Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Contract signing ceremony held for E&P blocks awarded under OALP bid round-V
Market friendly OALP is driving self-reliance in energy sector, says Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
17 NOV 2020 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today said that Open Acreage Licensing Policy (OALP) is a market friendly policy which is driving self-reliance in energy sector. He was speaking at the signing of contracts for 11 oil and gas blocks offered under the OALP Bid Round-V.
Shri Pradhan said that successful roll-out of the HELP regime, followed by OALP Bid Rounds, has led to increase in exploration acreages in India. The exploration acreage which stood at about 80,000 sq. km. from earlier regimes now stands at approx. 2,37,000 sq. km., post the award of blocks under OALP Round-V.
Calling it a transformative policy, the Minister said that the OALP has removed red-tapism and brought in a quantum jump in Exploration & Production sector. He called for moving away from business-as-usual approach and strive for exponential growth and speed, asking the winners to bring in new technology and new business models, so as to expedite the production of oil and natural gas from these areas.
Speaking about technology, Minister Pradhan said that greater digitisation and data mapping tools have aided in fundamentally transforming the E&P landscape and called for greater infusion of technology and state-of-the-art data management systems.
Shri Pradhan offered all support to the OLAP winners in carrying out their activities by facilitating the relevant approvals from the Central Ministries and also the State Governments. Shri Pradhan said that the winners should farm out these areas so as to bring in international players into the exploration activities and run the business in a professional manner. Shri Pradhan also suggested that an independent body should be set up for data gathering and data management so that all the bidders have access to the relevant information for making an informed investment decision.
A total of 11 blocks in 8 sedimentary basins covering a total acreage of 19,789.04 sq km has been awarded under OALP Bid Round 5, with Rs. 465 crore of immediate exploration work commitment. ONGC has been awarded 7 blocks where 4 blocks went to Oil India Limited (OIL).

ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਓਏਐੱਲਪੀ ਬੋਲੀ ਰਾਊਂਡ-ਪੰਜ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਈਐਂਡਪੀ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੰਟਰੈਕਟ ’ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਓਏਐੱਲਪੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਲਿਆ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
17 NOV 2020 2:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਓਪਨ ਏਕਰਜ਼ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਨੀਤੀ (ਓਏਐੱਲਪੀ) ਇੱਕ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਨੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਲਿਆ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਓਏਐੱਲਪੀ ਬੋਲੀ ਰਾਊਂਡ-ਪੰਜ ਅਧੀਨ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ 11 ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਠੇਕਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਬੋਲ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹੈਲਪ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਰੋਲ ਆਉਟ, ਓਏਐੱਲਪੀ ਬੋਲੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਖੋਜ ਦਾ ਦਾਇਰਾ ਲਗਭਗ 80,000 ਵਰਗ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਸੀ। ਓਏਐੱਲਪੀ ਰਾਊਂਡ-ਪੰਜ ਤਹਿਤ ਬਲਾਕ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਲਗਭਗ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ 2,37,000 ਵਰਗ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੱਸਦਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਓਏਐੱਲਪੀ ਨੇ ਲਾਲ-ਫੀਤਾਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਸਪਲੋਰਮੈਂਟ ਐਂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡਾ ਜੰਪ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਧਾਰਨ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਹਟਣ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਬਰਦਸਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀ ਲਈ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਮੂਨੇ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਂਦੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲਾਈਜੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਟਾ ਮੈਪਿੰਗ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਨੇ ਈਐਂਡਪੀ ਲੈਂਡਸਕੇਪ ਨੂੰ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਬਦਲਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਓਐੱਲਏਪੀ ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਗਰਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਹਿਰਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੜਤਾਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਡੇਟਾ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਟਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸਾਰੇ ਬੋਲੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ।
8 ਤਲਛਟੀ ਘਾਟੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 11 ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ 19,789.04 ਵਰਗ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਏਕੜ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਓਐੱਲਏਪੀ ਬੋਲੀ ਰਾਊਂਡ-5 ਤਹਿਤ 465 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਖੋਜ ਕਾਰਜ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਓਐੱਨਜੀਸੀ ਨੂੰ 7 ਬਲਾਕ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਜਿੱਥੇ 4 ਬਲਾਕ ਆਇਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਓਆਈਐੱਲ) ਨੂੰ ਗਏ ਸਨ।