Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Arunachal Pradesh School Children to Wear Khadi Face Masks
09 NOV 2020 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Thousands of school children in Arunachal Pradesh will be sporting tri-color Khadi Face Masks as they return to their schools for the first time post Covid-19 lockdown. Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has supplied 60,000 high quality Khadi Cotton Face Masks for school children as the Arunachal Pradesh government has decided to reopen schools from November 16.
This purchase order assumes great significance as this is for the first time that a State Government in North East India has purchased such a huge quantity of Khadi face masks for its students. The purchase order was issued on November 3, and in just 6 days, KVIC has supplied the requisite masks to the government considering the urgency involved. In order to ensure timely delivery of masks, KVIC has dispatched the consignment by air.
KVIC has provided double-layered, tri-color Cotton face masks to Arunachal Pradesh Government with its logo suitably placed on the masks. The face masks in tri-color also aims at instilling a sense of nationalism among the students.
KVIC has specifically used Double Twisted Khadi fabric for manufacturing of these masks as it helps retain 70% of the moisture content inside, while providing an easy passage for the air to pass through. These masks are, therefore, skin-friendly and suitable for long duration use. Khadi cotton face masks are washable, reusable and biodegradable.
“The Government of Arunachal Pradesh has decided to open schools for class 10th and 12th from 16th November 2020, and also accorded approval for procurement of 60,000 Khadi Cotton face masks from KVIC for the school children,” the purchase order issued by the State Government said.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said the supply of face masks to Arunachal Pradesh Government was accorded top priority as it was meant for the students who will be taking classes from November 16. “This is a prestigious order for KVIC and such big orders create additional job for Khadi artisans. We have supplied the order in just 6 days while ensuring the highest quality standards of face masks,” Saxena said.
Notably, KVIC has sold 23 lakh face masks in just over 6 months since it was launched in April this year. Owing to the comfort and high quality of face masks, KVIC has received several bulk orders including 12.30 lakh face masks from the Indian Red Cross Society. It has also received repeat orders from Rashtrapati Bhavan, Prime Minister’s Office, several State Governments and Central Government Ministries and PSUs apart from the general public.

ਮਾਈਕਰੋ , ਸਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਕੂਲ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੱਚੇ ਖਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਸਕ ਪਹਿਨਣਗੇ
09 NOV 2020 2:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਬੱਚੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਲਾਕ-ਡਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਕੂਲ ਵਾਪਸ ਆਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਤਿਨ ਰੰਗਾ ਖਾਦੀ ਮਾਸਕ ਚਿਹਰੇ ਤੇ ਪਹਿਨਣਗੇ ।. ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਕੇ.ਵੀ.ਆਈ.ਸੀ.) ਨੇ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ 60,000 ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਖਾਦੀ ਸੂਤੀ ਫੇਸ ਮਾਸਕ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 16 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਤੋਂ ਸਕੂਲ ਮੁੜ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਖਰੀਦ ਆਰਡਰ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮੌਕਾ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਖਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਫੇਸ ਮਾਸਕ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਖਰੀਦੀ ਹੈ । ਖਰੀਦ ਆਰਡਰ 3 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇ.ਵੀ.ਆਈ.ਸੀ. ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਮਾਸਕ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸਿਰਫ 6 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਮਾਸਕ ਦੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਕੇ.ਵੀ.ਆਈ.ਸੀ. ਨੇ ਖੇਪ ਨੂੰ ਜਹਾਜਾਂ ਰਾਹੀ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਕੇ.ਵੀ.ਆਈ.ਸੀ.ਨੇ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਡਬਲ-ਲੇਅਰਡ, ਟ੍ਰਾਈ-ਕਲਰ ਕਾਟਨ ਫੇਸ ਮਾਸਕ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲੋਗੋ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਸਕ 'ਤੇ .ਢੁਕਵਾਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਤਿਨ ਰੰਗ ਵਿਚ ਬਣੇ ਫੇਸ ਮਾਸਕ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਾਦ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇ.ਵੀ.ਆਈ.ਸੀ.ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਾਸਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਡਬਲ ਟਵਿਸਟਡ ਖਾਦੀ ਫੈਬਰਿਕ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ 70% ਨਮੀ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਹਵਾ ਇਸ ਵਿਚ ਆਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਇਹ ਮਾਸਕ ਚਮੜੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਉੱਚਿਤ ਹਨ । ਖਾਦੀ ਸੂਤੀ ਫੇਸ ਮਾਸਕ ਧੋਣਯੋਗ, ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਇਓਡੀਗਰੇਡੇਬਲ ਹਨ ।
ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 16 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੋਂ 10 ਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ 12 ਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ ਲਈ ਸਕੂਲ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਕੇ.ਵੀ.ਆਈ.ਸੀ. ਵੱਲੋਂ 60,000 ਖਾਦੀ ਕਪਾਹ ਦੇ ਮਾਸਕ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇ.ਵੀ.ਆਈ.ਸੀ. ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਵਿਨੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸਕਸੈਨਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਫੇਸ ਮਾਸਕ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸੀ ਜੋ 16 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਤੋਂ ਕਲਾਸ ਵਿਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, " ਕੇ.ਵੀ.ਆਈ.ਸੀ. ਲਈ ਇਹ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਨੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਆਰਡਰ ਨੇ ਖਾਦੀ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਧੂ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਫੇਸ ਮਾਸਕ ਦੇ ਉੱਚਤਮ ਕੁਆਲਟੀ ਦੇ ਮਿਆਰ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਿਰਫ 6 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਆਰਡਰ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ।"
ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਗੱਲ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੇ.ਵੀ.ਆਈ.ਸੀ. ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਂਚ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 6 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 23 ਲੱਖ ਫੇਸ ਮਾਸਕ ਵੇਚੇ ਹਨ । ਫੇਸ ਮਾਸਕ ਦੀ ਅਰਾਮਦਾਇਕ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਕੁਆਲਟੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਕੇ.ਆਈ.ਵੀ.ਸੀ. ਨੂੰ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਰੈਡ ਕਰਾਸ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕਈ ਥੋਕ ਆਰਡਰ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 12.30 ਲੱਖ ਫੇਸ ਮਾਸਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਕਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐਸਯੂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ।