Prime Minister's Office
Spiritual Leaders go Vocal for Local on PM’s call
Sant Samaj Blesses AatmaNirbhar Bharat Movement
17 NOV 2020 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s appeal to spiritual leaders to help popularise ‘vocal for local’ for AatmNirbhar Bharat yesterday has found huge response among the prominent spiritual leaders of the country. The ‘sant samaj’ has responded to the Prime Minister’s appeal with great enthusiasm. The Spiritual personalities have come forward with public commitment to promote and popularise ‘vocal for local’ for AatmNirbhar Bharat and have pledged their support for the cause.
The Prime Minister’s call came at the unveiling of the ‘Statue of Peace’ to mark the 151st Birth Anniversary celebrations of Jainacharya Shree Vijay Vallabh Surishwer Ji Maharaj, via video conferencing, yesterday. Shri Modi had said, as the base of the freedom struggle was provided by the bhakti movement, similarly, today, basis of the AatmNirbhar Bharat will be provided by the saints, mahatma, mahants and acharyas of our country. He called on the spiritual leaders, to promote AatmNirbhar Bharat in their preaching and interactions with their followers.
Sri Sri Ravi Shankar said that in support of the Prime Minister call, youngsters in his organizations have created an app and Sri Sri reiterated the commitment to AatmNirbhar Bharat in things of day to day use.
Baba Ramdev also pledged support of Patanjali and his followers to the enterprise of AatmNirbhar Bharat. He offered to get in touch with other spiritual leaders and bring them on the platform of ‘vocal for local’.
Sadguru Jaggi Vasudev tweeted in response to the Prime Minister’s call “Self-reliance is a fundamental strength that is vital for a strong and stable Nation. Not to stand in isolation but for resilience of national fiber and be of significance in the world. Only possible with committed Citizenry.”
Swami Awadheshanand responded with the unified support on behalf of the top spiritual leaders and called the Prime Minister call inspiring.
Bhagwat Kathakar and Spiritual personality Devaki Nandan Thakur said that on the call of the Prime Minister his followers have made ‘vocal for local’ their life’s motto.
Sentiment of support and appreciation for the call for AatmNirbhar Bharat resonates through the messages of the spiritual leaders. They are not only supporting the call on a personal level but are offering to coordinate the response of the ‘sant samaj’, calling upon their supporters to adopt the ideals of ‘vocal for local’ also they are pledging their infrastructure and resources to the cause. The unstinting support for the movement can be seen in the following messages.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री के ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’ आह्वान का आध्‍यात्मिक गुरुओं ने समर्थन किया
संत समाज ने आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत आंदोलन की प्रशंसा की
17 NOV 2020 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के भारत को आत्‍मनिर्भर बनाने के ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’की कल की गई अपील को आध्‍यात्मिक गुरु का जबर्दस्‍त समर्थन मिला है। संत समाज ने प्रधानमंत्री की इस अपील का काफी उत्‍साहपूर्वक समर्थन किया है। आध्‍यात्मिक गुरुओं ने देश को आत्‍मनिर्भर बनाने की दिशा में ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’ आह्वान को लोकप्रिय बनाने तथा इसे बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता व्‍यक्‍त की है और इसे समर्थन देने का संकल्‍प भी व्‍यक्‍त किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने कल वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के जरिए जैन आचार्य श्री विजय वल्‍लभ सुरीश्‍वर जी महाराज की 151वीं जयंती समारोह के मौके पर ‘स्‍टैच्‍यू ऑफ पीस’ के अनावरण के दौरान यह आह्वान किया था। श्री मोदी ने कहा है किजिस तरह भक्ति आंदोलन ने स्‍वतंत्रता संग्राम को आधार दिया था, उसी तरह आज आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत को संतों, महात्‍माओं, महंतों और देश के आचार्यों की ओर से आधार प्रदान किया जाएगा। उन्‍होंने आध्‍यात्मिक गुरुओं से अपनी शिक्षाओं और अपने अनुयायियों से संवाद करते समय आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत को बढ़ावा देने की अपील की।
श्रीश्री रविशंकर ने प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान के समर्थन में कहाकि उनके संगठनों के युवा वर्ग ने एक ऐप विकसित किया है और दैनिक जीवन में वस्‍तुओं के इस्‍तेमाल में आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत के संकल्‍प को दोहराया है।
बाबा रामदेव ने भी पतंजलि और अपने अनुयायियों की ओर से आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत के महान कार्य के प्रति अपना संकल्‍प व्‍यक्‍त किया है। उन्‍होंने अन्‍य आध्‍यात्मिक गुरुओं के साथ संपर्क करने की पेशकश करते हुए सभी को ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’ मंच पर एकसाथ लाने की बात कही है।
सद्गुरु जग्‍गी वासुदेव ने प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान के समर्थन में ट्वीट करते हुए कहा “आत्‍मनिर्भरता एक ऐसी मौलिक ताकत है, जो एक मजबूत एवं स्‍थायी राष्‍ट्र के लिए बहुत जरूरी है। हमें देश के राष्‍ट्रीय ताने-बाने को लचीला बनाना है और इसमें अलगाव की भावना नहीं होनी चाहिए और यही विश्‍व के लिए महत्‍वपूर्ण है, जो केवल देश के नागरिक वर्ग की प्रतिबद्धता से ही संभव है।”
स्‍वामी अवधेशानंद ने प्रधानमंत्री के इस आह्वान को प्रेरणादायी बताते हुएशीर्ष आध्‍यात्मिक नेताओं की ओर से पूरा समर्थन दिए जाने की बात कही है।
भागवत कथाकर और आध्‍यात्मिक गुरु देवकी नंद ठाकुर ने कहा है कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के आह्वान पर उनके समर्थकों ने ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’ को जीवन का सिद्धांत बना लिया है।
आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत के आह्वान को समर्थन देने की भावना और सराहना आध्‍यात्मिक गुरुओं के संदेशों से मेल खाती है। वे इस आह्वान को न केवल व्‍यक्तिगत स्‍तर पर समर्थन दे रहे हैं, बल्कि ‘संत समाज’ की प्रतिक्रियाओं के साथ तारतम्‍य स्‍थापित करने की पेशकश भी कर रहे हैं और अपने समर्थकों से ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’ के आदर्शों को स्‍वीकार करने का आह्वान कर रहे हैं। इसके लिए ये अपने आधारभूत ढांचे और संसाधनों का उपयोग करने की प्रतिबद्धता भी दर्शा रहे हैं। इस आंदोलन के प्रति उनका यह उदार समर्थन निम्‍न संदेशों में देखा जा सकता है।