Ministry of Finance
Income Tax relief for Real-estate Developers and Home Buyers
13 NOV 2020 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the AatmaNirbhar Bharat Package 3.0 as announced by Hon’ble Finance Minister on 12th November, 2020, certain income tax relief measures were brought in for real-estate developers and home buyers.
Up to 2018, section 43CA of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (‘the Act’) provided for deeming of the stamp duty value (circle rate) as sale consideration for transfer of real-estate inventory in the case the circle rate exceeded the declared consideration. Consequentially, stamp duty value was deemed as purchase consideration in case of buyer under section 56(2)(x) of the Act.
In order to provide relief to real estate developers and buyers, the Finance Act, 2018, provided a safe harbour of 5%. Accordingly, these deeming provisions triggered only where the difference between the sale/purchase consideration and the circle rate was more than 5%. In order to provide further relief in this matter, Finance Act, 2020 increased this safe harbour from 5% to 10%. Therefore, currently, the circle rate is deemed to be the sale/purchase consideration for real estate developers and buyers only where the variation between the agreement value and the circle rate is more than 10%.
In order to boost demand in the real-estate sector and to enable the real-estate developers to liquidate their unsold inventory at a rate substantially lower than the circle rate and giving benefit to the home buyers, it has been decided to further increase the safe harbour from 10% to 20% under section 43CA of the Act for the period from 12th November, 2020 to 30th June, 2021 in respect of only primary sale of residential units of value up to Rs. 2 crore. Consequential relief by increasing the safe harbour from 10% to 20% shall also be allowed to buyers of these residential units under section 56(2)(x) of the Act for the said period. Therefore, for these transactions, circle rate shall be deemed as sale/purchase consideration only if the variation between the agreement value and the circle rate is more than 20%.
Legislative amendments in this regard shall be proposed in due course.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
बांधकाम व्यावसायिक आणि गृहखरेदीदारांसाठी आयकरात सवलत
13 NOV 2020 9:44PM by PIB Mumbai
आत्मनिर्भर भारत पँकेज 3-0 या अंतर्गत आदरणीय अर्थमंत्र्यांनी 12 नोव्हेंबर 2020 रोजी जाहीर केलेल्या करसवलतींत काही सवलती बांधकाम व्यावसायिक आणि गृह खरेदीदारांसाठी देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
2018 सालापर्यंत आयकर कायदा 1961( the Act) च्या 43CA अधिनियमानुसार स्थावर मालमत्ता हस्तांतरण विक्रीवरील मुद्रांक शुल्क जर त्याच्यासर्कल रेट ( सरकारने नेमून दिलेला दर)पेक्षा कमी असेल तर त्याची सखोल चौकशी केली जात होती.याचा परीणाम म्हणून कायद्याच्या 56 (2)(x) कलमाअंतर्गत खरेदीदाराचा विचार करुन मुद्रांक शुल्काचा विचार केला जात असे.
बांधकाम व्यावसायिक आणि ग्राहकांना करसवलत देण्यासाठी वित्त कायदा 2018च्या अन्वये अशा वेळी 5% पर्यंतचा फरक मुद्रांक शुल्कासाठी सुरक्षित म्हणून विचारात घेतला जात असे.त्यामुळे गृहखरेदी /विक्री करताना या सवलतीतील फरक 5% पेक्षा जास्त असल्यास या ग्रुहितकातील तरतुदी लागू असत. आता यात सवलत देताना वित्त कायदा 2020 च्या नुसार हा फरक 5% वरून 10% पर्यंत सुरक्षित म्हणून वाढविण्यात आला होता. सध्या बांधकाम व्यावसायिक आणि खरेदीदार यांच्या मालमत्तेतील खरेदी /विक्रीतील करारानुसार किंमत आणि सर्कल दराप्रमाणे किंमत यातील फरक 10%पेक्षा जास्त असेल जर त्या प्रकारच्या मालमत्ता विचारात घेतल्या जातील.
बांधकाम व्यवसाय क्षेत्रातील मागणीत वृध्दी होण्यासाठी आणि बांधकाम व्यावसायिकांना आपल्या न विकल्या गेलेल्या सदनिका सर्कल रेटपेक्षा पुष्कळ कमी दराने विकता येतील त्याचा लाभ खरेदीदारांना मिळू शकेल यासाठी येत्या 12 नोव्हेंबरपासून ते 30 जून 2021 पर्यंत आयकर कायद्याच्या 43 CA अधिनियमानुसार 2 कोटी रुपये किंमतीच्या प्रथम विकल्या जाणाऱ्या निवासी सदनिकांसाठी हा फरक आता 10% वरून 20% वर नेण्यात आला आहे.तसेच हा फरक 10% वरून 20%पर्यंत वाढविण्यात आल्यामुळे कायद्याच्या कलम 56(2)(x) यानुसार या करसवलतीचा लाभ नेमून दिलेल्या कालावधीसाठी खरेदीदारांना मिळेल. अशा व्यवहारात खरेदी/विक्री च्या करारातील फरक सर्कल रेटपेक्षा 20%पेक्षा जास्त असला तरच त्या मालमत्तांचा विचार केला जाईल
या साठी कायदेविषयक दुरुस्ती लवकरच केली जाईल.