Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews COVID situation and public health measures with Chief Ministers, Health Ministers and senior State officials of 7 States
“Prime Minister’s Jan-Andolan advocating COVID Appropriate Behaviour sums up the best available strategy to contain COVID”
“Need for heightened caution during the Festive and Winter seasons to not squander the gains made so far”
“COVID Appropriate Behaviour is the most potent Social Vaccine”
11 NOV 2020 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today interacted with Chief Ministers, State Health Ministers and Principal Secretaries/ Additional Chief Secretaries of 7 States though video conferencing. These States included Maharashtra, Uttarakhand, Manipur, Mizoram, Tripura Meghalaya and Goa.
Sh. T. S. Rawat, Chief Minister (Uttarakhand) who also oversees the State’s Health Ministry, Sh. N. Biren Singh, Chief Minister (Manipur), Sh. Rajesh Tope, Health Minister (Maharashtra), Dr. R. Lalthangliana, Health Minister (Mizoram), Sh. Vishwajit Pratapsingh Rane, Health Minister (Goa), Sh. Ratan Lal Nath, Minister of School Education, Higher Education, Law and Parliamentary Affairs (Tripura) participated virtually.
Dr Harsh Vardhan has recently held a review meeting with Andhra Pradesh, Assam, West Bengal, Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh, Telangana, Punjab, Haryana and Kerala. He has also reviewed the COVID preparedness with States/ UTs of Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh and Delhi.
Highlighting the State specific areas of concern that would require focussed attention, Dr. Harsh Vardhan noted that although the active cases have come down in Maharashtra, it continues to have a large Active Caseload, with a high Fatality Rate (2.6%) which increases to 3.5% in and around Mumbai. CFR in Uttarakhand is higher than the national average at 1.64%; Active cases are on the rise in the recent days in Manipur. Higher Positivity in the State is indicative of hidden transmission, he stated. 40% of total deaths are recorded in just the last one month in Goa which is a cause of worry. With 70% of cases concentrated in Aizawl, Mizoram is seeing a further rise in active cases; Tripura and Meghalaya are witnessing higher deaths (~37%) in the active age groups (45-60 years) which are preventable.
Dr Harsh Vardhan deeply appreciated the relentless and dedicated services of the several COVID warriors and the frontline workers who have handled the situation on the ground with grit and determination without showing signs of fatigue. He further stated that as on date, there were only 4.09% of active cases on Oxygen Support, 2.73% of active cases in ICU and a minute 0.45% of active cases on Ventilator Support. He however impressed upon the need to be vigilant in the coming winter and the long festive season which could threaten the gains made against COVID-19.
To stop the chain of transmission, he stressed upon the importance of Jan-Andolan initiated by Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi ji. “Prime Minister’s latest address, only 10 minutes short, advocating COVID Appropriate Behaviour, aptly sums up the best available strategy to contain COVID.” Elaborating on steps taken by the government to promote Jan Andolan among the masses, he added that “COVID Appropriate Behaviour is the most potent Social Vaccine.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan advised the States to focus on higher testing especially in districts with higher positivity; mandatory testing of symptomatic negatives by RAT; focus on high risk groups and vulnerable populations for SARI/ILI surveillance which can give indication of infection; increase the contact tracing of close contacts of positive cases; proper follow up and monitoring of those in home isolation, especially the vulnerable groups. He also highlighted the importance of widespread IEC campaigns so that people in home isolation can reach hospitals in time for effective clinical management, and efforts to be made to reduce deaths in the first 24/48/72 hours which was high in many States/districts. He also indicated towards the need for higher testing in areas such as Bazaar, market places, work places, places of gatherings.
The Chief Ministers and State Health Ministers shared a brief snapshot of the actions taken for containment, surveillance and treatment of the COVID positive cases along with best practices of their States. Sh. Rawat, CM, Uttarakhand stated that they have mounted a comprehensive multimedia IEC campaign for encouraging COVID appropriate behaviour. Challans have been given to 1.4 lakh for faulting on Social Distancing, and 4.5 lakh on mask negligence. In the later case, the defaulters were given 4 masks each to promote mask wearing behaviour. Sh. Rajesh Tope informed about the 'My Family My Responsibility' campaign in the state of Maharashtra where house to house surveys and monitoring of home isolation cases and SARI/ILI patients were undertaken. Of the 5.7 lakh surveyed, 51,000 COVID19 positive cases were identified.
Sh. Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary advised the States to focus on three areas that include the need to suppress and break the chain of transmission; keeping mortality less than 1%; and the need for prolonged behaviour change. To ensure these, he advised for quick and aggressive testing, targeted testing at market-places, workplaces, religious congregations which have the potential to become super-spreader events; followed by quick tracing; all close contacts to be traced in the first 72 hours; at least 10 persons to be traced for every positive person; increase the proportion of tests through RTPCR against RAT; and to mandatorily test symptomatic negatives from RAT tests by RTPCR. For ensuring the second point, he advised quick hospitalization, ensuring adequate infrastructure in hospitals, focus on avoidable deaths in the first 24/48/72 hours; focus on vulnerable population groups; and review hospital wide fatality figures. To ensure adherence of COVID appropriate behaviour, he advised strong campaigns involving MPs, MLAs and local influencers.
Smt. Arti Ahuja, Addl. Secretary (Health), Sh. Lav Agarwal, Jt. Secretary (Health), Dr S K Singh, Director (NCDC) and other senior officials of the Ministry were present in the meeting.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے سات ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ اور وزرائے صحت کے علاوہ ریاستوں کے سینئر افسروں کے ساتھ کووڈ کی صورتحال اور عوامی صحت کے اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا
وزیر اعظم کے جن آندولن میں کووڈ کے مناسب برتاؤ کی وکالت کی گئی ہے جو کووڈ کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لئے دستیاب بہترین حکمت عملی ہے
تہواروں کے موسم اور سردیوں میں بہت زیادہ احتیاط کی ضرورت
کووڈ کا مناسب برتاؤ سب سے اچھا سماجی ویکسین
11 NOV 2020 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
صحت وخاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ سات ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ، ریاست کے وزرائے صحت اور پرنسپل سکریٹری صاحبان کے علاوہ ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹریوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ ان 7 ریاستوں میں مہاراشٹر، اتراکھنڈ، منی پور، میزورم، تریپورہ، میگھالیہ اور گوا شامل ہیں۔ اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ٹی ایس راوت جو ریاست کی صحت کی وزارت بھی دیکھتے ہیں۔ منی پور کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب این برین سنگھ، مہاراشٹر کے وزیر صحت جناب راجیش ٹوپے، میزوروم کے وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر آر لال تھنگ لیانا، گوا کے وزیر صحت جناب شواجیت پرتاپ سنگھ رانے، تریپورہ کے اسکول کی تعلیم، اعلیٰ تعلیم، قانون اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب رتن لال ناتھ نے بھی ورچولی طور سے اس میں شرکت کی۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے حال ہی میں آندھرا پردیش، آسام، مغربی بنگال، راجستھان، ہماچل پردیش، تلنگانہ، پنجاب، ہریانہ اور کیرالہ کے ساتھ ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی ہے۔ انہوں نے گجرات، مدھیہ پردیش، اترپردیش، تمل ناڈو، کرناٹک، چھتیس گڑھ اور دلی کے ساتھ کووڈ کی تیاریوں کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔
ریاست کے تشویش کے مخصوص شعبوں کو جن پر وجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہوگی، اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ حالانکہ مہاراشٹر میں کووڈ کے زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد میں کمی آئی ہے لیکن وہاں شرح اموات دو اعشاریہ چھ فیصد ہے اور لگاتار وہاں زیر علاج مریضوں کے معاملے بڑھ رہےہیں، جبکہ ممبئی میں شرح اموات تین اعشاریہ 5 فیصد ہے۔ اتراکھنڈ میں سی ایف آر قومی اوسط کے مقابلے زیادہ ہے۔ منی پور میں حالیہ دنوں میں زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد بھی بڑھی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گوا میں گزشتہ ایک ماہ میں کل اموات کا 40 فیصد ریکارڈ کیاگیا، جوکہ ایک تشویش کی بات ہے۔ ایزول میں 70 فیصد معاملوں پر توجہ دی گئی۔ میزورم میں زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد میں مزید اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا ہے۔ تریپورہ اور میگھالیہ میں ایکٹو ایج گروپس یعنی 45 سے 60 سال کی عمر میں اموات زیادہ دیکھنے کو مل رہی ہیں۔ وہاں شرح اموات 3 اعشاریہ سات فیصد ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کووڈ کے ان بہت سے جانبازوں اور صف اول کے ورکروں کی انتھک اور جانفشانی سے خدمت کرنے کے لئے زبردست تعریف کی، جنہوں نے بغیر کسی تھکان اور ہچکچاہٹ کے بغیر پورے عزم کے ساتھ زمینی سطح پر صورتحال سے نمٹنےمیں سرگرم رول ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اب تک صرف 4.09 فیصد زیر علاج مریضوں کو آکسیجن سپورٹ پر رکھا گیا ہے۔ 2.73 فیصد زیر علاج مریض آئی سی یو میں ہیں اور صفر اعشاریہ چار فیصد زیر علاج مریض وینٹی لیٹر سپورٹ پر ہیں۔ البتہ انہوں نے سردیوں اور تہواروں کے موسم میں زیادہ چوکس رہنےکی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
کووڈ کی ترسیل کو یعنی پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لئے وزیر موصوف نے جن آندولن کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، جو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کے ذریعے شروع کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم کے تازہ ترین خطاب میں کووڈ کے مناسب برتاؤ کی وکالت کی گئی ہے اور کووڈ کو قابو کرنے کے لئے دستیاب بہترین حکمت عملی کا خلاصہ کیا گیا ہے۔ عوام میں جن آندولن کو فروغ دینے کے لئے حکومت کی جانب سے کئے گئے اقدامات کے بارے میں تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کووڈ مناسب برتاؤ سب سے اچھا سوشل ویکسین ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ریاستوں کو آر اے ٹی کے ذریعے علاماتی نیگیٹو کی لازمی ٹیسٹنگ، اعلیٰ پیداواریت، اعلیٰ رسک گروپوں پر توجہ کے ساتھ ضلعوں میں خاص کر اعلیٰ ٹیسٹنگ پر توجہ دینے کا مشورہ دیا۔ انہوں نے بڑے پیمانے پر آئی ای سی کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا تاکہ ہوم آئی سولیشن میں لوگ مؤثر طبی علاج کے لئے بروقت اسپتالوں میں پہنچ سکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلے 24،48 اور 72 گھنٹوں میں اموات کو کم کرنے کی کوششیں بھی کی جائیں۔ جو کئی ریاستوں، ضلعوں میں زیادہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے بازارومارکیٹ کے علاقوں، کام کی جگہوں، بھیڑ بھاڑ والے علاقوں میں اعلیٰ ٹیسٹنگ کی ضرورت کی جانب بھی اشارہ کیا۔
اس موقع پر وزرائے اعلیٰ اور ریاست کے وزرائے صحت نے ان اقدامات کے بارے میں جانکاری دی جو کووڈ کو پھیلنے سے روکنے، اس کے علاج ومعالجے، اس کی نگرانی کے لئے ریاستوں کی طرف سے کئے گئے ہیں۔اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب راوت نے بتایا کہ انہوں نے کووڈ کے مناسب برتاؤ کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے ایک جامع ملٹی میڈیا آئی ای سی مہم شروع کی ہے اور سوشل ڈسٹینسنگ یعنی سماجی دوری برقرار نہ رکھنے پر ایک لاکھ 40 ہزار چالان کئے گئے ہیں اور ماسک نہ پہننے پر چار لاکھ 50 ہزار چالان کئے گئے ہیں۔ بعد کے معاملے میں کوتاہی برتنے والوں کو ماسک پہننے کی تربیت دینے کے لئے چار چار ماسک بھی دیے گئے ہیں۔ جناب راجیش ٹوپے نے مہاراشٹر کی ریاست میں ’مالی فیملی مائی رسپانسبیلٹی مہم کے بارے میں بتایا۔ جہاں گھر گھر میں سروے اور ہوم آئی سولیشن کیس کی نگرانی اور ایس اے آر آئی، آئی ایل آئی مریضوں کی نگرانی کی گئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب تک 5.7 لاکھ سروے کیا گیا اور 51 ہزار کووڈ کے متاثرہ کیسوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی۔
صحت کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن نے ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ ان تین علاقوں پر توجہ دیں جنہیں کووڈ کی ترسیل کے سلسلے کو توڑنا ہے اور نہیں دبانے کی ضرورت ہے اور شرح اموات کو ایک فیصد سے کم کرنےکی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کووڈ کے مناسب برتاؤ پر قائم رہنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ممبران پارلیمنٹ، اسمبلی ارکان اور مقامی بااثر لوگوں کو شامل کرتے ہوئے ایک مضبوط مہم کا مشورہ دیا۔
میٹنگ میں صحت کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ آرتی آہوجہ، صحت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب لواگروال، این سی ڈی سی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ایس کے سنگھ اور وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-7152