రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
అండమాన్‌ సముద్రంలో 'సింబెక్స్‌-20' విన్యాసాలకు ఆతిథ్యమివ్వనున్న భారత నౌకాదళం
22 NOV 2020 5:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈనెల 23వ తేదీ నుంచి 25వ తేదీ వరకు అండమాన్‌ సముద్రంలో 27వ దఫా 'సింబెక్స్‌-20' నౌకాదళ విన్యాసాలు జరగనున్నాయి. భారత్‌-సింగపూర్‌ నౌకదళాలు సంయుక్తంగా విన్యాసాలు చేపట్టనున్నాయి.
భారత్‌-సింగపూర్ నౌకాదళాల సంయుక్త విన్యాసాలు 1994 నుంచి జరుగుతున్నాయి. పరస్పర సహాయసహకారాలు, ఉత్తమ సాధనలను పెంపొందించుకోవడం దీని ఉద్దేశం. గత 20 ఏళ్లుగా ఈ విన్యాసాల పరిధి, క్లిష్టతను పెంచుకుంటూ, ఏటికేడు ఆధునిక స్థాయి విన్యాసాలు చేపడుతున్నారు.
ఐఎన్‌ఎస్‌ రాణా, చేతక్‌ హెలికాఫ్టర్‌, దేశీయంగా రూపొందించిన చిన్న యుద్ధనౌకలు కామోర్త, కార్ముక్‌ భారత్‌ తరపున విన్యాసాల్లో పాల్గొంటాయి. సింధూరజ్‌ జలాంతర్గామి, పీ8ఐ నిఘా విమానం కూడా తోడవుతాయి.
సింగపూర్‌ నౌకాదళం తరపున యుద్ధనౌకలు ఇంటర్పిడ్‌, స్టెడ్‌ఫాస్ట్‌, ఎస్‌70బి హెలికాఫ్టర్‌, ల్యాండింగ్‌ షిప్‌ట్యాంక్‌ ఎండీవర్‌ విన్యాసాల్లో పాల్గొంటాయి.
కొవిడ్‌ దృష్ట్యా 'నాన్‌ కాంటాక్ట్, ఎట్‌ సీ ఓన్లీ' విధానంలో సిట్‌మెక్స్‌ విన్యాసాలు సాగుతాయి. ఈ రెండు సముద్ర సరిహద్దు దేశాల మధ్య పరస్పర విశ్వాసం, సముద్ర రంగంలో పెరుగుతున్న సమన్వయం, సహకారాన్ని నౌకాదళ విన్యాసాలు చాటనున్నాయి. అత్యాధునిక ఉపరితల, గగనతల రక్షణ, జలాంతర్గామి విధ్వంస విన్యాసాలు, ఆయుధ కాల్పులను ఈ మూడు రోజులపాటు సైనికులు ప్రదర్శించనున్నారు.
ఈ ప్రాంతంలో సముద్ర రక్షణను పెంచే దిశగా భారత్‌-సింగపూర్‌ మధ్య, ముఖ్యంగా సముద్ర రంగంలో ఉన్నత స్థాయి సహకారాలు, ఏకాభిప్రాయాలకు సింబెక్స్‌ విన్యాసాల పరంపర అద్దం పట్టడంతోపాటు; అంతర్జాతీయ కట్టుబాట్ల పట్ల వాటి నిబద్ధతను సూచిస్తున్నాయి.

Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy to Host Exercise SIMBEX-20 in Andaman Sea
22 NOV 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy (IN) is scheduled to host the 27th edition of India - Singapore Bilateral Maritime Exercise SIMBEX-20 from 23 to 25 November 2020 in Andaman Sea.
The SIMBEX series of exercises between IN and Republic of Singapore Navy (RSN), being conducted annually since 1994, are aimed at enhancing mutual inter-operability and imbibing best practices from each other. The scope and complexity of these exercises has increased steadily over the past two decades to include advanced naval drills covering a wide spectrum of maritime operations.
The 2020 edition of SIMBEX will witness participation by Indian Navy ships including destroyer Rana with integral Chetak helicopter and indigenously built corvettes Kamorta and Karmuk. In addition, IN submarine Sindhuraj and P8I maritime reconnaissance aircraft will also participate in the exercise.
RSN will be represented by the ‘Formidable’ Class frigates ‘Intrepid’ and ‘Steadfast’ with integral S70B helicopter and ‘Endurance’ Class Landing Ship Tank ‘Endeavour’ in the exercise.
The exercise, being conducted as a ‘non-contact, at sea only’ exercise in view of COVID-19 pandemic, highlights the high degree of mutual trust and confidence, synergy and cooperation in the maritime domain between the two friendly navies and maritime neighbours. SIMBEX-20 will witness the two friendly navies participate in advanced surface, anti-air warfare and anti-submarine warfare exercises including weapon firings, over three days of intensive joint operations at sea.
SIMBEX series of exercises exemplify the high level of coordination and convergence of views between India and Singapore, particularly in the maritime domain, towards enhancing the overall maritime security in the region and highlight their commitment to a rules-based international order.