Ministry of Culture
Union Minister of Culture (I/C) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel visits National Museum to review the preparations regarding re-opening of Museums, Art Galleries and Exhibitions from tomorrow
09 NOV 2020 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Union Minister of State for Culture (Independent Charge) visited National Museum today to review the preparations regarding re-opening of Museums, Art Galleries and Exhibitions from tomorrow on 10th November, as per the SoPs issued by the Ministry.
During the visit the Minister said that detailed directions have been issued to re-open the Museums, Art Galleries and Exhibitions from tomorrow. In view of this it was decided to review the arrangements made by National Museum. He expressed satisfaction with the preparations and complimented the entire team for the same. He mentioned that National Museum has taken several precautionary measures such as online tickets, temperature screening at the entrance among others. He urged all to provide their suggestions to improve the arrangement further and sought people’s cooperation in the process.
National Museum, New Delhi will be re-opened for public from tomorrow i.e.10 November, 2020 by following all the guidelines issued by various Ministries of Govt. of India. Other museums under Ministry of Culture will also follow the same. The Minister was accompanied by Shri Raghvendra Singh, Secretary (Culture), Shri Subrata Nath, Additional Director General, National Museum, Ms. Nirupama Kotru, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture and other officers of National Museum and National Museum Institute.
Based on the Unlock 5.0 Guidelines of MHA, and after taking into consideration suggestions received from various stakeholders in the culture and creative industry, Ministry of Culture issued detailed SOPs for “Re-opening of Museums, Art Galleries and Exhibitions” on preventive measures to contain spread of COVID-19.
These guidelines contain Standard Operating Procedures to be followed by the management of museums, art galleries and exhibitions (both temporary and permanent), as well as the visitors to these spaces. Comprehensive guidelines have been issued for adequate cleaning, purchase of tickets and for ensuring safety of visitors and staff at museums, exhibitions and art galleries.
It is clarified that no museums and/or art galleries shall re-open inside containment zones. Further, State/UT Governments may consider proposing additional measures as per their field assessment.
The National Directives for COVID-19 Management and the relevant guidelines issued by the Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, State/UT Governments, etc. shall be strictly complied with during all activities and operations.
These guidelines shall come into effect immediately, and shall continue to be in effect until further orders. While the museums, exhibitions and art galleries under Ministry of Culture would be reopened from 10 November, 2020 onwards, others can be reopened as per convenience and in tune with relevant State/city /local laws, rules and regulations/unlock guidelines in force.
Kindly Click here for SOPs for “Re-opening of Museums, Art Galleries and Exhibitions” on preventive measures to contain spread of COVID-19
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/SOPsMuseums&ArtGalleries5112020.pdf

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय का दौरा कर कल से संग्रहालयों, कला दीर्घाओं और प्रदर्शनियों को फिर से खोले जाने की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
09 NOV 2020 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने आज राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय का दौरा कर मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) के तहत 10 नवंबर, 2020 से संग्रहालयों, कला दीर्घाओं और प्रदर्शनियों को फिर से खोले जाने की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की।
इस दौरे के दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि कल से संग्रहालयों, कला दीर्घाओं और प्रदर्शनियों को फिर से खोले जाने के संबंध में विस्तृत दिशा-निर्देशों को जारी किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसे देखते हुए राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय द्वारा की गई व्यवस्था की समीक्षा करने का फैसला लिया गया। मंत्री ने तैयारियों पर संतुष्टि जाहिर की और इसके लिए पूरी टीम को बधाई दी। उन्होंने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय ने एहतियाती उपायों के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। जैसे; ऑनलाइन टिकटों, प्रवेश द्वार पर लोगों के तापमान की जांच की व्यवस्था। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सभी से इस व्यवस्था में और सुधार के लिए सुझाव की मांग की और लोगों को इस प्रक्रिया में सहयोग करने के लिए कहा।
राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय, नई दिल्ली को भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों द्वारा जारी किए गए दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन करते हुए 10 नवंबर, 2020 को जनता के लिए फिर से खोल दिया जाएगा। इसके अलावा संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अधीन अन्य संग्रहालय भी इसका पालन करेंगे। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री के साथ सचिव (संस्कृति) श्री राघवेन्द्र सिंह, राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक श्री सुब्रत नाथ, संस्कृति मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री निरुपमा कोटरू के अलावा राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय और राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय संस्थान के अन्य अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
गृह मंत्रालय के अनलॉक 5.0 के दिशा-निर्देशों के आधार पर और संस्कृति एवं रचनात्मक उद्योगों के विभिन्न हितधारकों से प्राप्त सुझावों पर विचार करने के बाद संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने संग्रहालयों, कला दीर्घाओं और प्रदर्शनियों को फिर से खोले जाने के संबंध में विस्तृत मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) जारी की थी। इसमें कोविड-19 के प्रसार की रोकथाम के उपाय शामिल हैं।
इन दिशा-निर्देशों में संग्रहालयों, कला दीर्घाओं और प्रदर्शनियों (स्थायी और अस्थायी, दोनों) के प्रबंधकों और आगंतुकों द्वारा पालन करने के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया शामिल है। इसके अलावा संग्रहालयों, कला दीर्घाओं और प्रदर्शनियों में पर्याप्त साफ-सफाई, टिकटों की खरीद और आगंतुकों एवं कर्मचारियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए व्यापक दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं।
यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि कोई भी संग्रहालय और/या कला दीर्घाएं कंटेनमेंट क्षेत्रों के भीतर फिर से नहीं खुलेंगे। इसके अलावा राज्य/केंद्र शासित सरकारें अपने क्षेत्र के आकलन के अनुसार अतिरिक्त उपायों के प्रस्ताव पर विचार कर सकती हैं।
कोविड-19 प्रबंधन के लिए राष्ट्रीय निर्देशों और गृह मंत्रालय, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, राज्य/केंद्र शासित सरकारों आदि के द्वारा जारी प्रासंगिक दिशा-निर्देशों का सभी गतिविधियों और संचालन के दौरान कड़ाई से पालन किया जाएगा।
इन दिशा-निर्देशों को तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू कर दिया गया है और अगले आदेश तक ये प्रभावी रहेंगे। संस्कृति मंत्रालय के तहत आने वाले संग्रहालयों, कला दीर्घाओं और प्रदर्शनियों को 10 नवंबर, 2020 से फिर से खोल दिया जाएगा। हालांकि, इनके अलावा अन्य को सुविधा के अनुसार और संबंधित राज्य/शहर/स्थानीय कानूनों, नियमों और नियमनों/अनलॉक दिशा-निर्देशों को ध्यान में रखते हुए खोला जा सकता है।
कोविड-19 के प्रसार को रोकने से संबंधित निवारक उपायों पर संग्रहालयों, कला दीर्घाओं और प्रदर्शनियों को फिर से खोले जाने के संबंध में जारी एसओपी के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें।
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/SOPsMuseums&ArtGalleries5112020.pdf