Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister's opening remarks at the 12th BRICS Virtual Summit
17 NOV 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency President Putin,
Your Excellency President Xi,
Your Excellency President Ramaphosa,
Your Excellency President Bolsonaro,
First of all, I congratulate President Putin for the successful handling of BRICS. Because of your guidance and initiative, BRICS has been able to maintain its momentum even in times of a global pandemic. Before I begin my remarks, I extend my warm wishes to President Ramaphosa on his birthday.
Excellencies,
The theme of this year's summit - 'BRICS Partnership for Global Stability, Shared Security and Innovative Growth' is not only relevant, but also far-sighted. Significant geo-strategic changes are taking place all over the world, which will continue to impact the stability, security and growth, and BRICS will play a important role in all these three areas.
Excellencies,
This year, on the 75th anniversary of the Second World War, we pay tribute to the all the valiant soldiers whom we lost. More than 2.5 million brave Indian soldiers were active in this war on many fronts like Europe, Africa, and South East Asia. This year we are commemorating 75 years of the United Nations. India has been a strong supporter of multilateralism as UN's founding member. The Indian culture treats the whole world as one family, so it was natural for us to support an institution like UN. Our commitment to the values of the UN has remained undeterred - India has lost the most soldiers in UN peacekeeping operations.But today the multilateral system is facing a crisis. Both credibility and effectiveness of global governance institutions are being questioned. The main reason for this is that these did not change with time. These are still rooted in the thinking and reality of a world which was seen 75 years ago. India believes that reforms are a must in the UN Security Council. We expect support from our BRICS partners in this matter. Apart from the UN, many other international institutions are also not functioning according to current realities. Institutions like WTO, IMF, WHO must also reform.
Excellencies,
Terrorism is the biggest menace the world is facing today. We must ensure that the countries that support and help terrorists are also held to account, and this problem must be dealt in a united manner. We are happy that the BRICS Counter-Terrorism Strategy has been finalized under the presidency of Russia. This is a notable achievement. And India will pursue this task further during its presidency.
Excellencies,
BRICS economies will play a prime role in the post-COVID global recovery. We have more than 42 % of the world's population, and our countries are among the driving engines of the global economy. There is ample scope for scaling up mutual trade between BRICS countries. Our mutual institutions and systems - such as BRICS Inter-Bank Cooperation Mechanism, New Development Bank, Contingent Reserve Arrangement and Customs Cooperation - can also make our contribution effective in global recovery. In India, we have started a comprehensive reform process under the 'Self-reliant India' campaign. The campaign is rooted in the theme that a self-reliant and resilient India can be a Force Multiplier for the post-COVID economy. And can contribute strongly to global value chains.We proved this during COVID, when we were able to deliver essential medicines to more than 150 countries due to the capability of the Indian pharma industry. As I have said earlier, our vaccine production and logistics capacities are going to benefit all of mankind.India and South Africa have proposed an exemption from the Intellectual Property agreements relating to the COVID-19 vaccine, treatment and investigation. We hope that other BRICS countries will support too.During its BRICS presidency, India will work toward boosting BRICS collaboration in digital health and traditional medicine.In this difficult year, many initiatives were taken to enhance people-to-people contact under the Russian presidency. Such as the BRICS Film Festival, and meetings of young scientists and young diplomats. I warmly congratulate President Putin for this.
