पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
ई आणि पी विभागातल्या ओएएलपी लिलावाच्या पाचव्या फेरीसाठी करारावर स्वाक्षरी
बाजारपेठेला अनुकूल ओएएलपीमुळे ऊर्जा क्षेत्रामध्ये स्वावलंबनाकडे वाटचाल-धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
17 NOV 2020 6:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 17 नोव्हेंबर 2020
ओएएलपी म्हणजेच मुक्त एकरेज परवाना धोरण ( ओएएलपी) बाजारपेठेला अनुकूल असल्यामुळे ऊर्जा क्षेत्र स्वावलंबनाच्या दिशेने वाटचाल करीत आहे, अशी माहिती केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्री धमेंद्र प्रधान यांनी आज दिली. ते तेल आणि वायूच्या ई आणि पी विभागातल्या 11 ओएएलपी लिलावाच्या पाचव्या फेरीसाठी करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्यासाठी आयोजित कार्यक्रमात बोलत होते.
यावेळी प्रधान म्हणाले, ‘एचईएलपी’- हेल्पच्या काळामध्ये कार्य यशस्वी होत असून आता ओएएपी लिलावाच्या फेऱ्या वाढवून भारतामध्ये मुक्त एकरेज क्षेत्रामध्येही वाढ झाली आहे. आत्तापर्यंत 80,000 चौरस किमी क्षेत्रफळामध्ये अन्वेषण करण्यात आले आहे. आधी केलेल्या कामाचा यामध्ये समावेश केला तर आत्तापर्यंत 2,37,00 चौरस किमी. क्षेत्रामध्ये मुक्त एकरेज परवाना धोरणाअंतर्गत काम झाले आहे.
या धोरणामुळे संपूर्ण कार्यपद्धतीमध्ये परिवर्तन घडून आल्याचे सांगून मंत्री प्रधान म्हणाले, ओएएलपीमुळे लालफितीचा कारभार आता मोडीत निघाला आहे. तसेच निरनिराळ्या विभागांचा शोध घेऊन उत्पादन क्षेत्रांमध्ये खूप लक्षणीय वाढ करणे शक्य झाले आहे. कोणताही व्यवसाय आहे तसाच सुरू ठेवावा असा दृष्टीकोन जाऊन आता उद्योगामध्ये वेगाने वृद्धी करण्याची महत्वाकांक्षा दिसून येत आहे. त्याचबरोबर तेल आणि नैसर्गिक वायू उत्पादनाचा वेग वाढविण्यासाठी नवनवीन तंत्रज्ञान आणि व्यवसायाचे नवीन मॉडेल आणण्याचे आवाहन धमेंद्र प्रधान यांनी यावेळी केले.
यावेळी 8 ठिकाणच्या तळखोऱ्यातील 11 विभागातल्या एकूण 19,789.04 चौरस किमी. क्षेत्रातल्या कामासाठी ओएएलपीच्या पाचव्या फेरीचे लिलाव करण्यात आले. यासाठी 465 कोटी रुपये देण्यात आले आहेत. ओएनजीसीला 7 विभागाचे काम देण्यात आले. तर 4 विभागाचे काम आॅइल इंडिया लिमिटेडकडे सोपविण्यात आले आहे.

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Contract signing ceremony held for E&P blocks awarded under OALP bid round-V
Market friendly OALP is driving self-reliance in energy sector, says Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
17 NOV 2020 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today said that Open Acreage Licensing Policy (OALP) is a market friendly policy which is driving self-reliance in energy sector. He was speaking at the signing of contracts for 11 oil and gas blocks offered under the OALP Bid Round-V.
Shri Pradhan said that successful roll-out of the HELP regime, followed by OALP Bid Rounds, has led to increase in exploration acreages in India. The exploration acreage which stood at about 80,000 sq. km. from earlier regimes now stands at approx. 2,37,000 sq. km., post the award of blocks under OALP Round-V.
Calling it a transformative policy, the Minister said that the OALP has removed red-tapism and brought in a quantum jump in Exploration & Production sector. He called for moving away from business-as-usual approach and strive for exponential growth and speed, asking the winners to bring in new technology and new business models, so as to expedite the production of oil and natural gas from these areas.
Speaking about technology, Minister Pradhan said that greater digitisation and data mapping tools have aided in fundamentally transforming the E&P landscape and called for greater infusion of technology and state-of-the-art data management systems.
Shri Pradhan offered all support to the OLAP winners in carrying out their activities by facilitating the relevant approvals from the Central Ministries and also the State Governments. Shri Pradhan said that the winners should farm out these areas so as to bring in international players into the exploration activities and run the business in a professional manner. Shri Pradhan also suggested that an independent body should be set up for data gathering and data management so that all the bidders have access to the relevant information for making an informed investment decision.
A total of 11 blocks in 8 sedimentary basins covering a total acreage of 19,789.04 sq km has been awarded under OALP Bid Round 5, with Rs. 465 crore of immediate exploration work commitment. ONGC has been awarded 7 blocks where 4 blocks went to Oil India Limited (OIL).