Ministry of Finance
Income Tax relief for Real-estate Developers and Home Buyers
13 NOV 2020 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the AatmaNirbhar Bharat Package 3.0 as announced by Hon’ble Finance Minister on 12th November, 2020, certain income tax relief measures were brought in for real-estate developers and home buyers.
Up to 2018, section 43CA of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (‘the Act’) provided for deeming of the stamp duty value (circle rate) as sale consideration for transfer of real-estate inventory in the case the circle rate exceeded the declared consideration. Consequentially, stamp duty value was deemed as purchase consideration in case of buyer under section 56(2)(x) of the Act.
In order to provide relief to real estate developers and buyers, the Finance Act, 2018, provided a safe harbour of 5%. Accordingly, these deeming provisions triggered only where the difference between the sale/purchase consideration and the circle rate was more than 5%. In order to provide further relief in this matter, Finance Act, 2020 increased this safe harbour from 5% to 10%. Therefore, currently, the circle rate is deemed to be the sale/purchase consideration for real estate developers and buyers only where the variation between the agreement value and the circle rate is more than 10%.
In order to boost demand in the real-estate sector and to enable the real-estate developers to liquidate their unsold inventory at a rate substantially lower than the circle rate and giving benefit to the home buyers, it has been decided to further increase the safe harbour from 10% to 20% under section 43CA of the Act for the period from 12th November, 2020 to 30th June, 2021 in respect of only primary sale of residential units of value up to Rs. 2 crore. Consequential relief by increasing the safe harbour from 10% to 20% shall also be allowed to buyers of these residential units under section 56(2)(x) of the Act for the said period. Therefore, for these transactions, circle rate shall be deemed as sale/purchase consideration only if the variation between the agreement value and the circle rate is more than 20%.
Legislative amendments in this regard shall be proposed in due course.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੀਅਲ-ਅਸਟੇਟ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਮਦਨ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੂਟ
13 NOV 2020 4:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ 12 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਗਏ ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਪੈਕੇਜ 3.0 ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ, ਰੀਅਲ ਅਸਟੇਟ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੁਝ ਆਮਦਨ ਟੈਕਸ ਰਾਹਤ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
2018 ਤਕ, ਇਨਕਮ-ਟੈਕਸ ਐਕਟ, 1961 ('ਦੀ ਐਕਟ') ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 43 ਸੀਏ ਵਿਚ ਐਲਾਨੀ ਗਈ ਰਕਮ ਤੋਂ ਸਰਕਲ ਦਰ ਵੱਧ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਚ ਰੀਅਲ ਐਸਟੇਟ ਇਨਵੇਂਟਰੀ ਦੇ ਤਬਾਦਲੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਰਕਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਟੈਂਪ ਡਿਉਟੀ ਵੈਲਯੂ (ਸਰਕਲ ਰੇਟ) ਨੂੰ ਮੰਨਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ । ਸੰਭਾਵਤ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ, ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 56 (2) (ਐਕਸ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟੈਂਪ ਡਿਉਟੀ ਮੁੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਖਰੀਦ ਰਕਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਰੀਅਲ ਅਸਟੇਟ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਵਿੱਤ ਐਕਟ, 2018, ਇੱਕ 5% ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਪਨਾਹ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਇਹ ਸਮਝਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਸਿਰਫ ਉਦੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਜਦੋਂ ਵਿਕਰੀ / ਖਰੀਦ ਰਕਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਲ ਦਰ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਅੰਤਰ 5% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਚ ਹੋਰ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਵਿੱਤ ਐਕਟ, 2020 ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਪਨਾਹ ਨੂੰ 5% ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 10% ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ, ਸਰਕਲ ਦਰ ਸਿਰਫ ਰੀਅਲ ਅਸਟੇਟ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਰੀ / ਖਰੀਦ ਰਕਮ ਮੰਨੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਇਕਰਾਰਨਾਮੇ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਲ ਦਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ 10% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਰੀਅਲ ਅਸਟੇਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿਚ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੀਅਲ ਅਸਟੇਟ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਵੇਚੀਆਂ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਲ ਰੇਟ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਘੱਟ ਦਰ ਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਪਨਾਹ ਨੂੰ 12 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੋਂ 30 ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 43 ਸੀ ਏ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ 10% ਤੋਂ 20% ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਪਨਾਹ, ਸਿਰਫ 2 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਫ ਮੁੱਢਲੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਅਵਧੀ ਲਈ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 56 (2) (ਐਕਸ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ 10% ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 20% ਤੱਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਲਈ, ਸਰਕਲ ਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਰਫ ਵਿਕਰੀ / ਖਰੀਦ ਰਕਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਜੇ ਕਰ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਮੁੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਲ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰ 20% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਵਿਧਾਨਿਕ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।