Prime Minister's Office
PM appeals spiritual leaders to help popularise ‘vocal for local’ for AatmNirbhar Bharat.
16 NOV 2020 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has said, as the base of the freedom struggle was provided by the bhakti movement, similarly, today, basis of the AatmNirbhar Bharat will be provided by the saints, mahatma, mahants and acharyas of our country. He was speaking after unveiling the ‘Statue of Peace’ to mark the 151st Birth Anniversary celebrations of Jainacharya Shree Vijay Vallabh Surishwer Ji Maharaj, via video conferencing, today. One of the key highlights of his speech on the occasion was his emphasis on religious and spiritual foundation of the socio-political and economic events like the freedom struggle and the current tryst with the AatmNirbharta.
Reiterating his stress on ‘vocal for local’ Shri Modi said that ‘bhakti andolan’ nourished foundations of the freedom struggle. We need to remember that the people from every nook and corner of the country were inspired and stirred by saints, mahants, sages and acharyas and that raised their consciousness. This consciousness later provided great strength to the freedom struggle, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister Modi made a fervent appeal to the spiritual leaders to promote AatmNirbahrta. He pointed out, just as the foundation of the freedom struggle was created and strengthened by the ‘bhakti movement’, today in 21st century, base of the AatmNirbhar Bharat will also be prepared by our saints, mahants and acharyas. He requested them to relentlessly preach the message of ‘vocal for local’ wherever they address their disciples or spiritual gatherings. The message of ‘vocal for local’ will gain in strength with the endorsement of the spiritual leaders. This will inspire the nation for Aatmnirbharta as it electrified the country during the freedom struggle, Shri Modi said.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए ‘वोकल फ़ॉर लोकल’ को लोकप्रिय बनाने हेतु आध्यात्मिक गुरुओं से मदद का आह्वान किया
16 NOV 2020 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि जिस तरह से देश के स्वाधीनता संग्राम में भक्ति आंदोलन ने भूमिका निभाई थी, उसी तरह आज आत्मनिर्भरता भारत के लिए देश के संतों, महात्माओं, महंतों और आचार्यों की मदद की आवश्यकता है। वह आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से जैन आचार्य श्री विजय वल्लभ सुरिश्वर जी महाराज की 151वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में 'स्टैच्यू ऑफ पीस' के अनावरण के अवसर पर बोल रहे थे। इस अवसर पर उनके संबोधन की मुख्य बात रही सामाजिक-राजनीतिक ताने-बाने में धर्म और अध्यात्म का महत्व। जिस तरह से देश के स्वाधीनता संग्राम में धर्म और आध्यात्म की भूमिका रही, उसी तरह आज आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए इनकी महती भूमिका आवश्यक है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’ नारे का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि भक्ति आंदोलन ने स्वाधीनता संघर्ष के लिए बुनियाद को पोषित किया था। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें यह याद रखने की आवश्यकता है कि संतों, महंतों, साधुओं और आचार्यों के द्वारा देश के कोने-कोने में लोगों को प्रेरित किया गया, उनकी चेतना को जगाया गया। वही चेतना आगे चलकर स्वाधीनता संघर्ष में संबल बनी।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने आध्यात्मिक गुरुओं से आत्मनिर्भरता को प्रोत्साहित करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि जिस तरह से स्वाधीनता आंदोलन की नींव को मजबूत करने में भक्ति आंदोलन ने महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई थी, उसी तरह आज 21वीं सदी में देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए आत्मनिर्भर भारत योजना को देश के संतो, महंतों और आचार्यों से मदद चाहिए। उन्होंने संतों से आग्रह किया कि वह देश के जिस भी कोने में अपने धार्मिक और आध्यात्मिक प्रवचन दें, उसमें ‘वोकल फ़ॉर लोकल’ के संदेश को निरंतर स्थान दें। ‘वोकल फ़ॉर लोकल’ की मुहिम को संतो द्वारा प्रचारित और प्रसारित करने से बल मिलेगा। यह देश को आत्मनिर्भरता के मार्ग पर अग्रसर करने में सहायक होगा और देश में उसी तरह ऊर्जा का संचार होगा जिस तरह स्वाधीनता के आंदोलन में हुआ था।