Prime Minister's Office
PM appeals spiritual leaders to help popularise ‘vocal for local’ for AatmNirbhar Bharat.
16 NOV 2020 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has said, as the base of the freedom struggle was provided by the bhakti movement, similarly, today, basis of the AatmNirbhar Bharat will be provided by the saints, mahatma, mahants and acharyas of our country. He was speaking after unveiling the ‘Statue of Peace’ to mark the 151st Birth Anniversary celebrations of Jainacharya Shree Vijay Vallabh Surishwer Ji Maharaj, via video conferencing, today. One of the key highlights of his speech on the occasion was his emphasis on religious and spiritual foundation of the socio-political and economic events like the freedom struggle and the current tryst with the AatmNirbharta.
Reiterating his stress on ‘vocal for local’ Shri Modi said that ‘bhakti andolan’ nourished foundations of the freedom struggle. We need to remember that the people from every nook and corner of the country were inspired and stirred by saints, mahants, sages and acharyas and that raised their consciousness. This consciousness later provided great strength to the freedom struggle, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister Modi made a fervent appeal to the spiritual leaders to promote AatmNirbahrta. He pointed out, just as the foundation of the freedom struggle was created and strengthened by the ‘bhakti movement’, today in 21st century, base of the AatmNirbhar Bharat will also be prepared by our saints, mahants and acharyas. He requested them to relentlessly preach the message of ‘vocal for local’ wherever they address their disciples or spiritual gatherings. The message of ‘vocal for local’ will gain in strength with the endorsement of the spiritual leaders. This will inspire the nation for Aatmnirbharta as it electrified the country during the freedom struggle, Shri Modi said.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের জন্য ‘ভোকাল ফর লোকাল’কে জনপ্রিয় করতে আধ্যাত্মিক নেতাদের কাছে সাহায্যের আবেদন করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
16 NOV 2020 4:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৬ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেছেন, দেশের স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনের ভিত্তি ছিল ভক্তি আন্দোলন। একইভাবে আজ সন্ত, মহাত্মা, মহন্ত ও আচার্যদের মাধ্যমে আমাদের দেশের আত্মনির্ভরতার মূল ভিত্তি গড়ে তুলতে হবে। শ্রী মোদী আজ জৈনাচার্য শ্রী বিজয় বল্লভ সুরিশ্বর জি মহারাজের জন্ম বার্ষিকীতে ‘স্ট্যাচু অফ পিস’-এর আবরণ উন্মোচন করেছে। এই উপলক্ষ্যে তিনি যে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন সেখানে স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামের মতো সামাজিক, রাজনৈতিক ও অর্থনৈতিক কর্মকান্ডে মূল ভিত্তি যে ধর্মীয় ও আধ্যাত্মিক আবেগই ছিল সেকথা উল্লেখ করেছেন এবং বর্তমানে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানে এই বিষয়টির ব্যবহারের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন।
‘লোকাল ফর ভোকাল’-এর ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনের মূল ভিত্তি ছিল ভক্তি আন্দোলন। সন্ত, মহন্ত, সন্ন্যাসী ও আচার্যরা দেশের প্রতিটি প্রান্তে জনসাধারণকে অনুপ্রাণিত করেছিলেন এবং তাদের মধ্যে সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলেছিলেন। এই সচেতনতা থেকেই পরবর্তীতে স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনের জন্ম নিয়েছিল বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেছেন। আত্মনির্ভরতার জন্য প্রচারে আধ্যাত্মিক নেতাদের কাছে তিনি সাহায্যের আবেদন করেছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, ভক্তি আন্দোলনের মধ্যে দিয়ে দেশের স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনের বীজ বপণ করা হয়েছিল এবং তা শক্তিশালী হয়ে উঠেছিল। আজ একবিংশ শতাব্দীতে আমাদের সন্ত, মহন্ত এবং আচার্যরাই আত্মর্নিভর ভারতের ভিত গড়ে তুলবেন। স্থানীয় পণ্যের জন্য প্রচার চালানোর উদ্দেশ্যে তিনি তাঁদের বিভিন্ন আধ্যাত্মিক সম্মেলন ও শিষ্যদের কাছে ‘ভোকাল ফর লোকাল’এর জন্য অনুরোধ করেছেন। আধ্যাত্মিক নেতাদের সম্মতির মধ্য দিয়ে ‘ভোকাল ফর লোকাল’এর বার্তা শক্তিশালী হবে। স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনের সময় দেশ যেমন উজ্জীবিত হয়ে উঠেছিল সেভাবেই আত্মনির্ভর জাতি গড়ার জন্য এভাবেই দেশ অনুপ্রাণিত হবে।