স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
এইচআইভি প্রতিরোধ সংক্রান্ত গ্লোবাল প্রিভেনশন কোয়ালিশনে ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধনের ভাষণ
18 NOV 2020 5:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে এইচআইভি প্রতিরোধ সংক্রান্ত গ্লোবাল প্রিভেনশন কোয়ালিশন বা বিশ্বব্যাপী এই মারণ রোগের বিরুদ্ধে সমবেতভাবে লড়াইয়ে বিভিন্ন দেশকে নিয়ে গঠিত জোটের মন্ত্রিপর্যায়ের বৈঠকে ভাষণ দেন। গ্লোবাল এইচআইভি প্রিভেনশন কোয়ালিশনের পক্ষ থেকে ইউএন এইডস্ এবং ইউএন এফপিএ এই বৈঠকের আয়োজন করেছে। ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে মারণ এইডস্-কে চিরতরে নির্মূল করতে রাষ্ট্রসংঘের সাধারণ অধিবেশনে ২০১৬-তে গৃহীত অঙ্গীকারগুলি পূরণের লক্ষ্যে এ বছরের এই বৈঠকের অত্যন্ত তাৎপর্য রয়েছে। জোটের সদস্য দেশগুলি ২০১০ – এর তুলনায় ২০২০-তে প্রাপ্ত বয়স্কদের মধ্যে এইচআইভি সংক্রমণ ৭৫ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত কমাতে সম্মত হয়েছে। বিশ্বব্যাপী এইডস্ দূরীকরণে অভাবনীয় সাফল্যের স্বীকৃতি-স্বরূপ নতুন সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধ এবং প্রতিরোধমূলক পরিষেবার মান আরও বাড়াতে তথা এইচআইভি আক্রান্ত মানুষের কাছে উপযুক্ত চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দিতে এই জোট গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে চলেছে বলে ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, এই জোট অবশিষ্ট বিশ্বকে দেখিয়েছে কিভাবে একজোট হয়ে অভিন্ন উদ্দেশ্য পূরণে কাজ করা যায়।
ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে বলেন, এইচআইভি-র প্রাদুর্ভাব নিয়ন্ত্রণে ভারত থেকে পাঠানো অ্যান্টি রেট্রোভাইরাল ড্রাগস্ (এআরভি) অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়েছে।
ভারতের অভিনব এইচআইভি প্রতিরোধ মডেল সম্পর্কে ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন বলেন, সুনির্দিষ্টভাবে এইচআইভি সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে গৃহীত ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে ও সামাজিক সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে একাধিক উদ্যোগ রূপায়িত হচ্ছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, অসরকারি সংগঠনগুলির সহায়তায় সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে এই ব্যবস্থা ভারতে এইচআইভি প্রতিরোধের ক্ষেত্রে মডেল হিসাবে পরিগণিত হচ্ছে এবং বহু দেশ ভারতের এই মডেলকে কাজে লাগাচ্ছে। এইচআইভি সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে এই মডেল কেবল এইডস-ই নয়, অন্যান্য রোগ-ব্যাধি নিয়ন্ত্রণেও কার্যকর প্রমাণিত হয়েছে। ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন আরও বলেন, মায়ের থেকে শিশুর মধ্যে এইচআইভি সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে ভারতে ‘মিশন সম্পর্ক’ কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে অ্যান্টি রেট্রোভাইরাল ট্রিটমেন্ট সংক্রান্ত পরিষেবা দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এমনকি, মা ও শিশুর নমুনা পরীক্ষার জন্য সরকারি স্তরে নমুনা পরীক্ষাগারের সংখ্যা ১০ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৬৪ করা হয়েছে।
ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন দেশে এইডস্ মতো মারণ রোগের সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে ‘দ্য হিউম্যান ইমিউনোডেফিসিয়েন্সি ভাইরাস অ্যান্ড অ্যাকুয়ার্ড ইমুউনোডেফিসিয়েন্সি সিন্ড্রোম (প্রিভেনশন অ্যান্ড কন্ট্রোল) অ্যাক্ট, ২০১৭ কার্যকর হয়েছে। এইডস্ সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে এই আইন সংক্রমিত ও ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত মানুষের স্বার্থ সুরক্ষায় এক আইনি কাঠামো ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলেছে।
ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল পক্ষকে নতুন ধরনের অসুরক্ষিত ভাইরাস ও তার ঝুঁকি সম্পর্কে, যেগুলি মহামারীর উৎস – সে ব্যাপারে সতর্ক করে দিয়ে পর্যায়ক্রমে এবং সমন্বিত পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের পরামর্শ দেন। ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে এইডস্ – এর প্রাদুর্ভাব দেশ থেকে চিরতরে দূর করতে ভারত সরকারের অঙ্গীকারের কথা পুনরায় ব্যক্ত করে ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন তাঁর ভাষণ শেষ করেন। ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে এই বৈঠকে স্বাস্থ্য বিষয়ক অতিরিক্ত সচিব শ্রীমতী আরতী আহুজা, যুগ্মসচিব শ্রী অলোক সাক্সেনা এবং জাতীয় এইডস্ নিয়ন্ত্রণ সংগঠনের অতিরিক্ত মহানির্দেশক শ্রীমতী শোবিনী রঞ্জন-ও যোগ দেন।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses Global Prevention Coalition (GPC) for HIV Prevention
“India’s prevention model can be adopted and scaled up in many countries by tailoring the intervention as per local settings”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan showcases steps taken by India to protect gains in HIV prevention during COVID-19 Pandemic
18 NOV 2020 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare digitally addressed the Ministerial meeting of the Global Prevention Coalition (GPC) for HIV Prevention, here today through Video Conference.
