Prime Minister's Office
PM lays the foundation stone of rural drinking water supply projects in Vindhyachal region of Uttar Pradesh
Over 2.6 crore families provided with piped drinking water connection under Jal Jeevan Mission
Access to piped drinking water would improve the health of poor families : PM
These water projects would resolve the water scarcity and irrigation issues in Vidhyanchal : PM
22 NOV 2020 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, laid the foundation stone of rural drinking water supply projects in Mirzapur and Sonbhadra districts of Vindhyachal region of Uttar Pradesh today via video conference. The Prime Minister also interacted with Village Water and Sanitation Committee/ Paani Samiti Members during the event. Union Jal Shakti Minister, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Governor Uttar Pradesh, Smt Anandiben Patel and Chief Minister Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath were present on the occasion.
The projects, for which the foundation stones were laid by the Prime Minister today will provide household tap water connections in all rural households of 2,995 villages and will benefit about 42 lakh population of these districts. Village Water and Sanitation Committees/ Paani Samiti have been constituted in all these villages, who will shoulder the responsibility of operation and maintenance. The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 5,555.38 Crore. The projects are planned to be completed in 24 months.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said during the last one and half years from the start of Jal Jeevan Mission more than 2 crore 60 lakh families have been provided piped drinking water connection to their homes including lakhs of families in Uttar Pradesh as well. He added under the Jal Jeevan Mission, the life of our mothers and sisters is getting easier due to easy water access at the comfort of their homes. He said a major benefit of this has also been reduction of many diseases like cholera, typhoid, encephalitis caused by dirty water of the poor families. The Prime Minister lamented that despite having a lot of resources, Vindhyachal or Bundelkhand regions became regions of deficiencies. He added, in spite of having several rivers, these regions were known as the most thirsty & drought-affected regions and forced many people to migrate from here. He said now water scarcity and irrigation issues will be resolved by these projects and it signifies rapid development.
The Prime Minister remarked when piped water reaches thousands of villages in Vindhyanchal the health of children of this region would be improved and their physical and mental development will be better. He said when one gets freedom to take decisions and work on those decisions for the development of your village, it increases the confidence of everyone in the village. He added that self-reliant India gets strength from self-reliant villages.
The Prime Minister complimented the Uttar Pradesh Government for providing a responsive governance during the time of pandemic and keeping the pace of reforms going. Shri Modi outlined the development works in the region. He pointed to provision of LPG cylinder, electricity supply, Solar plant at Mirzapur, completion of irrigation projects and solar projects on uncultivable land to provide steady extra income to the farmers.
Referring to the Swamitva Scheme, the Prime Minister informed that verified ownership deeds for residential and land properties are being delivered to the owners leading to stability and certainty of titles. This is leading to an assurance against unlawful encroachment of the property of the poor segment of society and improving the possibility of using the property as collateral for credit.
Speaking about the efforts for the upliftment of the tribal population of the region, Shri Modi said that schemes are reaching the tribal regions under special projects. Hundreds of Eklavya Model schools are operating in such regions, including in Uttar Pradesh. The aim is to provide this facility to every tribal majority block. Projects based on forest-based products are also being implemented. The District Mineral Fund has been established so that there is no dearth of funds for tribal regions and thinking behind such a scheme is that a part of resources generated from such areas are invested locally. In Uttar Pradesh, 800 crore rupees have been collected under the fund and more than 6000 projects have been sanctioned.
The Prime Minister urged the people to remain alert against Corona as the danger still lingers and asked the people to maintain basic precautions with great sincerity.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने उत्‍तर प्रदेश विंध्‍याचल क्षेत्र में ग्रामीण पेयजल आपूर्ति परियोजना की आधारशिला रखी
जल जीवन मिशन के तहत 2.6 करोड़ से ज्‍यादा परिवारों को पाइप के जरिए पेयजल कनेक्‍शन मुहैया कराया जाएगा।