Excellencies,
In 2021 BRICS will complete 15 years. Our 'sherpas' can make a report to evaluate the various decisions taken by us in the past years.During our presidency in 2021, we will try enhancing intra-BRICS cooperation by strengthening all the three pillars. We will endeavor to enhance intra-BRICS solidarity and develop a solid institutional framework for this purpose.I once again congratulate President Putin for all his efforts and conclude my remarks.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
ब्रिक्स व्हर्चुअल शिखर परिषद 2020 मध्ये पंतप्रधानांचे उद्‌घाटनाचे भाषण
17 NOV 2020 8:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 17 नोव्हेंबर 2020
महामहीम राष्ट्रपति पुतिन,
महामहीम राष्ट्रपति शी,
महामहीम राष्ट्रपति रामाफोसा,
महामहीम राष्ट्रपति बोल्सोनारो,
सर्वप्रथम मी ब्रिक्स परिषदेच्या यशस्वी आयोजनाबद्दल राष्ट्रपति पुतिन यांचे अभिनंदन करतो. तुमच्या मार्गदर्शनाने आणि पुढाकारामुळे जागतिक महामारीच्या काळातही ब्रिक्सने आपली गती कायम राखली आहे. माझ्या भाषणाला सुरुवात करण्यापूर्वी मी राष्ट्रपती रामाफोसा यांना वाढदिवसाच्या शुभेच्छा देतो.
महामहीम ,
यावर्षी- ‘जागतिक स्थैर्य, सामायिक सुरक्षा आणि नावीन्यपूर्ण विकासासाठी ब्रिक्स भागीदारी ही शिखर परिषदेची संकल्पना प्रासंगिक तर आहेच परंतु दूरदर्शी देखील आहे. जगभरात भौगोलिक-धोरणात्मक बदल होत आहेत, ज्याचा प्रभाव स्थैर्य, सुरक्षा आणि विकासावर पडत राहील आणि या तिन्ही क्षेत्रांमध्ये ब्रिक्सची भूमिका महत्वाची असेल.
महामहीम ,
यावर्षी दुसऱ्या महायुद्धाच्या 75 व्या वर्षपूर्तीला आपण वीर जवानांना श्रद्धांजली वाहतो. भारतातूनही 2.5 दशलक्षपेक्षा अधिक जवान या युद्धात युरोप, आफ्रिका आणि दक्षिण पूर्व आशिया सारख्या अनेक ठिकाणी सक्रिय होते. यावर्षी संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या स्थापनेलाही 75 वर्षे पूर्ण होत आहेत.
संयुक्त राष्ट्राचा एक संस्थापक सदस्य म्हणून भारत बहुपक्षीयवादाचा खंदा समर्थक राहिला आहे. भारतीय संस्कृतीमध्येही संपूर्ण जगाला एका कुटुंबाप्रमाणे मानण्यात आले आहे. त्यामुळे आमच्यासाठी संयुक्त राष्ट्रासारख्या संस्थेला पाठिंबा देणे स्वाभाविक होते. संयुक्त राष्ट्राच्या मूल्यांप्रति आमची बांधिलकी आहे- शांतता मोहिमांमध्ये सर्वात जास्त वीर सैनिक भारतानेच गमावले आहेत. मात्र आज बहुपक्षीय व्यवस्था एका संकटकाळातून मार्गक्रमण करत आहे.
जागतिक प्रशासनासंबंधी संस्थांची विश्वासार्हता आणि परिणामकारकता या दोन्हींबाबत प्रश्न उपस्थित केले जात आहेत. याचे प्रमुख कारण हे आहे कि यामध्ये काळानुरूप योग्य बदल केले गेले नाहीत. ते अजूनही 75 वर्षांपूर्वीच्या जागतिक मानसिकता आणि वास्तव यावर आधारित आहेत.
भारताचे मत आहे कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषदेत सुधारणा अतिशय अनिवार्य आहेत. या मुद्द्यावर आम्हाला ब्रिक्स भागीदार देशांच्या पाठिंब्याची अपेक्षा आहे. संयुत राष्ट्राव्यतिरिक्त इतर अन्य आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्था देखील विद्यमान वास्तवानुसार काम करत नाहीत. WTO, IMF, WHO सारख्या संस्थांमध्येही सुधारणा होणे गरजेचे आहे.
महामहिम,
दहशतवाद ही आज जगासमोरची सर्वात मोठी समस्या आहे. आपल्याला हे सुनिश्चित करावे लागेल की, दहशतवादाला पाठिंबा आणि मदत पुरवणाऱ्या देशांनाही दोषी ठरवले जावे आणि या समस्येचा संघटित पद्धतीने सामना केला जावा. आम्हाला आनंद आहे कि रशियाच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली ब्रिक्स दहशतवाद विरोधी धोरणाला अंतिम स्वरूप देण्यात आले आहे. हे एक महत्वपूर्ण यश आहे. आणि भारत हे कार्य आपल्या अध्यक्षपदाच्या काळात आणखी पुढे नेईल.
