Prime Minister's Office
PM holds India – Luxembourg Virtual Summit with H.E. Xavier Bettel, Prime Minister of Grand Duchy of Luxembourg
19 NOV 2020 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a Bilateral Summit with H.E. Xavier Bettel, Prime Minister of Grand Duchy of Luxembourg in virtual format today.
The Prime Minister expressed his condolences on the loss of lives in Luxembourg on account of COVID-19 global pandemic and complimented H.E. Xavier Bettel on his leadership in handling the crisis.
The two Prime Ministers exchanged views on strengthening India-Luxembourg relationship in the post-COVID world, especially in the areas of financial technology, green financing, space applications, digital innovations and start-ups. They welcomed the conclusion of various agreements between the two countries, including those between their financial market regulators, stock exchanges and innovation agencies.
The two Prime Ministers agreed to strengthen cooperation on realizing effective multilateralism and combating global challenges like the Covid-19 pandemic, terrorism and climate change. Prime Minister welcomed Luxembourg’s announcement to join the International Solar Alliance (ISA), and invited it to join the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI).
Prime Minister expressed the hope to receive the Grand Duke of Luxembourg, as well as Prime Minister Bettel, in India after improvement in the COVID-19 situation. Prime Minister Bettel also invited Prime Minister Modi to visit Luxembourg at his convenience.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଲକ୍ସମବର୍ଗର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ଜାଭିଏର ବେଟେଲ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ
19 NOV 2020 6:55PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏବଂ ଲକ୍ସମବର୍ଗର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ଜାଭିଏର ବେଟେଲଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଯାଇଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କୋଭିଡ-19 ଯୋଗୁଁ ବହୁମୂଲ୍ୟ ଜୀବନହାନୀ ଘଟିଥିବା ନେଇ ଲକ୍ସମବର୍ଗ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ଶୋକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିବା ବେଳେ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିର ସୁପରିଚାଳନା ନେଇ ଜାଭିଏର ବେଟେଲ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ସାଧୁବାଦ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । କୋଭିଡ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ସମୟରେ ଭାରତ-ଲକ୍ସମବର୍ଗ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ନେଇ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ । ବିଶେଷକରି ଆର୍ଥିକ ବୈଷୟିକଜ୍ଞାନ, ପରିବେଶ, ମହାକାଶ ଗବେଷଣା, ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଇନୋଭେସନ ଓ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟ ଅପ ନେଇ ମୁଖ୍ୟତଃ ଏହି ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜିନାମାର ସଫଳ ସମାପ୍ତିକୁ ସ୍ଵାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏଥିରେ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ଆର୍ଥିକ ଓ ବଜାର ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ, ଷ୍ଟକ ଏକ୍ସଚେଞ୍ଜ ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ।
ଦୁଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କୋଭିଡ-19 ଭଳି ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀରୁ ଉତ୍ପନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥିତିର ସୁଧାର ନେଇ ସହଯୋଗ, ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ଓ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ ସମନ୍ଵୟ ରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ସହମତି ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ । ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ସୌରଶକ୍ତି ମେଣ୍ଟରେ ସାମିଲ ହେବା ପାଇଁ ଲକ୍ସମବର୍ଗର ଘୋଷଣାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ସ୍ଵାଗତ କରିଥିବା ବେଳେ ଆପତକାଳୀନ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିର ମୁକାବିଲା ନେଇ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ବିକାଶ ଦିଗରେ ସହଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ସୁଧୁରିବା ପରେ ଲକ୍ସମବର୍ଗର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବେଟେଲ ଭାରତ ପରିଦର୍ଶନରେ ଆସିବେ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଶାବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେହିପରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନିଜର ସୁବିଧା ଅନୁସାରେ ଲକ୍ସମବର୍ଗ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବେଟେଲ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।