Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews COVID situation and public health measures with Chief Ministers, Health Ministers and senior State officials of 7 States
“Prime Minister’s Jan-Andolan advocating COVID Appropriate Behaviour sums up the best available strategy to contain COVID”
“Need for heightened caution during the Festive and Winter seasons to not squander the gains made so far”
“COVID Appropriate Behaviour is the most potent Social Vaccine”
11 NOV 2020 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today interacted with Chief Ministers, State Health Ministers and Principal Secretaries/ Additional Chief Secretaries of 7 States though video conferencing. These States included Maharashtra, Uttarakhand, Manipur, Mizoram, Tripura Meghalaya and Goa.
Sh. T. S. Rawat, Chief Minister (Uttarakhand) who also oversees the State’s Health Ministry, Sh. N. Biren Singh, Chief Minister (Manipur), Sh. Rajesh Tope, Health Minister (Maharashtra), Dr. R. Lalthangliana, Health Minister (Mizoram), Sh. Vishwajit Pratapsingh Rane, Health Minister (Goa), Sh. Ratan Lal Nath, Minister of School Education, Higher Education, Law and Parliamentary Affairs (Tripura) participated virtually.
Dr Harsh Vardhan has recently held a review meeting with Andhra Pradesh, Assam, West Bengal, Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh, Telangana, Punjab, Haryana and Kerala. He has also reviewed the COVID preparedness with States/ UTs of Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh and Delhi.
Highlighting the State specific areas of concern that would require focussed attention, Dr. Harsh Vardhan noted that although the active cases have come down in Maharashtra, it continues to have a large Active Caseload, with a high Fatality Rate (2.6%) which increases to 3.5% in and around Mumbai. CFR in Uttarakhand is higher than the national average at 1.64%; Active cases are on the rise in the recent days in Manipur. Higher Positivity in the State is indicative of hidden transmission, he stated. 40% of total deaths are recorded in just the last one month in Goa which is a cause of worry. With 70% of cases concentrated in Aizawl, Mizoram is seeing a further rise in active cases; Tripura and Meghalaya are witnessing higher deaths (~37%) in the active age groups (45-60 years) which are preventable.
Dr Harsh Vardhan deeply appreciated the relentless and dedicated services of the several COVID warriors and the frontline workers who have handled the situation on the ground with grit and determination without showing signs of fatigue. He further stated that as on date, there were only 4.09% of active cases on Oxygen Support, 2.73% of active cases in ICU and a minute 0.45% of active cases on Ventilator Support. He however impressed upon the need to be vigilant in the coming winter and the long festive season which could threaten the gains made against COVID-19.
To stop the chain of transmission, he stressed upon the importance of Jan-Andolan initiated by Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi ji. “Prime Minister’s latest address, only 10 minutes short, advocating COVID Appropriate Behaviour, aptly sums up the best available strategy to contain COVID.” Elaborating on steps taken by the government to promote Jan Andolan among the masses, he added that “COVID Appropriate Behaviour is the most potent Social Vaccine.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan advised the States to focus on higher testing especially in districts with higher positivity; mandatory testing of symptomatic negatives by RAT; focus on high risk groups and vulnerable populations for SARI/ILI surveillance which can give indication of infection; increase the contact tracing of close contacts of positive cases; proper follow up and monitoring of those in home isolation, especially the vulnerable groups. He also highlighted the importance of widespread IEC campaigns so that people in home isolation can reach hospitals in time for effective clinical management, and efforts to be made to reduce deaths in the first 24/48/72 hours which was high in many States/districts. He also indicated towards the need for higher testing in areas such as Bazaar, market places, work places, places of gatherings.
The Chief Ministers and State Health Ministers shared a brief snapshot of the actions taken for containment, surveillance and treatment of the COVID positive cases along with best practices of their States. Sh. Rawat, CM, Uttarakhand stated that they have mounted a comprehensive multimedia IEC campaign for encouraging COVID appropriate behaviour. Challans have been given to 1.4 lakh for faulting on Social Distancing, and 4.5 lakh on mask negligence. In the later case, the defaulters were given 4 masks each to promote mask wearing behaviour. Sh. Rajesh Tope informed about the 'My Family My Responsibility' campaign in the state of Maharashtra where house to house surveys and monitoring of home isolation cases and SARI/ILI patients were undertaken. Of the 5.7 lakh surveyed, 51,000 COVID19 positive cases were identified.
Sh. Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary advised the States to focus on three areas that include the need to suppress and break the chain of transmission; keeping mortality less than 1%; and the need for prolonged behaviour change. To ensure these, he advised for quick and aggressive testing, targeted testing at market-places, workplaces, religious congregations which have the potential to become super-spreader events; followed by quick tracing; all close contacts to be traced in the first 72 hours; at least 10 persons to be traced for every positive person; increase the proportion of tests through RTPCR against RAT; and to mandatorily test symptomatic negatives from RAT tests by RTPCR. For ensuring the second point, he advised quick hospitalization, ensuring adequate infrastructure in hospitals, focus on avoidable deaths in the first 24/48/72 hours; focus on vulnerable population groups; and review hospital wide fatality figures. To ensure adherence of COVID appropriate behaviour, he advised strong campaigns involving MPs, MLAs and local influencers.
