Ministry of Culture
Union Minister of Culture (I/C) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel visits National Museum to review the preparations regarding re-opening of Museums, Art Galleries and Exhibitions from tomorrow
09 NOV 2020 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Union Minister of State for Culture (Independent Charge) visited National Museum today to review the preparations regarding re-opening of Museums, Art Galleries and Exhibitions from tomorrow on 10th November, as per the SoPs issued by the Ministry.
During the visit the Minister said that detailed directions have been issued to re-open the Museums, Art Galleries and Exhibitions from tomorrow. In view of this it was decided to review the arrangements made by National Museum. He expressed satisfaction with the preparations and complimented the entire team for the same. He mentioned that National Museum has taken several precautionary measures such as online tickets, temperature screening at the entrance among others. He urged all to provide their suggestions to improve the arrangement further and sought people’s cooperation in the process.
National Museum, New Delhi will be re-opened for public from tomorrow i.e.10 November, 2020 by following all the guidelines issued by various Ministries of Govt. of India. Other museums under Ministry of Culture will also follow the same. The Minister was accompanied by Shri Raghvendra Singh, Secretary (Culture), Shri Subrata Nath, Additional Director General, National Museum, Ms. Nirupama Kotru, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture and other officers of National Museum and National Museum Institute.
Based on the Unlock 5.0 Guidelines of MHA, and after taking into consideration suggestions received from various stakeholders in the culture and creative industry, Ministry of Culture issued detailed SOPs for “Re-opening of Museums, Art Galleries and Exhibitions” on preventive measures to contain spread of COVID-19.
These guidelines contain Standard Operating Procedures to be followed by the management of museums, art galleries and exhibitions (both temporary and permanent), as well as the visitors to these spaces. Comprehensive guidelines have been issued for adequate cleaning, purchase of tickets and for ensuring safety of visitors and staff at museums, exhibitions and art galleries.
It is clarified that no museums and/or art galleries shall re-open inside containment zones. Further, State/UT Governments may consider proposing additional measures as per their field assessment.
The National Directives for COVID-19 Management and the relevant guidelines issued by the Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, State/UT Governments, etc. shall be strictly complied with during all activities and operations.
These guidelines shall come into effect immediately, and shall continue to be in effect until further orders. While the museums, exhibitions and art galleries under Ministry of Culture would be reopened from 10 November, 2020 onwards, others can be reopened as per convenience and in tune with relevant State/city /local laws, rules and regulations/unlock guidelines in force.
Kindly Click here for SOPs for “Re-opening of Museums, Art Galleries and Exhibitions” on preventive measures to contain spread of COVID-19
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/SOPsMuseums&ArtGalleries5112020.pdf

وزارات ثقافت
ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرہلادسنگھ پٹیل نے ’قومی میوزیم کا دورہ کیا اور میوزیموں ، آرٹ گیلریوں اور نمائشوں کے کل سے دوبارہ کھولنے سے متعلق تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