Hosted by UNAIDS and UNFPA on behalf of the Global HIV Prevention Coalition (GPC),the conference this year holds significance in achieving the 2016 UNGA commitment to end AIDS by 2030. Member States of GPC had agreed to reduce new adult HIV infections by 75% at the end of 2020 from 2010 levels.
Acknowledging that Global AIDS response has shown remarkable success in reducing new infections, improving access to prevention services for key population and treatment services for People living with HIV (PLHIV), reducing AIDS related mortality, enabling reduction in mother to child transmission of HIV and creating an enabling environment, Dr. Harsh Vardhan noted that the organization “has shown to the world a model where multiple stakeholders can come together and work cohesively towards a common goal.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan expressed his elation at the fact that the provision of generic Anti-Retroviral drugs (ARV) from India to the world has had a critical impact in controlling the HIV epidemic. He also observed that the global AIDS response in general has been a fountainhead of innovative service delivery models with rich civil society involvement and cross learning.
Speaking on India’s unique HIV prevention model which is centeredaround the concept of ‘Social Contracting’ through which the Targeted Interventions (TI) programme is implemented, the Union Health Minister remarked, “With support from Non-Government Organizations, the programme is aimed at providing outreach, service delivery, counselling & testing and ensuring linkages to HIV care. India’s prevention model can be adopted and scaled up in many countries by tailoring the intervention as per local settings. It can also be replicated in other prevention and disease control programmes.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan elaborated how India protected the gains made in HIV prevention during the COVID-19 pandemic. “The Government of India took swift and timely action by involving communities, civil society, development partners to reach out to the last mile with a robust implementation plan for ARV dispensation. The Government also linked key populations and PLHIV to various social welfare schemes. Advisories and guidance notes were issued by NACO from time to time aligned with global guidelines in the context”, he stated.
The Union Health Minister apprised the audience how India had revamped its Targeted Intervention (TI) programme to focus on hard-to-reach populations to keep its commitments- People living in prisons and other closed settings were considered as priority populations and interventions launched were gradually scaled up since 2016; the HIV Counselling & Testing Services (HCTS), Community based Screening of HIV for improving early diagnosis were also ramped up; the coverage of testing for HIV across the country was increased to achieve the Elimination of Mother to Child Transmission of HIV. He also added that under the Test and Treat Policy, approximately 50,000 PLHIV who were lost to follow-upwere linked back to Anti-Retroviral Treatment servicesthrough ‘Mission SAMPARK’, whileViral Load Testing facilities have been scaled up from the existing ten public sector labs to 64 labs across the country.
In this regard, he also mentioned the enactment of The Human Immunodeficiency Virus and Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome (Prevention and Control) Act, 2017 which has provided a legal and enabling framework for safeguarding the human rights of the infected and affected populations.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also warned the various stakeholders of newer vulnerabilities and risks exacerbated by the pandemic that warrant a graded and coordinated response. He ended his speech by reiteratingIndia’s commitment to achieve the 90-90-90 targets across the country by the end of the current year and also end the AIDS epidemic as a public health threat by 2030.
Smt. Arti Ahuja, Addl. Secretary (Health), Sh. Alok Saxena, Jt. Secretary (Health), Smt. ShobiniRajan, ADG, NACO were also present at the meet.