Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister's opening remarks at the 12th BRICS Virtual Summit
17 NOV 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency President Putin,
Your Excellency President Xi,
Your Excellency President Ramaphosa,
Your Excellency President Bolsonaro,
First of all, I congratulate President Putin for the successful handling of BRICS. Because of your guidance and initiative, BRICS has been able to maintain its momentum even in times of a global pandemic. Before I begin my remarks, I extend my warm wishes to President Ramaphosa on his birthday.
Excellencies,
The theme of this year's summit - 'BRICS Partnership for Global Stability, Shared Security and Innovative Growth' is not only relevant, but also far-sighted. Significant geo-strategic changes are taking place all over the world, which will continue to impact the stability, security and growth, and BRICS will play a important role in all these three areas.
Excellencies,
This year, on the 75th anniversary of the Second World War, we pay tribute to the all the valiant soldiers whom we lost. More than 2.5 million brave Indian soldiers were active in this war on many fronts like Europe, Africa, and South East Asia. This year we are commemorating 75 years of the United Nations. India has been a strong supporter of multilateralism as UN's founding member. The Indian culture treats the whole world as one family, so it was natural for us to support an institution like UN. Our commitment to the values of the UN has remained undeterred - India has lost the most soldiers in UN peacekeeping operations.But today the multilateral system is facing a crisis. Both credibility and effectiveness of global governance institutions are being questioned. The main reason for this is that these did not change with time. These are still rooted in the thinking and reality of a world which was seen 75 years ago. India believes that reforms are a must in the UN Security Council. We expect support from our BRICS partners in this matter. Apart from the UN, many other international institutions are also not functioning according to current realities. Institutions like WTO, IMF, WHO must also reform.
Excellencies,
Terrorism is the biggest menace the world is facing today. We must ensure that the countries that support and help terrorists are also held to account, and this problem must be dealt in a united manner. We are happy that the BRICS Counter-Terrorism Strategy has been finalized under the presidency of Russia. This is a notable achievement. And India will pursue this task further during its presidency.
Excellencies,
BRICS economies will play a prime role in the post-COVID global recovery. We have more than 42 % of the world's population, and our countries are among the driving engines of the global economy. There is ample scope for scaling up mutual trade between BRICS countries. Our mutual institutions and systems - such as BRICS Inter-Bank Cooperation Mechanism, New Development Bank, Contingent Reserve Arrangement and Customs Cooperation - can also make our contribution effective in global recovery. In India, we have started a comprehensive reform process under the 'Self-reliant India' campaign. The campaign is rooted in the theme that a self-reliant and resilient India can be a Force Multiplier for the post-COVID economy. And can contribute strongly to global value chains.We proved this during COVID, when we were able to deliver essential medicines to more than 150 countries due to the capability of the Indian pharma industry. As I have said earlier, our vaccine production and logistics capacities are going to benefit all of mankind.India and South Africa have proposed an exemption from the Intellectual Property agreements relating to the COVID-19 vaccine, treatment and investigation. We hope that other BRICS countries will support too.During its BRICS presidency, India will work toward boosting BRICS collaboration in digital health and traditional medicine.In this difficult year, many initiatives were taken to enhance people-to-people contact under the Russian presidency. Such as the BRICS Film Festival, and meetings of young scientists and young diplomats. I warmly congratulate President Putin for this.
Excellencies,
In 2021 BRICS will complete 15 years. Our 'sherpas' can make a report to evaluate the various decisions taken by us in the past years.During our presidency in 2021, we will try enhancing intra-BRICS cooperation by strengthening all the three pillars. We will endeavor to enhance intra-BRICS solidarity and develop a solid institutional framework for this purpose.I once again congratulate President Putin for all his efforts and conclude my remarks.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
12 वें ब्रिक्स आभासी शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री की प्रारंभिक टिप्पणी
17 NOV 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency राष्ट्रपति पुतिन,
Your Excellency राष्ट्रपति शी,
Your Excellency राष्ट्रपति रामाफोसा,
Your Excellency राष्ट्रपति बोल्सोनारो,
सबसे पहले मैं ब्रिक्स के सफल संचालन के लिए राष्ट्रपति पुतिन को बधाई देता हूं। हूँ। आपके guidance और initiative की वजह से वैश्विक महामारी के समय में भी BRICS अपनी गति को बरकरार रख पाया है। अपनी बात आगे रखने से पहले में प्रेजिडेंट रामाफोसा को जन्मदिवस की शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ।
Excellencies,
इस साल के समिट का theme – ‘BRICS Partnership for Global Stability, Shared Security and Innovative Growth’ प्रासंगिक तो है ही, किन्तु दूरदर्शी भी है। विश्व में महत्वपूर्ण geo-strategic बदलाव आ रहे हैं, जिनका प्रभाव stability, security और growth पर पड़ता रहेगा, और इन तीनों क्षेत्रों में ब्रिक्स की भूमिका अहम होगी।
Excellencies,
इस वर्ष दूसरे विश्व युद्ध की 75वीं वर्षगांठ पर हम वीरगति पाए सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि देते हैं। भारत से भी 2.5 मिलियन से अधिक वीर इस युद्ध में यूरोप, अफ्रीका, और South East Asia जैसे कई fronts पर सक्रिय थे। इस वर्ष United Nations की स्थापना की 75वीं वर्षगांठ भी हैं।
UN के एक संस्थापक सदस्य के रूप में भारत multilateralism का दृढ़ समर्थक रहा है। भारतीय संस्कृति में भी पूरे विश्व को एक परिवार की तरह माना गया है, अत: हमारे लिए UN जैसी संस्था का समर्थन स्वाभाविक था। UN के मूल्यों प्रति हमारा commitment अडिग रहा है - peacekeeping operations में सबसे अधिक वीर सैनिक भारत ने ही खोए हैं।किन्तु आज multilateral system एक संकट के दौर से गुजर रहा है।
Global governance के संस्थानों की credibility और effectiveness दोनों पर ही सवाल उठ रहे हैं। इसका प्रमुख कारण यह है कि इन में समय के साथ उचित बदलाव नहीं आया। ये अभी भी 75 साल पुराने विश्व की मानसिकता और वास्तविकता पर आधारित हैं।
भारत का मानना है कि UN Security Council में reforms बहुत अनिवार्य हैं। इस विषय पर हमें अपने BRICS partners के समर्थन की अपेक्षा है। UN के अतिरिक्त, कई अन्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संस्थाएं भी वर्तमान वास्तविकताओं के अनुसार काम नहीं कर रहे हैं। WTO, IMF, WHO जैसे institutions में भी सुधार होना चाहिए।
Excellencies,
आतंकवाद आज विश्व के सामने सबसे बड़ी समस्या है। हमें यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि आतंकवादियों को समर्थन और सहायता देने वाले देशों को भी दोषी ठहराया जाए, और इस समस्या का संगठित तरीके से मुकाबला किया जाए। हमें ख़ुशी है कि रूस की अध्यक्षता के दौरान BRICS Counter-Terrorism Strategy को अंतिम रूप दे दिया गया है। यह एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। और भारत इस कार्य को अपनी अध्यक्षता के दौरान और आगे बढ़ाएगा।
Excellencies,
COVID के बाद की वैश्विक recovery में BRICS economies की अहम भूमिका होगी। हमारे बीच विश्व की 42 प्रतिशत से अधिक आबादी बसती है और हमारे देश global economy के मुख्य engines में से हैं। BRICS देशों के बीच आपसी व्यापर बढ़ाने का बहुत scope है।
हमारी आपसी संस्थाएं और systems - जैसे BRICS Inter-Bank Cooperation Mechanism, New Development Bank, Contingent Reserve Arrangement और Customs Cooperation - आदि भी वैश्विक recovery में हमारे योगदान को effective बना सकते हैं।
भारत में, हमने ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ अभियान के तहत एक व्यापक reform process शुरू किया है। यह campaign इस विषय पर आधारित है कि एक self-reliant और resilient भारत post-COVID अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए Force Multiplier हो सकता है। और global value chains में एक मजबूत योगदान दे सकता है।इसका उदहारण हमने COVID के दौरान भी देखा, जब भारतीय फार्मा उद्योग की क्षमता के कारण हम 150 से अधिक देशों को आवश्यक दवाइयां भेज पाए।
जैसा मैंने पहले भी कहा है, हमारी वैक्सीन उत्पादन और डिलीवरी क्षमता भी इस तरह मानवता के हित में काम आएगी।भारत और दक्षिण अफ्रीका ने COVID-19 वैक्सीन, उपचार तथा जांच संबंधी Intellectual Property agreements में छूट दिए जाने का प्रस्ताव रखा है। हमें आशा है कि BRICS के अन्य देश भी इस का समर्थन करेंगे।
अपनी BRICS अध्यक्षता के दौरान भारत डिजिटल हेल्थ और traditional medicine में BRICS सहयोग बढ़ाने पर कार्य करेगा।इस मुश्किल वर्ष में भी रूसी अध्यक्षता में People-to-people रिश्तों को बढ़ाने के लिए कई initiatives लिए गए। जैसे कि BRICS फिल्म फेस्टिवल, और युवा वैज्ञानिकों और युवा राजनयिकों की बैठकें। इसके लिए मैं राष्ट्रपति पुतिन का हार्दिक अभिनन्दन करता हूँ।
Excellencies,
2021 में BRICS के 15 वर्ष पूरे हो जाएंगे। पिछले सालों में हमारे बीच लिए गए विभिन्न निर्णयों का मूल्यांकन करने के लिए हमारे शेरपा एक रिपोर्ट बना सकते हैं।2021 में अपनी अध्यक्षता के दौरान हम BRICS के तीनों स्तंभों में intra-BRICS सहयोग को मजबूत करने का प्रयत्न करेंगे। हम intra-BRICS एकजुटता को बढ़ाने और इस उद्देश्य के लिए ठोस संस्थागत फ्रेमवर्क develop करने का प्रयास करेंगे।मैं फिर एक बार राष्ट्रपति पुतिन के सभी प्रयासों का अभिनन्दन करते हुए मेरी बात को समाप्त करता हू।
धन्यवाद।