Ministry of Power
POWERGRID posts Profit After Tax (PAT) of ₹3,117 crore for Q2FY21
Total Income rises by 8% to ₹ 9,890 crore
12 NOV 2020 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), a ‘Maharatna’ Company under Ministry of Power, GoI and the ‘Central Transmission Utility (CTU)’ of the country, has posted a PAT of ₹ 3,094 crore and Total Income of ₹ 9,831 crore on consolidated basis for Q2FY21. On standalone basis, the Company posted PAT and Total Income of ₹ 3,117 crore and ₹ 9,890 crore respectively for Q2FY21, registering an increase of about 23% & 8% respectively with respect to the corresponding period of FY20.
For six-month period (H1FY21), the PAT and Total Income on consolidated basis are ₹ 5,142 crore and ₹ 19,648 crore respectively, which are about 1% and 6% higher with respect to the corresponding period of FY20, while on standalone basis, the PAT and Total Income are ₹ 5,097 crore and ₹ 19,511 crore respectively, registering a growth of 3% and 6% respectively.
The Company incurred a Capital Expenditure of about ₹ 3,100 crore and capitalized assets worth ₹ 10,693 crore (excluding FERV) on consolidated basis during Q2FY21.
During the quarter, POWERGRID commissioned Pole-1 of Bipole-I of the prestigious 6000 MW Raigarh – Pugalur HVDC system despite many challenges and lockdown restrictions encountered during COVID-19 pandemic alongwiththe 1765 km long ±800 kV Raigarh - Pugalur HVDC transmission line traversing through five states, 400 kV D/c Pugalur – Arasur and 400 kV D/c Pugalur – Pugalur transmission lines. The commissioned elements will facilitate power flow of 1500 MW from Western Region to Southern Region ensuring reliable and quality power supply.
Other major assets commissioned during the quarter are, 400 kV D/C NNTPS – Ariyalur TL, 400 kV D/C Banaskantha – Radhanesda TL and ICTs at Gorakhpur, Bhuj, Radhanesda, Raigarh and Pugalur substations of POWERGRID.
POWERGRID’s physical assets along with its subsidiaries at the end of H1FY21, stood at 168,140 ckm of transmission lines, 252 substations and more than 419,800 MVA of transformation capacity.
With the adoption of latest technological tools and techniques, enhanced use of automation and digital solutions, POWERGRID maintained average transmission system availability of 99.83% during H1FY21.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 21 की दूसरी तिमाही में पावरग्रिड का कर पश्चात लाभ (पीएटी) 3,117 करोड़ रुपये रहा
कुल आय 8 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 9,890 करोड़ रुपये हुई
12 NOV 2020 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत मंत्रालय के तहत एक 'महारत्न' कंपनी, पावर ग्रिड कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ़ इंडिया लिमिटेड (पावरग्रिड) और देश के 'केन्द्रीय पारेषण यूटिलिटी (सीटीयू)' ने वित्त वर्ष 21 की दूसरी तिमाही के लिए समेकित आधार पर कर पश्चात लाभ (पीएटी) के रूप में 3,094 करोड़ रुपये और कुल आय के रूप में 9,831 करोड़ रुपये अर्जित किये हैं। व्यक्तिगत आधार पर, कंपनी के लिए वित्त वर्ष 21 की दूसरी तिमाही में पीएटी और कुल आय क्रमशः 3,117 करोड़ और 9,890 करोड़ रुपये रही है और इस प्रकार कम्पनी ने वित्त वर्ष 20 की समान अवधि की तुलना में क्रमशः 23 प्रतिशत और 8 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की है।
छह महीने की अवधि (वित्त वर्ष 21 की पहली छमाही) के लिए, समेकित आधार पर पीएटी और कुल आय क्रमशः 5,142 करोड़ रुपये और 19,648 करोड़ रुपये रही, जो वित्त वर्ष 20 की समान अवधि की तुलना में लगभग 1 प्रतिशत और 6 प्रतिशत अधिक है, जबकि व्यक्तिगत आधार पर, पीएटी और कुल आय क्रमशः 5,097 करोड़ रुपये और 19,511 करोड़ रुपये रही और इसमें क्रमशः 3 प्रतिशत और 6 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
वित्त वर्ष 21 की दूसरी तिमाही के दौरान समेकित आधार पर कंपनी ने पूंजीगत व्यय के रूप में लगभग 3,100 करोड़ रुपये और पूंजीगत परिसंपत्तियों के लिए 10,693 करोड़ रुपये (एफईआरवी को छोड़कर) खर्च किये।
तिमाही के दौरान, कोविड–19 के कारण लॉकडाउन प्रतिबंधों व अन्य चुनौतियों के बावजूद पावरग्रिड ने प्रतिष्ठित 6000 मेगावाट की रायगढ़-पुगलुर एचवीडीसी प्रणाली के बाईपोल-I के पोल-1 की शुरुआत की। इसके साथ ही कंपनी ने पांच राज्यों से होकर गुजरने वाली 1765 किमी लम्बी ±800 केवी रायगढ़-पुगलुर एचवीडीसी पारेषण लाइन, 400 केवी डी/सी पुगलुर-अरासुर और 400 केवी डी/ सी पुगलुर-पुगलुर पारेषण लाइनों की भी शुरुआत की। इन परियोजनाओं से पश्चिमी क्षेत्र से दक्षिणी क्षेत्र तक 1500 मेगावाट बिजली के प्रवाह की सुविधा प्राप्त होगी, जिससे विश्वसनीय और गुणवत्तापूर्ण बिजली की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित होगी।
इस तिमाही के दौरान प्रारंभ की गई अन्य परियोजनाएं हैं - 400 केवी डी/सी एनएनटीपीएस-अरियालुर टीएल, 400 केवी डी/सी बनासकांठा–राधानेसदा टीएल और पावरग्रिड के सबस्टेशन- गोरखपुर, भुज, राधानेसदा, रायगढ़ और पुगलुर में आईसीटी सुविधा निर्माण।
वित्त वर्ष 21 की पहली छमाही के अंत में अपनी अनुषंगी कंपनियों के साथ पावरग्रिड की भौतिक संपत्तियों में शामिल हैं- 168,140 सीकेएम लम्बी ट्रांसमिशन लाइनें, 252 सबस्टेशन और 419,800 एमवीए से अधिक की परिवर्तन क्षमता (ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन कैपेसिटी)।
नवीनतम तकनीकी उपकरणों और तकनीकों को अपनाने तथा स्वचालन और डिजिटल समाधानों के उपयोग में वृद्धि के साथ, पावरग्रिड ने वित्त वर्ष 21 की पहली छमाही के दौरान संचरण प्रणाली में 99.83 प्रतिशत की औसत उपलब्धता बनाए रखी।