Prime Minister's Office
PM lays the foundation stone of rural drinking water supply projects in Vindhyachal region of Uttar Pradesh
Over 2.6 crore families provided with piped drinking water connection under Jal Jeevan Mission
Access to piped drinking water would improve the health of poor families : PM
These water projects would resolve the water scarcity and irrigation issues in Vidhyanchal : PM
22 NOV 2020 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, laid the foundation stone of rural drinking water supply projects in Mirzapur and Sonbhadra districts of Vindhyachal region of Uttar Pradesh today via video conference. The Prime Minister also interacted with Village Water and Sanitation Committee/ Paani Samiti Members during the event. Union Jal Shakti Minister, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Governor Uttar Pradesh, Smt Anandiben Patel and Chief Minister Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath were present on the occasion.
The projects, for which the foundation stones were laid by the Prime Minister today will provide household tap water connections in all rural households of 2,995 villages and will benefit about 42 lakh population of these districts. Village Water and Sanitation Committees/ Paani Samiti have been constituted in all these villages, who will shoulder the responsibility of operation and maintenance. The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 5,555.38 Crore. The projects are planned to be completed in 24 months.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said during the last one and half years from the start of Jal Jeevan Mission more than 2 crore 60 lakh families have been provided piped drinking water connection to their homes including lakhs of families in Uttar Pradesh as well. He added under the Jal Jeevan Mission, the life of our mothers and sisters is getting easier due to easy water access at the comfort of their homes. He said a major benefit of this has also been reduction of many diseases like cholera, typhoid, encephalitis caused by dirty water of the poor families. The Prime Minister lamented that despite having a lot of resources, Vindhyachal or Bundelkhand regions became regions of deficiencies. He added, in spite of having several rivers, these regions were known as the most thirsty & drought-affected regions and forced many people to migrate from here. He said now water scarcity and irrigation issues will be resolved by these projects and it signifies rapid development.
The Prime Minister remarked when piped water reaches thousands of villages in Vindhyanchal the health of children of this region would be improved and their physical and mental development will be better. He said when one gets freedom to take decisions and work on those decisions for the development of your village, it increases the confidence of everyone in the village. He added that self-reliant India gets strength from self-reliant villages.
The Prime Minister complimented the Uttar Pradesh Government for providing a responsive governance during the time of pandemic and keeping the pace of reforms going. Shri Modi outlined the development works in the region. He pointed to provision of LPG cylinder, electricity supply, Solar plant at Mirzapur, completion of irrigation projects and solar projects on uncultivable land to provide steady extra income to the farmers.
Referring to the Swamitva Scheme, the Prime Minister informed that verified ownership deeds for residential and land properties are being delivered to the owners leading to stability and certainty of titles. This is leading to an assurance against unlawful encroachment of the property of the poor segment of society and improving the possibility of using the property as collateral for credit.
Speaking about the efforts for the upliftment of the tribal population of the region, Shri Modi said that schemes are reaching the tribal regions under special projects. Hundreds of Eklavya Model schools are operating in such regions, including in Uttar Pradesh. The aim is to provide this facility to every tribal majority block. Projects based on forest-based products are also being implemented. The District Mineral Fund has been established so that there is no dearth of funds for tribal regions and thinking behind such a scheme is that a part of resources generated from such areas are invested locally. In Uttar Pradesh, 800 crore rupees have been collected under the fund and more than 6000 projects have been sanctioned.
The Prime Minister urged the people to remain alert against Corona as the danger still lingers and asked the people to maintain basic precautions with great sincerity.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ বিন্ধ্যাচল অঞ্চলত গ্ৰাম্য খোৱাপানী যোগান প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
‘জল জীৱন মিছন’ আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ২.৬ কোটিৰো অধিক পৰিয়াললৈ নল-সংযোজিত খোৱাপানীৰ সংযোগ প্ৰদানৰ লক্ষ্য
নল-সংযোজিত খোৱাপানীৰ যোগানে দুখীয়া পৰিয়ালসমূহৰ স্বাস্থ্য উন্নত কৰিব : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
এনেবোৰ প্ৰকল্পই বিন্ধ্যাচল অঞ্চলৰ পানীৰ অভাৱ আৰু জলসিঞ্চনৰ সমস্যাবোৰ সমাধান কৰিব : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
22 NOV 2020 1:06PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীয়ে আজি ‘ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিং’ ব্যৱস্থাৰে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ বিন্ধ্যাচল অঞ্চলৰ মিৰ্জাপুৰ আৰু সোণভদ্ৰাত গ্ৰাম্য খোৱাপানী যোগান প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অঞ্চলকেইটাৰ ‘পানী আৰু অনাময় সমিতি/পানী সমিতি’সমূহৰ সদস্যসকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপতো মিলিত হয়। আধাৰশিলা অনুষ্ঠানত কেন্দ্ৰীয় জল শক্তি বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী গজেন্দ্ৰ সিং শ্বেখাৱাট, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰীমতী আনন্দীবেন পেটেল আৰু মুখ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী যোগী আদিত্যনাথেও অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
আজি আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা প্ৰকল্পকেইটাই অঞ্চলকেইটাৰ ২,৯৯৫ খন গাঁৱৰ প্ৰতিটো পৰিয়াললৈ নল-সংযোজিত পানীৰ যোগান সম্ভৱ কৰি তুলিব। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে জিলাকেইখনৰ ৪২ লাখ জনবসতি উপকৃত হ’ব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে। ইতিমধ্যে, এই সমূহ গাঁৱত প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ পৰিচালনা আৰু তদাৰকীৰ কান্ধ পাতি ল’ব পৰাকৈ ‘গাঁও পানী আৰু অনাময় সমিতি/পানী সমিতি’ গঠন কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰকল্পকেইটাৰ বাবদ হ’বলগীয়া ব্যয়ৰ পৰিমাণ ৫,৫৫৫.৩৮ কোটি টকা বুলি ধাৰ্য কৰা হৈছে। আগন্তুক ২৪ মাহৰ ভিতৰত এইসমূহ প্ৰকল্পৰ নিৰ্মাণ কাৰ্য সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰি উলিওৱাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে।
এই উপলক্ষে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ‘জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়’ গঠনৰ পৰা যোৱা ডেৰটা বছৰত ‘জল জীৱন মিছন’ৰ অধীনত ২.৬০ লাখ পৰিয়াললৈ পাইপেৰে খোৱা পানীৰ যোগান ধৰিব পৰা গৈছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰো লক্ষাধিক পৰিয়াল আছে বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। ‘জল জীৱন মিছন’ৰ অধীনত ঘৰলৈকে পানীৰ যোগান ধৰাৰ ফলত আমাৰ মাতৃ-ভগ্নীসকলৰ জীৱন অধিক স্বাচ্ছন্দময় হৈ উঠিছে বুলি অভিমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। কলেৰা, টাইফইড, এনচেফেলাইটিছৰ দৰে লেতেৰা পানীৰ পৰা উদ্ভৱ হোৱা বহু ৰোগৰ সংক্ৰমণো বহু পৰিমাণে নিয়ন্ত্ৰিত হোৱাটো এই ব্যৱস্থাৰ অন্যতম সুফল বুলি তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সম্পদশালী হোৱাৰ পিচতো দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি বিন্ধ্যাচল আৰু বুন্দেলখণ্ডৰ দৰে অঞ্চলসমূহ অভাৱী অঞ্চল হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈ আহিছিল। অঞ্চলসমূহত বহুসংখ্য নদী-নিজৰা থকাৰ পিচতো এইসমূহ অঞ্চলে কিন্তু অতিকে তৃষ্ণাতুৰ আৰু খৰাং পীড়িত অঞ্চল হিচাপে পৰিচিতি লাভ কৰি আহিছিল আৰু এনে পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিততে অঞ্চলসমূহৰ পৰা বহু লোকে অন্য ঠাইলৈ প্ৰব্ৰজিত হ’বলগীয়া হৈ আহিছে। এতিয়া কিন্তু এইসমূহ অঞ্চলৰ পানীৰ অভাৱ অথবা জল সিঞ্চনৰ সমস্যা সমাধান কৰিব পৰা যাব আৰু অঞ্চলসমূহে বিকাশৰ দিশে দ্ৰুতগতিৰে আগবাঢ়ি যাব পাৰিব বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।
বিন্ধ্যাচলৰ গাঁওসমূহৰ লাখ লাখ পৰিয়ালে নলেৰে পৰিশোধিত পানীৰ যোগান লাভ কৰিলে অঞ্চলসমূহৰ শিশুসকলৰ স্বাস্থ্য উন্নত হোৱাৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকৰ শাৰিৰীক আৰু মানসিক বিকাশৰ মানো অধিক উন্নত হৈ উঠিব বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। তেওঁ দেশৰ গাঁওসমূহ শক্তিমন্ত হ’লেহে দেশে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতা লাভ কৰিব বুলি অভিমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
ইফালে, ক’ভিড মহামাৰীৰ মাজতো সচেষ্ট শাসন আগবঢ়োৱাৰ লগতে সংস্কাৰৰ গতি অব্যাহত ৰখাত পাৰদৰ্শিতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ চৰকাৰৰ শলাগ লয় শ্ৰী মোডীয়ে।
প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে ‘স্বামিত্ব আঁচনি’ৰ প্ৰসংগ উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আবাসিক আৰু মাটি-বাৰী সম্পৰ্কীয় সা-সম্পত্তিৰ বিপৰীতে স্বত্বাধিকাৰীসকলক ‘প্ৰত্যায়িত মালিকানা দলিল’ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ ফলত সংশ্লিষ্টসকলে স্বাভাৱিকতেই স্বস্তি লাভ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে।
তেওঁ জনজাতীয় লোক অধ্যুষিত অঞ্চলসমূহত ‘একলব্য বিদ্যালয়’কে ধৰি অন্যন্য আঁচনিসমূহে এইসকল লোকৰ জীৱনৰ মান উন্নত কৰাত প্ৰভূত অৰিহণা আগবঢ়াবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে।
ইফালে ক’ৰোনাই সৃষ্টি কৰা সংকটৰ এতিয়াও উপশম ঘটা নাই বুলি উল্লেখ কৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ইয়াৰ পৰা পৰিত্ৰাণ পাবলৈকে ক’ৰোনা সম্পৰ্কীয় ‘আচৰণ বিধি’ কঠোৰ ভাবে পালন কৰি যাবলৈ ৰাইজৰ প্ৰতি আহ্বান জনায়।