Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses Global Prevention Coalition (GPC) for HIV Prevention
“India’s prevention model can be adopted and scaled up in many countries by tailoring the intervention as per local settings”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan showcases steps taken by India to protect gains in HIV prevention during COVID-19 Pandemic
18 NOV 2020 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare digitally addressed the Ministerial meeting of the Global Prevention Coalition (GPC) for HIV Prevention, here today through Video Conference.
Hosted by UNAIDS and UNFPA on behalf of the Global HIV Prevention Coalition (GPC),the conference this year holds significance in achieving the 2016 UNGA commitment to end AIDS by 2030. Member States of GPC had agreed to reduce new adult HIV infections by 75% at the end of 2020 from 2010 levels.
Acknowledging that Global AIDS response has shown remarkable success in reducing new infections, improving access to prevention services for key population and treatment services for People living with HIV (PLHIV), reducing AIDS related mortality, enabling reduction in mother to child transmission of HIV and creating an enabling environment, Dr. Harsh Vardhan noted that the organization “has shown to the world a model where multiple stakeholders can come together and work cohesively towards a common goal.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan expressed his elation at the fact that the provision of generic Anti-Retroviral drugs (ARV) from India to the world has had a critical impact in controlling the HIV epidemic. He also observed that the global AIDS response in general has been a fountainhead of innovative service delivery models with rich civil society involvement and cross learning.
Speaking on India’s unique HIV prevention model which is centeredaround the concept of ‘Social Contracting’ through which the Targeted Interventions (TI) programme is implemented, the Union Health Minister remarked, “With support from Non-Government Organizations, the programme is aimed at providing outreach, service delivery, counselling & testing and ensuring linkages to HIV care. India’s prevention model can be adopted and scaled up in many countries by tailoring the intervention as per local settings. It can also be replicated in other prevention and disease control programmes.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan elaborated how India protected the gains made in HIV prevention during the COVID-19 pandemic. “The Government of India took swift and timely action by involving communities, civil society, development partners to reach out to the last mile with a robust implementation plan for ARV dispensation. The Government also linked key populations and PLHIV to various social welfare schemes. Advisories and guidance notes were issued by NACO from time to time aligned with global guidelines in the context”, he stated.
The Union Health Minister apprised the audience how India had revamped its Targeted Intervention (TI) programme to focus on hard-to-reach populations to keep its commitments- People living in prisons and other closed settings were considered as priority populations and interventions launched were gradually scaled up since 2016; the HIV Counselling & Testing Services (HCTS), Community based Screening of HIV for improving early diagnosis were also ramped up; the coverage of testing for HIV across the country was increased to achieve the Elimination of Mother to Child Transmission of HIV. He also added that under the Test and Treat Policy, approximately 50,000 PLHIV who were lost to follow-upwere linked back to Anti-Retroviral Treatment servicesthrough ‘Mission SAMPARK’, whileViral Load Testing facilities have been scaled up from the existing ten public sector labs to 64 labs across the country.
In this regard, he also mentioned the enactment of The Human Immunodeficiency Virus and Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome (Prevention and Control) Act, 2017 which has provided a legal and enabling framework for safeguarding the human rights of the infected and affected populations.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also warned the various stakeholders of newer vulnerabilities and risks exacerbated by the pandemic that warrant a graded and coordinated response. He ended his speech by reiteratingIndia’s commitment to achieve the 90-90-90 targets across the country by the end of the current year and also end the AIDS epidemic as a public health threat by 2030.
