Prime Minister's Office
PM appeals spiritual leaders to help popularise ‘vocal for local’ for AatmNirbhar Bharat.
16 NOV 2020 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has said, as the base of the freedom struggle was provided by the bhakti movement, similarly, today, basis of the AatmNirbhar Bharat will be provided by the saints, mahatma, mahants and acharyas of our country. He was speaking after unveiling the ‘Statue of Peace’ to mark the 151st Birth Anniversary celebrations of Jainacharya Shree Vijay Vallabh Surishwer Ji Maharaj, via video conferencing, today. One of the key highlights of his speech on the occasion was his emphasis on religious and spiritual foundation of the socio-political and economic events like the freedom struggle and the current tryst with the AatmNirbharta.
Reiterating his stress on ‘vocal for local’ Shri Modi said that ‘bhakti andolan’ nourished foundations of the freedom struggle. We need to remember that the people from every nook and corner of the country were inspired and stirred by saints, mahants, sages and acharyas and that raised their consciousness. This consciousness later provided great strength to the freedom struggle, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister Modi made a fervent appeal to the spiritual leaders to promote AatmNirbahrta. He pointed out, just as the foundation of the freedom struggle was created and strengthened by the ‘bhakti movement’, today in 21st century, base of the AatmNirbhar Bharat will also be prepared by our saints, mahants and acharyas. He requested them to relentlessly preach the message of ‘vocal for local’ wherever they address their disciples or spiritual gatherings. The message of ‘vocal for local’ will gain in strength with the endorsement of the spiritual leaders. This will inspire the nation for Aatmnirbharta as it electrified the country during the freedom struggle, Shri Modi said.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ বাবে ‘ভোকেল ফৰ লোকেল’ক জনপ্ৰিয় কৰিবলৈ আধ্যাত্মিক নেতাসকলৰ পৰা সাহায্যৰ আবেদন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
16 NOV 2020 4:23PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয়, দেশৰ স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনৰ ভিত্তি আছিল ভক্তি আন্দোলন। একেদৰে আজি সন্ত, মহাত্মা, মহন্ত আৰু আচাৰ্যসকলৰ মাধ্যমেৰে আমাৰ দেশৰ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰতাৰ মূল ভিত্তি গঢ়ি তুলিব লাগিব। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আজি জৈনাচাৰ্য শ্ৰী বিজয় বল্লভ চুৰিশ্বৰ জি মহাৰাজৰ জন্মবাৰ্ষিকীত ‘ষ্টেছ্যু অৱ পীচ’ৰ আৱৰণ উন্মোচন কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে তেওঁ ভাষণ প্ৰসঙ্গত স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ দৰে সামাজিক, ৰাজনৈতিক আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক কাম-কাজৰ মূল ভিত্তি যে ধৰ্মীয় আৰু আধ্যাত্মিক আবেগেই আছিল সেইকথা উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু বৰ্তমান আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযানত এই বিষয়টোৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিছে।
লোকেল ফৰ ভোকেল’-ৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনৰ মূল ভিত্তি আছিল ভক্তি আন্দোলন। সন্ত, মহন্ত, সন্ন্যাসী আৰু আচাৰ্যসকলে দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো প্ৰান্ততে জনসাধাৰণক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিছিল আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ মাজত সচেতনতা গঢ়ি তুলিছিল। এই সচেতনতাৰ পৰাই পৰৱৰ্তিত স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনৰ জন্ম দিয়া হৈছিল বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।
আত্মনিৰ্ভৰতাৰ বাবে প্ৰচাৰত আধ্যাত্মিক নেতাসকলৰ সমূখত তেওঁ সাহায্যৰো আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ কয়, ভক্তি আন্দোলনৰ মাজেৰে দেশৰ স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনৰ বীজ ৰোপণ কৰা হৈছিল আৰু সেয়া শক্তিশালী হৈ উঠিছিল। আজি একবিংশ শতিকাত আমাৰ সন্ত, মহন্ত আৰু আচাৰ্যসকলেই আত্মৰ্নিভৰ ভাৰতৰ ভেটি গঢ়ি তুলিব। স্থানীয় পণ্যৰ বাবে প্ৰচাৰ চলাবৰ উদ্দেশ্যে তেওঁ তেওঁলোকৰ বিভিন্ন আধ্যাত্মিক সন্মিলন আৰু শিষ্যসকলৰ কাষত ‘ভোকেল ফৰ লোকেল’ৰ বাবে অনুৰোধ কৰে। আধ্যাত্মিক নেতাসকলৰ সন্মতিৰ মাজেৰে ‘ভোকেল ফৰ লোকেল’ৰ বাৰ্তা শক্তিশালী হ’ব। স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনৰ সময়ত দেশ যিদৰে উজ্জীৱিত হৈ উঠিছিল সেই দৰেই আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ জাতি গঢ়াৰ বাবে এনেদৰেই দেশ অনুপ্ৰাণিত হ’ব।