Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Contract signing ceremony held for E&P blocks awarded under OALP bid round-V
Market friendly OALP is driving self-reliance in energy sector, says Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
17 NOV 2020 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today said that Open Acreage Licensing Policy (OALP) is a market friendly policy which is driving self-reliance in energy sector. He was speaking at the signing of contracts for 11 oil and gas blocks offered under the OALP Bid Round-V.
Shri Pradhan said that successful roll-out of the HELP regime, followed by OALP Bid Rounds, has led to increase in exploration acreages in India. The exploration acreage which stood at about 80,000 sq. km. from earlier regimes now stands at approx. 2,37,000 sq. km., post the award of blocks under OALP Round-V.
Calling it a transformative policy, the Minister said that the OALP has removed red-tapism and brought in a quantum jump in Exploration & Production sector. He called for moving away from business-as-usual approach and strive for exponential growth and speed, asking the winners to bring in new technology and new business models, so as to expedite the production of oil and natural gas from these areas.
Speaking about technology, Minister Pradhan said that greater digitisation and data mapping tools have aided in fundamentally transforming the E&P landscape and called for greater infusion of technology and state-of-the-art data management systems.
Shri Pradhan offered all support to the OLAP winners in carrying out their activities by facilitating the relevant approvals from the Central Ministries and also the State Governments. Shri Pradhan said that the winners should farm out these areas so as to bring in international players into the exploration activities and run the business in a professional manner. Shri Pradhan also suggested that an independent body should be set up for data gathering and data management so that all the bidders have access to the relevant information for making an informed investment decision.
A total of 11 blocks in 8 sedimentary basins covering a total acreage of 19,789.04 sq km has been awarded under OALP Bid Round 5, with Rs. 465 crore of immediate exploration work commitment. ONGC has been awarded 7 blocks where 4 blocks went to Oil India Limited (OIL).

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
ओएएलपी बोली के पांचवे राउंड के तहत ईएंडपी ब्लॉक आवंटन के लिए अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर समारोह का आयोजन
श्री धर्मेंद प्रधान ने कहा, ओपन एक्रेज लाइसेंसिंग पॉलिसी (ओएएलपी) बाजार के अनुकूल ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता ला रही है
17 NOV 2020 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और इस्पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज कहा कि ओपन एक्रेज लाइसेंसिंग पॉलिसी (ओएएलपी) बाजार के अनुकूल एक नीति है जो ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता ला रही है। वह ओएएलपी बोली के पांचवें राउंड के तहत पेश किए गए 11 तेल और गैस ब्लॉक के लिए अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर के मौके पर बोल रहे थे।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि ओएएलपी ​बोली चरणों के बाद हेल्प (HELP) व्यवस्था के सफल क्रियान्वयन ने भारत में खोज के क्षेत्रफल में वृद्धि की है। पहले के शासनकाल में खोज का क्षेत्रफल करीब 80,000 वर्ग किलोमीटर था जो ओएएलपी राउंड पांच के तहत ब्लॉक आवंटित किए जाने के बाद अब करीब 2,37,000 वर्ग किमी है।
इसे परिवर्तनकारी नीति करार देते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा कि ओएएलपी ने लालफीताशाही को खत्म कर दिया है और खोज व उत्पादन क्षेत्र में एक लंबी छलांग लगायी है। उन्होंने व्यापार-से-सामान्य दृष्टिकोण से दूर जाने का आह्वान किया और घातांकीय वृद्धि व गति के लिए प्रयास करने को कहा। उन्होंने विजेताओं को नई तकनीक और नए व्यापार मॉडल अपनाने को कहा ताकि इन क्षेत्रों से तेल और प्राकृतिक गैस के उत्पादन में तेजी लाई जा सके।
प्रौद्योगिकी के बारे में बोलते हुए मंत्री श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि अधिक से अधिक डिजिटलीकरण और डेटा मैपिंग टूल ने मौलिक रूप से ईएंडपी परिदृश्य को बदलने में सहायता की है और प्रौद्योगिकी व अत्याधुनिक डेटा प्रबंधन प्रणालियों को अधिक से अधिक जान फूंकने वाला करार दिया।
श्री प्रधान ने ओएलएपी विजेताओं को केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और राज्य सरकारों से प्रासंगिक अनुमोदन की सुविधा प्रदान करके उनकी गतिविधियों को पूरा करने के लिए सभी समर्थन की पेशकश की। श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि विजेताओं को इन क्षेत्रों में काम करना चाहिए ताकि अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्लेयर्स को जांच गतिविधियों में लाया जा सके और व्यावसायिक तरीके से व्यवसाय चलाया जा सके। श्री प्रधान ने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि डेटा एकत्र करने और डेटा प्रबंधन के लिए एक स्वतंत्र निकाय की स्थापना की जानी चाहिए ताकि सभी ​बोलीदाताओं को एक सूचित निवेश निर्णय लेने के लिए प्रासंगिक जानकारी तक पहुंच हो सके।
ओएएलपी बोली राउंड पांच के तहत 465 करोड़ रुपए के तत्काल जांच कार्य प्रतिबद्धता के साथ आठ तलछटी घाटियों में कुल 11 ब्लॉकों में 19,789.04 वर्ग किमी के कुल क्षेत्र को आवंटित किया गया। ओएनजीसी को 7 ब्लॉक दिए गए हैं जहां 4 ब्लॉक ऑयल इंडिया लिमिटेड (ओआईएल) को दिए गए हैं।