलाची जहाजे आणि स्वदेशी बनावटीच्या कामोर्ता आणि कर्मुक या छोट्या शस्त्रसज्ज जहाजांचा सहभाग असेल. या व्यतिरिक्त, पाणबुडी सिंधुराज आणि पी 8 आय सागरी विमान देखील या सरावात सहभागी होतील.
सिंगापूर नौदलाचे प्रतिनिधित्व ‘फॉर्म्युडेबल’ क्लास फ्रिगेट्स ‘इंटरेपिड’ आणि ‘स्टडफास्ट ’आणि एस 70 बी हेलिकॉप्टर आणि ‘एन्ड्युरन्स क्लास लँडिंग शिप टँक ‘एन्डीएवर ' करणार आहेत.
कोविड 19 महामारीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर योग्य खबरदारी घेऊन हा सराव आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे. दोन मैत्रीपूर्ण नौदल आणि सागरी शेजार्‍यांमधील समुद्री क्षेत्रातील परस्पर विश्वास आणि आत्मविश्वास, ताळमेळ आणि सहकार्याची उच्च पातळी हा सराव अधोरेखित करतो. सिमबेक्स -20 मध्ये दोन मित्रदेशांचे नौदल तीन दिवसांच्या सरावादरम्यान विविध प्रात्यक्षिके सादर करतील.
भारत आणि सिंगापूर यांच्यात विशेषत: सागरी क्षेत्रात सागरी सुरक्षा वाढवण्याच्या दृष्टीकोनातून उच्च स्तरीय समन्वय आणि विचारांचे अभिसरण दर्शवणारा सिमबेक्स सराव नियम-आधारित आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यवस्थेप्रति त्यांची वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित करतो.