Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Contract signing ceremony held for E&P blocks awarded under OALP bid round-V
Market friendly OALP is driving self-reliance in energy sector, says Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
17 NOV 2020 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today said that Open Acreage Licensing Policy (OALP) is a market friendly policy which is driving self-reliance in energy sector. He was speaking at the signing of contracts for 11 oil and gas blocks offered under the OALP Bid Round-V.
Shri Pradhan said that successful roll-out of the HELP regime, followed by OALP Bid Rounds, has led to increase in exploration acreages in India. The exploration acreage which stood at about 80,000 sq. km. from earlier regimes now stands at approx. 2,37,000 sq. km., post the award of blocks under OALP Round-V.
Calling it a transformative policy, the Minister said that the OALP has removed red-tapism and brought in a quantum jump in Exploration & Production sector. He called for moving away from business-as-usual approach and strive for exponential growth and speed, asking the winners to bring in new technology and new business models, so as to expedite the production of oil and natural gas from these areas.
Speaking about technology, Minister Pradhan said that greater digitisation and data mapping tools have aided in fundamentally transforming the E&P landscape and called for greater infusion of technology and state-of-the-art data management systems.
Shri Pradhan offered all support to the OLAP winners in carrying out their activities by facilitating the relevant approvals from the Central Ministries and also the State Governments. Shri Pradhan said that the winners should farm out these areas so as to bring in international players into the exploration activities and run the business in a professional manner. Shri Pradhan also suggested that an independent body should be set up for data gathering and data management so that all the bidders have access to the relevant information for making an informed investment decision.
A total of 11 blocks in 8 sedimentary basins covering a total acreage of 19,789.04 sq km has been awarded under OALP Bid Round 5, with Rs. 465 crore of immediate exploration work commitment. ONGC has been awarded 7 blocks where 4 blocks went to Oil India Limited (OIL).

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
او اے ایل پی نیلامی کے پانچویں دور کے تحت منظور کیے گئے ای اینڈ پی بلاکوں کے لیے کنٹریکٹ پر دستخط کیے جانے کی تقریب
بازار دوست او اے ایل پی توانائی کے سیکٹر میں خود کفالت حاصل کر رہی ہے: جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
17 NOV 2020 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17 نومبر ، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس نیز فولاد کے وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج کہا ہے کہ اوپین ایکری ایج لائسنسنگ پالیسی (او اے ایل پی) ایک بازار دوست پالیسی ہے جو توانائی کے سیکٹر میں خود کفالت حاصل کر رہی ہے۔ وہ او اے ایل پی نیلامی کے پانچویں دور کے منظور کیے گئے 11 تیل اور گیس بلاکوں کے لیے کنٹریکٹوں پر دستخط کرنے کے موقع پر اظہار خیال کر رہے تھے۔
جناب پردھان نے بتایا کہ او اے ایل پی نیلامی کے ادوار کے نتیجے میں ایچ ای ایل پی سلسلے کی کامیاب شروعات سے بھارت میں تلاش کے رقبے میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ تلاش کا رقبہ جو پہلے تقریباً 80000 مربع کلو میٹر تھا او اے ایل پی کے نیلامی کے پانچویں دور کے تحت فراہم کیے گئے بلاکوں کے بعد تقریباً 237000 مربع کلو میٹر ہوگیا ہے۔
اسے ایک بدلاؤ والی پالیسی قرار دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ او اے ایل پی نے سرخ فیتا شاہی کا سلسلہ ختم کردیا ہے اور تلاش اور پیداوار کے سیکٹر میں زبردست اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انھوں نے جو ہوگا دیکھا جائے گا کے طریقے کو ختم کرنے اور تیز رفتار ترقی اور پیشرفت کے لیے کوشش کرنے کی حکمت عملی اختیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور کامیاب بولی لگانے والوں سے کہا کہ وہ نئی ٹیکنالوجی اور نئے کاروباروی طریقوں کا استعمال کریں تاکہ ان علاقوں سے تیل اور قدرتی گیس کی پیداوار کی رفتار میں تیزی لائی جاسکے۔
ٹیکنالوجی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ زیادہ ڈیجیٹائیزیشن اور ڈاٹا میپنگ کی مدد سے ای اینڈ پی میدان میں بنیادی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ انھوں نے ٹیکنالوجی اور جدید ڈاٹا منیجمنٹ سسٹم کے اور زیادہ استعمال کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
جناب پردھان نے مرکزی وزارتوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے متعلقہ منظوریاں دلواکر کام میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے سلسلے میں او ایل اے پی کی کامیابی بولی لگانے والوں کو مکمل حمایت کی پیش کش کی۔ جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ انھیں تلاش کی سرگرمیاں انجام دینے اور کاروبار کو پیشہ ورانہ طریقے پر چلانے کے لیے بین الاقوامی کمپنیوں کو مدعو کرنا چاہیے۔جناب پردھان نے یہ بھی تجویز کیا کہ ڈاٹا کو جمع کرنے اور ڈاٹا کے بندوبست کے لیے ایک خود مختار ادارہ قائم کیا جانا چاہیے تاکہ تمام بولی لگانے والوں کو متعلقہ معلومات تک رسائی حاصل ہوسکے اور وہ سرمایہ کاری کے سلسلے میں ٹھوس فیصلے کرسکیں۔
او اے ایل پی بولی کے پانچویں دور کے تحت کل ملاکر 19789.04 مربع کلو میٹر کا رقبہ فراہم کیا گیا ہے جس میں آٹھ گدیلے طاس والے علاقوں کے 11 بلاک شامل ہیں۔ جس کی لاگت 465 کروڑ روپئے ہے۔ اس میں فوری تلاش کا کام شروع کیا جائے گا۔ او این جی سی کو 7 بلاک اور آئل انڈیا لمیٹڈ (او آئی ایل) کو 4 بلاک دیئے گئے ہیں۔