Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy to Host Exercise SIMBEX-20 in Andaman Sea
22 NOV 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy (IN) is scheduled to host the 27th edition of India - Singapore Bilateral Maritime Exercise SIMBEX-20 from 23 to 25 November 2020 in Andaman Sea.
The SIMBEX series of exercises between IN and Republic of Singapore Navy (RSN), being conducted annually since 1994, are aimed at enhancing mutual inter-operability and imbibing best practices from each other. The scope and complexity of these exercises has increased steadily over the past two decades to include advanced naval drills covering a wide spectrum of maritime operations.
The 2020 edition of SIMBEX will witness participation by Indian Navy ships including destroyer Rana with integral Chetak helicopter and indigenously built corvettes Kamorta and Karmuk. In addition, IN submarine Sindhuraj and P8I maritime reconnaissance aircraft will also participate in the exercise.
RSN will be represented by the ‘Formidable’ Class frigates ‘Intrepid’ and ‘Steadfast’ with integral S70B helicopter and ‘Endurance’ Class Landing Ship Tank ‘Endeavour’ in the exercise.
The exercise, being conducted as a ‘non-contact, at sea only’ exercise in view of COVID-19 pandemic, highlights the high degree of mutual trust and confidence, synergy and cooperation in the maritime domain between the two friendly navies and maritime neighbours. SIMBEX-20 will witness the two friendly navies participate in advanced surface, anti-air warfare and anti-submarine warfare exercises including weapon firings, over three days of intensive joint operations at sea.
SIMBEX series of exercises exemplify the high level of coordination and convergence of views between India and Singapore, particularly in the maritime domain, towards enhancing the overall maritime security in the region and highlight their commitment to a rules-based international order.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना अंडमान सागर में अभ्यास सिम्बेक्स-20 की मेजबानी करेगी
22 NOV 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना (आईएन) अंडमान सागर में 23 से 25 नवंबर 2020 तक 27वें भारत-सिंगापुर द्विपक्षीय समुद्री अभ्यास सिम्बेक्स-20 की मेजबानी करेगी।
भारतीय नौसेना और रिपब्लिक ऑफ सिंगापुर नेवी (आरएसएन) के बीच 1994 से प्रतिवर्ष आयोजित होने वाले अभ्यास, सिम्बेक्स श्रृंखला का उद्देश्य आपसी अंतर-संचालन को बढ़ाना और एक-दूसरे की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को सीखना है। पिछले दो दशकों में इन अभ्यासों का दायरा और जटिलता लगातार बढ़ी है, जिसमें समुद्री संचालन के व्यापक कार्य – क्षेत्र को कवर करने वाले उन्नत नौसेना अभ्यास भी शामिल हैं।
सिम्बेक्स-2020 में चेतक हेलीकॉप्टर के साथ विध्वंसक राणा और स्वदेश निर्मित कोरवेट कामोर्टा व करमुक समेत भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज शामिल होंगे। इसके अलावा, भारतीय नौसेना की पनडुब्बी सिंधुराज और समुद्री टोही विमान पी8आई भी इस अभ्यास में भाग लेंगे।
‘फोर्मीडेबल’ श्रेणी के फ्रिगेट्स इंट्रेपीड व स्टेडफ़ास्ट, एस70बी हेलीकॉप्टर तथा ‘एनडयोरैंसश्रेणी के लैंडिंग शिप टैंक इनडेवीऑरअभ्यास में आरएसएन का प्रतिनिधित्व करेंगे।
कोविड-19 महामारी को देखते हुए 'संपर्क नहीं, केवल समुद्र में' के रूप में आयोजित किया जा रहा यह अभ्यास दो मित्र नौसेनाओं और समुद्री पड़ोसियों के बीच समुद्री डोमेन में आपसी विश्वास, तालमेल और सहयोग के उच्च स्तर को रेखांकित करता है। सिम्बेक्स -20 में दो मित्र नौसेनाएं समुद्र में तीन दिनों के गहन संयुक्त अभियान में वेपन फायरिंग सहित उन्नत एंटी-एयर वॉरफेयर और एंटी-सबमरीन वॉरफेयर अभ्यास में भाग लेंगी।
अभ्यास की सिम्बेक्स श्रृंखला, भारत और सिंगापुर के बीच विचारों के समन्वय और एकरूपता के उच्च स्तर को दर्शाती है। दोनों देश समग्र समुद्री सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने और एक नियम-आधारित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।