যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
৫০০টি বেসরকারী প্রতিষ্ঠানকে উৎসাহ ভিত্তিক সহায়তা দেবে ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রক
14 NOV 2020 3:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
খেলো ইন্ডিয়া প্রকল্পের আওতায় ২০২০ – ২১ অর্থবর্ষ থেকে পরবর্তী ৪ বছরে ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রক ৫০০টি বেসরকারী প্রতিষ্ঠানকে উৎসাহ দানের জন্য আর্থিক সাহায্য দেবে। ভারতে এধরণের উদ্যোগ এটিই প্রথম।
বেসরকারী প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে এক্ষেত্রে কয়েকটি ভাগে শ্রেণীবিভক্ত করা হবে। এর জন্য যে বিষয়গুলি বিবেচিত হবে সেগুলি হল : ঐ প্রতিষ্ঠানের থেকে প্রশিক্ষিত খেলোয়াড়দের সাফল্য, প্রতিষ্ঠানে কোচেদের মান, খেলার মাঠ ও অন্যান্য আনুসঙ্গিক পরিকাঠামোর মান, ক্রীড়া বিজ্ঞান অনুসারে বিভিন্ন সুযোগ সুবিধা ও ঐ প্রতিষ্ঠানের কর্মচারী। ২০২৮ সালের অলিম্পিক প্রতিযোগিতার কথা বিবেচনা করে ১৮টি খেলা চিহ্নিত করে প্রথম পর্যায়ে যে সব প্রতিষ্ঠান এই সাহায্য পাবে তাদের বাছাই করা হবে ।
কেন্দ্রীয় যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেন রিজিজু বলেছেন, দেশের প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলে সম্ভাবনাময় খেলোয়াড়দের শনাক্ত করতে সরকার, এই প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে সাহায্য করবে। দেশের বিভিন্ন জায়গায়, প্রতিভাবান খেলোয়াড়দের চিহ্নিত করে তাদের প্রশিক্ষিত করার প্রশংসনীয় কাজ ছোট ছোট প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি করে আসছে। এই উদ্যোগের ফলে এই সব প্রতিষ্ঠান উৎসাহিত হবে।
অলিম্পিক পদকজয়ী গগণ নারাং “গান ফর গ্লোরি” নামে গগণ নারাং স্পোর্টস প্রমোশন ফাউন্ডেশনের আওতায় একটি বেসরকারী প্রতিষ্ঠান পরিচালনা করেন। শ্রী রিজিজু এই প্রসঙ্গে বলেছেন, বেসরকারী স্তরে এধরণের প্রতিষ্ঠান গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে এটি একটি ইতিবাচক পদক্ষেপ। এর ফলে বিশ্বমানের পরিকাঠামো তৈরি করে সেখান থেকে আন্তর্জাতিকমানের খেলোয়াড় গড়ে তোলা যাবে।
সাই এবং এনএসএফ একযোগে এই প্রকল্পে কাজ করবে। বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠানের শ্রেণী বিন্যাসের জন্য এই সংস্থা দুটি প্রথমে আলোচনা চালাবে। এর পর সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হবে, কোন কোন প্রতিষ্ঠানকে কোন ক্ষেত্রে আর্থিক সাহায্য দেওয়া হবে। প্রশিক্ষণের গুণমান বিচার করার জন্য সব প্রতিষ্ঠানে ক্রীড়া বিজ্ঞানের নিয়মগুলি মানা হচ্ছে কিনা তার উপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হবে।
জাতীয় ব্যাডমিন্টন কোচ পুল্লেলা গোপীচাঁদ সরকারকে এই উদ্যোগের জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, এর ফলে ক্রীড়া জগতের সব ধরণের খেলোয়াড় উপকৃত হবেন।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Ministry announces new incentive structure to fund 500 private academies
14 NOV 2020 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a first-ever move, the Sports Ministry has introduced a incentivisation structure to extend monetary support to 500 private academies, through the Khelo India Scheme over the next four years starting FY 2020-21.
In this model, private academies shall be graded into different categories based on quality achievement of players trained by the academy, level of coaches available at the academy, quality of Field of Play and allied infrastructure, availability of sports science facilities and staff. The 14 priority disciplines identified for excellence in 2028 Olympics will be eligible for receiving support in the first phase.
Speaking of the decision, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri. Kiren Rijiju said, "It is important for the government to extend support to these institutions so that sporting talent can be groomed even in the most remote areas of the country. There are a lot of small academies in various parts of the country that are doing very good work in identifying and training athletes. This move aims to encourage all academies, especially the private academies to continue improving the level of infrastructure, resources and sports science support so that athletes can get best in class training."
Reacting to the decision, Olympic medallist Gagan Narang, who also runs a private academy called Gun for Glory under the Gagan Narang Sports Promotion Foundation, said, “This is a huge boost for private academies because it will motivate them to ensure they keep creating world class infrastructure and ensure higher resources in the development of world class athletes.”
Under the scheme, SAI and NSFs will be working together. SAI will also hold discussions with NSFs and implement categorisation and gradation of the academies. The number of academies to be funded and the quantum of funding under each discipline will be determined by an objective evaluation of the need for investment and each NSF’s capabilities to leverage the incentivisation model and promote excellence in Olympics in their respective discipline. There will be a special focus on developing sports science facilities at all the academies to improve the overall quality of training.
National Badminton Coach Pullela Gopichand thanked the Government and the SAI for this initiative. “I think this is a big initiative for sports in the country and this will benefit all sections of sportspersons and the sports ecosystem immensely. This is a huge step forward and I would like to congratulate the Government and the Sports Authority of India for the wonderful initiative,” Gopichand said.