Prime Minister's Office
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister addresses the first Jai Krishna Memorial Lecture organized by IIT Roorkee
06 NOV 2020 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister Shri PK Mishra addressed the first Jai Krishna memorial lecture organised by IIT Roorkee. The lecture was focused COVID-19 and the Future of Disaster Risk Management in India.
Addressing the event, Principal Secreatry said that the scope of disaster risk management has increased. He added that its scope has expanded and many subjects have been mixed in it and is no longer seen as just a narrow specific area.
Shri Mishra further stressed on the future steps that needs to be taken to tackle situations aroused in pandemic. He also said that COVID-19 pandemic has taught as a lesson through which country can plan a better future ahead.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری کا آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی کے زیر اہتمام منعقد پہلے جئے کرشنا میموریل لیکچر سے خطاب
06 NOV 2020 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 06 نومبر :
وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری جناب پی کے مشرا نے آئی آئی ٹی رورکی کے زیر اہتمام منعقد پہلے جئے کرشنا میموریل لیکچر سے خطاب کیا۔ یہ لیکچر کووڈ۔ 19 اور ہندوستان میں ڈیزاسٹر رسک مینجمنٹ کے مستقبل پر مرکوز تھا۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے پرنسپل سکریٹری نے کہا کہ تباہی کے خطرے سے متعلق بندوبست کا دائرہ بڑھ گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس کا دائرہ وسیع ہوگیا ہے اور بہت سارے موضوعات اس میں گھل مل گئے ہیں اور اب اسے صرف ایک تنگ مخصوص علاقے کے طور پر نہیں دیکھا جاتا ہے۔
جناب مشرا نے وبا میں پیدا ہونے والے حالات سے نمٹنے کے لئے مستقبل کے اقدامات کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کووڈ -19 وبا نے ایک سبق کے طور پر ہمیں یہ سکھایا ہے کہ جس کے ذریعے ملک آگے کے لئے بہتر مستقبل کی منصوبہ بندی کرسکتا ہے۔