Ministry of Defence
Equestrian Federation of India (EFI) is Organising Federation Equestre Internationale (FEI) Eventing from 12-15 Nov
11 NOV 2020 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The FEIEventing Competition will be held at Army Polo and Riding Centre (APRC), Delhi Cantt from 12 – 15 Nov 2020.
Eventing is combination of tests consisting of three disciplines i.e Dressage, Cross-Country & Show Jumping. An athlete with minimum penalties is the winner of his/her respective category i.e One Star Intro and Two Star Short.
The tournament is held over four days with veterinary inspection on the first day, Dressage test on the second day, Cross-Country test on the third day and Show Jumping test on the last day.
Dressage test is held in an arena of 60m x 20 m with markers placed on the outside of the arena at fixed distance. The horse rider combination has to perform various movements like halt, walk, trot, canter etc as per the sequence given in the test. Each movement is marked out of 10 marks and the cumulative average of each judge is counted towards the final dressage score which is expressed in the form of percentage.
On the next day, Cross-Country is conducted for the horse & rider combination over a specified length of course with pre-determined obstacles within a fixed time limit. Any refusal accrues 20 penalties on the first occasion at an obstacle and 40 penalties for the second refusal at the same jump. Third refusal at the same obstacle leads to elimination. Fall of either rider or the rider/horse combination leads to elimination.
The last and final leg of the event is the Show Jumping which is conducted in a Show Jumping arena of size 60m x 40m. For each drop/refusal, 4 point penalties are awarded and on the third refusal the combination is eliminated.
The cumulative scores of all three tests contribute to the final standing.EFI is categorised as “priority” sport by Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports (MYAS) since theIndian Team won an individual and team Silver in 2018 Asian Games. Eventing discipline has been traditionally the strength of India wherein maximum no of medals have been won in the past Asian Games.
The start of these FEI level events in India is part of preparation for 2022 Asian Games to be held in China.Approx 50 prominent riders and 60 horses are likely to participate and compete in a fierce contest for the podium.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
इक्वेस्ट्रियन फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (ईएफआई) 12-15 नवंबर से फेडरेशन इक्वेस्ट्रे इंटरनेशनल (एफईआई) का आयोजन कर रहा है
11 NOV 2020 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
एफईआईई वेंटिंग प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन 12—15 नवंबर 2020 को दिल्ली कैंट के आर्मी पोलो और राइडिंग सेंटर (एपीआरसी) में किया जाएगा।
आयोजन में तीन विषयों ड्रेसेज, क्रॉस-कंट्री और शो जंपिंग टेस्ट होगा। न्यूनतम पेनाल्टी वाला एथलीट अपने संबंधित वर्ग यानी वन स्टार इंट्रो और टू स्टार शॉर्ट का विजेता होता है।
यह टूर्नामेंट चार दिन आयोजित किया जाएगा। पहले दिन पशु चिकित्सा संबंधी निरीक्षण, दूसरे दिन ड्रेसेज टेस्ट, तीसरे दिन क्रॉस-कंट्री टेस्ट और आखिरी दिन शो जंपिंग टेस्ट आयोजित किया जाएगा।
ड्रेसेज टेस्ट 60 मीटर x 20 मीटर के एक क्षेत्र में अखाड़े के बाहर मार्कर से निर्धारित दूरी पर आयोजित किया जाता है। घुड़सवार संयोजन में टेस्ट में दिए गए अनुक्रम के अनुसार विभिन्न गतिविधियों जैसे हाल्ट, वॉक, ट्रॉट, कैंटर आदि में प्रदर्शन करना होता है। हरेक गतिविधियों के लिए 10 अंक रखा गया है और प्रत्येक जज के कुल औसत को अंतिम ड्रेसेज स्कोर में गिना जाता है जिसे प्रतिशत के रूप में व्यक्त किया जाता है।
अगले दिन, घुड़ और सवार संयोजन के लिए क्रॉस-कंट्री आयोजित की जाती है जिसमें एक निश्चित समय सीमा के भीतर पूर्व निर्धारित बाधाओं के साथ एक निर्दिष्ट लंबाई को पूरा करना होता है। पहली बार किसी भी चूक पर 20 पेनल्टी और इसी तरह के दूसरी छलांग चूक पर 40 पेनल्टी लगता है। एक ही बाधा पर तीसरी चूक से बाहर हो जाता है। सवार या सवार / घोड़े के संयोजन के गिरने से बाहर हो जाता है।
कार्यक्रम का अंतिम और अंतिम चरण शो जंपिंग है जो 60 मीटर x 40 मीटर के शो जंपिंग क्षेत्र में आयोजित किया जाता है। प्रत्येक ड्रॉप / चूक के लिए 4 प्वाइंट पेनल्टी लगाए जाते हैं और तीसरे चूक पर संयोजन बाहर हो जाता है।
सभी तीन टेस्टों का कुल स्कोर अंतिम नतीजे तय करते हैं। ईएफआई को युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय (एफवाईएएस) द्वारा "प्राथमिकता" खेल के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया गया है क्योंकि भारतीय टीम ने 2018 एशियाई खेलों में व्यक्तिगत और टीम रजत जीता था। पारंपरिक रूप से ईवेंटिंग अनुशासन भारत की ताकत रही है जिसमें पिछले एशियाई खेलों में अधिकतम पदक जीते गए हैं।
भारत में इन एफईआई स्तर की घटनाओं की शुरुआत चीन में आयोजित होने वाले 2022 एशियाई खेलों की तैयारी का हिस्सा है। करीब 50 प्रमख सवार और 60 घोड़ों के जीत के लिए जबर्दस्त प्रतियोगिता में भाग लेने और प्रतिस्पर्धा करने की संभावना है।