Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organisesa webinar on “India’s Hidden Gems”under Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series
The series Dekho Apna Desh are organised to promote the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat
21 NOV 2020 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism’s Dekho Apna Desh Webinar series titled “India’s Hidden Gems” on 21stNovember 2020 focused on hidden gems of India. India is truly like a kaleidoscope, where every twist and turn will present you with a different pattern of landscape, colour, cuisine and culture.This also inspires the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. The best way to experience this is by traveling to destinations that are not popular on the internet, and as much as you can, by road.
The webinar was presented by Ms. Bindu Menon, an expat relocation manager, an intercultural trainer and a brand communications specialist by profession, a linguaphile, an India enthusiast, an avid traveler and writer by passion. Bindu has delighted in presenting India to the world at every given opportunity. She started her presentation with a quote “Life is more exciting when one treads away from the everyday path, seeking bold new horizons”.
The travel journey started from Amarambalam, Nilambur, which lies in the North of Kerala. Nilambur is a small town on the banks of the Chaliyar river in Mallappuram district, Kerala. This place is renowned for ‘Conally’s Plot’ or the oldest teak plantation in the world. The first railway line in Kerala was introduced to transport teak. Tourists can enjoy a wonderful train rides from Shornur to Nilambur. This place also has a hanging bridge at the Chaliyar river. New Amarambalam forest was declared as reserved forest in the Western Ghats and it is home of the indigenous Cholanaickan tribes. Environment enthusiast can also enjoy Amara wildlife Sanctuary which is the 18th wildlife sanctuary of India.
Great Hornbill resorts – Owned by a retired banker and his son, this property is located in Amarambalam, Nilambur, Kerala. Great Hornbill (Vezhambal) is also the official bird of Kerala. It is a bio diversity hotspot over 7 acres placed prettily between two mountains wrapped on three sides by the forest. With the mighty mountains as the backdrop, the Amarambalam forest that is home to the Cholanaikar tribe, a perennially gushing fresh water stream with medicinal properties, hundreds of butterflies, a million fireflies and exotic plants all around, a completely sustainable vegetable garden and much more, this is certainly a secret paradise. It is a great experience of nature surrounding the soul bringing calmness and peace.
From Amarambalam, Ms. Bindu Menon took us virtually to Dudhsagar Plantation. Dudhsagar can be described as a 4 tiered falls located on the Mandovi river gushing down like gallons of milk. This can be best viewed from Amravati Express. The property owned and managed by Malkarnekars. He bought a piece of barren land located in the Eastern part of the State towards the Western Ghats. Now what we find is a green oasis inside Goa. Dudhsagar Plantation, Goa is a 50-acre property with cashew plantations, a spice garden, a tropical palm garden, a nature trail and a unique natural pool. The Malkarnekars who own and manage the property ensure their guests experience the pleasure of rustic life in the midst of nature.
Important tourist attractions are Bhagwan Mahavir wildlife sanctuary, Braganza House, 12thcentury temple- Tambdi-Surla temple etc.
The third hidden gem was Save Farms, Dahanu, Maharashtra. Shri Prabakhar Save dedicated his life for environment. Tarpa Agro Eco tourism is a novel venture of Save farms. Tarpa is named after the Warli tribal musical instrument. Save farm is located at about 130 kms from Mumbai, in north Konkan region of Maharashtra state. It was established in 1970, on a barren piece of land. It was a great challenge to develop the infertile and eroded land in to a horticultural orchard that can be seen today and enjoy coconut, avocado, spices and 400 other identified plant varieties. They also organize adventure activities in tune with the rustic ambience. One also get an opportunity to discover and learn rural life, a mini museum for people to visit and take home jams, pickles etc.
One common thread between these three hidden gems is that each is run by father and son duos, who are equally passionate about giving back to nature.
Summing up the webinar Rupinder Brar , Additional Director General spoke about India’s diversity with different dialect, culture, cuisine etc and the experience that a traveler gets is amazing. India is also safe for women travelers as long as they avoid venturing out alone after dark.
The Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is presented in technical partnership with National e Governance Department, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology. The Sessions of Webinar are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media Handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The next webinar on adventure trails is scheduled on 28th November 2020 at 11.00 am.

وزارت سیاحت
وزارت سیاحت نے دیکھو اپنا ملک ویبنار سلسلے کے تحت ’ہندستان کے پوشیدہ جواہرات‘ پر ویبنار کا انعقاد کیا
ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبے کو فروغ دینے کے لئے دیکھو اپنا ملک سیریز کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے
21 NOV 2020 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،21نومبر 2020/وزات سیاحت، حکومت ہند دیکھو اپنا ملک ویبنار سیریز نے، جس کا عنوان تھا، ’ہندستان کے پوشیدہ جواہرات‘ 31 نومبر2020 کو ہندستان کے چھپے ہوئے جواہرات پر مرکوز تھا۔ ہندستان حقیقت میں ایک جھانکی کی طرح ہے،جو ہر موڑ پرآپ کے سامنے رنگ ، کھانے اور ثقافت کا ایک الگ ہی نظاہرہ پیش کرے گا۔ یہ ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبے کو بھی ترغییت دیتا ہے۔ اس کاتجربہ کرنے کا سب سے اچھا طریقہ یہ ہے کہ جتنا ہوسکے سڑک کے راستے ان مناظر کا سفر کریں جو انٹنرنیٹ پر مقبول نہیں ہیں۔
محترمہ بندو مینن ، جو ایک تارکین وطن (ایکسپیٹ)نقل مکانی منیجر ہیں، ایک بین ثقافتی ٹرینر ہیں، اور پیشہ سے ایک برانڈ ماہر مواصلات ہیں، اور ماہر زبان ہیں۔
محترمہ بندومینن ایک ہند نژاد، ایک بین ثقافتی تربیت کار اور پیشے سے ایک برانڈ ماہر مواصلات، ایک ماہر زبان ، ہندستان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے والی ایک پرجوش سیاح اور جنوب سے مصنفہ کے ذریعہ ویبنار پیش کیا گیا۔ محترمہ بندو نے ہر موقع پرہندستان کو دنیا کے سامنے پیش کرنے میں مسرت کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اپنی پیش کش کااظہار ایک لائن ’زندگی اور زیادہ دلچسپ ہوتی ہے جب کوئی روز مرہ کے راستے سے دور ہوکر بہادری سے نئی بلندی کی تلاش کرتاہے‘‘ سے کیا۔
سفر امرامبلم ، نیلم پور سے شروع ہوا جو کیرال کے شمال میں واقع ہے، نیلام پور کیرل کے ملکپورم ضلع کے چلیار ندی کے کنارے بسا ہوا ایک چھوٹا سے شہر ہے، ’کلانس پلاٹ‘یا دنیا کے سب سے پرانے ٹیک کے جنگلات کے لئے مشہور ہے۔ کیرل میں پہلی مرتبہ ریلوے لائن ساگون کی دھلائی کے لئے بنائی گئی تھی۔ سیاح شونور سے نیلامپور تک ایک انوکھی ٹرین کی سواری کا لطف لے سکتے ہین اس مقام پر چلیار دریا پر ایک لٹکتا ہوا پل بھی ہے۔ مغربی گھاٹو ںمیں نیو امبرالم جنگل کو ریزو جنگل کا درجی دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ بنیادی مقام چولانیکان قبائلیوں کا گھر ہے۔ ماحول کے تئیں پرجوش امارا جنگلی جانوروں کے سینچوری کا بھی لطف لے سکتے ہیں جو ہندستان کی 18ویں وائلڈ لائف سنچری ہے۔
گریٹ ہارن بل ریسورٹ، ایک سبکدوش بینکر اور ان کے بیٹے کا اثاثہ ،امرا مبلم نیلامبر کیرل میں واقع ہے۔ گریٹ ہارن بل وز ہارن بل)کیرل کی سرکاری بیٹ سنچوری بھی ہے، یہ سات ایکڑ سے زیادہ کی حیاتیاتی تنوع والا ہاٹ اسپاٹ ہے، جو دو پہاڑوںک درمیان واقع ہے اور تین طرف سے جنگل سے گھرا ہے۔ پس منظر کے طور پر طاقتور پہاڑوں کے ساتھ امبرابلم جنگل جو، چولانی نکر قبائل کا گھر ہے، ادوایاتی خوبیوںکے ساتھ، تازہ پانی کے بہاؤ ، سیکنڑوں تتلیوںلاکھوں جگنو، چاروں طرف سے غیر معمولی پودوں، مستقل جنگلی نباتات باغیچوں اور بہت کچھ، یہ یقینی بناتاہے کہ یہ ایک پراصرار جنت ہے۔
