Prime Minister's Office
PM lays the foundation stone of rural drinking water supply projects in Vindhyachal region of Uttar Pradesh
Over 2.6 crore families provided with piped drinking water connection under Jal Jeevan Mission
Access to piped drinking water would improve the health of poor families : PM
These water projects would resolve the water scarcity and irrigation issues in Vidhyanchal : PM
22 NOV 2020 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, laid the foundation stone of rural drinking water supply projects in Mirzapur and Sonbhadra districts of Vindhyachal region of Uttar Pradesh today via video conference. The Prime Minister also interacted with Village Water and Sanitation Committee/ Paani Samiti Members during the event. Union Jal Shakti Minister, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Governor Uttar Pradesh, Smt Anandiben Patel and Chief Minister Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath were present on the occasion.
The projects, for which the foundation stones were laid by the Prime Minister today will provide household tap water connections in all rural households of 2,995 villages and will benefit about 42 lakh population of these districts. Village Water and Sanitation Committees/ Paani Samiti have been constituted in all these villages, who will shoulder the responsibility of operation and maintenance. The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 5,555.38 Crore. The projects are planned to be completed in 24 months.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said during the last one and half years from the start of Jal Jeevan Mission more than 2 crore 60 lakh families have been provided piped drinking water connection to their homes including lakhs of families in Uttar Pradesh as well. He added under the Jal Jeevan Mission, the life of our mothers and sisters is getting easier due to easy water access at the comfort of their homes. He said a major benefit of this has also been reduction of many diseases like cholera, typhoid, encephalitis caused by dirty water of the poor families. The Prime Minister lamented that despite having a lot of resources, Vindhyachal or Bundelkhand regions became regions of deficiencies. He added, in spite of having several rivers, these regions were known as the most thirsty & drought-affected regions and forced many people to migrate from here. He said now water scarcity and irrigation issues will be resolved by these projects and it signifies rapid development.
The Prime Minister remarked when piped water reaches thousands of villages in Vindhyanchal the health of children of this region would be improved and their physical and mental development will be better. He said when one gets freedom to take decisions and work on those decisions for the development of your village, it increases the confidence of everyone in the village. He added that self-reliant India gets strength from self-reliant villages.
The Prime Minister complimented the Uttar Pradesh Government for providing a responsive governance during the time of pandemic and keeping the pace of reforms going. Shri Modi outlined the development works in the region. He pointed to provision of LPG cylinder, electricity supply, Solar plant at Mirzapur, completion of irrigation projects and solar projects on uncultivable land to provide steady extra income to the farmers.
Referring to the Swamitva Scheme, the Prime Minister informed that verified ownership deeds for residential and land properties are being delivered to the owners leading to stability and certainty of titles. This is leading to an assurance against unlawful encroachment of the property of the poor segment of society and improving the possibility of using the property as collateral for credit.
Speaking about the efforts for the upliftment of the tribal population of the region, Shri Modi said that schemes are reaching the tribal regions under special projects. Hundreds of Eklavya Model schools are operating in such regions, including in Uttar Pradesh. The aim is to provide this facility to every tribal majority block. Projects based on forest-based products are also being implemented. The District Mineral Fund has been established so that there is no dearth of funds for tribal regions and thinking behind such a scheme is that a part of resources generated from such areas are invested locally. In Uttar Pradesh, 800 crore rupees have been collected under the fund and more than 6000 projects have been sanctioned.
The Prime Minister urged the people to remain alert against Corona as the danger still lingers and asked the people to maintain basic precautions with great sincerity.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے اتر پردیش کے وندھیاچل خطے میں پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی کے پروجیکٹوں کے لئے سنگِ بنیاد رکھا
جل جیون مشن کے تحت 2.6 کروڑ سے زیادہ کنبوں کو نل کے ذریعے پینے کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کئے گئے
