Prime Minister's Office
Spiritual Leaders go Vocal for Local on PM’s call
Sant Samaj Blesses AatmaNirbhar Bharat Movement
17 NOV 2020 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s appeal to spiritual leaders to help popularise ‘vocal for local’ for AatmNirbhar Bharat yesterday has found huge response among the prominent spiritual leaders of the country. The ‘sant samaj’ has responded to the Prime Minister’s appeal with great enthusiasm. The Spiritual personalities have come forward with public commitment to promote and popularise ‘vocal for local’ for AatmNirbhar Bharat and have pledged their support for the cause.
The Prime Minister’s call came at the unveiling of the ‘Statue of Peace’ to mark the 151st Birth Anniversary celebrations of Jainacharya Shree Vijay Vallabh Surishwer Ji Maharaj, via video conferencing, yesterday. Shri Modi had said, as the base of the freedom struggle was provided by the bhakti movement, similarly, today, basis of the AatmNirbhar Bharat will be provided by the saints, mahatma, mahants and acharyas of our country. He called on the spiritual leaders, to promote AatmNirbhar Bharat in their preaching and interactions with their followers.
Sri Sri Ravi Shankar said that in support of the Prime Minister call, youngsters in his organizations have created an app and Sri Sri reiterated the commitment to AatmNirbhar Bharat in things of day to day use.
Baba Ramdev also pledged support of Patanjali and his followers to the enterprise of AatmNirbhar Bharat. He offered to get in touch with other spiritual leaders and bring them on the platform of ‘vocal for local’.
Sadguru Jaggi Vasudev tweeted in response to the Prime Minister’s call “Self-reliance is a fundamental strength that is vital for a strong and stable Nation. Not to stand in isolation but for resilience of national fiber and be of significance in the world. Only possible with committed Citizenry.”
Swami Awadheshanand responded with the unified support on behalf of the top spiritual leaders and called the Prime Minister call inspiring.
Bhagwat Kathakar and Spiritual personality Devaki Nandan Thakur said that on the call of the Prime Minister his followers have made ‘vocal for local’ their life’s motto.
Sentiment of support and appreciation for the call for AatmNirbhar Bharat resonates through the messages of the spiritual leaders. They are not only supporting the call on a personal level but are offering to coordinate the response of the ‘sant samaj’, calling upon their supporters to adopt the ideals of ‘vocal for local’ also they are pledging their infrastructure and resources to the cause. The unstinting support for the movement can be seen in the following messages.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांच्या व्होकल फॉर लोकल आवाहनाला आध्यात्मिक नेत्यांचा उत्स्फूर्त प्रतिसाद
आत्मनिर्भर भारत चळवळीला संत समाजाचे आशीर्वाद
17 NOV 2020 4:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 17 नोव्हेंबर 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आत्मनिर्भर भारतासाठी ‘व्होकल फॉर लोकल’ अभियान लोकप्रिय बनवण्याबाबत काल आध्यात्मिक नेत्यांना केलेल्या आवाहनाला देशभरातील प्रमुख आध्यात्मिक नेत्यांनी उत्स्फूर्त प्रतिसाद दिला आहे. पंतप्रधानांच्या आवाहनाला ‘संत समाजाने’ अतिशय उत्साहाने प्रतिसाद दिला. आत्मनिर्भर भारतसाठी स्थानिक उत्पादनांच्या खरेदीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि ती लोकप्रिय करण्यासाठी सार्वजनिक बांधिलकीसह आध्यात्मिक नेत्यांनी पुढाकार घेतला आहे आणि त्यासाठी त्यांनी पाठिंबा देण्याचा संकल्प केला आहे.
काल व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे जैनाचार्य श्री विजय वल्लभ सुरीश्वर जी महाराज यांच्या 151 व्या जयंती सोहळ्यानिमित्त ‘स्टॅच्यु ऑफ पीस’ च्या उद्‌घाटनप्रसंगी पंतप्रधानांनी हे आवाहन केले होते. मोदी म्हणाले होते की, भक्ती चळवळीने स्वातंत्र्यलढ्याचा पाया रचला होता, त्याचप्रमाणे आज आपल्या देशातील संत, महात्मा, महंत आणि आचार्य यांनी आत्मनिर्भर भारताला बळ द्यावे. त्यांनी आध्यात्मिक नेत्यांना त्यांच्या अनुयायांशी प्रवचन आणि संवादात आत्मनिर्भर भारताला प्रोत्साहन देण्याचे आवाहन केले होते.
श्री श्री रविशंकर म्हणाले की पंतप्रधानांच्या आवाहनाला पाठिंबा देत त्यांच्या संस्थांमधील तरुणांनी एक ऍप्प तयार केले आहे तसेच दैनंदिन वापराच्या गोष्टींमध्ये आत्मनिर्भर भारतासाठी वचनबद्ध असल्याचा पुनरुच्चार श्री श्री रविशंकर यांनी केला.
बाबा रामदेव यांनीही आत्मनिर्भर भारत संकल्पनेला पतंजली आणि त्यांच्या अनुयायांद्वारे समर्थन देण्याचा संकल्प केला. इतर आध्यात्मिक नेत्यांशी संपर्क साधण्याचे आणि त्यांना ‘व्होकल फॉर लोकल ’ च्या मंचावर आणण्याचे आश्वासन दिले.
पंतप्रधानांच्या आवाहनाला प्रतिसाद देताना सद्गुरु जग्गी वासुदेव यांनी ट्विट केले “आत्म-निर्भरता ही एक मूलभूत शक्ती आहे जी एका मजबूत आणि स्थिर राष्ट्रासाठी आवश्यक आहे. विखुरल्याप्रमाणे उभे न राहता राष्ट्रीय बंधासाठी एकत्र येण्याचे आणि जगाला महत्त्व पटवून देण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. केवळ वचनबद्ध नागरिकांकडूनच हे शक्य आहे. ”
स्वामी अवधेशानंद यांनी वरिष्ठ आध्यात्मिक नेत्यांच्या वतीने सामूहिक पाठिंबा दर्शवला आणि पंतप्रधानांचे आवाहन प्रेरणादायी असल्याचे सांगितले.
भागवत कथाकार आणि आध्यात्मिक व्यक्तिमत्त्व देवकी नंदन ठाकूर म्हणाले की पंतप्रधानांच्या आवाहनावरून त्यांच्या अनुयायांनी ‘व्होकल फॉर लोकल’ला त्यांच्या जीवनाचे बोधवाक्य बनवले आहे.
आध्यात्मिक नेत्यांच्या संदेशांमधून आत्मनिर्भर भारत या आवाहनाला पाठिंबा आणि कौतुकाची भावना गुंजते आहे. ते केवळ वैयक्तिक पातळीवर आवाहनाला पाठिंबा देत नाहीत तर ‘संत समाज’च्या प्रतिसादाचा समन्वय साधत आहेत, तसेच त्यांच्या समर्थकांना ‘व्होकल फॉर लोकल’ या आदर्शांचा अवलंब करण्याचे आवाहन करत आहेत आणि यासाठी ते त्यांच्या पायाभूत सुविधा आणि संसाधने यासाठी उपलब्ध करून देण्याचा संकल्प करत आहेत. या चळवळीला मिळत असलेला अनन्यसाधारण प्रतिसाद पुढील संदेशांमध्ये पाहायला मिळेल.