Prime Minister's Office
PM appeals spiritual leaders to help popularise ‘vocal for local’ for AatmNirbhar Bharat.
16 NOV 2020 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has said, as the base of the freedom struggle was provided by the bhakti movement, similarly, today, basis of the AatmNirbhar Bharat will be provided by the saints, mahatma, mahants and acharyas of our country. He was speaking after unveiling the ‘Statue of Peace’ to mark the 151st Birth Anniversary celebrations of Jainacharya Shree Vijay Vallabh Surishwer Ji Maharaj, via video conferencing, today. One of the key highlights of his speech on the occasion was his emphasis on religious and spiritual foundation of the socio-political and economic events like the freedom struggle and the current tryst with the AatmNirbharta.
Reiterating his stress on ‘vocal for local’ Shri Modi said that ‘bhakti andolan’ nourished foundations of the freedom struggle. We need to remember that the people from every nook and corner of the country were inspired and stirred by saints, mahants, sages and acharyas and that raised their consciousness. This consciousness later provided great strength to the freedom struggle, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister Modi made a fervent appeal to the spiritual leaders to promote AatmNirbahrta. He pointed out, just as the foundation of the freedom struggle was created and strengthened by the ‘bhakti movement’, today in 21st century, base of the AatmNirbhar Bharat will also be prepared by our saints, mahants and acharyas. He requested them to relentlessly preach the message of ‘vocal for local’ wherever they address their disciples or spiritual gatherings. The message of ‘vocal for local’ will gain in strength with the endorsement of the spiritual leaders. This will inspire the nation for Aatmnirbharta as it electrified the country during the freedom struggle, Shri Modi said.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
आत्मनिर्भर भारतासाठी ‘व्होकल फॉर लोकल’ लोकप्रिय करण्यासाठी मदत करण्याचे पंतप्रधानांचे धार्मिक नेत्यांना आवाहन
16 NOV 2020 6:34PM by PIB Mumbai
‘भक्ती चळवळ’ ज्या पद्धतीने स्वातंत्र्यलढ्याचा पाया होती, त्यापद्धतीनेच, आज आत्मनिर्भर भारताचा आधार आपल्या देशातील संत, महात्मा, महंत आणि आचार्य यांनी पुरवावा असे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी म्हणाले. जैनाचार्य श्री विजय वल्लभ सुरीश्वर जी महाराज यांच्या 151 व्या जयंती निमित्त ‘स्टॅच्यु ऑफ पीस’ चे दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून आज अनावरण केल्या नंतर पंतप्रधान बोलत होते. याप्रसंगीच्या त्यांच्या भाषणाचे वैशिष्ट्ये म्हणजे, स्वातंत्र्यचळवळ आणि सध्याचे आत्मनिर्भर भारत सारख्या सामाजिक-राजकीय आणि आर्थिक घटनांचा पाया धार्मिक आणि अध्यात्मिक होता यावर त्यांनी दिलेला भर.
‘भक्ती आंदोलनाने’ स्वातंत्र्यचळवळीचा पाया रचला. आपल्याला हे लक्षात घेणे आवश्यक आहे की, त्यावेळी देशाच्या प्रत्येक कानाकोपऱ्यातील व्यक्ती संत, महंत, ऋषी आणि आचार्य यांच्यामुळे प्रभावित झाले होते आणि त्यांच्यात देशाप्रती जाणीव निर्माण झाली होती. या जाणीवेमुळे स्वातंत्र्यचळवळीला पाठबळ मिळाले, असे ‘व्होकल फॉर लोकल’वर भर देताना पंतप्रधान मोदी म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी धार्मिक नेत्यांना आत्मनिर्भर भारताला चालना देण्याचे आवाहन केले. त्यांनी सांगितले की, ज्यापद्धतीने ‘भक्ती चळवळीमुळे’ स्वातंत्र्यलढ्याचा पाया निर्माण झाला होता आणि पाठबळ मिळाले होते, तसेच आज 21 व्या शतकात, आत्मनिर्भर भारताचा पाया संत, महंत आणि आचार्य यांनी तयार करावा. त्यांनी विनंती केली की, ‘व्होकल फॉर लोकल’चा संदेश धार्मिक नेत्यांनी आपल्या अनुयायांना नियमितपणे द्यावा. धार्मिक नेत्यांच्या पाठिंब्यामुळे ‘व्होकल फॉर लोकल’ संदेशाला पाठबळ मिळेल. यामुळे देशाला स्वातंत्र्यलढ्याप्रमाणेच आत्मनिर्भरतेची प्रेरणा मिळेल, असे पंतप्रधान मोदी म्हणाले.
जिस प्रकार आजादी के आंदोलन की पीठिका भक्ति आंदोलन से शुरू हुई, वैसे ही आत्मनिर्भर भारत की पीठिका हमारे संत-महंत-आचार्य तैयार कर सकते हैं।
हर व्यक्ति तक वोकल फॉर लोकल का संदेश पहुंचते रहना चाहिए। मैं संतों-महापुरुषों से विनम्र निवेदन करता हूं कि आइए, हम इसके लिए आगे बढ़ें। pic.twitter.com/2i0YuLvWgU
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) November 16, 2020