Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses Global Prevention Coalition (GPC) for HIV Prevention
“India’s prevention model can be adopted and scaled up in many countries by tailoring the intervention as per local settings”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan showcases steps taken by India to protect gains in HIV prevention during COVID-19 Pandemic
18 NOV 2020 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare digitally addressed the Ministerial meeting of the Global Prevention Coalition (GPC) for HIV Prevention, here today through Video Conference.
Hosted by UNAIDS and UNFPA on behalf of the Global HIV Prevention Coalition (GPC),the conference this year holds significance in achieving the 2016 UNGA commitment to end AIDS by 2030. Member States of GPC had agreed to reduce new adult HIV infections by 75% at the end of 2020 from 2010 levels.
Acknowledging that Global AIDS response has shown remarkable success in reducing new infections, improving access to prevention services for key population and treatment services for People living with HIV (PLHIV), reducing AIDS related mortality, enabling reduction in mother to child transmission of HIV and creating an enabling environment, Dr. Harsh Vardhan noted that the organization “has shown to the world a model where multiple stakeholders can come together and work cohesively towards a common goal.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan expressed his elation at the fact that the provision of generic Anti-Retroviral drugs (ARV) from India to the world has had a critical impact in controlling the HIV epidemic. He also observed that the global AIDS response in general has been a fountainhead of innovative service delivery models with rich civil society involvement and cross learning.
Speaking on India’s unique HIV prevention model which is centeredaround the concept of ‘Social Contracting’ through which the Targeted Interventions (TI) programme is implemented, the Union Health Minister remarked, “With support from Non-Government Organizations, the programme is aimed at providing outreach, service delivery, counselling & testing and ensuring linkages to HIV care. India’s prevention model can be adopted and scaled up in many countries by tailoring the intervention as per local settings. It can also be replicated in other prevention and disease control programmes.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan elaborated how India protected the gains made in HIV prevention during the COVID-19 pandemic. “The Government of India took swift and timely action by involving communities, civil society, development partners to reach out to the last mile with a robust implementation plan for ARV dispensation. The Government also linked key populations and PLHIV to various social welfare schemes. Advisories and guidance notes were issued by NACO from time to time aligned with global guidelines in the context”, he stated.
The Union Health Minister apprised the audience how India had revamped its Targeted Intervention (TI) programme to focus on hard-to-reach populations to keep its commitments- People living in prisons and other closed settings were considered as priority populations and interventions launched were gradually scaled up since 2016; the HIV Counselling & Testing Services (HCTS), Community based Screening of HIV for improving early diagnosis were also ramped up; the coverage of testing for HIV across the country was increased to achieve the Elimination of Mother to Child Transmission of HIV. He also added that under the Test and Treat Policy, approximately 50,000 PLHIV who were lost to follow-upwere linked back to Anti-Retroviral Treatment servicesthrough ‘Mission SAMPARK’, whileViral Load Testing facilities have been scaled up from the existing ten public sector labs to 64 labs across the country.
In this regard, he also mentioned the enactment of The Human Immunodeficiency Virus and Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome (Prevention and Control) Act, 2017 which has provided a legal and enabling framework for safeguarding the human rights of the infected and affected populations.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also warned the various stakeholders of newer vulnerabilities and risks exacerbated by the pandemic that warrant a graded and coordinated response. He ended his speech by reiteratingIndia’s commitment to achieve the 90-90-90 targets across the country by the end of the current year and also end the AIDS epidemic as a public health threat by 2030.
Smt. Arti Ahuja, Addl. Secretary (Health), Sh. Alok Saxena, Jt. Secretary (Health), Smt. ShobiniRajan, ADG, NACO were also present at the meet.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
హెచ్ఐవి నివారణకి గ్లోబల్ ప్రివెన్షన్ కూటమి (జిపిసి)ని ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసంగించిన డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్
"స్థానిక పరిస్థితుల ప్రకారం జరిగే ప్రమేయానికి అనుగుణంగా దేశ నివారణ నమూనాను అనేక దేశాలలో అవలంబించవచ్చు, స్థాయి పెంచవచ్చు"
కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి సమయంలో హెచ్ఐవి నివారణలో ఫలితాలు కాపాడుకోడానికి భారతదేశం తీసుకున్న చర్యలను డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్ వివరించారు
18 NOV 2020 5:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
హెచ్‌ఐవి నివారణ కోసం గ్లోబల్ ప్రివెన్షన్ కూటమి (జిపిసి) మంత్రుల స్థాయి సమావేశంలో కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్ ఈ రోజు వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా ప్రసంగించారు.
