Prime Minister's Office
PM holds India – Luxembourg Virtual Summit with H.E. Xavier Bettel, Prime Minister of Grand Duchy of Luxembourg
19 NOV 2020 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a Bilateral Summit with H.E. Xavier Bettel, Prime Minister of Grand Duchy of Luxembourg in virtual format today.
The Prime Minister expressed his condolences on the loss of lives in Luxembourg on account of COVID-19 global pandemic and complimented H.E. Xavier Bettel on his leadership in handling the crisis.
The two Prime Ministers exchanged views on strengthening India-Luxembourg relationship in the post-COVID world, especially in the areas of financial technology, green financing, space applications, digital innovations and start-ups. They welcomed the conclusion of various agreements between the two countries, including those between their financial market regulators, stock exchanges and innovation agencies.
The two Prime Ministers agreed to strengthen cooperation on realizing effective multilateralism and combating global challenges like the Covid-19 pandemic, terrorism and climate change. Prime Minister welcomed Luxembourg’s announcement to join the International Solar Alliance (ISA), and invited it to join the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI).
Prime Minister expressed the hope to receive the Grand Duke of Luxembourg, as well as Prime Minister Bettel, in India after improvement in the COVID-19 situation. Prime Minister Bettel also invited Prime Minister Modi to visit Luxembourg at his convenience.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
லக்சம்பர்க் பிரதமர் மேன்மைமிகு திரு சேவியர் பெத்தேலுடன் இந்தியா-லக்சம்பர்க் இருதரப்பு காணொலி உச்சி மாநாட்டை பிரதமர் நடத்தினார்
19 NOV 2020 6:55PM by PIB Chennai
லக்சம்பர்க் பிரதமர் மேன்மைமிகு சேவியர் பெத்தேலுடன் இந்தியா-லக்சம்பர்க் இருதரப்பு உச்சி மாநாட்டை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி காணொலி மூலம் இன்று நடத்தினார்
கொவிட்-19 சர்வதேச பெருந்தொற்றின் காரணமாக லக்சம்பர்க்கில் உயிரிழந்தவர்களுக்கு தமது அஞ்சலியை செலுத்திய பிரதமர், நெருக்கடியை கையாள்வதில் மேன்மைமிகு சேவியர் பெத்தேலின் தலைமையை பாராட்டினார்.
குறிப்பாக நிதி தொழில்நுட்பம், வானியல் செயல்பாடுகள், டிஜிட்டல் புதுமைகள் மற்றும் புது நிறுவனங்கள் (ஸ்டார்ட் அப்) ஆகிய துறைகளில் கொவிட்டுக்கு பிந்தைய உலகில் இந்தியா மற்றும் லக்சம்பர்க்குக்கிடையேயான இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவது உள்ளிட்ட விஷயங்கள் குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் கருத்துகளை பரிமாறிக்கொண்டார்கள். நிதி சந்தை ஒழுங்குமுறை அமைப்புகள், பங்கு சந்தைகள் மற்றும் புதுமைகளுக்கான முகமைகள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றில் இரு நாடுகளுக்கிடையே நிறைவடைந்துள்ள பல்வேறு ஒப்பந்தங்களை இருவரும் வரவேற்றனர்.
செயல்மிகு பல்நோக்குவியலை அடைதல் மற்றும் கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று, தீவிரவாதம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றம் உள்ளிட்ட சர்வதேச சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ளுதல் ஆகியவற்றில் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த இரு பிரதமர்களும் ஒப்புக் கொண்டனர். சர்வதேச சூரிய சக்தி கூட்டணியில் இணைவதற்கான லக்சம்பர்கின் அறிவிப்பை வரவேற்ற பிரதமர், பேரிடரை எதிர்கொள்ளும் உள்கட்டமைப்புக் கூட்டணியிலும் இணையுமாறு அந்நாட்டை கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
கொவிட்-19 நிலைமை சீரடைந்தவுடன் லக்சம்பர்க் பேரரசரையும், பிரதமர் பெத்தேலையும் இந்தியாவுக்கு வருகை புரியுமாறு பிரதமர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். பிரதமர் மோடியை லக்சம்பர்க் வருமாறு பிரதமர் பெத்தேல் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.