Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Backed by record production and sale of Fertilisers FACT makes record profit of Rs 83.07 Crore for quarter ended 30 September 2020
07 NOV 2020 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Limited (FACT), a Public Sector Company under the Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilisers, has made a record profit of Rs.83.07 Crore for the quarter ended 30 September 2020. This is an all time high operating profit reported in a quarter by the Company. Profit during same period last year was Rs 6.26 crore. The Company also reported a turn over of Rs.1047 Crore for the quarter, as compared to Rs.931 Cr during the same period last year.
During the quarter ended 30th September, 2020, the production and sales of FACTAMFOS, the Company’s flagship product, and Ammonium Sulphate surpassed all time high quarterly records.
The Company imported two shipments of MOP and one shipment of NPK fertilisers during the first half year.
Highlights
All time high quarterly FACTAMFOS production of 2.36 Lakh MTs.
All time high Ammonium Sulphate production of 0.69 Lakh MTs.
FACTAMFOS and Ammonium Sulphate sales reached 2.77 Lakh MTs and 0.08 Lakh MTs respectively, for the quarter.
MOP sales of 0.46 Lakh MTs and imported NPK sales of 0.26 Lakh MTs.
All time high half yearly FACTAMFOS sales of 4.63 Lakh MTs.
Started dispatch of fertilisers through coastal shipping route during the second quarter.
The Company entered new markets in West Bengal and Odisha.
The Company could achieve this sterling performance despite the limitations on account of Covid-19 pandemic, and observing all the Covid protocols and guidelines issued by the Government of India and Government of Kerala.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन और उर्वरकों की अच्‍छी बिक्री के कारण एफएसीटी ने 30 सितंबर, 2020 को समाप्त तिमाही में 83.07 करोड़ रुपये का रिकॉर्ड लाभ अर्जित किया
07 NOV 2020 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
फर्टिलाइजर्स एंड कैमिकल्‍स त्रावणकोर लिमिटेड (एफएसीटी), रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के तहत एक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनी है। इसने 30 सितंबर, 2020 को समाप्त तिमाही में 83.07 करोड़ रुपए का रिकॉर्ड लाभ अर्जित किया है। यह अब तक का कंपनी द्वारा एक तिमाही में अर्जित किया गया सबसे अधिक लाभ है। पिछले साल इसी अवधि में लाभ 6.26 करोड़ रुपए रहा था। कंपनी ने इस तिमाही के दौरान 1047 करोड़ रुपये का टर्न ओवर किया है, जबकि पिछले साल इस अवधि में 931 करोड़ रुपए का टर्न ओवर हुआ था।
30 सितंबर, 2020 को समाप्त हुई तिमाही के दौरान, कंपनी ने अपने प्रमुख उत्पाद फैक्‍टमफोस और अमोनियम सल्फेट के उत्‍पादन और बिक्री में अब तक का सबसे बेहतर त्रिमासिक रिकॉर्ड स्‍थापित किया है।
कंपनी ने पहली छमाही के दौरान एमओपी के दो और एनपीके उर्वरकों के एक शिपमेंट का आयात किया है।
मुख्‍य बातें
अब तक का एक तिमाही में फैक्‍टमफोस का सबसे अधिक उत्‍पादन 2.36 लाख एमटी रहा।
अब तक का अमोनियम सल्फेट का सर्वाधिक उत्‍पादन 0.69 लाख एमटी रहा।
इस तिमाही में फैक्‍टमफोस और अमोनियम सल्फेट की बिक्री इस तिमाही में क्रमशः 2.77 लाख एमटी और 0.08 लाख एमटी तक पहुंच गई।
एमओपी की बिक्री 0.46 लाख एमटी और आयातित एनपीके की बिक्री 0.26 लाख एमटी हुई।
फैक्‍टमफोस की अब तक की सबसे अधिक अर्ध वार्षिक 4.63 लाख एमटी बिक्री।
दूसरी तिमाही के दौरान तटीय शिपिंग मार्ग के माध्यम से उर्वरकों को भेजने का काम शुरू किया गया।
कंपनी ने पश्चिम बंगाल और ओडिशा में नए बाजारों में प्रवेश किया।
कंपनी ने कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण पैदा हुए अवरोधों के बावजूद यह शानदार प्रदर्शन अर्जित किया है। कंपनी ने भारत सरकार और केरल सरकार द्वारा जारी किए गए कोविड प्रोटोकॉल और दिशा-निर्देशों का भी पालन किया है।