Ministry of Finance
Income Tax relief for Real-estate Developers and Home Buyers
13 NOV 2020 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the AatmaNirbhar Bharat Package 3.0 as announced by Hon’ble Finance Minister on 12th November, 2020, certain income tax relief measures were brought in for real-estate developers and home buyers.
Up to 2018, section 43CA of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (‘the Act’) provided for deeming of the stamp duty value (circle rate) as sale consideration for transfer of real-estate inventory in the case the circle rate exceeded the declared consideration. Consequentially, stamp duty value was deemed as purchase consideration in case of buyer under section 56(2)(x) of the Act.
In order to provide relief to real estate developers and buyers, the Finance Act, 2018, provided a safe harbour of 5%. Accordingly, these deeming provisions triggered only where the difference between the sale/purchase consideration and the circle rate was more than 5%. In order to provide further relief in this matter, Finance Act, 2020 increased this safe harbour from 5% to 10%. Therefore, currently, the circle rate is deemed to be the sale/purchase consideration for real estate developers and buyers only where the variation between the agreement value and the circle rate is more than 10%.
In order to boost demand in the real-estate sector and to enable the real-estate developers to liquidate their unsold inventory at a rate substantially lower than the circle rate and giving benefit to the home buyers, it has been decided to further increase the safe harbour from 10% to 20% under section 43CA of the Act for the period from 12th November, 2020 to 30th June, 2021 in respect of only primary sale of residential units of value up to Rs. 2 crore. Consequential relief by increasing the safe harbour from 10% to 20% shall also be allowed to buyers of these residential units under section 56(2)(x) of the Act for the said period. Therefore, for these transactions, circle rate shall be deemed as sale/purchase consideration only if the variation between the agreement value and the circle rate is more than 20%.
Legislative amendments in this regard shall be proposed in due course.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
रियल-एस्टेट डेवलपर्स और मकान के खरीददारों को आयकर में राहत
13 NOV 2020 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय वित्त मंत्री द्वारा 12 नवंबर, 2020 को घोषित किए गए आत्मनिर्भर भारत पैकेज 3.0 के हिस्से के रूप में, रियल एस्टेट डेवलपर्स और मकान के खरीददारों के लिए आयकर से राहत के कुछ उपाय किए गए थे।
वर्ष 2018 तक, आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 ('अधिनियम') की धारा 43CA के तहत बिक्री के घोषित प्रस्ताव की तुलना में सर्कल दर के अधिक होने की स्थिति में रियल-स्टेट इन्वेंटरी के हस्तांतरण के लिए बिक्री प्रस्ताव पर स्टांप ड्यूटी मूल्य (सर्कल दर) की डीमिंग की सुविधा प्रदान की गई। नतीजतन, अधिनियम की धारा 56 (2) (x) के तहत खरीददार के मामले में स्टांप ड्यूटी मूल्य को खरीद प्रस्ताव के रूप में माना गया।
रियल एस्टेट डेवलपर्स और खरीददारों को राहत देने के उद्देश्य से, वित्त अधिनियम, 2018 द्वारा 5% का सेफ हारबर प्रदान किया गया था। तदनुसार, इन डीमिंग प्रावधानों को केवल उसी स्थान पर सक्रिय किया गया था जहां बिक्री/खरीद प्रस्ताव और सर्कल दर के बीच का अंतर 5% से अधिक था। इस मामले में और अधिक राहत प्रदान करने के लिए, वित्त अधिनियम, 2020 द्वारा इस सेफ हारबर को 5% से बढ़ाकर 10% कर दिया गया। इसलिए, वर्तमान में केवल रियल एस्टेट डेवलपर्स और खरीददारों के लिए उन्हीं स्थानों में सर्कल रेट को बिक्री/खरीद प्रस्ताव के तौर पर माना जाता है, जहां समझौते के मूल्य और सर्कल रेट के बीच अंतर 10% से अधिक है।
रियल-एस्टेट के क्षेत्र में मांग को बढ़ावा देने और रियल-एस्टेट डेवलपर्स को सर्किल रेट से काफी कम दर पर अपनी बिक्री नहीं हुई अचल सपत्तियों (अनसोल्ड इन्वेंट्री) को बेचने लायक बनाने और मकान के खरीददारों को लाभ देने के लिए, अधिनियम की धारा 43CA के तहत 2 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य तक की आवासीय इकाइयों की केवल प्राथमिक बिक्री के संबंध में इस सेफ हारबर को 12 नवंबर, 2020 से 30 जून, 2021 की अवधि के लिए 10% से और आगे बढ़ाते हुए 20% तक करने का निर्णय लिया गया है। तदनुसार, अधिनियम की धारा 56 (2) (x) के तहत उक्त अवधि के लिए सेफ हारबर को 10% से बढ़ाकर 20% तक करके इन आवासीय इकाइयों के खरीददारों को भी राहत दी जाएगी। इसके अनुरूप इन लेन-देनों के लिए सर्कल रेट को बिक्री/ खरीद के प्रस्ताव के रूप में तभी माना जाएगा, जब समझौते के मूल्य और सर्कल रेट के बीच का अंतर 20% से अधिक हो।
इस संबंध में विधायी संशोधन नियत समय में प्रस्तावित किए जायेंगे।