পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
পর্যটন মন্ত্রক "দেখো আপনা দেশ" শীর্ষক ওয়েবিনার সিরিজের মাধ্যমে "ভারতের গুপ্ত রত্ন ভান্ডার" নামক এক ওয়েবিনারের ব্যবস্হা করেছে
এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারতের উদ্দীপনার প্রসারের লক্ষ্যে দেখো আপনা দেশ সিরিজটি আয়োজন করা হয়েছে
21 NOV 2020 7:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্র ভারতের গুপ্ত রত্নভাণ্ডার সম্পর্কে গুরুত্ব আরোপ করতে 'ইন্ডিয়ান হিডেন জেমস' নামে একটি ওয়েবনারের ব্যবস্থা করেছে যা "দেখো আপনা দেশ" ওয়েবনার সিরিজের অন্তর্ভুক্ত। ভারত একটি বৈচিত্র মূলক দেশ। যেখানে প্রতিটি স্থানে ভিন্ন ধরনের পরিবেশ রয়েছে। যার বর্ণ ও সংস্কৃতির একে অন্যের সঙ্গে মিল নেই। আর এটাই "এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত" চেতনাকে জাগ্রত করে। মোবাইল বা ইন্টারনেটে পাওয়া যায় না এমন অনেক স্থান রয়েছে যেখানে ভ্রমণ করলে এক বিচিত্র অভিজ্ঞতার সঞ্চয় হয়।
এই ওয়েবনার সিরিজের সূচনায় একজন আন্তঃসাংস্কৃতিক প্রশিক্ষক, ভ্রমণকারী, এবং ভাষাবিদ বিন্দু মেনন তার অভিজ্ঞতাকে কাজে লাগিয়ে ভারতকে এমন ভাবে উপস্থাপনা করেছেন যে প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রেই দেশ বিশ্বের কাছে আকর্ষণীয় হয়ে উঠেছে। তাঁর উপস্থাপনায় উঠে এসেছিল এমনই কথা যে, যখন কেউ প্রতিদিনের পথ থেকে দূরে সরে যায় এবং সাহসী ভাবে নতুন দিগন্তের সন্ধান করে তখনই তাঁর জীবন আরও বর্ণময় ও আকর্ষণীয় হয়ে ওঠে।
ওয়েবনারের সূচনায় ভ্রমণ যাত্রার প্রারম্ভ হয় উত্তর কেরালায় অবস্থিত নীলাম্বুরের অমরাম্বালাম থেকে। নীলাম্বুর মাল্লাপুরাম জেলায় চালিয়ার নদীর তীরে অবস্থিত ছোট্ট একটি শহর। এই শহরটি "কানালিস প্লট" নামে খ্যাত। এই স্থানটি বিশ্বের প্রাচীনতম সেগুন রোপনের স্থান হিসেবে পরিচিত। কেরালার প্রথম রেলপথটি এই সেগুন পরিবহনের জন্য চালু করা হয়েছিল। পর্যটকরা সরনুর থেকে নিলাম্বুর পর্যন্ত ট্রেন যাত্রার পথটি সুন্দর ভাবে উপভোগ করতে পারেন। চালিয়ার নদীর ওপর একটি ঝুলন্ত সেতু রয়েছে। নতুন অমরাম্বালাম বনাঞ্চলকে পশ্চিমঘাটের সংরক্ষিত বনাঞ্চল হিসেবে ঘোষণা করা হয়। যেখানে "কোলেনাইকান" উপজাতির বসবাস। ওই স্থানে অভয়ারণ্যের পরিবেশ উপভোগ করা যেতে পারে। যা দেশের ১৮ তম অভয়ারণ্যের অন্তর্ভুক্ত।
একজন অবসরপ্রাপ্ত ব্যাংক কর্মী ও তার পুত্র নীলাম্বুরের অমরাম্বালামে একটি রিসোর্ট তৈরি করেছেন। ওই স্থানে ধনেশ পাখি বিখ্যাত। যে পাখি কেরালার অফিশিয়াল বার্ড হিসেবে পরিচিত। সেখানে ৭ একর জমির উপর একটি জীব বৈচিত্র মূলক কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। যে কেন্দ্রের পাশে রয়েছে পাহাড় ও বনাঞ্চল। প্রাকৃতিক সৌন্দর্য এখানে অপরিসীম।
অম্বরাবলাম থেকে শ্রীমতি বিন্দু ভার্চুয়াল মোডে নিয়ে যান দুধ সাগর বৃক্ষ বাগানে। মান্ডবী নদীর তীরে অবস্থিত এই স্থানে জলপ্রপাত রয়েছে। জলপ্রপাত থেকে নেমে আসা জল দুধ সাদা দেখতে। যা এসে পড়ে দুধ সাগরে। অমরাবতী এক্সপ্রেস এর যাত্রা করলে এই স্থানটি খুব সুন্দর দেখতে লাগে। এখানে আরও একটি দর্শনীয় স্থান হচ্ছে ভগবান মহাবীর অভায়ারণ্য।
ভারতে এরকম গুপ্ত রত্ন ভান্ডার রয়েছে মহারাষ্ট্রের দাহানুতে। এখানকার পরিবেশ অপূর্ব। এখানকার তরপা এগ্রো ইকোট্যুরিজম সর্বজন বিদিত। মুম্বাই থেকে 130 কিলোমিটার দূরে এর অবস্থান। ১৯৭০ সালে এটি তৈরি করা হয়েছিল। বর্তমানে সেখানে প্রায় ৪০০ প্রজাতির গাছ রয়েছে।
প্রথম দিনের এই ওয়েবিনারের সমাপ্তিতে পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত মহানির্দেশক রুপিন্দার ব্রার ভারতে বিভিন্ন ধরনের উপাচার, সংস্কৃতির ঐতিহ্যের কথা তুলে ধরেন। ভারত মহিলা পর্যটকদের কাছেও যথেষ্ট নিরাপদ বলে তিনি উল্লেখ করেন।
"দেখো আপনা দেশ" এই ওয়েবনার সিরিজটি উপস্থাপনা করেছে ন্যাশনাল ই গভর্নেন্স বিভাগ ও ইলেকট্রনিক্স অ্যান্ড ইনফরমেশন টেকনোলজি মন্ত্রক।
এই ওয়েব না দেখার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রী ওয়েবসাইট চালু করেছে তার নম্বর- https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured
পরবর্তী ওয়েবনারটি হবে চলতি মাসের ২৮ তারিখে সকাল ১১ টায়।

Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organisesa webinar on “India’s Hidden Gems”under Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series
The series Dekho Apna Desh are organised to promote the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat
21 NOV 2020 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism’s Dekho Apna Desh Webinar series titled “India’s Hidden Gems” on 21stNovember 2020 focused on hidden gems of India. India is truly like a kaleidoscope, where every twist and turn will present you with a different pattern of landscape, colour, cuisine and culture.This also inspires the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. The best way to experience this is by traveling to destinations that are not popular on the internet, and as much as you can, by road.
The webinar was presented by Ms. Bindu Menon, an expat relocation manager, an intercultural trainer and a brand communications specialist by profession, a linguaphile, an India enthusiast, an avid traveler and writer by passion. Bindu has delighted in presenting India to the world at every given opportunity. She started her presentation with a quote “Life is more exciting when one treads away from the everyday path, seeking bold new horizons”.
The travel journey started from Amarambalam, Nilambur, which lies in the North of Kerala. Nilambur is a small town on the banks of the Chaliyar river in Mallappuram district, Kerala. This place is renowned for ‘Conally’s Plot’ or the oldest teak plantation in the world. The first railway line in Kerala was introduced to transport teak. Tourists can enjoy a wonderful train rides from Shornur to Nilambur. This place also has a hanging bridge at the Chaliyar river. New Amarambalam forest was declared as reserved forest in the Western Ghats and it is home of the indigenous Cholanaickan tribes. Environment enthusiast can also enjoy Amara wildlife Sanctuary which is the 18th wildlife sanctuary of India.
Great Hornbill resorts – Owned by a retired banker and his son, this property is located in Amarambalam, Nilambur, Kerala. Great Hornbill (Vezhambal) is also the official bird of Kerala. It is a bio diversity hotspot over 7 acres placed prettily between two mountains wrapped on three sides by the forest. With the mighty mountains as the backdrop, the Amarambalam forest that is home to the Cholanaikar tribe, a perennially gushing fresh water stream with medicinal properties, hundreds of butterflies, a million fireflies and exotic plants all around, a completely sustainable vegetable garden and much more, this is certainly a secret paradise. It is a great experience of nature surrounding the soul bringing calmness and peace.
From Amarambalam, Ms. Bindu Menon took us virtually to Dudhsagar Plantation. Dudhsagar can be described as a 4 tiered falls located on the Mandovi river gushing down like gallons of milk. This can be best viewed from Amravati Express. The property owned and managed by Malkarnekars. He bought a piece of barren land located in the Eastern part of the State towards the Western Ghats. Now what we find is a green oasis inside Goa. Dudhsagar Plantation, Goa is a 50-acre property with cashew plantations, a spice garden, a tropical palm garden, a nature trail and a unique natural pool. The Malkarnekars who own and manage the property ensure their guests experience the pleasure of rustic life in the midst of nature.
Important tourist attractions are Bhagwan Mahavir wildlife sanctuary, Braganza House, 12thcentury temple- Tambdi-Surla temple etc.
The third hidden gem was Save Farms, Dahanu, Maharashtra. Shri Prabakhar Save dedicated his life for environment. Tarpa Agro Eco tourism is a novel venture of Save farms. Tarpa is named after the Warli tribal musical instrument. Save farm is located at about 130 kms from Mumbai, in north Konkan region of Maharashtra state. It was established in 1970, on a barren piece of land. It was a great challenge to develop the infertile and eroded land in to a horticultural orchard that can be seen today and enjoy coconut, avocado, spices and 400 other identified plant varieties. They also organize adventure activities in tune with the rustic ambience. One also get an opportunity to discover and learn rural life, a mini museum for people to visit and take home jams, pickles etc.
One common thread between these three hidden gems is that each is run by father and son duos, who are equally passionate about giving back to nature.
Summing up the webinar Rupinder Brar , Additional Director General spoke about India’s diversity with different dialect, culture, cuisine etc and the experience that a traveler gets is amazing. India is also safe for women travelers as long as they avoid venturing out alone after dark.
The Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is presented in technical partnership with National e Governance Department, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology. The Sessions of Webinar are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media Handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The next webinar on adventure trails is scheduled on 28th November 2020 at 11.00 am.