Prime Minister's Office
PM lays the foundation stone of rural drinking water supply projects in Vindhyachal region of Uttar Pradesh
Over 2.6 crore families provided with piped drinking water connection under Jal Jeevan Mission
Access to piped drinking water would improve the health of poor families : PM
These water projects would resolve the water scarcity and irrigation issues in Vidhyanchal : PM
22 NOV 2020 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, laid the foundation stone of rural drinking water supply projects in Mirzapur and Sonbhadra districts of Vindhyachal region of Uttar Pradesh today via video conference. The Prime Minister also interacted with Village Water and Sanitation Committee/ Paani Samiti Members during the event. Union Jal Shakti Minister, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Governor Uttar Pradesh, Smt Anandiben Patel and Chief Minister Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath were present on the occasion.
The projects, for which the foundation stones were laid by the Prime Minister today will provide household tap water connections in all rural households of 2,995 villages and will benefit about 42 lakh population of these districts. Village Water and Sanitation Committees/ Paani Samiti have been constituted in all these villages, who will shoulder the responsibility of operation and maintenance. The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 5,555.38 Crore. The projects are planned to be completed in 24 months.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said during the last one and half years from the start of Jal Jeevan Mission more than 2 crore 60 lakh families have been provided piped drinking water connection to their homes including lakhs of families in Uttar Pradesh as well. He added under the Jal Jeevan Mission, the life of our mothers and sisters is getting easier due to easy water access at the comfort of their homes. He said a major benefit of this has also been reduction of many diseases like cholera, typhoid, encephalitis caused by dirty water of the poor families. The Prime Minister lamented that despite having a lot of resources, Vindhyachal or Bundelkhand regions became regions of deficiencies. He added, in spite of having several rivers, these regions were known as the most thirsty & drought-affected regions and forced many people to migrate from here. He said now water scarcity and irrigation issues will be resolved by these projects and it signifies rapid development.
The Prime Minister remarked when piped water reaches thousands of villages in Vindhyanchal the health of children of this region would be improved and their physical and mental development will be better. He said when one gets freedom to take decisions and work on those decisions for the development of your village, it increases the confidence of everyone in the village. He added that self-reliant India gets strength from self-reliant villages.
The Prime Minister complimented the Uttar Pradesh Government for providing a responsive governance during the time of pandemic and keeping the pace of reforms going. Shri Modi outlined the development works in the region. He pointed to provision of LPG cylinder, electricity supply, Solar plant at Mirzapur, completion of irrigation projects and solar projects on uncultivable land to provide steady extra income to the farmers.
Referring to the Swamitva Scheme, the Prime Minister informed that verified ownership deeds for residential and land properties are being delivered to the owners leading to stability and certainty of titles. This is leading to an assurance against unlawful encroachment of the property of the poor segment of society and improving the possibility of using the property as collateral for credit.
Speaking about the efforts for the upliftment of the tribal population of the region, Shri Modi said that schemes are reaching the tribal regions under special projects. Hundreds of Eklavya Model schools are operating in such regions, including in Uttar Pradesh. The aim is to provide this facility to every tribal majority block. Projects based on forest-based products are also being implemented. The District Mineral Fund has been established so that there is no dearth of funds for tribal regions and thinking behind such a scheme is that a part of resources generated from such areas are invested locally. In Uttar Pradesh, 800 crore rupees have been collected under the fund and more than 6000 projects have been sanctioned.
The Prime Minister urged the people to remain alert against Corona as the danger still lingers and asked the people to maintain basic precautions with great sincerity.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ഉത്തർപ്രദേശിലെ വിന്ധ്യാഞ്ചൽ മേഖലയിൽ ഗ്രാമീണ കുടിവെള്ള വിതരണ പദ്ധതിയുടെ ശിലാസ്ഥാപനം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നിർവഹിച്ചു
22 NOV 2020 1:06PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഉത്തർപ്രദേശിലെ വിന്ധ്യാഞ്ചൽ മേഖലയിലെ മിർസാപൂർ, സോൻഭദ്ര ജില്ലകളിലെ ഗ്രാമീണ കുടിവെള്ള വിതരണ പദ്ധതിയുടെ ശിലാസ്ഥാപനം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസ് വഴി നിർവഹിച്ചു. ചടങ്ങിൽ ഗ്രാമീണ കുടിവെള്ള, ശുചീകരണ കമ്മിറ്റി /പാനി സമിതി അംഗങ്ങളുമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആശയവിനിമയം നടത്തി. കേന്ദ്ര ജൽ ശക്തി വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. ഗജേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് ശെഖാവത്, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ് ഗവർണർ ശ്രീമതി ആനന്ദിബെൻ പട്ടേൽ, മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. യോഗി ആദിത്യനാഥ് എന്നിവർ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
എല്ലാ ഗ്രാമീണ കുടുംബങ്ങളിലും ടാപ്പ് വാട്ടർ കണക്ഷൻ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്ന ഈ പദ്ധതിയുടെ പ്രയോജനം, ഇരു ജില്ലകളിലെയും 2995 ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലെ 42 ലക്ഷത്തോളം പേർക്ക് ലഭിക്കും. എല്ലാ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലും രൂപീകരിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള ഗ്രാമീണ കുടിവെള്ള, ശുചീകരണ കമ്മിറ്റി/ പാനി സമിതിയ്ക്കാണ് പദ്ധതിയുടെ നിർവഹണ- മേൽനോട്ട ചുമതല.