نل کے ذریعے پینے کے پانی تک رسائی غریب کنبوں کی صحت کو بہتر بنائے گی : وزیر اعظم
پانی کے یہ پروجیکٹ وندھیاچل میں پینے کے پانی اور آبپاشی کے مسائل کو حل کریں گے : وزیر اعظم
22 NOV 2020 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی لّی ، 22 نومبر / وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے اتر پردیش کے وندھیاچل خطے میں مرزا پور اور سون بھدر اضلاع میں پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی کےدیہی پروجیکٹوں کے لئے سنگِ بنیاد رکھا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس موقع پر گاؤں کی آبی اور صفائی ستھرائی کی کمیٹی / پانی سمیتی کے ممبروں سے بھی بات چیت کی ۔ اس موقع پر جل شکتی کے وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت ، اتر پردیش کی گورنر محترمہ آنندی بین پٹیل اور اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ بھی موجود تھے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے ، جن پروجیکٹوں کے لئے سنگِ بنیاد رکھا ہے ، وہ 2995 گاؤوں میں دیہی مکانوں میں نل کےذریعے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کریں گے اور اس سے اِن اضلاع کے 42 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو فائدہ ہو گا۔ گاؤں کی آبی اور صفائی ستھرائی کی کمیٹیاں / پانی سمیتیاں ، اِن تمام گاؤوں میں قائم کی گئی ہیں ، جو اِن پروجیکٹوں کو چلانے اور اِن کی دیکھ بھال کی ذمہ دار ہوں گی ۔ ان پروجیکٹوں کی کل لاگت تقریباً 5555.38 کروڑ روپئے ہو گی ۔ اِن پروجیکٹوں کو 24 ماہ میں مکمل کرنے کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے ۔
اس موقع پر اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جل جیون مشن کے شروع ہونے کےبعد پچھلے ڈیڑھ سال میں 2 کروڑ 60 لاکھ سےز یادہ کنبوں کو پائپ کے ذریعے پینے کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کئے گئے ہیں ، جب کہ اتر پردیش میں لاکھوں گھروں میں پانی کی سپلائی پہنچائی گئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جل جیون مشن کے تحت ہماری ماؤں اور بہنوں کی زندگی ، اُن کے گھروں میں پانی کی آسان دستیابی کی وجہ سے آسان ہو گئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کا ایک بڑا فائدہ یہ ہےکہ اِس سے ہیضہ ، ٹائیفائیڈ ، دماغی بخار جیسی بہت سی بیماریوں میں کمی آئےگی ، جو غریب کنبوں کو گندے پانی کی وجہ سے ہوتی تھیں ۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ بہت سے وسائل ہونے کے باوجود وندھیاچل یا بندیل کھنڈ کے خطے وسائل کی کمی سے دو چار رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کئی دریاؤں کے باوجود ، اِن خطوں کو سب سے زیادہ پیاسا اور خشک سالی سے متاثرہ خطے کے طور پر جانا جاتا تھا ، جس کی وجہ سے بہت سے لوگوں یہاں سے ہجرت کرنے پر مجبور ہونا پڑا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب خطے میں پانی کی کمی اور آبپاشی کےمسائل ، اِن پروجیکٹوں کے ذریعے حل ہو جائیں گے اور اس سے تیز تر ترقی ہو گی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب پائپ کے ذریعے پانی وندھیاچل کے ہزاروں گاؤوں میں پہنچے گا تو اِس خطے کے بچوں کی صحت بہتر ہو گی اور اُن کی جسمانی اور ذہنی نشو و نما بھی بہتر ہو گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب کسی کو فیصلہ لینے کی آزادی ملتی ہے اور اُس فیصلے پر عمل کرنے کی آزادی ہوتی ہے تو گاؤں میں ترقی کے ساتھ ہر ایک کے اعتماد میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے ۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ خود کفیل بھارت کو خود کفیل گاؤوں سے ہی قوت ملتی ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے عالمی وباء کے دوران ایک جوابدہ حکمرانی فراہم کرنے اور اصلاحات جاری رکھنے کے لئے اتر پردیش حکومت کی ستائش کی ۔ جناب مودی نے خطے میں ترقیاتی کاموں کو اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے مرزا پور میں ایل پی جی سلینڈروں کی فراہمی ، بجلی کی سپلائی ، شمسی پلانٹ ، آبپاشی کے پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل اور بنجر زمینوں پر شمسی پروجیکٹوں کی طرف اشارہ کیا ، جس سے کسانوں کو تیزی سے اضافہ آمدنی ہو سکے ۔
سوامتوا اسکیم کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نےبتایا کہ مالکان کو رہائشی اور دیگر اراضی کی ملکیت کی تصدیق شدہ اسناد فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں ، جس سے ملکیت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکتا ہے ۔ یہ سماج کے غریب طبقے کی املاک پر غیر قانونی قبضے کے خلاف ایک یقین دہانی ہے اور اس زمین کو قرضوں کے لئے ضمانت کے طور پر استعمال کرنے کے امکانات بھی بہتر ہوئے ہیں ۔
خطے کی قبائلی آبادی کی بہتری کے لئے کوششوں کے بارے میں اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہ اسکیمیں خصوصی پروجیکٹوں کے تحت قبائلی خطوں تک پہنچ رہی ہیں ۔ سینکڑوں ایکلویہ ماڈل اسکول اتر پردیش سمیت ایسے خطوں میں کام کر رہے ہیں ۔ اس کا مقصد قبائلی اکثریت والےہر بلاک کو یہ سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ جنگل پر مبنی مصنوعات کے پروجیکٹوں کو بھی نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ ضلع معدنیاتی فنڈ قائم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ قبائلی خطوں میں فنڈ کی کوئی کمی نہ آ سکے اور ایسی اسکیموں کے پس پشت مقصد یہ ہے کہ ایسے علاقوں سے پیدا ہونے والے وسائل کے ایک حصے کی مقامی طور پر سرمایہ کاری کی جا سکے ۔ اتر پردیش میں فنڈ کے تحت 800 کروڑ روپئے اکٹھا کئے گئے ہیں اور 6000 سے زیادہ پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے لوگوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ کورونا کے خلاف چوکس رہیں کیونکہ خطرہ ابھی موجود ہے اور انہوں نے لوگوں سے کہا کہ وہ زیادہ سنجیدگی کے ساتھ بنیادی احتیاط برتیں ۔