Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister's opening remarks at the 12th BRICS Virtual Summit
17 NOV 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency President Putin,
Your Excellency President Xi,
Your Excellency President Ramaphosa,
Your Excellency President Bolsonaro,
First of all, I congratulate President Putin for the successful handling of BRICS. Because of your guidance and initiative, BRICS has been able to maintain its momentum even in times of a global pandemic. Before I begin my remarks, I extend my warm wishes to President Ramaphosa on his birthday.
Excellencies,
The theme of this year's summit - 'BRICS Partnership for Global Stability, Shared Security and Innovative Growth' is not only relevant, but also far-sighted. Significant geo-strategic changes are taking place all over the world, which will continue to impact the stability, security and growth, and BRICS will play a important role in all these three areas.
Excellencies,
This year, on the 75th anniversary of the Second World War, we pay tribute to the all the valiant soldiers whom we lost. More than 2.5 million brave Indian soldiers were active in this war on many fronts like Europe, Africa, and South East Asia. This year we are commemorating 75 years of the United Nations. India has been a strong supporter of multilateralism as UN's founding member. The Indian culture treats the whole world as one family, so it was natural for us to support an institution like UN. Our commitment to the values of the UN has remained undeterred - India has lost the most soldiers in UN peacekeeping operations.But today the multilateral system is facing a crisis. Both credibility and effectiveness of global governance institutions are being questioned. The main reason for this is that these did not change with time. These are still rooted in the thinking and reality of a world which was seen 75 years ago. India believes that reforms are a must in the UN Security Council. We expect support from our BRICS partners in this matter. Apart from the UN, many other international institutions are also not functioning according to current realities. Institutions like WTO, IMF, WHO must also reform.
Excellencies,
Terrorism is the biggest menace the world is facing today. We must ensure that the countries that support and help terrorists are also held to account, and this problem must be dealt in a united manner. We are happy that the BRICS Counter-Terrorism Strategy has been finalized under the presidency of Russia. This is a notable achievement. And India will pursue this task further during its presidency.
Excellencies,
BRICS economies will play a prime role in the post-COVID global recovery. We have more than 42 % of the world's population, and our countries are among the driving engines of the global economy. There is ample scope for scaling up mutual trade between BRICS countries. Our mutual institutions and systems - such as BRICS Inter-Bank Cooperation Mechanism, New Development Bank, Contingent Reserve Arrangement and Customs Cooperation - can also make our contribution effective in global recovery. In India, we have started a comprehensive reform process under the 'Self-reliant India' campaign. The campaign is rooted in the theme that a self-reliant and resilient India can be a Force Multiplier for the post-COVID economy. And can contribute strongly to global value chains.We proved this during COVID, when we were able to deliver essential medicines to more than 150 countries due to the capability of the Indian pharma industry. As I have said earlier, our vaccine production and logistics capacities are going to benefit all of mankind.India and South Africa have proposed an exemption from the Intellectual Property agreements relating to the COVID-19 vaccine, treatment and investigation. We hope that other BRICS countries will support too.During its BRICS presidency, India will work toward boosting BRICS collaboration in digital health and traditional medicine.In this difficult year, many initiatives were taken to enhance people-to-people contact under the Russian presidency. Such as the BRICS Film Festival, and meetings of young scientists and young diplomats. I warmly congratulate President Putin for this.
Excellencies,
In 2021 BRICS will complete 15 years. Our 'sherpas' can make a report to evaluate the various decisions taken by us in the past years.During our presidency in 2021, we will try enhancing intra-BRICS cooperation by strengthening all the three pillars. We will endeavor to enhance intra-BRICS solidarity and develop a solid institutional framework for this purpose.I once again congratulate President Putin for all his efforts and conclude my remarks.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ورچول برکس سربراہ اجلاس – 2020 کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے افتتاحی ریمارکس کا متن
17 NOV 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17 /نومبر 2020 ۔
عالی جناب صدر پتن،
عالی جناب صدر شی،
عالی جناب صدر رامافوسا،
عالی جناب صدر بولسونارو،
سب سے پہلے میں برکس کو کامیابی کے ساتھ چلانے کے لئے صدر پتن کو مبارک باد دیتا ہوں۔ آپ کی رہنمائی اور پہل کی وجہ سے عالمی وبا کے دوران بھی برکس اپنی رفتار کو برقرار رکھ پایا ہے۔ اپنی بات آگے بڑھانے سے پہلے میں صدر رامافوسا کو یوم پیدائش کی مبارک باد دیتا ہوں۔
حضرات!
اس سال کے سربراہ اجلاس کا موضوع - ’عالمی استحکام، مشترکہ سکیورٹی اور اختراعاتی ترقی کے لئے برکس شراکت داری‘ موزوں تو ہے ہی، دوراندیشانہ بھی ہے۔ دنیا میں اہم جیو- اسٹریٹیجک تبدیلیاں آرہی ہیں، جن کا اثر استحکام، سکیورٹی اور ترقی پر پڑتا رہے گا اور ان تینوں شعبوں میں برکس کا رول اہم ہوگا۔
حضرات!