గ్లోబల్ హెచ్ఐవి నివారణ కూటమి (జిపిసి) తరఫున యుఎన్ఎయిడ్స్, యుఎన్ఎఫ్పిఎ నిర్వహించిన ఈ సమావేశం 2030 నాటికి ఎయిడ్స్‌ను అంతం చేయాలన్న 2016 యుఎన్‌జిఎ నిబద్ధతను సాధించడంలో ప్రాముఖ్యతను కలిగి ఉంది. కొత్త వయోజన హెచ్‌ఐవి ఇన్‌ఫెక్షన్లను 2010 స్థాయిల నుండి 2020 చివరిలో 75% తగ్గించడానికి జిపిసి సభ్య దేశాలు అంగీకరించాయి. గ్లోబల్ ఎయిడ్స్ ప్రతిస్పందన కొత్త అంటువ్యాధులను తగ్గించడంలో, కీలకమైన జనాభాకు నివారణ సేవలకు ప్రాప్యతను మెరుగుపరచడంలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తుంది. హెచ్ఐవి (పిఎల్‌హెచ్‌వి) తో నివసించే ప్రజలకు చికిత్స సేవల్లో మెరుగైన ఫలితాన్ని చూపించింది. ఎయిడ్స్‌కు సంబంధించిన మరణాలను తగ్గించడం, తల్లి నుండి పిల్లలకి హెచ్ఐవి ప్రసారం తగ్గేలా చర్యలు చేపట్టడం వీటిలో ముఖ్యమైన చర్యలని డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్ తెలిపారు. ఈ సంస్థ "బహుళ వాటాదారులు కలిసి ఒక ఉమ్మడి లక్ష్యం కోసం కలిసికట్టుగా పనిచేయగల ఒక నమూనాను ప్రపంచానికి చూపించింది" అని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
హెచ్ఐవి మహమ్మారిని నియంత్రించడంలో భారతదేశం నుండి ప్రపంచానికి జెనరిక్ యాంటీ-రెట్రోవైరల్ ఔషధాల (ఎఆర్వి) సదుపాయం తీవ్ర ప్రభావాన్ని చూపిస్తోందని డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్ తన సంతోషాన్ని వ్యక్తం చేశారు. గ్లోబల్ ఎయిడ్స్ ప్రతిస్పందన సాధారణంగా గొప్ప పౌర సమాజ ప్రమేయం మరియు క్రాస్ లెర్నింగ్‌తో వినూత్న సేవా డెలివరీ మోడళ్లకు ఉన్నతంగా ఉందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
టార్గెటెడ్ ఇంటర్వెన్షన్స్ (టిఐ) కార్యక్రమం అమలు చేయబడిన 'సోషల్ కాంట్రాక్టింగ్' భావనను కేంద్రీకృతం చేసిన భారతదేశ ప్రత్యేకమైన హెచ్ఐవి నివారణ నమూనాపై కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రి వ్యాఖ్యానించారు, "ప్రభుత్వేతర సంస్థల సహకారంతో, ఈ కార్యక్రమం అందించడం లక్ష్యంగా ఉంది ఔట్రీచ్, సర్వీస్ డెలివరీ, కౌన్సెలింగ్ & టెస్టింగ్ మరియు హెచ్ఐవి సంరక్షణకు అనుసంధానం అవుతాయి. భారతదేశం నివారణ నమూనాను స్థానిక పరిస్థితుల ప్రకారం జోక్యానికి అనుగుణంగా అనేక దేశాలలో అవలంబించవచ్చు. ఇది ఇతర నివారణ మరియు వ్యాధి నియంత్రణ కార్యక్రమాలలో కూడా ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది ”
ఉత్పన్నమయ్యే వివిధ రకాలైన కొత్త ప్రమాదాలు, మహమ్మారి వల్ల కలిగే నష్టాల గురించి డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్ హెచ్చరించారు, ఇది శ్రేణి వారీ సమన్వయ ప్రతిస్పందనను కోరుతుంది. ప్రస్తుత సంవత్సరం చివరినాటికి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 90-90-90 లక్ష్యాలను సాధించడానికి భారత్ నిబద్ధతను పునరుద్ఘాటించారు, ఎయిడ్స్ మహమ్మారిని ప్రజారోగ్య ముప్పుగా పరిగణిస్తూ 2030కి అంతమొందించాలని ఆయన పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
శ్రీమతి ఆర్తి అహుజా, అదనపు కార్యదర్శి (ఆరోగ్యం), శ్రీ అలోక్ సక్సేనా, సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి(ఆరోగ్యం), శ్రీమతి శోబినిరాజన్, ఎడిజి, నాకో సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.