محترمہ بندو میمن ہمیں مجازی طور پر امبرالم سے دودھ ساگر پلانٹیشن کے لئے لے گئیں۔ دودھ ساگر مانڈوی ندی پر واقع چار پرتوں والے جھرنے کی شکل سے تعبیر کیا جاسکتا ہے جو دودھ کے گیلن کی طرح نیچے گرتے ہیں۔ اسے امراواتی ایکسپریس سے بہتر طریقے سے دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔ اس جائیداد کی ملکیت اور انتظام ملکینکر کے ذریعہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مغربی گھاٹ کی طرف ریاست کے مشرقی حصے میں واقع بنجر زمین کا ایک ٹکڑ ا خریدا تھا، اب یہ گوا کے اندر ایک ہرا بھرا دلکش مقام ہے۔ دودھ ساگر پلانٹیش ، گوا کا کاجو پلانٹ، ایک مسالہ باغیچہ، ایک ٹریپکل پام گارڈن، ایک قدرتی گذرگاہ اور بے مثال قدرتی 50تالاب ایکڑ کی جائیداد ہے، ملکینکر اس اثاثے کے مالک ہیں اور اس کا انتظام کرتے ہیں اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہیں، کہ ان کے مہمان قدرت کے بیچ میں دیہی زندگی کا لطف حاصل کریں۔
سیاحت کے اہم دلکش مقام بھگوان مہاویر وائلڈ لائف سنچری، باگناسا ہاوس، 12ویں صدی کے مندر، تامبڑی مندر وغیرہ ہیں۔
تیسرا پوشیدہ جواہر سیو فارم دہانو مہاراشٹر تھا، جناب پربھاکر سیو نے ماحولیات کے لئے اپنی زندگی وقف کردی، تارپا ایگرو ایکو ٹورزم سیوفارم کا ایک انوکھا وینچر ہے۔ تارپا کا نام وارلی قبیلے موسیقی انسٹرومنٹ کے نام پر رکھا گیا ہے۔ سیو فارم مہاراشٹر ریاست کے شمالی کنونکڑ علاقے میں ، ممبئی سے تقریباً 10 کلو میٹر دوری پر واقع ہے۔
اس کا قیام 1970 میں ایک بنجر زمین پر کیا گیا تھا۔ ایک بنجر زمین کوزرخیز جنگل کی شکل میں فروغ دینا ایک بڑا چیلنج تھا۔ جسے آج دیکھا جاسکتا ہے اور ناریل ، ایوکیڈو مسالے، اور 400 دیگر پودوں کی قسموں کا لطف یہاں لے سکتے ہیں۔
وہ دیہی علاقے میں ایڈوینچر سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد بھی کرتےہیں۔ یہاں لوگوں کو دیہی لوگوں کیزندگی تلاش کرنے اور سیکھنے، لوگوں کو منی میوزیم، جیم آچار وغیرہ گھر لے جانے کا موقع بھی ملتا ہے۔
ان تین چھپے ہوئے جواہرات کے درمیان عام بات یہ ہے کہ ، ہر ایک کا انتظام والد اور بیٹے کی جوڑی کے ذریعہ ہ کیا جاتا ہے، قدرتی واپس دینے کے لئے مساوی جذبہ ہے۔
ویبنار کو ختم کرتے ہوئےروپیندر براڈ، ایڈینشل ڈائریکٹر جنرل ہندستان کی تنوع کے ساتھ مختلف بولیوں ، ثقافتی ، کھانوں اور ایک مسافر کو ملنے والے انوکھا تجربہ ہے ، کے بارے میں بات کی۔ ہندستان خاتون مسافروںکے لئے بھی محفوظ ہے جب تک کہ وہ اندھیرے کے بعد اکیلے باہرنکلنے سے بچتی ہیں۔
دیکھو اپنا ملک ویبنار سیریز کو قومی ای-گورننس محکمے ، الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے ساتھ تکنیکی شراکت داری میں پیش کیا گیاہے۔ وینبار کے سیشن https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured۔ اور وزارت سیاحت اور حکومت ہند کے تمام شوشل میڈیا ہینڈلس پر بھی دستیاب ہیں۔
اگلے ویبنار میں 28 نومبر 2020 کو صبح گیارہ بجے ایڈونچرس ایکٹویوٹیز کے لئے مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
م ن۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-7458