महामहीम ,
कोविड नंतरच्या जागतिक उभारीमध्ये ब्रिक्स अर्थव्यवस्थांची महत्वाची भूमिका असेल. आपल्या देशांमध्ये जगातील 42 टक्क्यांहून अधिक लोकसंख्या आहे आणि आपले देश जागतिक अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या मुख्य इंजिनांपैकी आहेत. ब्रिक्स देशांमध्ये परस्पर व्यापार वाढवायला खूप वाव आहे.
आपल्या परस्पर संस्था आणि व्यवस्था - उदाहरणार्थ ब्रिक्स आंतरबँक सहकार्य व्यवस्था, न्यू डेव्हलमेंट बँक, आपत्कालीन राखीव व्यवस्था आणि सीमाशुल्क सहकार्य आदी जागतिक उभारीत आपले योगदान अधिक प्रभावी बनवू शकतात.
भारतात आम्ही ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ अभियान अंतर्गत एक व्यापक सुधारणा प्रक्रिया सुरु केली आहे.एक स्वयंपूर्ण आणि लवचिक भारत कोविड नंतरच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेसाठी अधिक बलवान होऊ शकतो आणि जागतिक मूल्य साखळीत मजबूत योगदान देऊ शकतो या विषयावर हे अभियान आधारित आहे. याचे उदाहरण आपण कोविड दरम्यानच्या काळात देखील पाहिले, जेव्हा भारतीय औषध निर्मिती उद्योगाच्या क्षमतेमुळे आम्ही 150 पेक्षा अधिक देशांना आवश्यक औषधे पाठवू शकलो.
जसे मी याआधीही सांगितले आहे, आमचे लस उत्पादन आणि ती पुरवण्याची क्षमता देखील अशा प्रकारे मानवतेच्या कल्याणात उपयुक्त ठरेल. भारत आणि दक्षिण आफ्रिकेने कोविड -19 लस , उपचार आणि तपासणी संबंधी बौद्धिक संपदा करारात सूट देण्याचा प्रस्ताव मांडला आहे. आम्हाला आशा आहे कि ब्रिक्सचे अन्य देश देखील याला पाठिंबा देतील.
आपल्या ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षते दरम्यान भारत डिजिटल आरोग्य आणि पारंपरिक औषध प्रणालीत ब्रिक्स सहकार्य वाढवण्याचे काम करेल.या कठीण वर्षात देखील रशियाच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली लोकांमधील संबंध वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठी ब्रिक्स चित्रपट महोत्सव आणि युवा वैज्ञानिक आणि युवा राजकीय नेत्यांच्या बैठका यासारखे अनेक उपक्रम हाती घेण्यात आले. यासाठी मी राष्ट्रपति पुतिन यांचे हार्दिक अभिनंदन करतो.
महामहीम ,
2021 मध्ये ब्रिक्सला 15 वर्ष पूर्ण होतील. इतक्या वर्षात आपण घेतलेल्या विविध निर्णयांचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी आपले शेरपा एक अहवाल तयार करू शकतात. 2021 मध्ये आमच्या अध्यक्षतेच्या काळात आम्ही ब्रिक्सच्या तिन्ही स्तंभात आंतर- ब्रिक्स सहकार्य मजबूत करण्याचा प्रयत्न करु. आम्ही आंतर -ब्रिक्स एकजुटता वाढवण्यासाठी आणि या उद्देशासाठी ठोस संस्थात्मक व्यवस्था विकसित करण्याचा प्रयत्न करू. मी पुन्हा एकदा राष्ट्रपति पुतिन यांच्या सर्व प्रयत्नांचे अभिनंदन करत माझे भाषण संपवतो.
धन्यवाद।