இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
500 தனியார் அகாடமிகளுக்கு நிதி அளிப்பதற்கான ஊக்குவிப்பு அமைப்பை விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம் அறிவித்துள்ளது
14 NOV 2020 3:30PM by PIB Chennai
கேலோ இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் மூலம், 500 தனியார் அகாடமிகளுக்கு 2020-21 நிதியாண்டு தொடங்கி, அடுத்த நான்கு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு நிதி ஆதரவு வழங்கும் வகையிலான ஊக்குவிப்பு அமைப்பை முதன்முதலாக மத்திய விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
தனியார் அகாடமிகள் பயிற்சி அளிக்கும் வீரர்களின் தரமான சாதனை, அகாடமியில் உள்ள பயிற்சியாளர்களின் தரம், தரமான விளையாட்டு களம் மற்றும் துணை கட்டமைப்புகள், விளையாட்டு அறிவியல் மற்றும் பணியாளர்களின் இருப்பு ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில், இந்த தனியார் அகாடமிகள் பல்வேறு பிரிவாக தரம் பிரிக்கப்படும். 2028 ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிக்கு 14 முன்னுரிமை விளையாட்டுக்கள் அடையாளம் காணப்படும். இதில், திறன் மிக்க வீரர்களை கொண்ட அகாடமிகள் இந்த ஆதரவைப் பெறுவதற்கு தகுதியானவை.
இந்த முடிவு குறித்து தெரிவித்த, மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. கிரண் ரிஜிஜூ,’’ இத்தகைய நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அரசின் ஆதரவு கிடைக்க வேண்டியது அவசியமாகும். அப்போதுதான், நாட்டின் தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளிலும் விளையாட்டு திறன் வளர்ச்சி பெற முடியும். நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில், ஏராளமான சிறிய அகாடமிகள், விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிப்பதில் சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இந்த தனியார் அகாடமிகளில், கட்டமைப்பு, விளையாட்டு அறிவியல், ஆதார ஆதரவு இருந்தால் மட்டுமே தரம் வாய்ந்த வீரர்கள், தரமான பயிற்சிகளைப் பெற முடியும்’’ என்று கூறினார்.
அரசின் இந்த முடிவை, பல்வேறு பயிற்சியாளர்கள் வரவேற்றுள்ளனர். தனியார் அகாடமிகளுக்கு இது ஊக்கத்தை அளிக்கும் என்று அவர்கள் தெரிவித்துள்ளனர்.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Ministry announces new incentive structure to fund 500 private academies
14 NOV 2020 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a first-ever move, the Sports Ministry has introduced a incentivisation structure to extend monetary support to 500 private academies, through the Khelo India Scheme over the next four years starting FY 2020-21.
In this model, private academies shall be graded into different categories based on quality achievement of players trained by the academy, level of coaches available at the academy, quality of Field of Play and allied infrastructure, availability of sports science facilities and staff. The 14 priority disciplines identified for excellence in 2028 Olympics will be eligible for receiving support in the first phase.
Speaking of the decision, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri. Kiren Rijiju said, "It is important for the government to extend support to these institutions so that sporting talent can be groomed even in the most remote areas of the country. There are a lot of small academies in various parts of the country that are doing very good work in identifying and training athletes. This move aims to encourage all academies, especially the private academies to continue improving the level of infrastructure, resources and sports science support so that athletes can get best in class training."
Reacting to the decision, Olympic medallist Gagan Narang, who also runs a private academy called Gun for Glory under the Gagan Narang Sports Promotion Foundation, said, “This is a huge boost for private academies because it will motivate them to ensure they keep creating world class infrastructure and ensure higher resources in the development of world class athletes.”
Under the scheme, SAI and NSFs will be working together. SAI will also hold discussions with NSFs and implement categorisation and gradation of the academies. The number of academies to be funded and the quantum of funding under each discipline will be determined by an objective evaluation of the need for investment and each NSF’s capabilities to leverage the incentivisation model and promote excellence in Olympics in their respective discipline. There will be a special focus on developing sports science facilities at all the academies to improve the overall quality of training.
National Badminton Coach Pullela Gopichand thanked the Government and the SAI for this initiative. “I think this is a big initiative for sports in the country and this will benefit all sections of sportspersons and the sports ecosystem immensely. This is a huge step forward and I would like to congratulate the Government and the Sports Authority of India for the wonderful initiative,” Gopichand said.