Smt. Arti Ahuja, Addl. Secretary (Health), Sh. Lav Agarwal, Jt. Secretary (Health), Dr S K Singh, Director (NCDC) and other senior officials of the Ministry were present in the meeting.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ডঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্দ্ধনে ৭খন ৰাজ্যৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী, স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্ৰী আৰু জ্যেষ্ঠ ৰাজ্যিক বিষয়াসকলৰ সৈতে কভিড পৰিস্থিতি আৰু জনস্বাস্থ্য ব্যৱস্থাৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে
‘কভিড উপযুক্ত আচৰণৰ বাবে পৰামৰ্শ দিয়া প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ জন আন্দোলনে কভিড নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উপলব্ধ সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ ৰণনীতিৰ ইংগিত দিয়ে’
‘এতিয়ালৈকে লাভ কৰা সফলতা অথলে নাযাবলৈ উৎসৱ আৰু শীতকালীন ঋতুত অধিক সতৰ্কতাৰ প্ৰয়োজন’
‘কভিড উপযুক্ত আচৰণ হৈছে আটাইতকৈ শক্তিশালী সামাজিক ভেকচিন’
11 NOV 2020 4:29PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডঃ হর্ষবর্ধনে আজি ভিডিঅ কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে ৭খন ৰাজ্য ক্ৰমে-মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, উত্তৰাখণ্ড, মণিপুৰ, মিজোৰাম, ত্ৰিপুৰা, মেঘালয় আৰু গোৱাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী, ৰাজ্যিক স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্ৰী আৰু মুখ্য সচিব/অতিৰিক্ত মুখ্য সচিবসকলৰ সৈতে মত-বিনিময় কৰে।
সন্মিলনত আভাসী মাধ্যমেৰে অংশ লয় ক্ৰমে উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী টী.এছ. ৰাৱাট (যি ৰাজ্যখনৰ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ দায়িত্বতো আছে), মণিপুৰৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী এন বীৰেন সিং,মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজেশ টোপে, মিজোৰামৰ স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্ৰী ডঃ আৰ. লালথাংলিআনা, গোৱাৰ স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী বিশ্বজিত প্ৰতাপসিং ৰাণে, ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ স্কুলীয়া শিক্ষা, উচ্চ শিক্ষা, আইন আৰু সংসদীয় পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰতন লাল নাথে।
ডঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্দ্ধনে অলপতে অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ, অসম, পশ্চিম বংগ, ৰাজস্থান, হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ, তেলেংগানা, পঞ্জাৱ, হাৰিয়ানা আৰু কেৰালাৰ সৈতে এক পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকত মিলিত হৈছিল। তেওঁ লগতে গুজৰাট, মধ্য প্ৰদেশ, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, তামিলনাডু, কৰ্ণাটক, চত্তীশগড় আৰু দিল্লীৰ সৈতে কভিড প্ৰস্তুতি সন্দৰ্ভত পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে।
প্ৰত্যেক ৰাজ্যৰ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিবলগীয়া নিৰ্দিষ্ট ক্ষেত্ৰবোৰৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি ডঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্দ্ধনে উল্লেখ কৰে যে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাবোৰ হ্ৰাস হৈছে যদিও এক উচ্চ মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ(২.৬শতাংশ)ৰ সৈতে যি মুম্বাই আৰু ইয়াৰ আশ-পাশৰ অঞ্চলত ৩.৫শতাংশ বৃদ্ধিৰে সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ বৃহৎ সংখ্যা অব্যাহত আছে। উত্তৰাখণ্ডত ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ১.৬৪শতাংশ, যি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গড়তকৈ অধিক। মণিপুৰত শেহতীয়াভাৱে সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ৰাজ্যখনত উচ্চ সংক্ৰমণৰ হাৰে গোপন সংক্ৰমণৰ ইংগিত দিছে। গোৱাত মুঠ মৃত্যুৰ ৪০শতাংশ কেৱল যোৱা এমাহত হৈছে যি এক চিন্তাৰ বিষয়। মিজোৰামত সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাই আছে যত ৭০ শতাংশ ঘটনা ৰাজধানী আইজল কেন্দ্ৰিক। ত্ৰিপুৰা আৰু মেঘালয়ত ৪৫-৬০ বয়সৰ মাজৰ ব্যক্তিৰ মাজত অধিক সংখ্যক(৩৭শতাংশ)মৃত্যু পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে যি প্ৰতিৰোধযোগ্য।
