Prime Minister's Office
Spiritual Leaders go Vocal for Local on PM’s call
Sant Samaj Blesses AatmaNirbhar Bharat Movement
17 NOV 2020 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s appeal to spiritual leaders to help popularise ‘vocal for local’ for AatmNirbhar Bharat yesterday has found huge response among the prominent spiritual leaders of the country. The ‘sant samaj’ has responded to the Prime Minister’s appeal with great enthusiasm. The Spiritual personalities have come forward with public commitment to promote and popularise ‘vocal for local’ for AatmNirbhar Bharat and have pledged their support for the cause.
The Prime Minister’s call came at the unveiling of the ‘Statue of Peace’ to mark the 151st Birth Anniversary celebrations of Jainacharya Shree Vijay Vallabh Surishwer Ji Maharaj, via video conferencing, yesterday. Shri Modi had said, as the base of the freedom struggle was provided by the bhakti movement, similarly, today, basis of the AatmNirbhar Bharat will be provided by the saints, mahatma, mahants and acharyas of our country. He called on the spiritual leaders, to promote AatmNirbhar Bharat in their preaching and interactions with their followers.
Sri Sri Ravi Shankar said that in support of the Prime Minister call, youngsters in his organizations have created an app and Sri Sri reiterated the commitment to AatmNirbhar Bharat in things of day to day use.
Baba Ramdev also pledged support of Patanjali and his followers to the enterprise of AatmNirbhar Bharat. He offered to get in touch with other spiritual leaders and bring them on the platform of ‘vocal for local’.
Sadguru Jaggi Vasudev tweeted in response to the Prime Minister’s call “Self-reliance is a fundamental strength that is vital for a strong and stable Nation. Not to stand in isolation but for resilience of national fiber and be of significance in the world. Only possible with committed Citizenry.”
Swami Awadheshanand responded with the unified support on behalf of the top spiritual leaders and called the Prime Minister call inspiring.
Bhagwat Kathakar and Spiritual personality Devaki Nandan Thakur said that on the call of the Prime Minister his followers have made ‘vocal for local’ their life’s motto.
Sentiment of support and appreciation for the call for AatmNirbhar Bharat resonates through the messages of the spiritual leaders. They are not only supporting the call on a personal level but are offering to coordinate the response of the ‘sant samaj’, calling upon their supporters to adopt the ideals of ‘vocal for local’ also they are pledging their infrastructure and resources to the cause. The unstinting support for the movement can be seen in the following messages.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ‘ਵੋਕਲ ਫ਼ਾਰ ਲੋਕਲ’ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਕ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸੰਤ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੇ ‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ
17 NOV 2020 1:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਲਈ ‘ਵੋਕਲ ਫ਼ਾਰ ਲੋਕਲ’ ਨੂੰ ਮਕਬੂਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ’ਚ ਮਦਦ ਲਈ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਪੀਲ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਕ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਦਾ ਭਰਵਾਂ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ‘ਸੰਤ ਸਮਾਜ’ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ–ਭਰਪੂਰ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅਧਿਆਤਮਕ ਸ਼ਖ਼ਸੀਅਤਾਂ ‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਲਈ ‘ਵੋਕਲ ਫ਼ਾਰ ਲੋਕਲ’ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਕਬੂਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜਨਤਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਅੱਗੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਕਾਰਜ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਹਮਾਇਤ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਜੈਨ–ਆਚਾਰਿਆ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਜੈ ਵੱਲਭ ਸੁਰੀਸ਼ਵਰ ਜੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਜ 151ਵੀਂ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹਾਂ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ’ ਉੱਤੋਂ ਪਰਦਾ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਰਸਮ ਮੌਕੇ ਇਹ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਭਗਤੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਨੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਸੀ, ਤਿਵੇਂ ਹੀ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੰਤਾਂ, ਮਹਾਤਮਾਵਾਂ, ਮਹੰਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਆਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਾਰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਕ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੈਰੋਕਾਰਾਂ ’ਚ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਵੀ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ’ਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਐਪ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਮੱਰਾ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਬਾਬਾ ਰਾਮਦੇਵ ਨੇ ਵੀ ‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਨੂੰ ਪਤੰਜਲੀ ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੈਰੋਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਕ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਵੋਕਲ ਫ਼ਾਰ ਲੋਕਲ’ ਦੇ ਮੰਚ ਉੱਤੇ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸਦਗੁਰੂ ਜੱਗੀ ਵਾਸੂਦੇਵ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਦੇ ਹੁੰਗਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਵੀਟ ਕੀਤਾ ‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਤੇ ਸਥਿਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਲਈ ਅਹਿਮ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਕੱਲੇ–ਕਾਰੇ ਰਹਿ ਕੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਖੜ੍ਹੇ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਚਰਿੱਤਰ ਲਈ ਡਟਣਾ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਬਣਨਾ ਹੈ। ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੈ।’
ਸਵਾਮੀ ਅਵਧੇਸ਼ਾਨੰਦ ਨੇ ਚੋਟੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਕ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ੋਂ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਹਮਾਇਤ ਨਾਲ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਨੂੰ ‘ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾਦਾਇਕ’ ਦੱਸਿਆ।
ਭਾਗਵਤ ਕਥਾਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਕ ਸ਼ਖ਼ਸੀਅਤ ਦੇਵਕੀ ਨੰਦਨ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੈਰੋਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ‘ਵੋਕਲ ਫ਼ਾਰ ਲੋਕਲ’ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਆਦਰਸ਼–ਵਾਕ ਬਣਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਕ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਭਾਵਨਾਤਮਕ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਨਿਜੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਸੱਦੇ ਦੀ ਹਮਾਇਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ, ਬਲਕਿ ਉਹ ‘ਸੰਤ ਸਮਾਜ’ ਦੇ ਹੁੰਗਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਵੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਆਪਣੇ ਪੈਰੋਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਵੋਕਲ ਫ਼ਾਰ ਲੋਕਲ’ ਦੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਅਪਨਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਕਾਰਜ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਤੇ ਵਸੀਲੇ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਲਹਿਰ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਦਿਆਲਤਾ–ਭਰਪੂਰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
https://twitter.com/BKsORC/status/1328368985310588941?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E1328368985310588941%7Ctwgr%5E&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D1673413