Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Ministry announces new incentive structure to fund 500 private academies
14 NOV 2020 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a first-ever move, the Sports Ministry has introduced a incentivisation structure to extend monetary support to 500 private academies, through the Khelo India Scheme over the next four years starting FY 2020-21.
In this model, private academies shall be graded into different categories based on quality achievement of players trained by the academy, level of coaches available at the academy, quality of Field of Play and allied infrastructure, availability of sports science facilities and staff. The 14 priority disciplines identified for excellence in 2028 Olympics will be eligible for receiving support in the first phase.
Speaking of the decision, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri. Kiren Rijiju said, "It is important for the government to extend support to these institutions so that sporting talent can be groomed even in the most remote areas of the country. There are a lot of small academies in various parts of the country that are doing very good work in identifying and training athletes. This move aims to encourage all academies, especially the private academies to continue improving the level of infrastructure, resources and sports science support so that athletes can get best in class training."
Reacting to the decision, Olympic medallist Gagan Narang, who also runs a private academy called Gun for Glory under the Gagan Narang Sports Promotion Foundation, said, “This is a huge boost for private academies because it will motivate them to ensure they keep creating world class infrastructure and ensure higher resources in the development of world class athletes.”
Under the scheme, SAI and NSFs will be working together. SAI will also hold discussions with NSFs and implement categorisation and gradation of the academies. The number of academies to be funded and the quantum of funding under each discipline will be determined by an objective evaluation of the need for investment and each NSF’s capabilities to leverage the incentivisation model and promote excellence in Olympics in their respective discipline. There will be a special focus on developing sports science facilities at all the academies to improve the overall quality of training.
National Badminton Coach Pullela Gopichand thanked the Government and the SAI for this initiative. “I think this is a big initiative for sports in the country and this will benefit all sections of sportspersons and the sports ecosystem immensely. This is a huge step forward and I would like to congratulate the Government and the Sports Authority of India for the wonderful initiative,” Gopichand said.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेल मंत्रालय ने 500 निजी अकादमियों के वित्तपोषण के लिए नई प्रोत्साहन संरचना की घोषणा की
14 NOV 2020 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
खेल मंत्रालय ने खेलो इंडिया योजना के माध्यम से 500 निजी अकादमियों को धनराशि देने के लिए एक प्रोत्साहन संरचना की शुरुआत की है।यह योजना वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 से शुरू होगी और अगले चार वर्षों तक जारी रहेगी।
इस मॉडल में, निजी अकादमियों को विभिन्न श्रेणियों में वर्गीकृत किया जाएगा। वर्गीकरण के आधार होंगे - अकादमी द्वारा प्रशिक्षित खिलाड़ियों की गुणवत्ता उपलब्धि, अकादमी में उपलब्ध कोचों के स्तर, खेल के मैदान की गुणवत्ता और संबद्ध अवसंरचना, खेल विज्ञान सुविधाओं और कर्मचारियों की उपलब्धता। 2028 ओलंपिक में उत्कृष्टता के लिए पहचान किये गए14 प्राथमिकता वाले खेल, पहले चरण में समर्थन प्राप्त करने के पात्र होंगे।
इस निर्णय के बारे में केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने कहा, "सरकार के लिए इन संस्थानों को समर्थन देना महत्वपूर्ण है, ताकि देश के दूरदराज-क्षेत्रों में भी खेल प्रतिभाओं को तैयार किया जा सके। देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में बहुत सारी छोटी अकादमियां हैं, जो एथलीटों की पहचान करने और प्रशिक्षण देने के क्षेत्र में बहुत अच्छा काम कर रही हैं। इस निर्णय का उद्देश्य सभी अकादमियों, विशेषकर निजी अकादमियों को बुनियादी ढांचे, संसाधनों और खेल विज्ञान के स्तर में सुधार के लिए सहायता देना है ताकि एथलीट सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त कर सकें।"
इस फैसले के बारे मेंओलंपिक पदक विजेता गगन नारंग, जो गगन नारंग स्पोर्ट्स प्रमोशन फाउंडेशन के तहत ‘गन फॉर ग्लोरी’ नामक एक निजी अकादमी संचालित करते हैं, ने कहा, "यह निजी अकादमियों के लिए बहुत बड़ा प्रोत्साहन है, क्योंकि इससे उन्हें यह सुनिश्चित करने की प्रेरणा मिलेगी कि वे विश्व स्तर के एथलीटों के विकास के लिए विश्व-स्तरीय अवसंरचना का निर्माण करें और इसके लिए आवश्यक विशिष्ट संसाधनोंकी उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करें।"
योजना के तहत, एसएआईऔर एनएसएफ साथ मिलकर काम करेंगे। एसएआईएनएसएफके साथ विचार-विमर्श करेगा और अकादमियों के वर्गीकरण और श्रेणीकरण को लागू करेगा। प्रत्येक खेल के तहत वित्त पोषित की जाने वाली अकादमियों की संख्या और धनराशि का निर्धारण, ओलंपिक में उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निवेश की आवश्यकता तथा प्रत्येक एनएसएफ की क्षमता के मूल्यांकन के आधार पर किया जाएगा। प्रशिक्षण की समग्र गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए सभी अकादमियों में खेल विज्ञान सुविधाओं के विकास पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
नेशनल बैडमिंटन कोच पुलेला गोपीचंद ने इस पहल के लिए सरकार और एसएआई को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "यह देश में खेलों के लिए एक बड़ी पहल है और इससे खेल के सभी वर्गों और खेल पारितंत्र को बहुतलाभ मिलेगा। यह एक बड़ा कदम है और मैं शानदार पहल के लिए सरकार और भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण को बधाई देता हूँ।”