பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச குதிரையேற்ற கூட்டமைப்பு போட்டிகள் : நாளை தில்லியில் துவங்குகிறது
11 NOV 2020 2:04PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச குதிரையேற்ற கூட்டமைப்பின் போட்டிகள் இம்மாதம் 12ம் தேதி முதல் 15ம் தேதி வரையில் தில்லியில் உள்ள ராணுவ போலோ மற்றும் குதிரை ஓட்டப் பந்தய மையத்தில் நடைபெறும்.
மூன்று பிரிவுகளில் நடைபெறும் இந்தப் போட்டியில் குறைந்த அபராதம் வழங்கப்பட்ட வீரர், குறிப்பிட்ட பிரிவின் வெற்றியாளராக அறிவிக்கப்படுவார்.
நான்கு நாட்கள் நடைபெறும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கால்நடை மருத்துவரின் சோதனை, டிரெஸ்ஸேஜ் என்று அழைக்கப்படும் குதிரை ஓட்டப் பயிற்சி, க்ராஸ் கன்ட்ரி என்ற தடைகளைத் தாண்டும் பயிற்சி, உயரம் தாண்டுதல் ஆகிய பிரிவுகளில் போட்டிகள் நடைபெறும். அனைத்துப் பிரிவுகளிலும் பெற்ற புள்ளிகளின் அடிப்படையில் வெற்றியாளர் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்படுவார்.
கடந்த 2018 ஆம் ஆண்டு ஆசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் தனிநபர் மற்றும் குழுப் பிரிவில் வெள்ளிப் பதக்கத்தை இந்தியா அணி பெற்றதை அடுத்து இந்திய குதிரையேற்ற கூட்டமைப்புக்கு மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சகம் அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் வழங்கி வருகின்றது.
வரும் 2022- ஆம் ஆண்டு சீனாவில் நடைபெற உள்ள ஆசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளை முன்னிட்டு இந்தியாவில் சர்வதேச குதிரையேற்றப் போட்டிகள் நடைபெறுகின்றன. சுமார் 50 முன்னணி வீரர்களுடன் 60 குதிரைகளும் இதில் பங்கேற்க இருக்கின்றன.
கடந்த ஆசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் இந்தியா அதிகபட்ச பதக்கங்களை குதிரையேற்றப் போட்டிகளில் வென்றுள்ளது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1671874

Ministry of Defence
Equestrian Federation of India (EFI) is Organising Federation Equestre Internationale (FEI) Eventing from 12-15 Nov
11 NOV 2020 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The FEIEventing Competition will be held at Army Polo and Riding Centre (APRC), Delhi Cantt from 12 – 15 Nov 2020.
Eventing is combination of tests consisting of three disciplines i.e Dressage, Cross-Country & Show Jumping. An athlete with minimum penalties is the winner of his/her respective category i.e One Star Intro and Two Star Short.
The tournament is held over four days with veterinary inspection on the first day, Dressage test on the second day, Cross-Country test on the third day and Show Jumping test on the last day.
Dressage test is held in an arena of 60m x 20 m with markers placed on the outside of the arena at fixed distance. The horse rider combination has to perform various movements like halt, walk, trot, canter etc as per the sequence given in the test. Each movement is marked out of 10 marks and the cumulative average of each judge is counted towards the final dressage score which is expressed in the form of percentage.
On the next day, Cross-Country is conducted for the horse & rider combination over a specified length of course with pre-determined obstacles within a fixed time limit. Any refusal accrues 20 penalties on the first occasion at an obstacle and 40 penalties for the second refusal at the same jump. Third refusal at the same obstacle leads to elimination. Fall of either rider or the rider/horse combination leads to elimination.
The last and final leg of the event is the Show Jumping which is conducted in a Show Jumping arena of size 60m x 40m. For each drop/refusal, 4 point penalties are awarded and on the third refusal the combination is eliminated.
The cumulative scores of all three tests contribute to the final standing.EFI is categorised as “priority” sport by Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports (MYAS) since theIndian Team won an individual and team Silver in 2018 Asian Games. Eventing discipline has been traditionally the strength of India wherein maximum no of medals have been won in the past Asian Games.
The start of these FEI level events in India is part of preparation for 2022 Asian Games to be held in China.Approx 50 prominent riders and 60 horses are likely to participate and compete in a fierce contest for the podium.