09 NOV 2020 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10نومبر 2020: ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج ) نے آج قومی میوزیم کا دورہ کیا اور وزارت کے ذریعہ جاری معیاری آپریشن کے عمل کے مطابق ، کل یعنی 10 نومبر سے میوزیموں ، آرٹ گیلریوں اور نمائشوں کے کل سے دوبارہ کھولنے سے متعلق تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ میوزیموں ، آرٹ گیلریوں اور نمائشوں کو کل سے دوبارہ کھولنے کے لئے تفصیلی ہدایت جاری کردی ہیں۔ اس کے مدنظر قومی میوزیم کے ذریعہ کئے گئے انتظامات کا جائزہ لینے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے تیاریوں پر اظہار اطمینان کیا اور اس کے لئے تمام ٹیم کو سراہا ۔ انہو ں نے کہا کہ قومی میوزیم نے ، آن لائن ٹکٹوں اور داخلے پر حرارت کی اسکریننگ کے علاوہ دیگر بہت سے احتیاطی اقدامات بھی کئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے سب پر زور دیا کہ وہ انتظامات کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لئے تجاویز دیں نیز انہوں نے عوام سے بھی اس عمل میں تعاون کرنے کی اپیل کی۔
نئی دلی میں واقع نیشنل میوزیم کل یعنی 10 نومبر 2020سے عوام الناس کے لئے دوبارہ کھول دیا جائے گا ۔ یہ قدم حکومت ہند کی مختلف وزارتوں کے ذریعہ جاری رہنما خطوط کے مطابق اٹھایا گیا ہے۔ثقافت کی وزارت کے تحت دیگر میوزیم بھی اس کی پیروی کریں گے ۔ وزیر موصوف کے ساتھ سکریٹری (ثقافت ) جناب رگھویندر سنگھ ، قومی میوزیم کے ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب سبراٹا ناتھ وزارت ثقافت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ نروپما کوٹرو اور قومی میوزیم اور قومی میوزیم انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے دیگر افسران موجود تھے۔
وزارت داخلہ کی ان لاک 5.0 رہنما خطوط پر مبنی ، اور ثقافت اور اختراعی صنعت میں مختلف ساجھیداروں سے موصولہ تجاویز پر غورکرنے کے بعد ثقافت کی وزارت نے ،’’ میوزیموں ، آرٹ گیلریوں اور نمائشوں کو دوبارہ کھولنے ‘‘ کے لئے معیاری آپریشن ضابطوں کی تفصیلات جاری کیں ، جو کہ کووڈ-19 کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لئے احتیاطی اقدامات سے متعلق ہیں۔
ان رہنما خطوط میں، میوزیمو ں ، آرٹ گیلریوں اور نمائشوں ( عارضی اور مستقل ، دونوں ) نمائشوں کے انتظامیہ کے ساتھ ساتھ ان مقامات پر آنے والے افراد کے ذریعہ معیاری آپریٹنگ ضابطوں پر عمل درآمد کرنے کی تفصیلات شامل ہیں۔ باقاعدہ صفائی ستھرائی ، ٹکٹوں کی خریداری اور ناظرین کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے نیز میوزیموں ، نمائشوں اور آرٹ گیلریوں کے عملے کے لئے جامع رہنما خطوط جاری کردئے گئے ہیں۔
یہ واضح کیا گیا ہے کہ کسی بھی کنٹینمنٹ زو ن میں کوئی بھی میوزیم یا آرٹ گیلری دوبارہ نہیں کھولی جائے گی۔ مزیدبرآں ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سرکاریں اپنے میدانی جائزے کے مطابق اضافی اقدامات تجویز کرنے پر غورکرسکتی ہیں۔کووڈ-19 انتظامیہ کے لئے قومی ہدایت نامے اور وزارت داخلہ ، صحت اور خاندانی بہبودکی وزارت ، ریاستو ں نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام سرکاروں وغیرہ کے ذریعہ جاری متعلقہ رہنما خطوط پر ، تما م سرگرمیوں اور کارروائیوں کے دوران ، پورے طورپر عمل درآمد کیا جانا چاہئے ۔
ان رہنما خطوط کا فوری طور پر اطلاق ہوتا ہے اور اگلا آرڈر آنے تک یہ موثر رہیں گے۔ایک جانب 10 نومبر 2020 سے آئندہ کے لئے ثقافت کی وزارت کے تحت میوزیم ، نمائشیں اور آرٹ گیلریاں دوبارہ کھل جائیں گی۔دیگر کو بھی سہولت اور متعلقہ ریاست ، شہر ، مقامی قوانین ، قواعدوضوابط ، لاگو ان لاک کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق دوبارہ کھولا جاسکتا ہے۔
کووڈ-19 کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کے لئے احتیاطی اقدامات سے متعلق ’’ میوزیموں ،آرٹ گیلریو ں اور نمائشوں کے دوبارہ کھولنے ‘‘ کے لئے معیاری عملی ضابطوں ( ایس او پی ) کی تفصیلات کے لئے برائے مہربانی یہااں کلک کریں:
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/SOPsMuseums&ArtGalleries5112020.pdf