Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Arunachal Pradesh School Children to Wear Khadi Face Masks
09 NOV 2020 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Thousands of school children in Arunachal Pradesh will be sporting tri-color Khadi Face Masks as they return to their schools for the first time post Covid-19 lockdown. Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has supplied 60,000 high quality Khadi Cotton Face Masks for school children as the Arunachal Pradesh government has decided to reopen schools from November 16.
This purchase order assumes great significance as this is for the first time that a State Government in North East India has purchased such a huge quantity of Khadi face masks for its students. The purchase order was issued on November 3, and in just 6 days, KVIC has supplied the requisite masks to the government considering the urgency involved. In order to ensure timely delivery of masks, KVIC has dispatched the consignment by air.
KVIC has provided double-layered, tri-color Cotton face masks to Arunachal Pradesh Government with its logo suitably placed on the masks. The face masks in tri-color also aims at instilling a sense of nationalism among the students.
KVIC has specifically used Double Twisted Khadi fabric for manufacturing of these masks as it helps retain 70% of the moisture content inside, while providing an easy passage for the air to pass through. These masks are, therefore, skin-friendly and suitable for long duration use. Khadi cotton face masks are washable, reusable and biodegradable.
“The Government of Arunachal Pradesh has decided to open schools for class 10th and 12th from 16th November 2020, and also accorded approval for procurement of 60,000 Khadi Cotton face masks from KVIC for the school children,” the purchase order issued by the State Government said.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said the supply of face masks to Arunachal Pradesh Government was accorded top priority as it was meant for the students who will be taking classes from November 16. “This is a prestigious order for KVIC and such big orders create additional job for Khadi artisans. We have supplied the order in just 6 days while ensuring the highest quality standards of face masks,” Saxena said.
Notably, KVIC has sold 23 lakh face masks in just over 6 months since it was launched in April this year. Owing to the comfort and high quality of face masks, KVIC has received several bulk orders including 12.30 lakh face masks from the Indian Red Cross Society. It has also received repeat orders from Rashtrapati Bhavan, Prime Minister’s Office, several State Governments and Central Government Ministries and PSUs apart from the general public.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
अरुणाचल प्रदेशचे शालेय विद्यार्थी घालणार खादीचे फेस मास्क
09 NOV 2020 4:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 नोव्‍हेंबर 2020
कोविड-19 मुळे देशभरात लागू असलेल्या टाळेबंदीच्या दीर्घ विरामानंतर पुन्हा शाळेत जाणारे अरुणाचल प्रदेशचे हजारो विद्यार्थी खादी चे तिरंगी मास्क लावून शाळेत येणार आहेत. खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाने, या विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकारला 60 हजार उच्च दर्जाचे खादीचे मास्क पुरवले आहेत. येत्या 16 नोव्हेंबरपासून इथल्या शाळा सुरु होणार आहेत.
पहिल्यांदाच ईशान्य भारतातील एका राज्याने, शालेय विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी एवढ्या मोठ्या प्रमाणात मास्क खरेदीची मागणी नोंदवल्या मुळे या मागणीला विशेष महत्व आहे. 3 नोव्हेंबरला ही ऑर्डर देण्यात आली आणि त्यानंतर केवळ सहा दिवसांत खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाने आवश्यक तेवढ्या मास्कचा पुरवठा केला. यासाठीची घाई लक्षात घेत, माल वेळेवर पोचवण्यासाठी आयोगाने तो विमानाने पाठवला.
खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाने दोन स्तर असलेले, तिरंगी सुती मास्क बनवले असून त्यावर केवीआयसीचा अर्थात आयोगाचा लोगोही आहे. तिरंगी मास्कचा उद्देश, विद्यार्थ्यांमध्ये देशप्रेमाची भावना जागृत करणे हा आहे.
खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाने हे मास्क बनवण्यासाठी दोनदा पिळलेल्या धाग्यापासून बनवण्यात आलेले कापड वापरले आहे, जेणेकरुन हे कापड 70 टक्के आर्द्रता शोषून घेईल आणि त्यातून श्वास घेणेही सोयीचे आहे. त्वचेसाठी अनुकूल आणि दीर्घकाळ वापरता येणारे हे मास्क असून धुतल्यावर त्यांचा वारंवार वापर करता येईल.
“अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकारने येत्या 16 नोव्हेंबरपासून दहावी आणि बारावीचे वर्ग सुरु करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. त्यानुसारच, 60 हजार मास्कची ऑर्डर देण्यात आली होती,” असे सरकारने म्हटले आहे.
हे मास्क विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी होते आणि ते 16 तारखेच्या आत देणे आवश्यक होते, या विचाराने केवीआयसीने ही ऑर्डर प्राधान्याने पूर्ण केली, अशी माहिती आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष विनय कुमार सक्सेना यांनी दिली. खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगासाठी एवढ्या मोठ्या प्रमाणावर ऑर्डर मिळणे ही अत्यंत प्रतिष्ठेची गोष्ट होती आणि . आम्ही अत्यंत उत्तम दर्जाचे मास्क केवळ 6 दिवसांत तयार करुन दिले आहेत, असेही सक्सेना म्हणाले
गेल्या सहा महिन्यात, म्हणजे एप्रिलपासून खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाने 23 लाख फेस मास्क विकले आहेत. उत्तम दर्जाच्या आणि आरामदायी अशा या मास्कना मोठी मागणी आहे. इंडियन रेड क्रॉस संघटनेने 12 लाख 30 हजार फेस मास्कची ऑर्डर दिली होती.त्याशिवाय, राष्ट्रपती भवन, पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, इतर अनेक राज्य सरकारची कार्यालये आणि केंद्रीय मंत्रालये तसेच सार्वजनिक वितरण कंपन्या यांनीही मास्क साठी आयोगाला ऑर्डर दिल्या आहेत.