सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने दिव्यांगजनों के स्वामित्व वाले वाहनों और अमान्य कैरिज वाहनों के संबंध में राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा दी जाने वाली विभिन्न छूट / सुविधा / राहत के लिए एडवाइजरी जारी की
13 NOV 2020 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
दिव्यांगजनों को राहत देने के लिए, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लिए एडवाइजरी जारी की है। इसके तहत दिव्यांगजनों के स्वामित्व वाले वाहनों और अमान्य कैरिज वाहनों के संबंध में राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा दी जा रही विभिन्न छूट / सुविधा / आदि का दायरा बढ़ाने के लिए कहा गया है।
इसके पहले 22 अक्टूबर को मंत्रालय ने सीएमवीआर,1989 के फॉर्म-20 में संशोधन के लिए जीएसआर 661(ई) जारी किया था। इस संशोधन के जरिए दिव्यांगजनों को, सरकार द्वारा चलाई जा रही विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत जीएसटी और छूट वाहनों की खरीद/स्वामित्व/परिचालन के लिए मिलते हैं। नए संशोधन के जरिए दिव्यांगजनों को स्वामित्व संबंधित मुद्दों को सुलझाने में सहूलियत होगी। और उनके लिए सरकार द्वारा चलाई जा रही योजनाओं का लाभ लेना भी आसान हो जाएगा।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
M/o RTH issues advisory for extending various exemptions / facilitation / relief provided by States /UTs in respect of Invalid Carriage vehicles to vehicles owned by Divyangjan
13 NOV 2020 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
In order to further facilitate the Divyangjan, Union Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (M/oRTH) has issued advisory to State/UTs to extended the various exemptions / facilitation / relief provided by the States /Uts in respect of Invalid Carriage vehicles to vehicles owned by Divyangjan.
Ministry had earlier issued GSR 661 (E) dated 22 oct 2020 for amendment to FORM 20 of CMVR 1989, through which the benefits of GST and other concessions being provided to the Divyangjan (Physically challenged Persons) under various schemes of the Government for the purchase / ownership / operation of the Motor Vehicles were facilitated by incorporating ownership type. With the amendments, such ownership details would be properly reflected and divyangjan would be able to avail the benefits under various schemes.