பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
அரசின் கொள்கை எரிசக்தித் துறையில் தற்சார்பை உருவாக்கிக் கொண்டிருக்கிறது: அமைச்சர் தர்மேந்திர பிரதான்
17 NOV 2020 2:52PM by PIB Chennai
சந்தைக்கு நட்பான கொள்கையான திறந்தவெளி நிலப்பரப்பு உரிமக் கொள்கை (Open Acreage Licensing Policy - OALP) எரிசக்தித் துறையில் தற்சார்பை உருவாக்கிக் கொண்டிருப்பதாக மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் எரிசக்தி அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் கூறினார்.
திறந்தவெளி நிலப்பரப்பு உரிமக் கொள்கை ஏலத்தின் ஐந்தாம் சுற்றின் கீழ் வழங்கப்பட்ட 11 எண்ணெய் மற்றும் எரிவாயுத் தொகுதிகளுக்கான ஒப்பந்தங்களில் கையெழுத்திடுவதற்காக நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் அவர் இவ்வாறு கூறினார்.
ஹைட்ரோகார்பன் ஆய்வு மற்றும் உரிமக் கொள்கை (HELP) அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டதற்குப் பின் நடைபெற்ற, திறந்தவெளி நிலப்பரப்பு உரிமக் கொள்கை ஏலத்தின் மூலம், ஆய்வு செய்யப்படும் நிலப்பரப்பு இந்தியாவில் அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
முந்தைய ஆட்சிகளின் போது 80 ஆயிரம் சதுர கிலோ மீட்டராக இருந்த ஆய்வு செய்யப்படும் நிலப்பரப்பின் அளவு, திறந்தவெளி நிலப்பரப்பு உரிமக் கொள்கை ஏலத்தின் ஐந்தாம் சுற்றின் கீழ் ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட தொகுதிகளின் காரணமாக 2,37,000 சதுர கிலோ மீட்டராக தற்போது அதிகரித்து இருப்பதாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் படிக்கவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1673425

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Contract signing ceremony held for E&P blocks awarded under OALP bid round-V
Market friendly OALP is driving self-reliance in energy sector, says Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
17 NOV 2020 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today said that Open Acreage Licensing Policy (OALP) is a market friendly policy which is driving self-reliance in energy sector. He was speaking at the signing of contracts for 11 oil and gas blocks offered under the OALP Bid Round-V.
Shri Pradhan said that successful roll-out of the HELP regime, followed by OALP Bid Rounds, has led to increase in exploration acreages in India. The exploration acreage which stood at about 80,000 sq. km. from earlier regimes now stands at approx. 2,37,000 sq. km., post the award of blocks under OALP Round-V.
Calling it a transformative policy, the Minister said that the OALP has removed red-tapism and brought in a quantum jump in Exploration & Production sector. He called for moving away from business-as-usual approach and strive for exponential growth and speed, asking the winners to bring in new technology and new business models, so as to expedite the production of oil and natural gas from these areas.
Speaking about technology, Minister Pradhan said that greater digitisation and data mapping tools have aided in fundamentally transforming the E&P landscape and called for greater infusion of technology and state-of-the-art data management systems.
Shri Pradhan offered all support to the OLAP winners in carrying out their activities by facilitating the relevant approvals from the Central Ministries and also the State Governments. Shri Pradhan said that the winners should farm out these areas so as to bring in international players into the exploration activities and run the business in a professional manner. Shri Pradhan also suggested that an independent body should be set up for data gathering and data management so that all the bidders have access to the relevant information for making an informed investment decision.
A total of 11 blocks in 8 sedimentary basins covering a total acreage of 19,789.04 sq km has been awarded under OALP Bid Round 5, with Rs. 465 crore of immediate exploration work commitment. ONGC has been awarded 7 blocks where 4 blocks went to Oil India Limited (OIL).