Ministry of Defence
Equestrian Federation of India (EFI) is Organising Federation Equestre Internationale (FEI) Eventing from 12-15 Nov
11 NOV 2020 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The FEIEventing Competition will be held at Army Polo and Riding Centre (APRC), Delhi Cantt from 12 – 15 Nov 2020.
Eventing is combination of tests consisting of three disciplines i.e Dressage, Cross-Country & Show Jumping. An athlete with minimum penalties is the winner of his/her respective category i.e One Star Intro and Two Star Short.
The tournament is held over four days with veterinary inspection on the first day, Dressage test on the second day, Cross-Country test on the third day and Show Jumping test on the last day.
Dressage test is held in an arena of 60m x 20 m with markers placed on the outside of the arena at fixed distance. The horse rider combination has to perform various movements like halt, walk, trot, canter etc as per the sequence given in the test. Each movement is marked out of 10 marks and the cumulative average of each judge is counted towards the final dressage score which is expressed in the form of percentage.
On the next day, Cross-Country is conducted for the horse & rider combination over a specified length of course with pre-determined obstacles within a fixed time limit. Any refusal accrues 20 penalties on the first occasion at an obstacle and 40 penalties for the second refusal at the same jump. Third refusal at the same obstacle leads to elimination. Fall of either rider or the rider/horse combination leads to elimination.
The last and final leg of the event is the Show Jumping which is conducted in a Show Jumping arena of size 60m x 40m. For each drop/refusal, 4 point penalties are awarded and on the third refusal the combination is eliminated.
The cumulative scores of all three tests contribute to the final standing.EFI is categorised as “priority” sport by Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports (MYAS) since theIndian Team won an individual and team Silver in 2018 Asian Games. Eventing discipline has been traditionally the strength of India wherein maximum no of medals have been won in the past Asian Games.
The start of these FEI level events in India is part of preparation for 2022 Asian Games to be held in China.Approx 50 prominent riders and 60 horses are likely to participate and compete in a fierce contest for the podium.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
इक्वेस्ट्रियन फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (EFI)कडून फेडरेशन इक्वेस्ट्रीयन इंटरनॅशनल (FEI) चे 12 ते 15 नोव्हेंबर दरम्यान आयोजन
11 NOV 2020 5:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 नोव्हेंबर 2020
आर्मी पोलो आणि घोडेस्वारी केंद्रात 12 ते 15 नोव्हेंबर दरम्यान फेडरेशन इक्वेस्ट्रीयन इंटरनॅशनल (FEI) स्पर्धेचे आयोजन करण्यात येत आहे.
घोडेस्वारी/अश्वारोहण, क्रॉस कंट्री आणि शो जंपिंग या तीन विभागातील चाचण्यांचे एकत्रीकरण या कार्यक्रमात असेल. कमीत कमी पेनल्टी घेणारा एथलिट स्वतःच्या श्रेणीतील विजेता असेल. म्हणजेच एक स्टार इन्ट्रो टू स्टार शॉर्ट.
स्पर्धा चार दिवस घेतल्या जातील. पहिल्या दिवशी पशुवैद्यकीय तपासणी, दुसऱ्या दिवशी घोडेस्वारी/अश्वारोहण चाचणी, तिसऱ्या दिवशी क्रॉस कंट्री आणि शो जंपिंग चाचणी शेवटच्या दिवशी होईल.
घोडेस्वारी चाचणी ही 60मी X 20मी क्षेत्रफळाच्या क्षेत्रात होतील. या भागाच्या बाहेर ठराविक जागी खुणेची निशाणी असेल. घोडेस्वाराला हॉल्ट, वॉक, ट्रॉट, कॅन्टर इत्यादी विविध प्रकार चाचणीसाठी दिलेल्या क्रमाने करून दाखवावे लागतील. प्रत्येक प्रकाराला 10 पैकी गुण दिले जातील आणि सर्व परिक्षकांनी दिलेल्या गुणांची सरासरी काढून घोडेस्वारीसाठीचे/अश्वारोहणाचे अंतिम गुण दिले जातील व ते टक्केवारीच्या स्वरुपात दाखवले जातील.
दुसऱ्या दिवशी घोडेस्वारांसाठी क्रॉस कंट्री आयोजित केली जाईल. त्यासाठी ठराविक अंतर दिले जाईल. त्या अंतरादरम्यान ठराविक वेळेत पार करता येण्यासाठी विविध अडथळे ठराविक अंतरावर ठेवले जातील. अडथळे पार करण्यात आलेल्या प्रथम अपयशासाठी 20 पेनल्टी, त्याच जम्पसाठी दुसरा प्रयत्न अपयशी ठरल्यास 40 पेनल्टी आणि त्याच जम्पसाठी तिसरा प्रयत्न अपयशी ठरल्यास स्पर्धेतून बाहेर पडावे लागेल. घोडा वा घोडेस्वार वा दोघेही अडखळून पडल्यास स्पर्धेतून बाहेर केले जाईल.
शो जंपिंग हा स्पर्धेतील शेवटचा आणि आयोजनातील अंतिम टप्पा. हा शो-जंपिंगसाठी तयार केलेल्या 60 मी X 40 मी क्षेत्रफळाच्या भागात घेतला जाईल. प्रत्येक अपयश वा अडथळ्यापाशी मागे फिरल्यास 4 पेनल्टीज लावल्या जातील. आणि तिसऱ्या अपयशाच्या वेळी स्पर्धेतून बाहेर केले जाईल.
अंतिम निकालासाठी तीनही चाचण्यांचे एकत्रित गुण विचारात घेतले जातील. 2018 च्या आशियाई क्रीडा स्पर्धेत भारतीय क्रीडा पथकाने वैय्यक्तिक व सांघिक या दोन्ही प्रकारात रौप्य पदक मिळवल्यापासून EFI हा युवक कल्याण आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने प्राधान्यक्रम दिलेला क्रीडाप्रकार आहे. या क्रीडाप्रकारात अनुस्युत असलेली शिस्त हा भारताचे पारंपारिक बळ आहे त्यामुळे गेल्या आशियाई क्रीडा स्पर्धेत भारताने या प्रकारात सर्वाधिक पदके प्राप्त केली होती.
भारतात FEI क्रीडा स्पर्धांचा आरंभ हा 2022 या वर्षात चीनमध्ये भरवल्या जाणार असलेल्या आशियाई क्रीडा स्पर्धांच्या तयारीचा एक भाग आहे. साधारणतः 50 उत्कृष्ट घोडेस्वार आणि 60 घोडे या स्पर्धेत भाग घेतील आणि विजेता म्हणून पोडियमवर स्थान मिळवण्यासाठी तीव्र चुरस असेल.