ডঃ হর্ষবর্ধনে অসংখ্য কভিড যোদ্ধা আৰু প্ৰথম শ্ৰেণীৰ কৰ্মীসকলৰ নিৰলস আৰু উৎসৰ্গিত সেৱাক গভীৰভাৱে প্ৰশংসা কৰে যিসকলে ভাগৰ লগাৰ লক্ষণ প্ৰদৰ্শন নকৰাকৈ দৃঢ়তাৰে পৰিস্থিতি মোকাবিলা কৰাত ব্যস্ত হৈ আছে। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে আজিৰ তাৰিখত অক্সিজেনৰ সহায়ত মাত্ৰ ৪.০৯শতাংশ সক্ৰিয় ঘটনা, আইচিইউত ২.৭৩শতাংশ সক্ৰিয় ঘটনা আৰু ভেণ্টিলেটৰৰ সহায়ত মাত্ৰ ০.৪৫শতাংশ ঘটনা আছে। কিন্তু আগন্তুক শীতকালীন সময় আৰু উত্সৱৰ দীঘলীয়া সময়ত সতৰ্ক হৈ থকাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যি কভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে এতিয়ালৈকে লাভ কৰা সফলতাক দুৰ্বল কৰিব পাৰে।
সংক্ৰমণৰ শৃংখলা বন্ধ কৰিবলৈ তেওঁ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীজীয়ে আৰম্ভ কৰা জন আন্দোলনৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰে। জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত জন আন্দোলন প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপৰ আলোচনা কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে কভিড অনুকুল ব্যৱহাৰেই সৰ্বাধিক প্ৰভাৱশালী সামাজিক ভেকচিন।
ডঃ হর্ষবর্ধনে ৰাজ্যসমূহক বিশেষভাৱে অধিক সংক্ৰমিত জিলাসমূহত অধিক পৰীক্ষা কৰা, লক্ষণযুক্ত সন্দেহজনক ব্যক্তিৰ আৰএটি ঋণাত্মক আহিলে বাধ্যতামূলক পৰীক্ষা কৰোৱা, SARI/ILI নিৰীক্ষণৰ বাবে উচ্চ শংকাযুক্ত গোট আৰু স্পৰ্শকাতৰ জনসংখ্যাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা যিয়ে সংক্ৰমণৰ ইংগিত দিব পাৰে, সংক্ৰমিতৰ সংস্পৰ্শলৈ অহাসকলৰ চিনাক্তকৰণ বৃদ্ধি কৰা, হোম আইচোলেশ্যনত থকাসকলক সঠ্ক অনুসৰণ আৰু নিৰীক্ষণকৰা, বিশেষভাৱে স্পৰ্শকাতৰ গোটক। তেওঁ আইইচি অভিযানৰ প্ৰসাৰতাৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যাতে হোম আইচোলেশ্যনত থকা লোকসকলে ফলপ্ৰসূ চিকিত্সা ব্যৱস্থাপনা লাভৰ বাবে সঠিক সময়ত হাস্পতাল পায় আৰু বহু ৰাজ্য আৰু জিলাত অধিক হোৱা প্ৰথম ২৪/৪৮/৭২ ঘণ্টাত মৃত্যু হ্ৰাস কৰিব পাৰি। তেওঁ বজাৰ অঞ্চল, কৰ্মস্থান, মানুহ জুম হোৱা এলেকাত অধিক পৰীক্ষা কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ইংগিতো দিয়ে।
ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকল আৰু স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্ৰী সকলে এইক্ষেত্ৰত গ্ৰহণ কৰা ব্যৱস্থা সন্দৰ্ভত মত ব্যক্ত কৰে। উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাৱাটে তেওঁৰ ৰাজ্যত মাস্ক পৰিধান নকৰাৰ বাবে ৪.৫লাখ জৰিমণা বিহা আৰু সামাজিক দূৰত্ব নমনাৰ বাবে ১.৪লাখ টকা জৰিমণা বিহাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। শ্ৰী ৰাজেশ টোপে কয় মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত গ্ৰহণ কৰা মোৰ পৰিয়াল মোৰ দায়িত্ব অভিযানৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্ৰী ৰাজেশ ভূষণে তিনিটা ক্ষেত্ৰৰ ওপৰত ৰাজ্যসমূহক নজৰ দিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে। সেইকেইটা হৈছে-সংক্ৰমণৰ শৃংখলা দমন কৰা আৰু ভাঙি পেলোৱা, মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ১শতাংশৰ তলত ৰখা আৰু দীঘলীয়া আচৰণ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা।
বৈঠকত স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগৰ অতিৰিক্ত সচিব শ্ৰীমতী আৰতী আহুজা, যুটীয়া সচিব শ্ৰী লাভ আগৰাৱাল, এনচিডিচিৰ সঞ্চালক ডঃ এছ কে সিং আৰু মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অন্যান্য জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকল উপস্থিত আছিল।