Smt. Arti Ahuja, Addl. Secretary (Health), Sh. Alok Saxena, Jt. Secretary (Health), Smt. ShobiniRajan, ADG, NACO were also present at the meet.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
এইচআইভি প্ৰতিৰোধৰ বাবে গ্ল’ৱেল প্ৰিভেনশ্যন কোৱালিশ্যন (GPC) সম্বোধন ডাঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনৰ “ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিৰোধ আৰ্হিক স্থানীয় সুবিধা অনুসৰি বহু দেশে প্ৰয়োগ আৰু স্কেল আপ কৰিব পাৰে”
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত এইচআইভি প্ৰতিৰোধৰ অৰ্থে ভাৰতে গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ কথা সদৰী কৰিলে ডাঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে
18 NOV 2020 5:05PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি ইয়াত কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰদ্বাৰা এইচআইভি প্ৰতিৰোধৰ অৰ্থে গ্ল’ৱেল প্ৰিভেনশ্যন কোৱালিশ্যন (GPC)ৰ মন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠক ডিজিটেলী সম্বোধন কৰে।
গ্ল’ৱেল এইচআইভি প্ৰিভেনশ্যন কোৱালিশ্যন (GPC)ৰ হৈ এই বৈঠকখনি অনুষ্ঠিত কৰে ইউএনএআইডিএছ আৰু ইউএনএফপিএয়ে। এই বৰ্ষৰ বৈঠকখনিত ২০১৬ ইউএনজিএ অংগীকাৰৰ অধীনত লাভ কৰা সফলতা তথা ২০৩০ ৰ ভিতৰত এইডছক অন্ত পেলোৱা সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰা হয়। জিপিচিৰ সদস্য ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহে ২০১০ৰ স্তৰতকৈ ২০২০ৰ শেষৰফালে নতুন প্ৰাপ্তবয়স্ক এইচআইভি সংক্ৰমণ ৭৫% হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ অংগীকাৰ কৰে।
নতুন সংক্ৰমণ হ্ৰাস, প্ৰধানত জনসমষ্টিৰ প্ৰতি প্ৰতিৰোধী সেৱা লাভ উন্নত কৰা আৰু এইচআইভি (পিএলএইচআইভি)ৰে সহবাস কৰা লোকৰ ট্ৰিটমেন্ট সেৱা উন্নত কৰা, এইডছ সম্পৰ্কীয় মৃত্যুৰ সংখ্যা হ্ৰাস কৰা, মাতৃৰপৰা শিশুলৈ এইডছৰ সংক্ৰমণ হ্ৰাস কৰা আৰু এটা সুবিধাজনক পৰিবেশ সৃষ্টিত গ্ল’ৱেল এইডছ সঁহাৰিয়ে লাভ কৰা সফলতাৰ শলাগ লৈ, ডাঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই সংস্থাটোৱে “বিশ্বখনৰ অৰ্থে এটা আৰ্হি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে য’ত বহু পক্ষ ওলাই আহিব পাৰিছে আৰু এটা সামূহিক লক্ষ্য অভিমুখে কাম কৰিছে।”
ডাঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে কয় যে ভাৰতৰপৰা বিশ্বখনলৈ ৰপ্তানি হোৱা জেনেৰিক এন্টি-ৰিট্ৰ’ভাইৰেল ড্ৰাগছ (ARV)এ এইটআইভি নিয়ন্ত্ৰণত বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। তেওঁ তদুপৰি কয় যে গ্ল’ৱেল এইডছ সঁহাৰি কাৰ্যক্ৰমে উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক সেৱা প্ৰদান আৰ্হি ৰূপায়ণ কৰি আহিছে য’ত সামাজিক সংগঠনসমূহৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ আৰু জ্ঞানৰ আদান-প্ৰদান আশাব্যঞ্জক।
মন্ত্ৰীজনে ভাৰতৰ একক এইচআইভি প্ৰতিৰোধ আৰ্হি সন্দৰ্ভত উল্লেখ কৰি কয়, “বেচৰকাৰী সংস্থাসমূহৰ সহযোগিতাত এই কাৰ্যক্ৰমেৰে আউটৰীছ, ছাৰ্ভিচ ডেলিভাৰী, কাউন্সেলিং ও টেষ্টিঙৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হয় আৰু এইচআইভি কেয়াৰ সুনিশ্চিত কৰা হয়। ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিৰোধ আৰ্হিক স্থানীয় সুবিধা অনুসৰি বহু দেশে প্ৰয়োগ আৰু স্কেল আপ কৰিব পাৰে। এই আৰ্হিক আন প্ৰতিৰোধী আৰু ৰোগ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কাৰ্যক্ৰমটো প্ৰয়োগ কৰিব পাৰি।”
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীটোৰ সময়ত এইচআইভি প্ৰতিৰোধত ভাৰতে লাভ কৰা সফলতাৰ কথা ডাঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে সদৰী কৰে। “ভাৰত চৰকাৰখনে সমাজ, সামাজিক অনুষ্ঠান, উন্নয়ন অংশীদাৰৰ সহযোগত সময়োচিত আৰু সুচল ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল। তদুপৰি চৰকাৰখনে মূল জনসমষ্টি আৰু পিএলএইচআইভিক ভিন্ন সামাজিক কল্যাণ আঁচনিসমূহৰে সংযোজিত কৰে। এই প্ৰসংগত বৈশ্বিক নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনাৰে ৰজিতা খুৱাই এনএচিঅ’য়ে সময়ে-সময়ে নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰি আহিছে”, তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে।
মন্ত্ৰীজনে সংক্ৰমিত আৰু প্ৰভাৱিত লোকসকলৰ মানৱ অধিকাৰ ৰক্ষা সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ দ্য হিউমেন ইম্মিউন’ডেফিচিয়েন্সি ভাইৰাছ এণ্ড একুৱাৰড ইম্মিউন’ ডেফিচিয়েন্সি চিনড্ৰম (প্ৰিভেনশ্যন এণ্ড কনট্ৰল) এক্ট, ২০১৭ প্ৰৱৰ্তনৰ কথা সদৰী কৰে।
এই বৈঠকত অতিৰিক্ত সচিব (স্বাস্থ্য) শ্ৰীমতী আৰ্টি আহুজা, যুটীয়া সচিব (স্বাস্থ্য) শ্ৰী আলোক চেক্সেনা, এনএচিঅ’ৰ এডিজি শ্ৰীমতী শ্ববিনী ৰঞ্জনো উপস্থিত থাকে।