24 മാസം കൊണ്ട് പൂർത്തിയാക്കാൻ ഉദ്ദേശിക്കുന്ന പദ്ധതിക്ക് 5,555.38 കോടി രൂപയാണ് ചെലവ് കണക്കാക്കിയിട്ടുള്ളത്.
ഒന്നര വർഷം മുൻപ് ജൽ ജീവൻ പദ്ധതി ആരംഭിച്ചതിനുശേഷം ഇതുവരെ, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശിലെ ലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് കുടുംബങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ ആകെ രണ്ട് കോടി 60 ലക്ഷത്തോളം കുടുംബങ്ങൾക്ക് പൈപ്പ് വാട്ടർ കണക്ഷൻ നൽകി കഴിഞ്ഞതായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ചടങ്ങിൽ പറഞ്ഞു. ജൽ ജീവൻ പദ്ധതി വഴി വീടുകളിൽ കുടിവെള്ളം എത്തിയതോടെ നമ്മുടെ അമ്മമാരുടെയും സഹോദരിമാരുടെയും ജീവിതം കൂടുതൽ സുഗമമായതായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. മലിനജലം കുടിക്കുന്നതു മൂലം ഉണ്ടാകുന്ന കോളറ, ടൈഫോയ്ഡ്, എൻസഫലൈറ്റിസ് തുടങ്ങിയ രോഗങ്ങൾ കുറയുന്നതാണ് ഈ പദ്ധതിയുടെ മറ്റൊരു നേട്ടം. നിരവധി വിഭവ സ്രോതസ്സുകൾ ഉണ്ടെങ്കിലും വിന്ധ്യാഞ്ചൽ അഥവാ ബുന്ദേൽഖണ്ഡ് പ്രദേശം പരിമിതികളുടെ തായി മാറിയിരിക്കുകയായിരുന്നുവെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. നിരവധി നദികൾ ഉണ്ടെങ്കിലും, വരൾച്ച ബാധിതമാകുന്നതിനാൽ ഈ പ്രദേശത്തു നിന്നും നിരവധി പേർ പലായനം ചെയ്യാൻ നിർബന്ധിതരായ തായും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ജലക്ഷാമവും, ജലസേചന പ്രശ്നങ്ങളും ഈ പദ്ധതിയിലൂടെ പരിഹരിക്കപ്പെടുമെന്നും ദ്രുതഗതിയിൽ വളർച്ച സാധ്യമാകുമെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
വിന്ധ്യാചൽ പ്രദേശത്തെ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലെ ആയിരക്കണക്കിന് വീടുകളിൽ പൈപ്പ് വാട്ടർ കണക്ഷൻ എത്തുന്നതോടെ, ഇവിടുത്തെ കുട്ടികളുടെ ആരോഗ്യവും മാനസിക- ശാരീരിക വളർച്ചയും മെച്ചപ്പെടുമെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
മഹാമാരി കാലത്തും ഉത്തരവാദിത്ത ഭരണം കാഴ്ചവച്ച് പരിഷ്കരണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ, വേഗത്തിലാക്കിയ ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ് ഗവൺമെന്റിനെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
ഗാർഹിക, കാർഷിക ഭൂമിയുടെ അവകാശം പരിശോധിച്ച് ഉറപ്പു വരുത്തിയശേഷം, യഥാർത്ഥ ഉടമകൾക്ക് പട്ടയം നൽകുന്ന, സ്വാമിത്വ പദ്ധതിയെ പറ്റി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പരാമർശിച്ചു. സമൂഹത്തിലെ ദുർബല വിഭാഗങ്ങളുടെ, ഭൂമിയിൽ അനധികൃത കടന്നുകയറ്റം തടയുന്നതിനും, വായ്പയ്ക്കായി ഭൂമി ഈട് വെക്കുന്നതിനും ഇതുവഴി സാധിക്കും. പ്രദേശത്തെ ഗോത്ര ജനവിഭാഗങ്ങളുടെ ഉയർച്ചയ്ക്കായി ഗവൺമെന്റ് കൈ കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന പ്രത്യേക പദ്ധതികളെപറ്റിയും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ് ഉൾപ്പെടെ ഈ മേഖലയിൽ നൂറുകണക്കിന് ഏകലവ്യ മാതൃകാ സ്കൂളുകൾ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. വനവിഭവങ്ങൾ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള പദ്ധതികളും നടപ്പാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ആദിവാസി മേഖലയിലെ വികസനപദ്ധതികൾക്കായി, സാമ്പത്തിക ബുദ്ധിമുട്ട് ഉണ്ടാകാതിരിക്കാൻ ഡിസ്ട്രിക്ട് മിനറൽ ഫണ്ട് രൂപീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഈ ഫണ്ടിനു കീഴിൽ ഉത്തർപ്രദേശിൽ 800 കോടി രൂപ സമാഹരിക്കുകയും 6000 പദ്ധതികൾക്ക് അംഗീകാരം നൽകുകയും ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. കൊറോണയ്ക്കെതിരെ ജാഗ്രത പുലർത്താൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ജനങ്ങളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.