Prime Minister's Office
PM lays the foundation stone of rural drinking water supply projects in Vindhyachal region of Uttar Pradesh
Over 2.6 crore families provided with piped drinking water connection under Jal Jeevan Mission
Access to piped drinking water would improve the health of poor families : PM
These water projects would resolve the water scarcity and irrigation issues in Vidhyanchal : PM
22 NOV 2020 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, laid the foundation stone of rural drinking water supply projects in Mirzapur and Sonbhadra districts of Vindhyachal region of Uttar Pradesh today via video conference. The Prime Minister also interacted with Village Water and Sanitation Committee/ Paani Samiti Members during the event. Union Jal Shakti Minister, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Governor Uttar Pradesh, Smt Anandiben Patel and Chief Minister Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath were present on the occasion.
The projects, for which the foundation stones were laid by the Prime Minister today will provide household tap water connections in all rural households of 2,995 villages and will benefit about 42 lakh population of these districts. Village Water and Sanitation Committees/ Paani Samiti have been constituted in all these villages, who will shoulder the responsibility of operation and maintenance. The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 5,555.38 Crore. The projects are planned to be completed in 24 months.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said during the last one and half years from the start of Jal Jeevan Mission more than 2 crore 60 lakh families have been provided piped drinking water connection to their homes including lakhs of families in Uttar Pradesh as well. He added under the Jal Jeevan Mission, the life of our mothers and sisters is getting easier due to easy water access at the comfort of their homes. He said a major benefit of this has also been reduction of many diseases like cholera, typhoid, encephalitis caused by dirty water of the poor families. The Prime Minister lamented that despite having a lot of resources, Vindhyachal or Bundelkhand regions became regions of deficiencies. He added, in spite of having several rivers, these regions were known as the most thirsty & drought-affected regions and forced many people to migrate from here. He said now water scarcity and irrigation issues will be resolved by these projects and it signifies rapid development.
The Prime Minister remarked when piped water reaches thousands of villages in Vindhyanchal the health of children of this region would be improved and their physical and mental development will be better. He said when one gets freedom to take decisions and work on those decisions for the development of your village, it increases the confidence of everyone in the village. He added that self-reliant India gets strength from self-reliant villages.
The Prime Minister complimented the Uttar Pradesh Government for providing a responsive governance during the time of pandemic and keeping the pace of reforms going. Shri Modi outlined the development works in the region. He pointed to provision of LPG cylinder, electricity supply, Solar plant at Mirzapur, completion of irrigation projects and solar projects on uncultivable land to provide steady extra income to the farmers.
Referring to the Swamitva Scheme, the Prime Minister informed that verified ownership deeds for residential and land properties are being delivered to the owners leading to stability and certainty of titles. This is leading to an assurance against unlawful encroachment of the property of the poor segment of society and improving the possibility of using the property as collateral for credit.
Speaking about the efforts for the upliftment of the tribal population of the region, Shri Modi said that schemes are reaching the tribal regions under special projects. Hundreds of Eklavya Model schools are operating in such regions, including in Uttar Pradesh. The aim is to provide this facility to every tribal majority block. Projects based on forest-based products are also being implemented. The District Mineral Fund has been established so that there is no dearth of funds for tribal regions and thinking behind such a scheme is that a part of resources generated from such areas are invested locally. In Uttar Pradesh, 800 crore rupees have been collected under the fund and more than 6000 projects have been sanctioned.
The Prime Minister urged the people to remain alert against Corona as the danger still lingers and asked the people to maintain basic precautions with great sincerity.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী উত্তরপ্রদেশের বিন্ধ্যাচল অঞ্চলে গ্রামীণ পানীয় জল প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করলেন
জল জীবন মিশন কর্মসূচিতে এই প্রকল্পে ২.৬ কোটি পরিবার নল বাহিত পানীয় জলের সুবিধা পাবেন
নল বাহিত জল সরবরাহের মাধ্যমে গরিব পরিবার গুলির মধ্যে স্বাস্থ্যের বিকাশ ঘটবে: প্রধানমন্ত্রী
এই জল সরবরাহ প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে জল সংকট মিটবে এবং সেচ ব্যবস্থাপনার সমাধান হবে: প্রধানমন্ত্রী
22 NOV 2020 1:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে উত্তরপ্রদেশের বিন্ধ্যাচলের মির্জাপুর ও সোনভদ্র জেলায় গ্রামীণ পানীয় জল প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এদিন ভিলেজ ওয়াটার এন্ড স্যানিটেশন কমিটি ও পানি সমিতির সদস্যদের সাথেও মতবিনিময় করেছেন। কেন্দ্রীয় জল শক্তি মন্ত্রী গজেন্দ্র সিংহ শেখাওয়াত, উত্তর প্রদেশের রাজ্যপাল শ্রীমতি আনন্দিবেন প্যাটেল এবং মুখ্যমন্ত্রী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
এই জল প্রকল্প রূপায়িত হলে ২৯৯৫ টি গ্রামের ৪২ লক্ষ মানুষ উপকৃত হবেন। প্রকল্পের খরচ ধরা হয়েছে ৫,৫৫৫.৩৮ কোটি টাকা। প্রকল্পের কাজ শেষ হতে সময় লাগবে ২৪ মাস। এই জল প্রকল্প রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের দায়িত্ব ভিলেজ ওয়াটার এন্ড স্যানিটেশন কমিটি ও পানি সমিতির হাতে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
গ্রামীণ জল সরবরাহ প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, জল জীবন মিশন কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে গত দেড় বছরে দেশে ২ কোটি ৬০ লক্ষ পরিবারের মধ্যে নল বাহিত পানীয় জল সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে উত্তরপ্রদেশেই কয়েক লক্ষ পরিবার রয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, জল শক্তি মিশনের সূচনা হওয়ায় গ্রামের মা-বোনেরা সহজেই জল সংগ্রহ করতে পেরে প্রভূত উপকৃত হয়েছেন। শুধু তাই নয়, নলবাহিত জল সরবরাহের ফলে গ্রামে কলেরা, টাইফয়েড, এনসেফ্যালাইটিস মত রোগের প্রাদুর্ভাব কমবে। গ্রামের গরিব মানুষ দূষণমুক্ত জল পান করতে পারবেন। বিশেষত বিন্ধ্যাচল বা বুন্দেলখন্ডের মতো এলাকায় যেখানে জল সংকট রয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ওইসব অঞ্চলে নদ-নদী থাকলেও তা মূলত খরা প্রবণ এলাকা হিসেবে চিহ্নিত।
তিনি বলেন, ওইসব এলাকায় যখন নল বাহিত পানীয় জলের সুবিধা পাওয়া যাবে তখন সেখানকার শিশুদের স্বাস্থ্যের উন্নতির পাশাপাশি তাদের শারীরিক ও মানসিক বিকাশ ঘটবে। স্বনির্ভর গ্রামের বিকাশের মাধ্যমে স্বনির্ভর ভারত গড়ে উঠবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশা প্রকাশ করেন।
করোনা জনিত অতিমারি পরিস্থিতিতেও দায়িত্বশীলতার পরিচয় দেওয়ায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী উত্তরপ্রদেশ সরকারকে বাহবা দেন। তিনি ওই অঞ্চলে এলপিজি সিলিন্ডার, বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ কিংবা জলসেচ বা সোলার প্ল্যান্ট তৈরির মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়গুলো উল্লেখ করেন। বিশেষ করে অচাষযোগ্য জমিতে সোলার প্ল্যান্ট তৈরি করে কৃষকদের অতিরিক্ত আয়ের কথা উল্লেখ করেন।
স্বামীত্ব যোজনার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান যে, আবাসিক ও জমির সম্পত্তির জন্য মালিকানা যাচাই করা সংক্রান্ত কাজগুলি সুষ্ঠুভাবে পরিচালিত হচ্ছে। এর ফলে সমাজের দরিদ্র শ্রেণীভুক্তদের সম্পত্তি বেআইনি ভাবে দখল করা বন্ধ হবে।
ওই অঞ্চলের আদিবাসীদের উন্নয়নের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আদিবাসীদের জন্য বিশেষ সরকারি প্রকল্পগুলির সুযোগ তাঁরা নিতে পারছেন। ওই এলাকায় একশরও বেশি একলব্য মডেলের বিদ্যালয় স্থাপন করা হয়েছে। জেলা খনিজ তহবিলের মাধ্যমে উত্তরপ্রদেশে ৮০০ কোটি টাকা সংগ্রহ করে ৬ হাজার প্রকল্পের অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে।
করোনা জনিত বর্তমান পরিস্থিতিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে জনগণকে বিশেষভাবে সতর্ক থাকার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন।