Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Continuation and Revamping of the Scheme for Financial Support to Public Private Partnerships in Infrastructure Viability Gap Funding VGF Scheme
11 NOV 2020 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approvedContinuation and Revamping of the Scheme for Financial Support to Public Private Partnerships (PPPs) in Infrastructure Viability Gap Funding (VGF) Schemetill 2024-25 with a total outlay of Rs. 8,100 cr.
The revamped Scheme is mainly related to introduction of following two sub-schemes for mainstreaming private participation in social infrastructure:
a. Sub scheme -1
This would cater to Social Sectors such as Waste Water Treatment, Water Supply, Solid Waste Management, Health and Education sectors etc. These projects face bankability issues and poor revenue streams to cater fully to capital costs. The projects eligible under this category should have at least 100% Operational Cost recovery. The Central Government will provide maximum of 30% of Total Project Cost (TPC) of the project as VGF and State Government/Sponsoring Central Ministry/Statutory Entity may provide additional support up to 30% of TPC.
b. Sub scheme -2
This Sub scheme will support demonstration/pilot social sectors projects. The projects may be from Health and Education sectors where there is at least 50% Operational Cost recovery. In such projects, the Central Government and the State Governments together will provide up to 80% of capital expenditure and upto 50% of Operation & Maintenance (O&M) costs for the first five years. The Central Government will provide a maximum of 40% of the TPC of the Project. In addition, it may provide a maximum of 25% of Operational Costs of the project in first five years of commercial operations.
Since the inception of the scheme, 64 projects have been accorded 'final approval' with Total Project Cost of Rs. 34,228 crore and VGF of Rs. 5,639 crore. Till the end of Financial Year 2019-20, VGF of Rs. 4,375 crore has been disbursed.
Benefits:
The aim of the scheme is to promote PPPs in social and Economic Infrastructure leading to efficient creation of assets and ensuring their proper Operation and Maintenance and make the economically/socially essential projects commercially viable. The scheme would be beneficial to public at large as it would help in creation of the Infrastructure for the country.
Implementation Strategy:
The new Scheme will come into force within one month of the approval of Cabinet. Proposed amendments under the revamped VGF scheme would be suitably incorporated in the Guidelines for the Scheme. All steps will be taken up for the promotion of the revamped VGF and in monitoring of the supported projects.
Impact:
Revamping of the proposed VGF Scheme will attract more PPP projects and facilitate the private investment in the social sectors (Health, Education, Waste Water, Solid Waste Management, Water Supply etc.). Creation of new hospitals, schools will create many opportunities to boost employment generation.
Expenditure Involved:
The revamped Scheme will be financed from budgetary support of Ministry of Finance. The projected outlay of the revamped VGF scheme till the Financial Year 2024-2025 is as under:
Financial Year
Scheme for Financial Support to PPPs in Economic Infrastructure
(Rs. crore)
Scheme for Financial Support to PPPs in Social Infrastructure
(Rs. crore)
2020-21
1,000
400
2021-22
1,100
400
2022-23
1,200
400
2023-24
1,300
400
2024-25
1,400
500
Total
6,000
2,100
Background:
The Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance introduced "the Scheme for Financial Support to PPPs in Infrastructure" (Viability Gap Funding Scheme) in 2006 with a view to support infrastructure projects undertaken through PPP mode that are economically justified but commercially unviable due to large capital investment requirements, long gestation periods and the inability to increase user charges to commercial levels, hi this existing Scheme, VGF up to 40%of the Total Project Cost (TPC) is provided by the Government, of India (Gol) and the sponsoring authority in the form of capital grant at the stage of project construction (20%+20%).

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
मंत्रिमंडल ने आधारभूत ढांचे में सार्वजनिक निजी सहभागिता योजना की व्यवहार्यता अंतर वित्त पोषण (वीजीएफ) को जारी रखने और इसके पुनर्गठन को मंजूरी दी
11 NOV 2020 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में मंत्रि‍मंडल की आर्थिक मामलों की समिति ने आधारभूत ढांचे में सार्वजनिक निजी सहभागिता की योजना की व्‍यवहार्यता अंतर वित्त पोषण (वीजीएफ) को जारी रखने और इसके पुनर्गठन को मंजूरी दी है। इसकी समय अवधि 2024-25 तक है और इसकी कुल लागत 8100 करोड़ रुपये है।
इस संशोधित योजना में सामाजिक आधारभूत ढांचे में निजी क्षेत्र की सहभागिता को मुख्‍यधारा में लाने के लिए दो उप-योजनाओं की शुरुआत की गई है।
ए. उप-योजना-1
यह योजना सामाजिक क्षेत्रों जैसे अपशिष्‍ट जल शोधन, जलापूर्ति, ठोस कचरा प्रबंधन, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और शिक्षा के क्षेत्रों की आवश्‍यकता को पूरा करेगी। इस तरह की परियोजनाओं में पूंजी लागत को पूर्ण रूप से पूरा करने के लिए बैंक संबंधी सामर्थ्य और कम राजस्‍व जैसे विषयों का सामना करना पड़ता है और इस श्रेणी के तहत पात्र परियोजनाओं की कम-से-कम 100 प्रतिशत संचालन लागत पुन: प्राप्त होनी चाहिए। इसमें केन्‍द्र सरकार वीजीएफ के तहत कुल परियोजना लागत का अधिकतम 30 प्रतिशत उपलब्‍ध कराएगी और राज्‍य सरकार/प्रायोजक केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रालय/वैधानिक निकाय कुल परियोजना लागत की अतिरिक्‍त 30 प्रतिशत सहायता उपलब्‍ध करा सकती है।
बी. उप-योजना-2
यह उप-योजना निरूपण/सामाजिक क्षेत्रों की प्रायोगिक परियोजनाओं को सहायता देगी और ये परियोजनाएं स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और शिक्षा क्षेत्रों से हो सकती है जहां कम-से-कम 50 प्रतिशत संचालन लागत पुन: प्राप्ति है। इन परियोजनाओं में केन्‍द्र और राज्‍य सरकारें मिलकर पहले पांच वर्षों में पूंजी लागत का 80 प्रतिशत और संचालन एवं रख-रखाव (ओ एंड एम) लागत का 50 प्रतिशत हिस्‍सा उपलब्‍ध कराएंगी। केन्‍द्र सरकार इस परियोजना में कुल परियोजना लागत का अधिकतम 40 प्रतिशत हिस्‍सा उपलब्‍ध कराएगी। इसके अलावा पहले पांच वर्षों में वाणिज्यिक क्रियाकलापों के लिए परियोजना की अधिकतम 25 प्रतिशत संचालन लागत को भी उपलब्‍ध करा सकती है।
इस योजना की शुरुआत से 64 परियोजनाओं को अंतिम मंजूरी का दर्जा दिया जा चुका है और इनकी कुल परियोजना लागत, 34,228 करोड़ रुपये तथा वीजीएफ 5,639 करोड़ रुपये है। वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 के अंत तक 4,375 करोड़ रुपये की वीजीएफ राशि को वितरित किया जा चुका है।
लाभ :
इस परियोजना का मकसद सामाजिक और आर्थिक आधारभूत ढांचे में सार्वजनिक निजी सहभागिता को बढ़ावा देना है ताकि परिसम्‍पत्तियों का बेहतर सृजन हो और इनके उपयुक्‍त संचालन एवं रख-रखाव को सुनिश्चित किया जा सके और आर्थिक एवं सामाजिक रूप से जरूरी परियोजनाओं को वाणिज्यिक रूप से व्‍यावहारिकता में लाया जा सके। इस परियोजना से देश के लोगों को काफी फायदा होगा क्‍योंकि यह देश में आधारभूत ढांचे के विकास में मदद करेगी।
क्रियान्‍वयन रणनीति:
नई योजना मंत्रिमंडल की मंजूरी मिलने के एक माह की अवधि में लागू हो जाएगी और नई वीजीएफ योजना में प्रस्‍तावित संशोधनों को इसके दिशा-निर्देशों में उपयुक्‍त रूप से शामिल किया जाएगा। नई वीजीएफ योजना को बढ़ावा देने और सहायता दी जाने वाली परियोजनाओं की निगरानी के लिए सभी कदम उठाए जाएंगे।
प्रभाव:
प्रस्‍तावित वीजीएफ योजना को नए रूप में लागू करने से सार्वजनिक निजी क्षेत्र की अधिक से अधिक परियोजनाओं को आकर्षित किया जा सकेगा और सामाजिक क्षेत्रों (स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य, शिक्षा, अपशिष्‍ट जल, ठोस कचरा प्रबंधन, जल आपूर्ति आदि) के लिए निजी निवेश में सहायता मिलेगी। नए अस्‍पतालों और स्‍कूलों के बनने से रोजगार के नए अवसर उपलब्‍ध होंगे।
शामिल व्‍यय:
इस नई योजना को वित्त मंत्रालय की बजट सहायता से वित्त पोषित किया जाएगा। नई वीजीएफ योजना के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में कुल अनुमानित परिव्‍यय इस प्रकार है:
वित्त वर्ष
आर्थिक आधारभूत ढांचा क्षेत्र में सार्वजनिक निजी सहभागिता को वित्तीय समर्थन देने की योजना (करोड़ रुपये)
सामाजिक क्षेत्र से जुड़ी आधारभूत अवसंरचना को वित्तीय समर्थन देने की योजना (करोड़ रुपये)
2020-21
1,000
400
2021-22
1,100
400
2022-23
1,200
400
2023-24
1,300
400
2024-25
1,400
500
कुल
6,000
2,100
पृष्‍ठभूमि:
वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग ने वर्ष 2006 में ‘आधारभूत ढांचे (व्‍यवहार्यता अंतर वित्त पोषण योजना) में सार्वजनिक निजी क्षेत्र की सहभागिता को वित्तीय समर्थन देने के लिए इस योजना’ की शुरुआत उन परियोजनाओं के लिए की थी जो आर्थिक रूप से न्‍यायोचित है लेकिन वाणिज्यिक रूप से व्‍यावहारिक नहीं है। इसका मुख्‍य कारण विशाल पूंजी लागत आवश्‍यकताएं, इनकी काफी लंबी अवधि और वाणिज्यिक स्‍तर तक इस्‍तेमाल किए जाने वाले शुल्‍क में बढ़ोतरी नहीं होने की अक्षमता शामिल है। मौजूदा योजना में कुल परियोजना की 40 प्रतिशत वीजीएफ हिस्‍सेदारी केन्‍द्र सरकार और परियोजना की शुरुआत की स्थिति में (20 प्रतिशत+20 प्रतिशत) पूंजी अनुदान के रूप में प्रायोजक प्राधिकरण की ओर से उपलब्‍ध कराई जाती है।