প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনাই আন্দামান সাগৰত অনুশীলন ছিম্বেক্স-২০ৰ আয়োজন কৰিব
22 NOV 2020 5:54PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনাই (আইএন) আন্দামান সাগৰত ২৩ৰ পৰা ২৫ নবেম্বৰ, ২০২০লৈকে ২৭তম ভাৰত-ছিংগাপুৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সামুদ্ৰিক অনুশীলন ছিম্বেক্স-২০ৰ আয়োজন কৰিব।
ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনা আৰু ৰিপাব্লিক অফ ছিংগাপুৰ নেভী (আৰএছএন)ৰ মাজত ১৯৯৪ৰ পৰা বছৰি আয়োজিত হোৱা অনুশীলন, ছিম্বেক্স শৃংখলাৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে পাৰস্পৰিক আভ্যন্তৰীণ-সঞ্চালন বৃদ্ধি কৰা আৰু পৰস্পৰে পৰস্পৰৰ সৰ্বোত্তম প্ৰথাসমূহ শিকা। যোৱা দুটা দশকত এই অনুশীলনৰ পৰিসৰ আৰু জটিলতা একেৰাহে বৃদ্ধি পাইছে, য'ত সামুদ্ৰিক সঞ্চালনৰ ব্যাপক কৰ্মক্ষেত্ৰক সামৰি লোৱা উন্নত নৌসেনা অনুশীলনো অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে।
ছিম্বেক্স-২০২০ত চেটক হেলিকপ্টাৰৰ সৈতে বিধ্বংসী ৰাণা আৰু স্বদেশত নিৰ্মিত কৰ্বেট কমোৰ্টা তথা কৰমুক সহ ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনাৰ জাহাজ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হ'ব। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনাৰ ছাবমেৰিণ সিন্ধুৰাজ আৰু মেৰীটাইম ৰিকন্নেইছেঞ্চ বিমান পি৮আইয়েও এই অনুশীলনত ভাগ ল'ব।
'ফৰমিডেবল' শ্ৰেণীৰ ফ্ৰিগেট্ছ 'ইনট্ৰেপিড' আৰু 'ষ্টেডফাষ্ট', এন৭০বি হেলিকপ্টাৰ তথা 'এনডিউৰেঞ্চ' শ্ৰেণীৰ লেণ্ডিং শ্বিপ টেংক 'এণ্ডিভাৰ'য়ে অনুশীলনত আৰএছএনৰ প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰিব।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি 'নন-কনটেক্ট, এট ছী অনলী'ৰ ৰূপত আয়োজন কৰা এই অনুশীলন দুয়ো মিত্ৰ নৌসেনা আৰু সামুদ্ৰিক চুবুৰীয়া দেশৰ মাজত সামুদ্ৰিক ডমেইনত পাৰস্পৰিক বিশ্বাস,আস্থা আৰু সহযোগিতাৰ উচ্চ স্তৰক প্ৰতিপন্ন কৰে। ছিম্বেক্স-২০ত দুয়ো মিত্ৰ নৌসেনাই সমুদ্ৰত তিনি দিনৰ গভীৰ সংযোগ অভিযানত ৱিপন ফায়াৰিং সহ উন্নত এণ্টি-ৱাৰ ৱাৰফেয়াৰ আৰু এণ্টি-ছাবমেৰিণ ৱাৰফেয়াৰ অনুশীলনত ভাগ ল'ব।
অনুশীলনৰ ছিম্বেক্স শৃংখলা, ভাৰত আৰু ছিংগাপুৰৰ মাজত ভাবনাৰ সমন্বয় আৰু একেৰূপৰ উচ্চ স্তৰক প্ৰতিপন্ন কৰে। দুয়োখন দেশে সমগ্ৰ সামুদ্ৰিক সুৰক্ষা বৃদ্ধি কৰা আৰু এক নিয়ম আধাৰিত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ব্যৱস্থাৰ বাবে সংকল্পবদ্ধ।

Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy to Host Exercise SIMBEX-20 in Andaman Sea
22 NOV 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy (IN) is scheduled to host the 27th edition of India - Singapore Bilateral Maritime Exercise SIMBEX-20 from 23 to 25 November 2020 in Andaman Sea.
The SIMBEX series of exercises between IN and Republic of Singapore Navy (RSN), being conducted annually since 1994, are aimed at enhancing mutual inter-operability and imbibing best practices from each other. The scope and complexity of these exercises has increased steadily over the past two decades to include advanced naval drills covering a wide spectrum of maritime operations.
The 2020 edition of SIMBEX will witness participation by Indian Navy ships including destroyer Rana with integral Chetak helicopter and indigenously built corvettes Kamorta and Karmuk. In addition, IN submarine Sindhuraj and P8I maritime reconnaissance aircraft will also participate in the exercise.
RSN will be represented by the ‘Formidable’ Class frigates ‘Intrepid’ and ‘Steadfast’ with integral S70B helicopter and ‘Endurance’ Class Landing Ship Tank ‘Endeavour’ in the exercise.
The exercise, being conducted as a ‘non-contact, at sea only’ exercise in view of COVID-19 pandemic, highlights the high degree of mutual trust and confidence, synergy and cooperation in the maritime domain between the two friendly navies and maritime neighbours. SIMBEX-20 will witness the two friendly navies participate in advanced surface, anti-air warfare and anti-submarine warfare exercises including weapon firings, over three days of intensive joint operations at sea.
SIMBEX series of exercises exemplify the high level of coordination and convergence of views between India and Singapore, particularly in the maritime domain, towards enhancing the overall maritime security in the region and highlight their commitment to a rules-based international order.