Prime Minister's Office
PM holds India – Luxembourg Virtual Summit with H.E. Xavier Bettel, Prime Minister of Grand Duchy of Luxembourg
19 NOV 2020 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a Bilateral Summit with H.E. Xavier Bettel, Prime Minister of Grand Duchy of Luxembourg in virtual format today.
The Prime Minister expressed his condolences on the loss of lives in Luxembourg on account of COVID-19 global pandemic and complimented H.E. Xavier Bettel on his leadership in handling the crisis.
The two Prime Ministers exchanged views on strengthening India-Luxembourg relationship in the post-COVID world, especially in the areas of financial technology, green financing, space applications, digital innovations and start-ups. They welcomed the conclusion of various agreements between the two countries, including those between their financial market regulators, stock exchanges and innovation agencies.
The two Prime Ministers agreed to strengthen cooperation on realizing effective multilateralism and combating global challenges like the Covid-19 pandemic, terrorism and climate change. Prime Minister welcomed Luxembourg’s announcement to join the International Solar Alliance (ISA), and invited it to join the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI).
Prime Minister expressed the hope to receive the Grand Duke of Luxembourg, as well as Prime Minister Bettel, in India after improvement in the COVID-19 situation. Prime Minister Bettel also invited Prime Minister Modi to visit Luxembourg at his convenience.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভার্চুয়ালি গ্র্যান্ড ডাচি অফ লুক্সেমবুর্গের প্রধানমন্ত্রী হ্যাভিয়ের বেট্টেলের সঙ্গে ভারত-লুক্সেমবুর্গ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে যোগ দিয়েছেন
19 NOV 2020 6:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৯ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভার্চুয়ালি গ্র্যান্ড ডাচি অফ লুক্সেমবুর্গের প্রধানমন্ত্রী হ্যাভিয়ের বেট্টেলের সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে যোগ দিয়েছেন।
বিশ্বজুড়ে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর ফলে লুক্সেমবুর্গে প্রাণহানির ঘটনায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন এবং মিঃ বেট্টেলের নেতৃত্বে সংকট থেকে বেরিয়ে আসায় তাঁকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী কোভিড পরবর্তী সময়ে বিশেষত আর্থিক প্রযুক্তি, পরিবেশ বান্ধব আর্থিক সহায়তা, মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্র, ডিজিটাল উদ্ভাবন এবং নতুন উদ্যোগে ভারত-লুক্সেমবুর্গ সম্পর্ককে আরও দৃঢ় করার বিষয়ে সহমতে পৌঁছেছেন। উভয় দেশের আর্থিক বাজার নিয়ন্ত্রণ, স্টক এক্সচেঞ্জ এবং উদ্ভাবনমূলক বিভিন্ন সংস্থার মধ্যে যে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে দুই নেতাই তাকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী, সন্ত্রাসবাদ এবং জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের মতো আন্তর্জাতিক চ্যালেঞ্জগুলির মোকাবিলায় ও ফলপ্রসু বহুস্তরীয় সহযোগিতাকে মজবুত করতে উভয় প্রধানমন্ত্রীই সহমতে পৌঁছেছেন। আন্তর্জাতিক সৌরজোটে লুক্সেমবুর্গের অংশগ্রহণ করার ঘোষণাকে শ্রী মোদী স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন এবং কোয়ালিশন ফর ডিজাস্টার রেজিলিয়েন্ট ইনফ্রাসট্রাকচার (সিডিআরআই)-তে লুক্সেমবুর্গকে যোগ দেওয়ার আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছেন।
কোভিড-১৯এর পরিস্থিতির উন্নতি হলে ভারতে লুক্সেমবুর্গের গ্র্যান্ড ডিউক ও প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে স্বাগত জানাবার সুযোগ পাবেন বলে শ্রী মোদী আশা প্রকাশ করেছেন। মিঃ বেট্টেল সুবিধামতো সময়ে শ্রী মোদীকে লুক্সেমবুর্গ সফরের আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছেন।