எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
பவர்கிரிட் நிறுவனம் இரண்டாவது காலாண்டில் ரூ.3,117 கோடி லாபம்
12 NOV 2020 12:52PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மின்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் இந்திய மின் தொகுப்பு நிறுவனம், இந்த நிதியாண்டின் இரண்டாவது காலாண்டில், ஒருங்கிணைந்த அடிப்படையில் வரி செலுத்திய பின் 3,094 கோடி லாபம் ஈட்டியுள்ளது. இதன் மொத்த வருமானம் ரூ.9831 கோடி ஆகும்.
முழுமையான அடிப்படையில், இந்த நிதியாண்டின் இரண்டாவது காலாண்டில் இந்நிறுவனம் வரி செலுத்திய பின் ரூ.3,117 கோடி லாபம் ஈட்டியுள்ளது, இதன் மொத்த வருமானம் ரூ.9,890 கோடி. இது கடந்த ஆண்டை விட முறையே 23 சதவீதம் மற்றும் 8 சதவீதம் அதிகம்.
இந்த நிதியாண்டின் முதல் ஆறு மாதத்தில், இந்நிறுவனத்தின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த லாபம் மற்றும் வருவாய் முறையே ரூ.5,142 கோடி மற்றும் ரூ.19,648 கோடி. இது கடந்த நிதியாண்டை விட முறையே 1 சதவீதம் மற்றும் 6 சதவீதம் அதிகம். முழுமையான அடிப்படையில் வரிசெலுத்திய பின் லாபம் மற்றும் மொத்த வருமானம் முறையே ரூ.5,097 கோடி மற்றும் ரூ.19,511 கோடி. இதன் மூலம் இந்நிறுவனம் முறையே 3 சதவீதம் மற்றும் 6 சதவீதம் வளர்ச்சியை பதிவு செய்துள்ளது.
இந்நிறுவனத்தின் மூலதன செலவு சுமார் ரூ.3,100 கோடி மற்றும் மூலதன சொத்து மதிப்பு ரூ.10,693 கோடி.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1672221

Ministry of Power
POWERGRID posts Profit After Tax (PAT) of ₹3,117 crore for Q2FY21
Total Income rises by 8% to ₹ 9,890 crore
12 NOV 2020 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), a ‘Maharatna’ Company under Ministry of Power, GoI and the ‘Central Transmission Utility (CTU)’ of the country, has posted a PAT of ₹ 3,094 crore and Total Income of ₹ 9,831 crore on consolidated basis for Q2FY21. On standalone basis, the Company posted PAT and Total Income of ₹ 3,117 crore and ₹ 9,890 crore respectively for Q2FY21, registering an increase of about 23% & 8% respectively with respect to the corresponding period of FY20.
For six-month period (H1FY21), the PAT and Total Income on consolidated basis are ₹ 5,142 crore and ₹ 19,648 crore respectively, which are about 1% and 6% higher with respect to the corresponding period of FY20, while on standalone basis, the PAT and Total Income are ₹ 5,097 crore and ₹ 19,511 crore respectively, registering a growth of 3% and 6% respectively.
The Company incurred a Capital Expenditure of about ₹ 3,100 crore and capitalized assets worth ₹ 10,693 crore (excluding FERV) on consolidated basis during Q2FY21.
During the quarter, POWERGRID commissioned Pole-1 of Bipole-I of the prestigious 6000 MW Raigarh – Pugalur HVDC system despite many challenges and lockdown restrictions encountered during COVID-19 pandemic alongwiththe 1765 km long ±800 kV Raigarh - Pugalur HVDC transmission line traversing through five states, 400 kV D/c Pugalur – Arasur and 400 kV D/c Pugalur – Pugalur transmission lines. The commissioned elements will facilitate power flow of 1500 MW from Western Region to Southern Region ensuring reliable and quality power supply.
Other major assets commissioned during the quarter are, 400 kV D/C NNTPS – Ariyalur TL, 400 kV D/C Banaskantha – Radhanesda TL and ICTs at Gorakhpur, Bhuj, Radhanesda, Raigarh and Pugalur substations of POWERGRID.
POWERGRID’s physical assets along with its subsidiaries at the end of H1FY21, stood at 168,140 ckm of transmission lines, 252 substations and more than 419,800 MVA of transformation capacity.
With the adoption of latest technological tools and techniques, enhanced use of automation and digital solutions, POWERGRID maintained average transmission system availability of 99.83% during H1FY21.