Prime Minister's Office
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister addresses the first Jai Krishna Memorial Lecture organized by IIT Roorkee
06 NOV 2020 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister Shri PK Mishra addressed the first Jai Krishna memorial lecture organised by IIT Roorkee. The lecture was focused COVID-19 and the Future of Disaster Risk Management in India.
Addressing the event, Principal Secreatry said that the scope of disaster risk management has increased. He added that its scope has expanded and many subjects have been mixed in it and is no longer seen as just a narrow specific area.
Shri Mishra further stressed on the future steps that needs to be taken to tackle situations aroused in pandemic. He also said that COVID-19 pandemic has taught as a lesson through which country can plan a better future ahead.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव ने आईआईटी रुड़की द्वारा आयोजित पहले जय कृष्ण स्मृति व्याख्यान को संबोधित किया
06 NOV 2020 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव श्री पीके मिश्रा ने आईआईटी रुड़की द्वारा आयोजित पहले जय कृष्ण स्मृति व्याख्यान को संबोधित किया। व्याख्यान ‘कोविड-19 और भारत में आपदा जोखिम प्रबंधन का भविष्य’ विषय पर केंद्रित था।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधान सचिव ने कहा कि आपदा जोखिम प्रबंधन का दायरा बढ़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके दायरे का विस्तार हुआ है और कई विषयों को इसमें मिलाया गया है एवं इसे अब केवल एक छोटे विशिष्ट क्षेत्र के रूप में नहीं देखा जाता है।
श्री मिश्रा ने भविष्य में उन कदमों के उठाने पर जोर दिया, जिनकी महामारी से उत्पन्न स्थितियों से निपटने के लिए जरूरत है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी से हमने एक सबक सीखा है जिससे देश को आगे एक बेहतर भविष्य की योजना बनाने में मदद मिल सकती है।