Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Ministry announces new incentive structure to fund 500 private academies
14 NOV 2020 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a first-ever move, the Sports Ministry has introduced a incentivisation structure to extend monetary support to 500 private academies, through the Khelo India Scheme over the next four years starting FY 2020-21.
In this model, private academies shall be graded into different categories based on quality achievement of players trained by the academy, level of coaches available at the academy, quality of Field of Play and allied infrastructure, availability of sports science facilities and staff. The 14 priority disciplines identified for excellence in 2028 Olympics will be eligible for receiving support in the first phase.
Speaking of the decision, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri. Kiren Rijiju said, "It is important for the government to extend support to these institutions so that sporting talent can be groomed even in the most remote areas of the country. There are a lot of small academies in various parts of the country that are doing very good work in identifying and training athletes. This move aims to encourage all academies, especially the private academies to continue improving the level of infrastructure, resources and sports science support so that athletes can get best in class training."
Reacting to the decision, Olympic medallist Gagan Narang, who also runs a private academy called Gun for Glory under the Gagan Narang Sports Promotion Foundation, said, “This is a huge boost for private academies because it will motivate them to ensure they keep creating world class infrastructure and ensure higher resources in the development of world class athletes.”
Under the scheme, SAI and NSFs will be working together. SAI will also hold discussions with NSFs and implement categorisation and gradation of the academies. The number of academies to be funded and the quantum of funding under each discipline will be determined by an objective evaluation of the need for investment and each NSF’s capabilities to leverage the incentivisation model and promote excellence in Olympics in their respective discipline. There will be a special focus on developing sports science facilities at all the academies to improve the overall quality of training.
National Badminton Coach Pullela Gopichand thanked the Government and the SAI for this initiative. “I think this is a big initiative for sports in the country and this will benefit all sections of sportspersons and the sports ecosystem immensely. This is a huge step forward and I would like to congratulate the Government and the Sports Authority of India for the wonderful initiative,” Gopichand said.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلوں کی وزارت نے 500 نجی اکیڈمیوں کی مالی مدد دینے کے لئے نئے ترغیباتی ڈھانچے کا اعلان کیا
14 NOV 2020 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
ایک منفرد پہل کے طور پر کھیلوں کی وزارت نے مالی سال 21-2020 سے شروع ہونے والے اگلے چار سالوں کے لئے کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے ذریعے 500 پرائیویٹ اکیڈمیوں کو مالی مدد دینے کے لئے ایک ترغیباتی ڈھانچے کو شروع کرنے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
اس کے تحت اکیڈمیوں کے ذریعے تربیت پانے والے کھلاڑیوں کی معیاری حصولیابی، اکیڈمی میں دستیاب کوچز کی سطح، کھیل کے میدان کی کوالٹی یا معیار اور کھیل سائنس کی سہولیات اور اسٹاف کی دستیابی اور متعلقہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کوالٹی کی بنیاد پر پرائیویٹ اکیڈمیوں کو مختلف زمروں میں بانٹا جائے گا۔ 2028 کے اولمپکس میں مہارت کے لئے نشان زد 14 ترجیحی ڈسپلین (مختلف کھیل دود) پہلے مرحلے میں امداد حاصل کرنے کے اہل ہوں گے۔
اس فیصلے کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے کہا کہ ان اداروں کو تعاون اور امداد دینے کے واسطے حکومت کے لئے یہ بہت اہم ہے، تاکہ ملک کے انتہائی دور دراز کے علاقوں میں باصلاحیت کھلاڑی تلاش کیے جاسکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں بہت سی چھوٹی اکیڈمیاں ہیں، جوکہ ایتھلیٹس کی نشاندہی کرنے کے علاوہ انہیں تربیت دے رہی ہیں۔ اس کا مقصد تمام اکیڈمیوں خصوصاً پرائیویٹ اکیڈمیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے تاکہ بنیادی ڈھانچے، وسائل اور کھیل سپائنس سپورٹ کی سطح کو بہتر بنانے کا سلسلہ جاری رکھا جاسکے، تاکہ ایتھلیٹس بہترین تربیت حاصل کرسکیں۔
اس فیصلے پر رد عمل ظاہر کرتے ہوئے اولمپک میں تمغہ جیتنے والے گگن نارنگ نے جو گگن نارنگ اسپورٹس پرموشن فاؤنڈیشن کے تحت گن فار گلوری کے نام سے ایک پرائیویٹ اکیڈمی بھی چلاتے ہیں، کہا کہ یہ پرائیویٹ اکیڈمیوں کے لئے ایک زبردست قوت ہے، کیونکہ یہ انہیں اس بات کی تحریک دے گا کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے کہ وہ عالمی نوعیت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تیار کرنےکا سلسلہ جاری رکھیں اور عالمی نوعیت کے ایتھلیٹس کی نشوونما میں زیادہ وسائل کو یقینی بنائیں۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت ایس اے آئی اور این ایس اف مل کر کام کریں گے۔ ایس اے آ:ی، این ایس ایف کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال بھی کرے گا اور اکیڈمیوں کی گریڈیشن اور زمرہ بندی کو نافذ کرے گا۔ ہر ڈسپلین کے تحت فنڈ یعنی مالی امداد کی رقم کی مقدار اور فنڈ حاصل کرنے والی اکیڈمیوں کی تعداد کا فیصلہ سرمایہ کاری کے لئے ضرورت کے ایک مقصد تخمینے کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا۔ تربیت کی مجموعی کوالٹی کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے تمام اکیڈمیوں میں کھیل سائنس کی سہولیات کو فروغ دینے پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی۔
بیڈمنٹن کے قومی کوچ پولیلا گوپی چند نے اس پہل کے لئے حکومت اور ایس اے آئی کا شکریہ ادا کیا ہے۔ گوپی چند نے کہا کہ میں سمجھتا ہوں کہ ملک میں کھیلوں کے لئے یہ ایک بڑی پہل ہے اور یہ سبھی کھلاڑیوں اور اسپورٹس ایکو سسٹم کو کھلاڑیوں کے سبھی سیکشن کو زبردست فائدہ پہنچائے گی۔یہ ایک بہت بڑا قدم ہے اور میں اس ونڈرفل، شاندار پہل کے لئے حکومت اور اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کو مبارکباد دینا پسند کروں گا۔
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-7243