Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
M/o RTH issues advisory for extending various exemptions / facilitation / relief provided by States /UTs in respect of Invalid Carriage vehicles to vehicles owned by Divyangjan
13 NOV 2020 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
In order to further facilitate the Divyangjan, Union Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (M/oRTH) has issued advisory to State/UTs to extended the various exemptions / facilitation / relief provided by the States /Uts in respect of Invalid Carriage vehicles to vehicles owned by Divyangjan.
Ministry had earlier issued GSR 661 (E) dated 22 oct 2020 for amendment to FORM 20 of CMVR 1989, through which the benefits of GST and other concessions being provided to the Divyangjan (Physically challenged Persons) under various schemes of the Government for the purchase / ownership / operation of the Motor Vehicles were facilitated by incorporating ownership type. With the amendments, such ownership details would be properly reflected and divyangjan would be able to avail the benefits under various schemes.

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దివ్యాoగులకు అండగా కేంద్రం
13 NOV 2020 5:22PM by PIB Hyderabad
దివ్యాoగులకు మరింత సహకారాన్ని అందించడడానికి చర్యలను అమలుచేయాలని రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలను ఆదేశిస్తూ కేంద్ర రవాణా జాతీయ రహదారుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆదేశాలు జారీ చేసింది. సాధారణ వాహనాలకు వర్తింప చేస్తున్న మినహాయింపులు, సౌకర్యాలను దివ్యాoగులకు చెందిన వాహనాలకు కూడా వర్తింపచేయాలని రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలను శాఖ ఆదేశాలను జారీ చేసింది.
సీఎంవీఆర్ 1989లోని ఫారం 20లో మార్పులు చేస్తూ 2020 అక్టోబర్ 22 వ తేదీన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ జిఎస్ఆర్ 661 ( ఈ )ను జారీ చేసింది. మోటారు వాహనాలను కొనుగోలు / యాజమాన్యం /నిర్వహణ కోసం వివిధ ప్రభుత్వ పథకాల కింద జీఎస్టీ తదితర ప్రయోజనాలతో యాజమాన్య వివరాలను పొందుపరచడానికి వీలు కల్పిస్తూ ఈ ఉత్తర్వులు జారీ అయ్యాయి. దీనివల్ల ప్రభుత్వం కల్పిస్తున్న వివిధ ప్రయోజనాలను పొందడానికి దివ్యాoగులకు అవకాశం కలుగుతుంది.