সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
চলতি বছরে ৩০শে সেপ্টেম্বরের শেষে তৃতীয় ত্রৈমাসিকে এফএসিটি সার উৎপাদন ও বিক্রি ক্ষেত্রে ৮৩.০৭ কোটি টাকার রেকর্ড লাভ করেছে
07 NOV 2020 2:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৭ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
সার ও রসায়ন মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব সংস্থা 'দ্য ফার্টিলাইজার অ্যান্ড কেমিক্যালস ত্রিভাঙ্কর লিমিটেড (এফএসিটি)চলতি বছরে ৩০শে সেপ্টেম্বরের শেষে তৃতীয় ত্রৈমাসিকে সার উৎপাদন ও বিক্রি ক্ষেত্রে ৮৩.০৭ কোটি টাকার রেকর্ড লাভ করেছে। সংস্থার এটিই সর্বকালীন মুনাফা। গত বছরে এই সংস্থার লাভের পরিমাণ ছিল ৬.২৬ কোটি টাকা। সংস্থার পক্ষ থেকে প্রকাশিত এক বিবৃতিতে জানানো হয়েছে বছর শেষে এফএসিটি-র ১০৪৭ কোটি টাকারও বেশি আর্থিক লেনদেনের সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে।
চলতি বছর ৩০শে সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত সংস্থার উৎপাদিত অ্যামোনিয়াম সালফেট সহ অন্যান্য সার ও রসায়ন সামগ্রী রেকর্ড পরিমাণে বিক্রি হয়েছে।
সংস্থার পক্ষ থেকে আরও জানানো হয়েছে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ এবং ওড়িশায় সার ও রসায়ন বিক্রির ক্ষেত্রে তারা নতুন বাজার তৈরি করতে পেরেছে। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী জনিত কারণে নানান প্রতিবন্ধকতা থাকা সত্ত্বেও ভারত সরকার এবং কেরালা সরকারের জারি করা সমস্ত কোভিড নিয়ম ও নির্দেশিকা মেনে চলে সংস্থা এই সাফল্য অর্জন করেছে।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Backed by record production and sale of Fertilisers FACT makes record profit of Rs 83.07 Crore for quarter ended 30 September 2020
07 NOV 2020 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Limited (FACT), a Public Sector Company under the Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilisers, has made a record profit of Rs.83.07 Crore for the quarter ended 30 September 2020. This is an all time high operating profit reported in a quarter by the Company. Profit during same period last year was Rs 6.26 crore. The Company also reported a turn over of Rs.1047 Crore for the quarter, as compared to Rs.931 Cr during the same period last year.
During the quarter ended 30th September, 2020, the production and sales of FACTAMFOS, the Company’s flagship product, and Ammonium Sulphate surpassed all time high quarterly records.
The Company imported two shipments of MOP and one shipment of NPK fertilisers during the first half year.
Highlights
All time high quarterly FACTAMFOS production of 2.36 Lakh MTs.
All time high Ammonium Sulphate production of 0.69 Lakh MTs.
FACTAMFOS and Ammonium Sulphate sales reached 2.77 Lakh MTs and 0.08 Lakh MTs respectively, for the quarter.
MOP sales of 0.46 Lakh MTs and imported NPK sales of 0.26 Lakh MTs.
All time high half yearly FACTAMFOS sales of 4.63 Lakh MTs.
Started dispatch of fertilisers through coastal shipping route during the second quarter.
The Company entered new markets in West Bengal and Odisha.
The Company could achieve this sterling performance despite the limitations on account of Covid-19 pandemic, and observing all the Covid protocols and guidelines issued by the Government of India and Government of Kerala.