Prime Minister's Office
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister addresses the first Jai Krishna Memorial Lecture organized by IIT Roorkee
06 NOV 2020 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister Shri PK Mishra addressed the first Jai Krishna memorial lecture organised by IIT Roorkee. The lecture was focused COVID-19 and the Future of Disaster Risk Management in India.
Addressing the event, Principal Secreatry said that the scope of disaster risk management has increased. He added that its scope has expanded and many subjects have been mixed in it and is no longer seen as just a narrow specific area.
Shri Mishra further stressed on the future steps that needs to be taken to tackle situations aroused in pandemic. He also said that COVID-19 pandemic has taught as a lesson through which country can plan a better future ahead.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఐ.ఐ.టి. రూర్కీ నిర్వహించిన మొదటి జై కృష్ణ స్మారకోపన్యాస కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రసంగించిన - ప్రధానమంత్రి యొక్క ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శి
06 NOV 2020 8:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఐ.ఐ.టి. రూర్కీ నిర్వహించిన, మొదటి జై కృష్ణ స్మారకోపన్యాస కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి యొక్క ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ పి.కె. మిశ్రా ప్రసంగించారు. ఈ ఉపన్యాసం కోవిడ్-19 పైనా, భారతదేశంలో విపత్తు ప్రమాద నిర్వహణ యొక్క భవిష్యత్తుపైనా దృష్టి సారించింది.
ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ఉద్దేశించి ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శి మాట్లాడుతూ, విపత్తు ప్రమాద నిర్వహణ పరిధి పెరిగిందని చెప్పారు. దాని పరిధి విస్తరించిందనీ, ఇందులో చాలా విషయాలు కలిశాయనీ, ఇకపై దీనిని కేవలం ఒక నిర్దిష్టమైన ప్రాంతంగా చూడలేమనీ, ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
మహమ్మారి కారణంగా తలెత్తే పరిస్థితులను పరిష్కరించడానికి భవిష్యత్తులో తీసుకోవలసిన చర్యలపై శ్రీ మిశ్రా మరింత నొక్కి చెప్పారు. కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి ఒక పాఠం నేర్పిందనీ, దీని ద్వారా దేశం ఒక మంచి భవిష్యత్తును రూపొందించుకోగలదనీ ఆయన అభిప్రాయం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.