நிதி அமைச்சகம்
வீடு வாங்குவோருக்கும், ரியல் எஸ்டேட் துறையில் உள்ளவர்களுக்கும் வருமான வரி சலுகை
13 NOV 2020 4:17PM by PIB Chennai
2020 நவம்பர் 12 அன்று மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சர் அறிவித்த தற்சார்பு இந்தியா 3.0 தொகுப்பின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, வீடு வாங்குவோருக்கும், ரியல் எஸ்டேட் துறையில் உள்ளவர்களுக்கும் வருமான வரி சலுகை கிடைக்கும்.
தற்போது வருமான வரி சட்டத்தின் 43 சி.ஏ. பிரிவு சர்க்கிள் ரேட் (முத்திரைத்தாள் மதிப்பு) மற்றும் ஒப்பந்த மதிப்புக்கு இடையில் வித்தியாசத்தை 10 சதவீதம் என கட்டுப்படுத்துகிறது.
வித்தியாச அளவை 10 சதவீதம் என்பதில் இருந்து 20 சதவீதம் என உயர்த்த (பிரிவு 43 சி.ஏ.வின் கீழ்) முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. அறிவிக்கப்படும் தேதியில் இருந்து 2021 ஜூன் 30 வரையிலான காலத்திற்கு, ரூ.2 கோடி மதிப்பு வரையிலான குடியிருப்பு கட்டடங்களின் முதன்மை விற்பனைக்கு மட்டும் இது பொருந்தும்.
இந்த வீடுகளை வாங்குவோருக்கு வருமான வரி சட்டம் 56 (2) (x) பிரிவின் கீழ் மேற்படி காலத்துக்கு, பின்தொடர்ச்சி சலுகையாக 20 சதவீதம் வரை அளிக்கப்படும்.
இதற்குத் தேவையான வருமான வரி சட்ட திருத்தம் செய்யப்படும். வீடு வாங்குவோர் மற்றும் கட்டுவோரின் சிரமங்களைக் குறைப்பதாகவும், விற்காமல் இருக்கும் வீடுகளை விற்பதற்கும் இது உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1672636

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax relief for Real-estate Developers and Home Buyers
13 NOV 2020 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the AatmaNirbhar Bharat Package 3.0 as announced by Hon’ble Finance Minister on 12th November, 2020, certain income tax relief measures were brought in for real-estate developers and home buyers.
Up to 2018, section 43CA of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (‘the Act’) provided for deeming of the stamp duty value (circle rate) as sale consideration for transfer of real-estate inventory in the case the circle rate exceeded the declared consideration. Consequentially, stamp duty value was deemed as purchase consideration in case of buyer under section 56(2)(x) of the Act.
In order to provide relief to real estate developers and buyers, the Finance Act, 2018, provided a safe harbour of 5%. Accordingly, these deeming provisions triggered only where the difference between the sale/purchase consideration and the circle rate was more than 5%. In order to provide further relief in this matter, Finance Act, 2020 increased this safe harbour from 5% to 10%. Therefore, currently, the circle rate is deemed to be the sale/purchase consideration for real estate developers and buyers only where the variation between the agreement value and the circle rate is more than 10%.
In order to boost demand in the real-estate sector and to enable the real-estate developers to liquidate their unsold inventory at a rate substantially lower than the circle rate and giving benefit to the home buyers, it has been decided to further increase the safe harbour from 10% to 20% under section 43CA of the Act for the period from 12th November, 2020 to 30th June, 2021 in respect of only primary sale of residential units of value up to Rs. 2 crore. Consequential relief by increasing the safe harbour from 10% to 20% shall also be allowed to buyers of these residential units under section 56(2)(x) of the Act for the said period. Therefore, for these transactions, circle rate shall be deemed as sale/purchase consideration only if the variation between the agreement value and the circle rate is more than 20%.
Legislative amendments in this regard shall be proposed in due course.