पेयजल की पाइप से पहुंच सुनिश्चित होने से गरीब परिवारों के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य में सुधार होगा : प्रधानमंत्री
इन पेयजल परियोजनाओं से विंध्‍याचल में जल संकट और सिंचाई के मुद्दों का भी समाधान होगा : प्रधानमंत्री
22 NOV 2020 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज उत्‍तर प्रदेश के विंध्‍याचल क्षेत्र के मिर्जापुर और सोनभद्र जिलों में ग्रामीण पेयजल आपूर्ति परियोजनाओं की वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए आधारशिला रखी। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस दौरान ग्रामीण जल एवं स्‍वच्‍छता समिति/पानी समिति के सदस्‍यों से भी संवाद किया। केन्‍द्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेन्‍द्र सिंह शेखावत, उत्‍तर प्रदेश की राज्‍यपाल श्रीमती आनंदीबेन पटेल और उत्‍तर प्रदेश के मुख्‍यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्‍यनाथ इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आज जिन परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी, उनसे 2995 गांवों के सभी घरों में जल-नल कनेक्‍शन पहुंचेंगे और इनसे जिलों की करीब 42 लाख की आबादी को लाभ होगा। इन सभी गांवों में ग्रामीण जल एवं स्‍वच्‍छता समितियों/पानी समितियों का गठन किया गया है, जो इसके परिचालन और रखरखाव की जिम्‍मेदारी संभालेंगी। इन परियोजनाओं की कुल अनुमानित लागत 5,555.38 करोड़ रुपए है। परियोजनाओं को 24 महीनों में पूरा करने की योजना है।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जल जीवन मिशन की शुरूआत के बाद पिछले डेढ़ साल में दो करोड़ 60 लाख से ज्‍यादा परिवारों को पेयजल कनेक्‍शन मुहैया कराए गए हैं, इनमें उत्‍तर प्रदेश के कई लाख परिवार भी शामिल हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि जल जीवन मिशन के कारण हमारी माताओं और बहनों का जीवन आसान हुआ है क्‍योंकि उन्‍हें अपने घर में आसानी से पानी मिल रहा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इसका एक ओर बहुत बड़ा फायदा यह हुआ है कि गंदे पानी की वजह से गरीब परिवारों में होने वाली हैजा, टायफाइड, इन्सिफिलाइटिस जैसी जलजनित बीमारियों में बहुत कमी आई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि प्रचुर संसाधन होने के बावजूद विंध्‍याचल और बुंदेलखंड क्षेत्र अभावग्रस्‍त क्षेत्र बने हुए हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि बहुत सी नदियां होने के बावजूद इन क्षेत्रों को जलाभाव वाला और सूखा प्रभावित क्षेत्र माना जाता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इसी वजह से यहां के बहुत से निवासियों को क्षेत्र छोड़कर अन्‍यत्र चले जाना पड़ता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि अब इन परियोजनाओं से जल संकट और सिंचाई जैसे मुद्दों का समाधान हो जाएगा जो‍ कि तीव्र विकास का सूचक है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब विंध्‍याचल के हजारों गांवों में पाइप के जरिए पेयजल पहुंच जाएगा तो क्षेत्र के बच्‍चों की सेहत में सुधार होगा और उनका बेहतर शारीरिक और मानसिक विकास होगा। उन्‍होंने कहा जब किसी को आपके गांव के विकास के लिए निर्णय लेने और उन निर्णयों पर काम करने की आजादी मिलती है तो उससे गांवों में हर किसी का आत्‍मविश्‍वास बढ़ता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत को आत्‍मनिर्भर गांवों से शक्ति मिलती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उत्‍तर प्रदेश सरकार की इस बात के लिए प्रशंसा की कि उसने महामारी के समय में भी एक प्रभावी सुशासन दिया और सुधारों की गति को बनाए रखा। श्री मोदी ने इस क्षेत्र में हुए विकास कार्यों के संबंध में भी जानकारी दी। उन्‍होंने एलपीजी गैस सिलेंडर, बिजली आपूर्ति, मिर्जापुर में सौर संयंत्र, सिंचाई परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने और बंजर भूमि पर सौर परियोजनाएं लगाकर किसानों को लगातार अतिरिक्‍त आय मुहैया कराने के प्रावधानों की ओर संकेत किया।
स्‍वामित्‍व योजना का उल्‍लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि भूमि के मालिकों को रिहायशी और खेती योग्‍य भूमि के सत्‍यापित स्‍वामित्‍व पट्टे प्रदान किए गए हैं, जिनसे लोगों के मन में पट्टों के प्रति स्थिरता और निश्चितता आई है। इससे समाज के गरीब तबके के लोगों की संपत्ति पर अवैध अतिक्रमण करने की प्रवृत्ति पर लगाम लगी है और इस संपत्ति के बदले में ऋण लेने की संभावना में सुधार हुआ है।
क्षेत्र की जनजातीय आबादी के उन्‍नयन के लिए किए जा रहे प्रयासों के बारे में बताते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि कुछ विशेष परियोजनाओं के तहत यह योजनाएं जनजातीय क्षेत्रों तक भी ले जाई जा रही हैं। उत्‍तर प्रदेश समेत इस तरह के सभी क्षेत्रों में सैंकड़ों एकलव्‍य मॉडल स्‍कूल्‍स खोले गए हैं। हमारा लक्ष्‍य हर जनजातीय बहुल ब्‍लॉक में यह सुविधा प्रदान करने का है। उन्होंने कहा वनोपज आधारित परियोजनाएं भी लागू की गई हैं। एक जिला स्‍तरीय खनिज कोष भी स्‍थापित किया गया है। ताकि जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में कोष की बिलकुल कमी न होने पाए। इस योजना के पीछे यह विचार है कि इन इलाकों से प्राप्‍त संसाधनों का एक हिस्‍सा स्‍थानीय तौर पर निवेश किया जाए। उत्‍तर प्रदेश में इस कोष के तहत 800 करोड़ रुपए एकत्रित किए गए हैं और 6000 से ज्‍यादा परियोजनाओं की मंजूरी दी गई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने लोगों से अपील की कि वे कोरोना के प्रति सचेत रहें क्‍योंकि इसका खतरा अभी भी मंडरा रहा है। उन्‍होंने लोगों से कहा कि वे पूरी ईमानदारी से इसके लिए तय सावधानियां बरतें।