اس سال دوسری عالمی جنگ کی 75ویں سال گرہ پر ہم شہید ہوئے فوجیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہیں۔ بھارت سے بھی 2.5 ملین سے زیادہ بہادر اس جنگ میں یورپ، افریقہ اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیا جیسے کئی محاذوں پر سرگرم تھے۔ اس سال اقوام متحدہ کے قیام کی 75ویں سال گرہ بھی ہے۔
اقوام متحدہ کے ایک بانی رکن کے طور پر بھارت تکثیریت پسندی کا زبردست حامی رہا ہے۔ بھارتی ثقافت میں بھی پوری دنیا کو ایک کنبے کی طرح مانا گیا ہے، لہٰذا ہمارے لئے اقوام متحدہ جیسے ادارے کی حمایت کرنا فطری تھا۔ اقوام متحدہ کی قدروں کے تئیں ہماری عہد بستگی غیرمتزلزل رہی ہے۔ قیام امن کی کارروائیوں میں سب سے زیادہ بہادر فوجی بھارت نے ہی کھوئے ہیں، لیکن آج کثیر فریقی نظام ایک بحران کے دور سے گزر رہا ہے۔
عالمی حکمرانی کے اداروں کی معتبریت اور اثرانگیزی دونوں پر ہی سوال اٹھ رہے ہیں۔ اس کی اہم وجہ یہ ہے کہ ان میں وقت کے ساتھ مناسب تبدیلی نہیں آئی۔ یہ ابھی بھی 75 سال پرانی دنیا کی ذہنیت اور حقائق پر مبنی ہیں۔
بھارت کا ماننا ہے کہ اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل میں اصلاحات بہت ضروری ہیں۔ اس موضوع پر ہمیں اپنے برکس شراکت داروں کی حمایت کی توقع ہے۔ اقوام متحدہ کے علاوہ کئی دیگر بین الاقوامی ادارے بھی موجودہ حقائق کے مطابق کام نہیں کررہے ہیں۔ ڈبلیو ٹی او، آئی ایم ایف، ڈبلیو ایچ او جیسے اداروں میں بھی اصلاحات ہونی چاہئیں۔
حضرات!
دہشت گردی آج دنیا کے سامنے سب سے بڑا مسئلہ ہے۔ ہمیں یہ یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ دہشت گردوں کو حمایت اور مدد دینے والے ممالک کو بھی قصوروار ٹھہرایا جائے اور اس مسئلے کا منظم طریقے سے مقابلہ کیا جائے۔ ہمیں خوشی ہے کہ روس کی صدارت کے دوران برکس انسداد دہشت گردی حکمت عملی کو حتمی شکل دے دی گئی ہے۔ یہ ایک اہم حصول یابی ہے اور بھارت اس کام کو اپنی صدارت کے دوران مزید آگے بڑھائے گا۔
حضرات!
کووڈ کے بعد کی عالمی بازیابی میں برکس معیشتوں کا اہم رول ہوگا۔ ہمارے درمیان دنیا کی 42 فیصد سے زیادہ آبادی بستی ہے اور ہمارے ملک عالمی معیشت کے اہم انجنوں میں سے ہیں۔ برکس ممالک کے درمیان آپسی تجارت میں اضافہ کرنے کا بہت امکان ہے۔
ہمارے آپسی ادارے اور نظامات – جیسے برکس انٹر - بینک کوآپریشن میکانزم، نیو ڈیولپمنٹ بینک، کنٹنجنٹ ریزرو آرینجمنٹ اور کسٹمس کوآپریشن – وغیرہ بھی عالمی بازیابی میں ہمارے تعاون کو مؤثر بناسکتے ہیں۔
بھارت میں، ہم نے ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ مہم کے تحت ایک وسیع اصلاحاتی عمل کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ یہ مہم اس موضوع پر مبنی ہے کہ ایک خودکفیل اور لچکدار بھارت کووڈ کے بعد کی معیشت کے لئے فورس ملٹی پلائر ہوسکتا ہے، اور گلوبل ویلیو چین میں ایک مضبوط تعاون دے سکتا ہے۔ اس کی مثال ہم نے کووڈ کے دوران بھی دیکھی، جب بھارت کی فارما صنعت کی صلاحیت کے سبب ہم 150 سے زیادہ ممالک کو ضروری دوائیں بھیج پائے۔
جیسا میں نے پہلے بھی کہا ہے، ہماری ویکسین بنانے اور اس کی ڈیلیوری کی صلاحیت بھی اسی طرح انسانیت کے مفاد میں کام آئے گی۔ بھارت اور جنوبی افریقہ نے کووڈ-19 ویکسین، علاج اور جانچ سے متعلق دانشورانہ املاک معاہدات میں رعایت دیے جانے کی تجویز رکھی ہے۔ ہمیں امید ہے کہ برکس کے دیگر ممالک بھی اس کی تائید کریں گے۔
اپنی برکس کی صدارت کے دوران بھارت ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ اور روایتی ادویات میں برکس کے مابین تعاون بڑھانے پر کام کرے گا۔ اس مشکل سال میں بھی روس کی صدارت میں عوام سے عوام کے رشتوں کو بڑھانے کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کئے گئے۔ جیسے کہ برکس فلم فیسٹول اور نوجوان سائنس دانوں اور نوجوان سفارت کاروں کی میٹنگیں۔ اس کے لئے میں صدر پتن کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
حضرات!
2021میں برکس کے 15 سال پورے ہوجائیں گے۔ گزشتہ برسوں میں ہمارے درمیان لئے گئے مختلف فیصلوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے ہمارے شیرپا ایک رپورٹ بناسکتے ہیں۔ 2021 میں اپنی صدارت کے دوران ہم برکس کے تینوں ستونوں میں مابین- برکس تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کی کوشش کریں گے۔ ہم مابین- برکس اتحاد کو بڑھانے اور اس مقصد کے لئے ٹھوس ادارہ جاتی لائحہ عمل تیار کرنے کی کوشش کریں گے۔ میں ایک بار پھر صدر پتن کی سبھی کوششوں کے لئے شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے اپنی بات کو ختم کرتا ہوں۔
شکریہ۔