Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurates Platinum Jubilee Foundation Day celebrations of CSIR-CIMFR
Also dedicates to the nation three indigenously developed technologies and facilities by CSIR-CIMFR
Calls for CIMFR to take up multi-disciplinary research on mechanization and automation of mining activities using digital solutions
“It is important to pay attention to conservation of soil and biodiversity, carbon footprint, socio-economic and agro ecosystems, wildlife management plan, bio-reclamation of degraded ecosystem”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
“We hope to meet the commitment made under the Paris Agreement on climate change and also work towards Sustainable Development Goals”:Dr. Harsh Vardhan
17 NOV 2020 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan today inaugurated the Platinum Jubilee Foundation Day celebrations of CSIR-Central Institute of Mining and Fuel Research, Dhanbad, one of the prestigious R&D laboratories of Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), through video-conferencing in New Delhi.
On the occasion, Dr. Harsh Vardhan also virtually inaugurated the Coal to Syngas Plant and Centre of Excellence for Strategic and Infrastructure Sectors; Centre of Excellence for Coal Gasification and also dedicated the Innovative technology for import substitution of coking coal to the nation.
Congratulating CSIR-CIMFR for achieving various important milestones during its more than seven decades of journey, the Minister said, “It is desirable that CIMFR takes up multi-disciplinary research on mechanization and automation of mining activities with the state-of-the-art technologies in mining industry using digital mining solutions through IoT(internet of things) interventions”. Dr. Harsh Vardhan also underlined, “It is also important to pay attention to conservation of soil and biodiversity, carbon footprint, socio-economic and agro ecosystems, wildlife management plan, bio-reclamation of degraded ecosystem”.
“The country will remain dependent on fossil fuel resources for generation of electricity to meet its basic needs and those of different industries”, the Minister emphasised and further elaborated,“We need to develop cleaner routes to manage and mitigate environmental menace”. He noted, “We hope to meet the commitment made under the Paris Agreement on climate change to cut emissions and also work towards Sustainable Development Goals”.
“It is only by developing novel technologies, innovations and R&D in energy sector that we can achieve energy security and ensure that all Indians have access to energy to meet all their needs”, he said. “It is research organizations like CIMFR which can rise to the occasion and help India meet its energy requirements through their R&D”, he added.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan expressed his happiness that CIMFR has been a leading institution for Strategic and Infrastructure Sectors with contributions to the Rock Excavation Engineering Research Groupwhich has been associated in the construction of important roadways/railways, tunnels, hydroelectric projects,opencast and underground mines.“The technology solutions provided by CSIR-CIMFR have helped in expediting the construction of some important and strategic Indo-China and Indo-Pak border roads”, he noted. “CSIR-CIMFR is playing a vital role in enhancing the progress of border roads in Northern and North-East India by being a knowledge partner to Border Roads Organization”, he said.
The Minister said, “Not only in India, our scientists and engineers have provided scientific expertise internationally too for the construction of Kaladan Multimodal Transit Project (Mizoram-Myanmar), Salma Dam (Afghanistan), Tala and Punatsangchu I & II hydel projects (Bhutan)”.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also unveiled the Logo of the Platinum Jubilee Celebrations of the Institute. Five agreements between the Institute and various other entities were signed in the presence of the Minister.
Dr V K Saraswat, Member (S&T), NITI Aayog;Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, DG CSIR and Secretary DSIR; Dr Pradeep Singh, Director, CSIR-Central Institute of Mining and Fuel Research and many other dignitaries were present at the function.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने सीएसआईआर-सीआईएमएफआर की प्लेटिनम जुबली स्थापना दिवस समारोह का उद्घाटन किया
साथ ही सीएसआईआर-सीआईएमएफआर की तीन स्वदेशी तकनीक और प्रतिष्ठान राष्ट्र को समर्पित की
सीआईएमएफआर से डिजिटल सॉल्यूशन का इस्तेमाल करके खनन गतिविधियों के मशीनीकरण और स्वचालन पर बहु-अनुशासनात्मक अनुसंधान करने का आह्वान किया
"मिट्टी और जैव विविधता के संरक्षण, कार्बन फुटप्रिंट, सामाजिक-आर्थिक और कृषि पारिस्थिति की तंत्र, वन्यजीव प्रबंधन योजना, तिरस्कृत पारिस्थिति की तंत्र के जैव-पुनर्विकास पर ध्यान देना जरूरी है": डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
"हम जलवायु परिवर्तन पर पेरिस समझौते के तहत की गई प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करने और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने की दिशा में काम करने की उम्मीद करते हैं": डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
17 NOV 2020 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज सीएसआईआर-केंद्रीय खनन और ईंधन अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीआईएमएफआर), धनबाद के प्लेटिनम जुबली स्थापना दिवस समारोह का उद्घाटन किया। यह वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर)की प्रतिष्ठित अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आर एंड डी) प्रयोगशालाओं में से एक है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने नयी दिल्ली में वीडियो-कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए समारोह का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने वर्चुअल प्लेटफॉर्म के जरिए,कोल टू सिन्गैस प्लांट, सेंटर ऑफ ऐक्सीलेंस फोर स्ट्रैटजिक एंड इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर सेक्टर्स, सेंटर ऑफ ऐक्सीलेंस फोर कोल गैसीफिकेशनका भी उद्घाटन किया; और साथ ही कोकिंग कोल के आयात प्रतिस्थापन के लिए नवीन प्रौद्योगिकी राष्ट्र को समर्पित की।
उन्होंने अपने सात दशकों से ज्यादा लंबे सफर में कई महत्वपूर्ण मील के पत्थर हासिल करने के लिए सीएसआईआर-सीआईएमएफआर को बधाई देते हुए कहा, "यह वांछनीय है कि सीआईएमएफआर आईओटी (इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स) हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से डिजिटल खनन समाधानों का इस्तेमाल करके खनन उद्योग में अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों के साथ खनन गतिविधियों के मशीनीकरण और स्वचालन पर बहु-अनुशासनात्मक अनुसंधान करे।" डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने साथ ही कहा, "मिट्टी और जैव विविधता के संरक्षण, कार्बन फुटप्रिंट, सामाजिक-आर्थिक और कृषि पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र, वन्यजीव प्रबंधन योजना, तिरस्कृत पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के जैव-पुनर्विकास पर ध्यान देना भी महत्वपूर्ण है।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जोर दिया, "देश अपनी बुनियादी जरूरतों और विभिन्न उद्योगों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने की खातिर बिजली के उत्पादन के लिए जीवाश्म ईंधन संसाधनों पर निर्भर बना रहेगा"और साथ ही कहा, "हमें पर्यावरणीय खतरे का प्रबंधन करने और इसे कम करने के लिए स्वच्छ तरीके विकसित करने की जरूरत है।" उन्होंने कहा, "हम उत्सर्जन में कटौती और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों की दिशा में काम करने के लिए जलवायु परिवर्तन पर पेरिस समझौते के तहत की गई प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करने की उम्मीद करते हैं।"
उन्होंने कहा, "ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों, नवाचारों और अनुसंधान एवं विकास को विकसित करके ही हम ऊर्जा सुरक्षा प्राप्त कर सकें और यह सुनिश्चित कर सकेंगे कि सभी भारतीयों के पास उनकी सभी जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए ऊर्जा उपलब्ध हो।" डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, "सीआईएमएफआर जैसे अनुसंधान संगठन इस जरूरत को पूरा कर सकते हैं और अपने अनुसंधान एवं विकास के जरिए भारत की अपनी ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में मदद कर सकते हैं।"
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने खुशी जतायी कि सीआईएमएफआर, रॉक एक्सकेवेशन इंजीनियरिंग रिसर्च ग्रुप में योगदान के साथ रणनीतिक और अवसंरचना क्षेत्रों के लिए एक अग्रणी संस्थान रहा है। रॉक एक्सकेवेशन इंजीनियरिंग रिसर्च ग्रुप महत्वपूर्ण रोडवेज/रेलवे, सुरंगों, पनबिजली परियोजनाओं, ओपनकास्ट और भूमिगत खानों के निर्माण से जुड़ा है। उन्होंने कहा, "सीएसआईआर-सीआईएमएफआर द्वारा प्रदान किए गए प्रौद्योगिकी समाधानों ने कुछ महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक भारत-चीन और भारत-पाक सीमा सड़कों के निर्माण में तेजी लाने में मदद की है।" उन्होंने कहा, “सीएसआईआर-सीआईएमएफआर, सीमा सड़क संगठन के लिए एक ज्ञान भागीदार बनकर उत्तरी और पूर्वोत्तर भारत में सीमा सड़कों की प्रगति को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।"
मंत्री ने कहा, "भारत में ही नहीं, बल्कि हमारे वैज्ञानिकों और इंजीनियरों ने कलादान मल्टीमॉडल ट्रांजिट प्रोजेक्ट (मिजोरम-म्यांमार), सलमा बांध (अफगानिस्तान), ताला और पुनांगचुचु 1और 2पनबिजली परियोजना (भूटान) के निर्माण के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भी वैज्ञानिक विशेषज्ञता प्रदान की है।"
उन्होंने संस्थान के प्लेटिनम जुबली समारोह के लोगो का भी अनावरण किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री की उपस्थिति में संस्थान और कई दूसरी इकाइयों के बीच पांच समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
नीति आयोग के सदस्य (विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी) डॉ. वी के सारस्वत, सीआईएसआर के महानिदेशक एवं डीएसआईआर के सचिव डॉ. शेखर सी मांडे, सीएसआईआर-केंद्रीय खनन और ईंधन अनुसंधान संस्थानके निदेशक डॉ. प्रदीप सिंह और कई अन्य गणमान्य लोग समारोह में उपस्थित थे।