Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy to Host Exercise SIMBEX-20 in Andaman Sea
22 NOV 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy (IN) is scheduled to host the 27th edition of India - Singapore Bilateral Maritime Exercise SIMBEX-20 from 23 to 25 November 2020 in Andaman Sea.
The SIMBEX series of exercises between IN and Republic of Singapore Navy (RSN), being conducted annually since 1994, are aimed at enhancing mutual inter-operability and imbibing best practices from each other. The scope and complexity of these exercises has increased steadily over the past two decades to include advanced naval drills covering a wide spectrum of maritime operations.
The 2020 edition of SIMBEX will witness participation by Indian Navy ships including destroyer Rana with integral Chetak helicopter and indigenously built corvettes Kamorta and Karmuk. In addition, IN submarine Sindhuraj and P8I maritime reconnaissance aircraft will also participate in the exercise.
RSN will be represented by the ‘Formidable’ Class frigates ‘Intrepid’ and ‘Steadfast’ with integral S70B helicopter and ‘Endurance’ Class Landing Ship Tank ‘Endeavour’ in the exercise.
The exercise, being conducted as a ‘non-contact, at sea only’ exercise in view of COVID-19 pandemic, highlights the high degree of mutual trust and confidence, synergy and cooperation in the maritime domain between the two friendly navies and maritime neighbours. SIMBEX-20 will witness the two friendly navies participate in advanced surface, anti-air warfare and anti-submarine warfare exercises including weapon firings, over three days of intensive joint operations at sea.
SIMBEX series of exercises exemplify the high level of coordination and convergence of views between India and Singapore, particularly in the maritime domain, towards enhancing the overall maritime security in the region and highlight their commitment to a rules-based international order.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ انڈمان سمندر میں ایس آئی ایم بی ای ایکس ۔20 مشق کی میزبانی کرے گی
22 NOV 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22 نومبر 2020: بھارتی بحریہ (آئی این) 23 سے 25 نومبر 2020 کے دوران، انڈمان سمندر میں بھارت ۔ سنگاپور باہمی بحری مشق ایس آئی ایم بی ای ایکس ۔20 کے 27 ویں ایڈیشن کی میزبانی کے فرائض انجام دے گی۔
ایس آئی ایم بی ای ایکس مشقیں بھارتی بحریہ اور جمہوریہ سنگاپور کی بحریہ (آر ایس این) 1994 سے سالانہ بنیاد پر انجام دی جا رہی ہیں۔ ان مشقوں کا مقصد باہمی انٹر۔ آپریبلٹی میں اضافہ اور ایک دوسرے کے اچھے طور طریقوں کو اپنانا ہے۔ وسیع پیمانے پر بحری آپریشنوں پر احاطہ کرنے سمیت جدید بحری مشقوں کو شامل کرنے کے لئے گذشتہ دو دہائیوں کے دوران ان مشقوں کی پیچیدگیوں اور مواقع میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ایس آئی ایم بی ای ایکس کے 2020 کے ایڈیشن میں بھارتی بحریہ کے جہاز جیسے ڈیسٹرائر رانا، انٹیگرل چیتک ہیلی کاپٹر اور اندرونِ ملک تیار کی گئیں جنگی کشتیاں کمورتا اور کارمک بھی شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، بھارتی بحریہ کی آبدوز سندھوراج اور پی81 طیارہ بھی اس مشق میں شامل ہوں گے۔
اس مشق میں آر ایس این کی نمائندگی ’فارمیڈیبل‘ کلاس جنگی جہاز ’انٹریپڈ‘ اور ’اسٹیڈفاسٹ‘ کے علاوہ انٹیگرل ایس 70 بی ہیلی کاپٹر اور ’اینڈیورینس‘ کلاس لینڈنگ شپ ٹینک ’انڈے ور‘ کے ذریعہ کی جائے گی۔
کووِڈ۔19 وبائی مرض کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، یہ مشق ’بغیر رابطے کے، صرف سمندر تک‘ محدود رہتے ہوئے انجام دی جائے گی۔ یہ مشق دونوں بحری پڑوسی دوست ممالک کے درمیان بحری شعبے میں زبردست باہمی اعتماد اور یقین، متحدہ عمل اور تعاون کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ ایس آئی ایم بی ای ایکس ۔ 20 مشق کے دوران دونوں دوست بحری طاقتیں سمندر میں تین دنوں تک زبردست مشترکہ فوجی مشقوں کے تحت ہتھیاروں سے فائرنگ سمیت جدید اینٹی ۔ ایئر وارفئیر اور اینٹی ۔ سب میرین وارفئیر مشقیں انجام دیں گی۔
ایس آئی ایم بی ای ایکس سلسلے کی بحری مشقیں خصوصاً بحری شعبے میں، خطے میں مکمل بحری سلامتی میں اضافے کی غرض سے اور قوائد پر مبنی بین الاقوامی آرڈر کے تئیں دونوں ممالک کی عہدبستگی کو اجاگر کرنے کے لئے بھارت اور سنگاپور کے درمیان اعلیٰ سطحی تعاون اور خیالات کی ہم آہنگی کی مثال پیش کرتی ہیں۔