Ministry of Culture
Union Minister of Culture (I/C) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel visits National Museum to review the preparations regarding re-opening of Museums, Art Galleries and Exhibitions from tomorrow
09 NOV 2020 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Union Minister of State for Culture (Independent Charge) visited National Museum today to review the preparations regarding re-opening of Museums, Art Galleries and Exhibitions from tomorrow on 10th November, as per the SoPs issued by the Ministry.
During the visit the Minister said that detailed directions have been issued to re-open the Museums, Art Galleries and Exhibitions from tomorrow. In view of this it was decided to review the arrangements made by National Museum. He expressed satisfaction with the preparations and complimented the entire team for the same. He mentioned that National Museum has taken several precautionary measures such as online tickets, temperature screening at the entrance among others. He urged all to provide their suggestions to improve the arrangement further and sought people’s cooperation in the process.
National Museum, New Delhi will be re-opened for public from tomorrow i.e.10 November, 2020 by following all the guidelines issued by various Ministries of Govt. of India. Other museums under Ministry of Culture will also follow the same. The Minister was accompanied by Shri Raghvendra Singh, Secretary (Culture), Shri Subrata Nath, Additional Director General, National Museum, Ms. Nirupama Kotru, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture and other officers of National Museum and National Museum Institute.
Based on the Unlock 5.0 Guidelines of MHA, and after taking into consideration suggestions received from various stakeholders in the culture and creative industry, Ministry of Culture issued detailed SOPs for “Re-opening of Museums, Art Galleries and Exhibitions” on preventive measures to contain spread of COVID-19.
These guidelines contain Standard Operating Procedures to be followed by the management of museums, art galleries and exhibitions (both temporary and permanent), as well as the visitors to these spaces. Comprehensive guidelines have been issued for adequate cleaning, purchase of tickets and for ensuring safety of visitors and staff at museums, exhibitions and art galleries.
It is clarified that no museums and/or art galleries shall re-open inside containment zones. Further, State/UT Governments may consider proposing additional measures as per their field assessment.
The National Directives for COVID-19 Management and the relevant guidelines issued by the Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, State/UT Governments, etc. shall be strictly complied with during all activities and operations.
These guidelines shall come into effect immediately, and shall continue to be in effect until further orders. While the museums, exhibitions and art galleries under Ministry of Culture would be reopened from 10 November, 2020 onwards, others can be reopened as per convenience and in tune with relevant State/city /local laws, rules and regulations/unlock guidelines in force.
Kindly Click here for SOPs for “Re-opening of Museums, Art Galleries and Exhibitions” on preventive measures to contain spread of COVID-19
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/SOPsMuseums&ArtGalleries5112020.pdf

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
আগামীকাল থেকে পুনরায় জাদুঘর, আর্ট গ্যালারি এবং প্রদর্শনীশালা খোলার প্রস্তুতি পর্যালোচনার অঙ্গ হিসেবে আজ কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল ন্যাশনাল মিউজিয়াম পরিদর্শন করেছেন
09 NOV 2020 6:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৯ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক আগামীকাল থেকে জাদুঘর, আর্ট গ্যালারি এবং প্রদর্শনীশালা পুনরায় খোলার বিষয়ে স্টান্ডার্ড অপারেটিং প্রসেডিওর জারি করেছে। এই নীতি নির্দেশিকা অনুসারে জাদুঘর, আর্ট গ্যালারি ও প্রদর্শনীশালা পুনরায় খোলার প্রস্তুতি পর্যালোচনা করতে কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল আজ ন্যাশনাল মিউজিয়াম পরিদর্শন করেছেন।
পরিদর্শনকালে মন্ত্রী জানান, আগামীকাল থেকে জাদুঘর, আর্ট গ্যালারি ও প্রদর্শনীশালা পুনরায় খোলার জন্য মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে বিস্তারিত নির্দেশ জারি করা হয়েছে। এই পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে ন্যাশনাল মিউজিয়াম কতটা প্রস্তুত তা পর্যালোনা করতেই তাঁর এই পরিদর্শন। তিনি ন্যাশনাল মিউজিয়ামের প্রস্তুতির বিষয়ে সন্তোষ ব্যক্ত করেন এবং এর জন্য মিউজিয়ামের কর্মী সদস্যদের প্রশংসাও জানান। তিনি বলেন, ন্যাশনাল মিউজিয়ামে অনলাইন টিকিট, প্রবেশ পথে শরীরের তাপমাত্রা মাপার ব্যবস্থাপনার মতো বেশ কয়েকটি সতর্কতামূলক ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। তিনি এই ব্যবস্থাপনাকে আরও উন্নত করার জন্য সকলকে পরামর্শ দেওয়ার অনুরোধ জানান এবং এই প্রক্রিয়ায় সাধারণ মানুষের সহযোগিতা প্রার্থনা করেন।
আনলক ৫.০-তে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রকের নির্দেশিকার ভিত্তিতে এবং সংস্কৃতি ও সৃজনশীল সংস্থার সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিভিন্ন পক্ষের কাছ থেকে পাওয়া পরামর্শগুলি বিবেচনা করে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ প্রসার রোধে কার্যকরি পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের মাধ্যমে জাদুঘর, আর্ট গ্যালারি ও প্রদর্শনীশালা পুনরায় খোলার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে বিস্তারিত স্টান্ডার্ড অপারেটিং প্রসেডিওর জারি করা হয়েছে।
এই নির্দেশিকায় জাদুঘর, আর্ট গ্যালারি এবং স্থায়ী ও অস্থায়ী ভিত্তিতে প্রদর্শনীশালাগুলিতে দর্শনার্থীদের প্রবেশের জন্য স্টান্ডার্ড অপারেটিং প্রসেডিওর মেনে চলতে হবে। জাদুঘর, প্রদর্শনীশালা ও আর্ট গ্যালারিগুলিতে পর্যাপ্ত পরিচ্ছন্নতা ব্যবস্থা রাখতে হবে। টিকিট কাটার সুবন্দোবস্ত করতে হবে এবং সেখানে দর্শনার্থী ও কর্মীদের নিরাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে হবে।
এই নির্দেশিকায় আরও স্পষ্ট করে বলা হয়েছে যে, কোনো জাদুঘর, আর্ট গ্যালারি বা প্রদর্শনীশালা কনটেনমেন্ট জোনের ভেতর খোলা যাবে না। এক্ষেত্রে রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি প্রয়োজন অনুসারে অতিরিক্ত ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের কথা বিবেচনা করতে পারে।
কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রক, স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক এবং রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের সরকার সংশ্লিষ্ট নীতি নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে। সেই নীতি নির্দেশিকাগুলি কার্যকর করতে হবে এবং কঠোরভাবে মেনে চলতে হবে। অন্যদের সুবিধার্থে এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য/শহর/স্থানীয় আইনবিধি ও আনলক নীতি নির্দেশিকাগুলির সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য বজায় রেখে আগামীকাল থেকে জাদুঘর, আর্ট গ্যালারি ও প্রদর্শনীশালা পুনরায় খোলা থাকবে।
জাদুঘর, আর্ট গ্যালারি ও প্রদর্শনীশালা পুনরায় খোলার জন্য যে স্টান্ডার্ড অপারেটিং প্রসেডিওর জারি করা হয়েছে তা বিস্তারিত জানতে ক্লিক করুন নিম্নলিখিত লিঙ্কে।
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/SOPsMuseums&ArtGalleries5112020.pdf