Ministry of Power
POWERGRID posts Profit After Tax (PAT) of ₹3,117 crore for Q2FY21
Total Income rises by 8% to ₹ 9,890 crore
12 NOV 2020 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), a ‘Maharatna’ Company under Ministry of Power, GoI and the ‘Central Transmission Utility (CTU)’ of the country, has posted a PAT of ₹ 3,094 crore and Total Income of ₹ 9,831 crore on consolidated basis for Q2FY21. On standalone basis, the Company posted PAT and Total Income of ₹ 3,117 crore and ₹ 9,890 crore respectively for Q2FY21, registering an increase of about 23% & 8% respectively with respect to the corresponding period of FY20.
For six-month period (H1FY21), the PAT and Total Income on consolidated basis are ₹ 5,142 crore and ₹ 19,648 crore respectively, which are about 1% and 6% higher with respect to the corresponding period of FY20, while on standalone basis, the PAT and Total Income are ₹ 5,097 crore and ₹ 19,511 crore respectively, registering a growth of 3% and 6% respectively.
The Company incurred a Capital Expenditure of about ₹ 3,100 crore and capitalized assets worth ₹ 10,693 crore (excluding FERV) on consolidated basis during Q2FY21.
During the quarter, POWERGRID commissioned Pole-1 of Bipole-I of the prestigious 6000 MW Raigarh – Pugalur HVDC system despite many challenges and lockdown restrictions encountered during COVID-19 pandemic alongwiththe 1765 km long ±800 kV Raigarh - Pugalur HVDC transmission line traversing through five states, 400 kV D/c Pugalur – Arasur and 400 kV D/c Pugalur – Pugalur transmission lines. The commissioned elements will facilitate power flow of 1500 MW from Western Region to Southern Region ensuring reliable and quality power supply.
Other major assets commissioned during the quarter are, 400 kV D/C NNTPS – Ariyalur TL, 400 kV D/C Banaskantha – Radhanesda TL and ICTs at Gorakhpur, Bhuj, Radhanesda, Raigarh and Pugalur substations of POWERGRID.
POWERGRID’s physical assets along with its subsidiaries at the end of H1FY21, stood at 168,140 ckm of transmission lines, 252 substations and more than 419,800 MVA of transformation capacity.
With the adoption of latest technological tools and techniques, enhanced use of automation and digital solutions, POWERGRID maintained average transmission system availability of 99.83% during H1FY21.

শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
২০২১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ(Q2FY21)ৰ দ্বিতীয় ত্ৰিমাসিকত ৩,১১৭ কোটি টকা পৰিমাণৰ ‘কৰৰ পিচত লাভ’ (পিএটি) আহৰণ ‘পাৱাৰগ্ৰীড’-ৰ
৮ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধিৰে ৯,৮৯০ কোটি টকাৰ মুঠ আয় আহৰণ
12 NOV 2020 12:52PM by PIB Guwahati
দেশৰ ‘কেন্দ্ৰীয় সংপ্ৰেৰণ উপযোগিতা’(চিটিইউ), ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনস্থ ‘মহাৰত্ন’ শ্ৰেণীৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান ‘পাৱাৰ গ্ৰীড কৰ্পোৰেশ্যন অব ইণ্ডিয়া লিমিটেড’(পাৱাৰগ্ৰীড)য়ে ২০২১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ (Q2FY21)ৰ দ্বিতীয় ত্ৰিমাসিকত ৩,০৯৪ কোটি টকা পৰিমাণৰ ‘কৰৰ পিচত লাভ’(পিএটি) আহৰণ কৰাৰ লগতে সামগ্ৰিক ভিত্তিত মুঠ ৯,৮৩১ কোটি টকাৰ আয় আহৰণ কৰে। ইফালে, প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৱে ‘ষ্টেণ্ডএল’ন’ ভিত্তিত আহৰণ কৰা ‘কৰৰ পিচৰ লাভ’ আৰু মুঠ আয়ৰ পৰিমাণ হ’ল ক্ৰমে ৩,১১৭ কোটি আৰু ৯,৮৯০কোটি টকা। বিগত বৰ্ষ, অৰ্থাত্ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ২০২০ (Q2FY2০)ৰ তুলনাত এইবেলিৰ ‘কৰৰ পিচত লাভ’ আৰু মুঠ আয় বৃদ্ধিৰ হাৰ আছিল ক্ৰমে ২৩% আৰু ৮%।
ইফালে, প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৱে বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ২০২১ৰ প্ৰথম ৬মাহত আহৰণ কৰা ‘পিএটি’ আৰু সামগ্ৰিক আয়ৰ পৰিমাণ হ’ল ক্ৰমে ৫,১৪২ কোটি আৰু ১৯,৬৪৮ কোটি টকা। বিগত বৰ্ষৰ তুলনাত এই পৰিমাণ ক্ৰমে প্ৰায় ১% আৰু ৬% অধিক আছিল। ইফালে, প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৱে ‘ষ্টেণ্ডএল’ন’ ভিত্তিত আহৰণ কৰা ‘কৰৰ পিচৰ লাভ’ আৰু মুঠ আয়ৰ পৰিমাণ হ’ল ক্ৰমে ৫,০৯৭ কোটি আৰু ১৯,৫১১ কোটি টকা। বিগত বৰ্ষ অৰ্থাত্ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ২০২০ৰ তুলনাত এইবেলিৰ কৰৰ পিচত লাভ আৰু মুঠ আয় বৃদ্ধিৰ হাৰ আছিল ক্ৰমে ৩% আৰু ৬%।
প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৱে ২০২১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ (Q2FY21)ৰ দ্বিতীয় ত্ৰিমাসিকত প্ৰায় ৩,১০০ কোটি টকাৰ মূলধনী পুঁজিৰ ব্যয় কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে সামগ্ৰিক ভাবে ১০,৬৯৩ কোটি টকা পৰিমাণৰ পুঞ্জীকৃত সম্পত্তি(এফইআৰভি-ৰ বাহিৰে) আহৰণ কৰে।